Black Cat - Marvel Rivals Duelist
Win Rate
55.1%
Pick Rate
0.7%
Avg KDA
3.41
Avg Kills
18.4

Black Catvs psylocke

RoleDuelist
Matches2,553
SeasonSeason 2
MethodologyData Methodology

Black Cat faces a challenging matchup against Psylocke, managing only a 45.5% win rate across 88 encounters. This Duelist mirror matchup rewards mechanical skill and positioning—Psylocke typically secures 20.0 kills while Black Cat averages 14.3. Against Psylocke, Black Cat players should play cautiously, wait for team support, and avoid isolated 1v1 situations.

Metabot Logo
MetaBot Desktop
Live In-Game Overlays
Join Our Discord
Bug reports, feature requests & developer chat
Join Discord

Black Cat Matchup Breakdown

Select an opponent from the dropdown to see detailed matchup statistics for Black Cat. Compare win rates, KDA, damage dealt, and more to understand each head-to-head matchup.

Compare against an opponent
Black Cat - 45.5% win rate in this matchup
Black Cat
45.5% WR
VS
Psylocke vs Black Cat matchup - 54.5% win rate
Psylocke
54.5% WR

Who Wins the Black Cat vs Psylocke Matchup?

Psylocke wins the Black Cat vs Psylocke matchup
Winner
Psylocke
Matches: 88
45.5%
Win Rate
54.5%
2.32
KDA
3.23
14.3
Kills
20.0
7.5
Deaths
6.5
3.1
Assists
0.9
4,166
Damage
4,840
55
Healing
37

Black Cat vs Psylocke Matchup Analysis

The Black Cat vs Psylocke matchup is decisively one-sided based on 88 match sample. Psylocke dominates with a 54.5% win rate while Black Cat manages only 45.5%, a commanding 9.1% advantage. This represents one of the more lopsided hero matchups in Marvel Rivals, and players should strongly consider team composition when facing this scenario. As a Duelist mirror matchup between Black Cat and Psylocke, this comes down to mechanical skill and ability usage timing. Psylocke has proven slightly more effective in these head-to-head encounters. Psylocke posts a notably stronger KDA of 3.23 versus Black Cat's 2.32 in this matchup. This gap suggests Psylocke either secures more eliminations, dies less frequently, or both. This is a difficult matchup for Black Cat against Psylocke. With only a 45.5% win rate, consider avoiding 1v1 confrontations, playing near teammates, and focusing on enabling your team rather than taking direct fights. As a Duelist, Black Cat's success against Psylocke often comes down to timing. Wait for key cooldowns, identify opportunities, and commit decisively rather than trading inefficiently.

Black Cat vs Psylocke Combat Statistics

Psylocke leads combat stats against Black Cat

Psylocke holds a clear combat advantage over Black Cat, winning 3 of 4 statistical categories (KDA, Kills and Deaths). This indicates a meaningful performance gap in direct confrontations.

KDA
2.32Black Cat
3.23Psylocke
As a Duelist, Psylocke's 3.23 KDA significantly outpaces Black Cat's 2.32. This difference reflects superior target selection and the ability to secure eliminations while escaping punishment.
Kills
14.3Black Cat
20.0Psylocke
Psylocke dominates the kill column with 20.0 average eliminations, a massive +5.6 advantage over Black Cat. This kill differential creates substantial snowball potential through ultimate economy.
Deaths
7.5Black Cat
6.5Psylocke
Psylocke demonstrates notably better survivability with 6.5 deaths compared to Black Cat's 7.5, a -1.0 advantage that maintains team presence and ultimate charge.
Assists
3.1Black Cat
0.9Psylocke
Black Cat provides more team support with 3.1 assists versus Psylocke's 0.9, a +2.2 advantage that indicates better positioning and ability usage in team fights.

