Xin Zhao - League of Legends Champion
Win Rate
50.6%
Pick Rate
4.5%

Xin Zhaovs Twitch

BFighterTank
Patch26.10
Matches595,409
LaneAll Lanes
TierAll Tiers
Last UpdatedMay 17, 2026
MethodologyData Methodology

Xin Zhao vs Twitch is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Xin Zhao wins with a 80.0% win rate (+60.0%) over Twitch based on 10 games. Xin Zhao holds the advantage in both the early and late game. Below you'll find the best Xin Zhao build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup.

Xin Zhao Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Xin Zhao performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.

Compare against an opponent
Twitch - 80.0% win rateTwitch(80.0%)
Xin Zhao - 80.0% win rate in this matchup
Xin Zhao
80.0% WR
VS
Twitch vs Xin Zhao matchup - 20.0% win rate
Twitch
20.0% WR

Who Wins the Xin Zhao vs Twitch Matchup?

Xin Zhao wins the Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup
Winner
Xin Zhao
Matches: 10
80.0%
Win Rate
20.0%
2.0
CS / min
2.2
730
DMG / min
875
14,503
Gold / game
13,368
957
Heal / min
265
1,047
DMG Mitigated / min
489
0.8
CC / min
0.4
75.0%
Early Game WR
25.0%
83.3%
Late Game WR
16.7%

Xin Zhao vs Twitch Matchup Summary

The Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 10 recent matches analyzed, Xin Zhao wins with a 80.0% win rate compared to Twitch's 20.0%, giving Xin Zhao a 60.0 percentage point advantage. Xin Zhao dominates at every stage — from early laning through late game team fights. This consistent advantage makes it difficult for Twitch players to find favorable windows, so team-dependent strategies and avoiding solo confrontations are essential. The most significant statistical gap is in sustain, where Xin Zhao leads by 1,249 HP/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Xin Zhao players can confidently pick into Twitch and play aggressively from level 1. Look to establish lane dominance early through favorable trades and zone Twitch away from CS whenever possible. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.

Xin Zhao vs Twitch Laning Phase Breakdown

Xin Zhao wins the laning phase against Twitch in League of Legends

Xin Zhao is favored during the laning phase against Twitch, winning 3 out of 5 key stat categories. Xin Zhao holds advantages in gold income, crowd control and sustain, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.

Farming
2.0Xin Zhao
2.2Twitch
Xin Zhao and Twitch farm at nearly identical rates in this matchup, with only a 0.3 CS/min difference. Neither champion holds a meaningful farming advantage, so lane dominance will come from trading and jungle interaction rather than CS leads.
Damage
730Xin Zhao
875Twitch
Twitch heavily out-damages Xin Zhao by 144 DMG/min, dominating both short trades and all-in fights. Xin Zhao should avoid extended combat and instead focus on burst trade patterns — short engages followed by immediate disengagement — to avoid letting Twitch's sustained damage advantage take over.
Economy
14,503Xin Zhao
13,368Twitch
Xin Zhao generates a commanding 1,136 more gold per game than Twitch. This substantial economic advantage means Xin Zhao consistently reaches key item breakpoints earlier, creating a compounding lead that grows throughout the game. Twitch should focus on cost-effective item choices and avoid unnecessary deaths to prevent falling further behind.
Utility
0.8Xin Zhao
0.4Twitch
Xin Zhao provides 0.4 seconds more crowd control per minute than Twitch, offering better gank setup potential and slightly more team fight utility. This CC advantage helps Xin Zhao coordinate with their jungler and control the pace of skirmishes.
Sustain
2,004Xin Zhao
755Twitch
Xin Zhao vastly out-sustains Twitch, healing and mitigating 1,249 more damage per minute. This massive durability gap means Xin Zhao can absorb significant punishment and remain in lane while Twitch is forced to recall. Building grievous wounds early is essential for Twitch, and focusing on burst trade patterns rather than sustained fights is critical.

Best Xin Zhao Build Against Twitch

Gluttonous Greaves is the optimal boots choice against Twitch, providing the mobility and stats Xin Zhao needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Xin Zhao against Twitch are Riftmaker, Statikk Shiv and Dusk and Dawn. This combination gives Xin Zhao an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. This build achieves a solid 50.0% win rate across 2 games, proving it to be a reliable item path when facing Twitch. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup.

Early Game vs Late Game

Early Game
Xin Zhao
75.0%
+50.0% advantage
Xin Zhao early game win rateXin Zhao75.0%
Twitch early game win rateTwitch25.0%
Late Game
Xin Zhao
83.3%
+66.7% advantage
Xin Zhao late game win rateXin Zhao83.3%
Twitch late game win rateTwitch16.7%

Xin Zhao dominates the early game (first 15 minutes) with a commanding 75.0% win rate — a 50.0 percentage point lead over Twitch. This lopsided early game means Xin Zhao can dictate the pace of the lane from level 1, controlling trades, wave state, and river priority.

