Xin Zhao - League of Legends Champion
Win Rate
50.6%
Pick Rate
4.5%

Xin Zhaovs Ryze

BFighterTank
Patch26.10
Matches595,409
LaneAll Lanes
TierAll Tiers
Last UpdatedMay 17, 2026
MethodologyData Methodology

Xin Zhao vs Ryze is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Ryze wins with a 54.5% win rate (+9.1%) over Xin Zhao based on 22 games. Xin Zhao wins the early laning phase while Ryze scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Xin Zhao build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup.

Xin Zhao Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Xin Zhao performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.

Compare against an opponent
Ryze - 45.5% win rateRyze(45.5%)
Xin Zhao - 45.5% win rate in this matchup
Xin Zhao
45.5% WR
VS
Ryze vs Xin Zhao matchup - 54.5% win rate
Ryze
54.5% WR

Who Wins the Xin Zhao vs Ryze Matchup?

Ryze wins the Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup
Winner
Ryze
Matches: 22
45.5%
Win Rate
54.5%
6.2
CS / min
6.3
998
DMG / min
935
12,055
Gold / game
11,788
814
Heal / min
254
1,007
DMG Mitigated / min
772
1.0
CC / min
0.8
60.0%
Early Game WR
40.0%
33.3%
Late Game WR
66.7%

Xin Zhao vs Ryze Matchup Summary

The Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 22 recent matches analyzed, Ryze wins with a 54.5% win rate compared to Xin Zhao's 45.5%, giving Ryze a 9.1 percentage point advantage. Game phase dynamics play a critical role here: Xin Zhao controls the early laning stage, but Ryze outscales as the game goes longer. The matchup shifts dramatically depending on game length — Xin Zhao needs to press advantages before Ryze reaches their power spikes, while Ryze should focus on safe farming and hitting key item breakpoints. The most significant statistical gap is in sustain, where Xin Zhao leads by 795 HP/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Ryze has a strong advantage in this matchup. Xin Zhao players should play defensively, prioritize safe farming under tower, and look for opportunities created by jungle pressure or Ryze overextending. Avoid prolonged trades and wait for team fights where positioning and coordination matter more. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.

Xin Zhao vs Ryze Laning Phase Breakdown

Xin Zhao wins the laning phase against Ryze in League of Legends

Xin Zhao is favored during the laning phase against Ryze, winning 4 out of 5 key stat categories. Xin Zhao holds advantages in damage, gold income, crowd control and sustain, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.

Farming
6.2Xin Zhao
6.3Ryze
Xin Zhao and Ryze farm at nearly identical rates in this matchup, with only a 0.1 CS/min difference. Neither champion holds a meaningful farming advantage, so lane dominance will come from trading and jungle interaction rather than CS leads.
Damage
998Xin Zhao
935Ryze
Xin Zhao deals 64 more champion damage per minute than Ryze. While noticeable in extended trades, this gap can be offset by Ryze choosing favorable fight windows, such as engaging when Xin Zhao's key abilities are on cooldown or trading immediately after dodging a skillshot.
Economy
12,055Xin Zhao
11,788Ryze
Xin Zhao and Ryze generate nearly equal gold per game, with just a 267 gold difference. Neither champion has a clear economic advantage, so gold leads will depend on individual play quality, kill participation, and objective contributions.
Utility
1.0Xin Zhao
0.8Ryze
Both Xin Zhao and Ryze provide similar amounts of crowd control (0.2s/min difference), meaning neither has a significant advantage in locking down opponents for ganks or team fights. Lane ganks are equally effective for both sides.
Sustain
1,821Xin Zhao
1,026Ryze
Xin Zhao vastly out-sustains Ryze, healing and mitigating 795 more damage per minute. This massive durability gap means Xin Zhao can absorb significant punishment and remain in lane while Ryze is forced to recall. Building grievous wounds early is essential for Ryze, and focusing on burst trade patterns rather than sustained fights is critical.

Best Xin Zhao Build Against Ryze

Immortal Path is the optimal boots choice against Ryze, providing the mobility and stats Xin Zhao needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Xin Zhao against Ryze are Riftmaker, Statikk Shiv and Dusk and Dawn. This combination gives Xin Zhao an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. This build performs exceptionally well, achieving a 66.7% win rate across 3 games — well above average and making it the top item path against Ryze. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup.

Early Game vs Late Game

Early Game
Xin Zhao
60.0%
+20.0% advantage
Xin Zhao early game win rateXin Zhao60.0%
Ryze early game win rateRyze40.0%
Late Game
Ryze
66.7%
+33.3% advantage
Xin Zhao late game win rateXin Zhao33.3%
Ryze late game win rateRyze66.7%

Xin Zhao dominates the early game (first 15 minutes) with a commanding 60.0% win rate — a 20.0 percentage point lead over Ryze. This lopsided early game means Xin Zhao can dictate the pace of the lane from level 1, controlling trades, wave state, and river priority.