Black Cat vs Psylocke Impact Comparison

⚔️
Avg Damage
Psylocke
4,840
+674 advantage
Black CatBlack Cat4,166
PsylockePsylocke4,840
💚
Avg Healing
Black Cat
55
+18 advantage
Black CatBlack Cat55
PsylockePsylocke37

Both Duelists post impressive damage numbers - Black Cat averages 4,166 while Psylocke averages 4,840. In close damage mirrors like this, accuracy and target selection become the differentiators.

Black Cat provides 18 more healing per match than Psylocke. This sustain advantage helps their team win extended fights and maintain presence on objectives.

Duelist vs Duelist Role Matchup

Black Cat
Black CatDuelist
vs
Psylocke
PsylockeDuelist

In this Duelist mirror matchup, Psylocke has demonstrated a 54.5% win rate advantage. Mirror matchups are the purest test of hero mastery - success comes down to ability timing, positioning, and understanding your hero's specific strengths. Study Psylocke's common patterns to improve your mirror match performance.


Complete matchup data for Black Cat in Marvel Rivals (Season 2 season). Browse all hero matchups sorted by win rate, filter by role, or search for specific opponents.

Black Cat matchups (Patch Season 2)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Damage
Healing
45.4%2582.5116.78.04,85269
39.1%2252.1314.38.14,28278
40.0%2152.2015.18.24,38868
38.2%1572.2914.77.84,30762
28.8%1532.1315.18.24,36982
32.9%1522.1415.18.44,42378
46.3%1472.7517.38.04,80157
32.9%1462.2014.78.04,48042
39.4%1422.0314.48.14,56067
29.3%1402.3315.38.14,39556
43.3%1272.4216.57.84,50025
42.9%1262.1115.18.34,36068
45.5%1212.1414.78.04,09755
38.3%1202.1314.78.24,28170
38.9%1132.3815.77.84,47366
29.3%1062.0615.38.44,95884
35.2%1052.4015.98.24,63469
45.5%882.3214.37.54,16655
39.1%872.3916.28.04,98891
30.9%842.1215.48.04,61353
35.9%782.1714.68.24,65076
54.5%772.5016.67.64,26864
40.5%742.2515.68.44,81870
27.8%722.2414.98.14,25888
37.5%722.1215.08.34,72175
28.2%712.0314.48.54,85490
45.7%702.1214.98.24,66090
32.8%672.0613.67.83,90420
34.4%612.0415.38.74,74670
28.3%602.0716.39.14,70489
35.0%602.2415.18.24,757126
40.0%552.6217.68.35,342114
31.5%542.2314.08.14,59041
31.5%542.4016.08.74,730113
43.8%482.2516.48.05,24291
48.9%452.4516.68.14,917104
43.2%442.5917.48.14,47468
30.9%422.1614.57.74,08067
52.5%402.6016.47.84,45291
26.7%301.8214.28.74,44674
53.8%262.3616.27.94,72351
52.0%252.4815.47.24,82678
52.0%252.8516.87.04,36232
32.0%252.2916.47.84,65246
44.0%252.0315.08.74,808100
66.7%242.6215.36.84,14741
60.0%102.0213.98.34,35360
42.9%72.3615.98.04,83710

Get the MetaBot Desktop App

Level up your gameplay with real-time overlays, automatic game detection, and instant stats — all on your desktop.

In-game overlaysAuto game detectionMulti-game supportPersonal dashboard
Download NowFree download
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Black Cat vs psylocke FAQ

What are Black Cat's best matchups in Marvel Rivals?

Black Cat performs best against Elsa Bloodstone, Black Cat, Hulk. The strongest matchup is against emma frost with a 66.7% win rate.

What are Black Cat's worst matchups in Marvel Rivals?

Black Cat struggles against Devil Dinosaur, iron man, moon knight. The hardest counter is captain america with only a 26.7% win rate.

How do I win more matchups with Black Cat?

As a Duelist, Black Cat wins 8 out of 51 matchups (>50% win rate). Focus on targeting favorable matchups and work with your team to handle difficult opponents.

How does Black Cat perform against different roles?

As a Duelist, Black Cat's matchup performance varies by opponent role. Use the role filters in the table above to compare win rates against Duelists, Vanguards, and Strategists.