Ryze is far superior in the late game (25+ minutes), boasting a 66.7% win rate — 33.3 points above Xin Zhao. Extended games heavily favor Ryze, whose kit and scaling make them a dominant force in team fights and objective control.

This matchup features a dramatic power shift: Xin Zhao must aggressively press their early advantage and close out the game before Ryze reaches their scaling breakpoints. If Ryze survives the laning phase without falling too far behind, the matchup flips in their favor. Dragon and Rift Herald control are pivotal — the team that secures early objectives can snowball or buy time to scale.

Best Xin Zhao Runes Against Ryze

Domination rune tree - Xin Zhao primary runes vs RyzeDomination
Hail of Blades - best Xin Zhao rune vs RyzeSudden Impact - best Xin Zhao rune vs RyzeGrisly Mementos - best Xin Zhao rune vs RyzeRelentless Hunter - best Xin Zhao rune vs Ryze
Precision rune tree - Xin Zhao secondary runes vs RyzePrecision
Triumph - best Xin Zhao rune vs RyzeLegend: Alacrity - best Xin Zhao rune vs Ryze
100.0% WR

The Domination and Precision rune setup gives Xin Zhao the best tools to compete against Ryze in this difficult matchup, compensating for the statistical disadvantages with optimal rune synergies.


Xin Zhao matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Xin Zhao's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Xin Zhao build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.

Xin Zhao matchup win rates and stats in League of Legends patch 26.10
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
CS/min
DMG/min
Gold/game
Early WR
Late WR
47.59%1871.265912,07050.0%45.7%
46.24%1861.370612,02441.7%50.0%
43.02%1791.170412,03441.1%44.3%
56.65%1731.174212,12656.0%57.3%
47.90%1671.269812,24942.5%52.9%
50.00%1321.467812,17251.9%48.7%
46.34%1231.271212,02244.2%47.9%
55.17%1161.164312,08547.8%60.0%
55.79%951.276312,08551.1%60.0%
54.26%941.373813,75362.1%50.8%
47.78%902.176011,84150.0%46.0%
56.67%901.172913,26953.1%58.6%
55.95%842.679511,50953.1%60.0%
43.37%832.172412,17845.0%41.9%
43.21%811.165611,37938.5%47.6%
53.09%813.182111,76850.0%56.4%
41.25%803.287712,45139.4%42.5%
55.41%746.389911,55465.8%44.4%
41.67%723.085112,40830.4%46.9%
52.11%711.967311,10339.4%63.2%
65.22%696.391012,34377.8%57.1%
51.56%644.390812,14344.4%56.8%
34.92%631.072612,26620.0%44.7%
54.10%611.067012,15150.0%57.1%
46.67%606.589912,26852.4%43.6%
52.54%595.691012,36562.5%45.7%
53.45%581.272712,10538.7%70.4%
48.28%581.474611,64748.4%48.1%
56.14%574.487011,97754.2%57.6%
47.37%575.992412,02458.1%34.6%
40.35%574.880212,36028.6%47.2%
57.14%565.285912,51262.5%53.1%
34.55%556.21,00312,38632.0%36.7%
51.85%541.180111,88145.5%56.3%
49.06%534.478011,13435.7%64.0%
52.83%530.974212,05754.2%51.7%
45.28%531.167011,91752.2%40.0%
47.06%512.684313,17655.0%41.9%
46.00%505.792712,19047.4%45.2%
35.42%484.482812,44133.3%36.7%
48.94%470.975111,63540.9%56.0%
45.65%462.972411,21244.0%47.6%
50.00%443.673011,90850.0%50.0%
52.27%444.21,18312,13852.4%52.2%
54.55%441.274813,25358.3%53.1%
51.16%435.792013,20357.1%48.3%
60.98%411.481212,58166.7%56.5%
37.50%403.688911,37252.6%23.8%
48.72%391.272511,39442.9%52.0%
38.46%394.279911,83352.6%25.0%
53.85%392.170112,08088.2%27.3%
50.00%386.488911,98459.1%37.5%
51.35%376.31,01512,92453.3%50.0%
57.14%356.01,01012,90657.1%57.1%
57.14%355.01,06013,45756.3%57.9%
51.43%351.576111,56856.3%47.4%
42.86%353.274610,91329.4%55.6%
38.24%344.495112,17638.5%38.1%
42.42%336.21,00612,26376.9%20.0%
63.64%335.51,12613,07678.6%52.6%
43.75%325.487211,28533.3%52.9%
51.61%316.71,14311,29057.9%41.7%
61.29%316.595511,65375.0%46.7%
48.39%315.688111,55550.0%46.7%
70.00%301.169511,01177.8%58.3%
50.00%306.294711,65242.9%56.3%
53.33%306.41,00312,07850.0%56.3%
46.67%306.21,00913,54058.3%38.9%
41.38%291.053710,26835.3%50.0%
48.15%276.582810,95856.3%36.4%
37.04%276.499712,49038.5%35.7%
53.85%266.178510,59253.3%54.5%
73.08%266.697113,07580.0%68.8%
52.00%251.173311,83350.0%53.9%
44.00%251.672211,79245.5%42.9%
45.83%243.686412,60940.0%50.0%
45.83%244.481512,13450.0%42.9%
30.43%234.279110,83530.8%30.0%
60.87%230.871211,78055.6%64.3%
43.48%233.786411,88430.0%53.9%
45.45%226.299812,05560.0%33.3%
57.14%216.399013,02844.4%66.7%
52.38%216.981611,38960.0%45.5%
38.10%216.085010,10235.7%42.9%
65.00%206.11,02412,54955.6%72.7%
45.00%206.180710,32841.7%50.0%
35.00%206.199612,18950.0%20.0%
50.00%206.778310,89963.6%33.3%
45.00%205.998613,54766.7%35.7%
65.00%204.171611,41372.7%55.6%
35.00%205.895512,26616.7%42.9%
73.68%195.696812,91975.0%72.7%
73.68%191.678813,52775.0%72.7%
57.89%191.479013,76471.4%50.0%
47.37%193.677913,56833.3%53.9%
38.89%186.278211,81337.5%40.0%
66.67%184.896014,72140.0%76.9%
38.89%183.385310,30644.4%33.3%
41.18%176.593912,56757.1%30.0%
58.82%175.81,21211,82545.5%83.3%
47.06%174.698312,31371.4%30.0%
47.06%171.267410,72327.3%83.3%
50.00%166.584012,18366.7%28.6%
40.00%155.473111,61550.0%33.3%
40.00%156.880512,66866.7%22.2%
50.00%145.895913,0360.0%70.0%
42.86%146.698611,04837.5%50.0%
50.00%142.292612,94033.3%54.5%
71.43%146.089710,10142.9%100.0%
53.85%136.31,03613,55283.3%28.6%
46.15%135.996313,35533.3%50.0%
53.85%135.989311,09866.7%42.9%
38.46%135.998412,81433.3%42.9%
76.92%134.371510,18785.7%66.7%
41.67%125.293612,26250.0%25.0%
66.67%125.792911,75983.3%50.0%
80.00%102.073014,50375.0%83.3%
20.00%105.080311,00820.0%20.0%
50.00%105.279113,79850.0%50.0%
80.00%107.090512,17583.3%75.0%
66.67%91.472814,22475.0%60.0%
44.44%96.598612,61750.0%40.0%
55.56%95.892711,96460.0%50.0%
66.67%96.384211,57266.7%66.7%
66.67%96.51,09614,762100.0%57.1%
87.50%86.91,34815,70466.7%100.0%
85.71%76.11,05813,594100.0%83.3%
28.57%73.280210,68025.0%33.3%
28.57%72.369611,5960.0%40.0%
71.43%75.81,03910,95475.0%66.7%
28.57%76.51,05610,23620.0%50.0%
28.57%73.893713,476100.0%16.7%
42.86%75.81,03211,84825.0%66.7%
40.00%56.383410,58050.0%0.0%
60.00%51.95899,08875.0%0.0%

Get the MetaBot Desktop App

Level up your gameplay with real-time overlays, automatic game detection, and instant stats — all on your desktop.

In-game overlaysAuto game detectionMulti-game supportPersonal dashboard
Download NowFree download
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Xin Zhao vs Ryze - Frequently Asked Questions

How does Xin Zhao do against Ryze in League of Legends?

Ryze wins the Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup with a 54.5% win rate compared to Xin Zhao's 45.5%, a 9.1 percentage point difference. This data is based on 22 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.

How does Xin Zhao do against Ryze in the early game?

In the early game, Xin Zhao has the advantage against Ryze with a 60.0% win rate versus 40.0%. Xin Zhao players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.

How does Xin Zhao do against Ryze in the late game?

In the late game, Ryze takes over the Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup with a 66.7% win rate compared to 33.3%. Ryze scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.

Who wins the Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup?

Ryze wins the matchup against Xin Zhao with a 54.5% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 9.1 percentage point advantage means Ryze is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 22 games analyzed.

What is the best Xin Zhao build against Ryze?

The best Xin Zhao build against Ryze includes Riftmaker, Statikk Shiv, Dusk and Dawn with Immortal Path. This build achieves a 66.7% win rate in the matchup. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.

What are the best Xin Zhao runes against Ryze?

The best Xin Zhao runes against Ryze use the Domination primary tree with Precision secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Xin Zhao vs Ryze matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.

Does Xin Zhao counter Ryze?

No, Xin Zhao struggles against Ryze with only a 45.5% win rate. Ryze has the advantage in this matchup. Xin Zhao players should focus on safe farming and avoiding extended trades to minimize Ryze's lead.

How do I play Xin Zhao against Ryze?

When playing Xin Zhao against Ryze, play cautiously and avoid Ryze's power spikes. Look for jungle assistance and team-dependent plays since Ryze has the statistical advantage at most stages. Use the matchup-specific build and runes above to optimize your chances.