Xin Zhao is far superior in the late game (25+ minutes), boasting a 83.3% win rate — 66.7 points above Twitch. Extended games heavily favor Xin Zhao, whose kit and scaling make them a dominant force in team fights and objective control.

Xin Zhao holds the advantage at every stage of the game, making this a consistently favorable matchup from lane through late game team fights. Twitch players should look for outplays, team-dependent strategies, and picks rather than relying on scaling to win this matchup.

Best Xin Zhao Runes Against Twitch

Precision rune tree - Xin Zhao primary runes vs TwitchPrecision
Conqueror - best Xin Zhao rune vs TwitchTriumph - best Xin Zhao rune vs TwitchLegend: Alacrity - best Xin Zhao rune vs TwitchCoup de Grace - best Xin Zhao rune vs Twitch
Inspiration rune tree - Xin Zhao secondary runes vs TwitchInspiration
Cosmic Insight - best Xin Zhao rune vs TwitchMagical Footwear - best Xin Zhao rune vs Twitch
100.0% WR

Running Precision primary with Inspiration secondary allows Xin Zhao to press their advantage against Twitch, amplifying the strengths that make this a favorable matchup.


Xin Zhao matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Xin Zhao's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Xin Zhao build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.

Xin Zhao matchup win rates and stats in League of Legends patch 26.10
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
CS/min
DMG/min
Gold/game
Early WR
Late WR
47.59%1871.265912,07050.0%45.7%
46.24%1861.370612,02441.7%50.0%
43.02%1791.170412,03441.1%44.3%
56.65%1731.174212,12656.0%57.3%
47.90%1671.269812,24942.5%52.9%
50.00%1321.467812,17251.9%48.7%
46.34%1231.271212,02244.2%47.9%
55.17%1161.164312,08547.8%60.0%
55.79%951.276312,08551.1%60.0%
54.26%941.373813,75362.1%50.8%
47.78%902.176011,84150.0%46.0%
56.67%901.172913,26953.1%58.6%
55.95%842.679511,50953.1%60.0%
43.37%832.172412,17845.0%41.9%
43.21%811.165611,37938.5%47.6%
53.09%813.182111,76850.0%56.4%
41.25%803.287712,45139.4%42.5%
55.41%746.389911,55465.8%44.4%
41.67%723.085112,40830.4%46.9%
52.11%711.967311,10339.4%63.2%
65.22%696.391012,34377.8%57.1%
51.56%644.390812,14344.4%56.8%
34.92%631.072612,26620.0%44.7%
54.10%611.067012,15150.0%57.1%
46.67%606.589912,26852.4%43.6%
52.54%595.691012,36562.5%45.7%
53.45%581.272712,10538.7%70.4%
48.28%581.474611,64748.4%48.1%
56.14%574.487011,97754.2%57.6%
47.37%575.992412,02458.1%34.6%
40.35%574.880212,36028.6%47.2%
57.14%565.285912,51262.5%53.1%
34.55%556.21,00312,38632.0%36.7%
51.85%541.180111,88145.5%56.3%
49.06%534.478011,13435.7%64.0%
52.83%530.974212,05754.2%51.7%
45.28%531.167011,91752.2%40.0%
47.06%512.684313,17655.0%41.9%
46.00%505.792712,19047.4%45.2%
35.42%484.482812,44133.3%36.7%
48.94%470.975111,63540.9%56.0%
45.65%462.972411,21244.0%47.6%
50.00%443.673011,90850.0%50.0%
52.27%444.21,18312,13852.4%52.2%
54.55%441.274813,25358.3%53.1%
51.16%435.792013,20357.1%48.3%
60.98%411.481212,58166.7%56.5%
37.50%403.688911,37252.6%23.8%
48.72%391.272511,39442.9%52.0%
38.46%394.279911,83352.6%25.0%
53.85%392.170112,08088.2%27.3%
50.00%386.488911,98459.1%37.5%
51.35%376.31,01512,92453.3%50.0%
57.14%356.01,01012,90657.1%57.1%
57.14%355.01,06013,45756.3%57.9%
51.43%351.576111,56856.3%47.4%
42.86%353.274610,91329.4%55.6%
38.24%344.495112,17638.5%38.1%
42.42%336.21,00612,26376.9%20.0%
63.64%335.51,12613,07678.6%52.6%
43.75%325.487211,28533.3%52.9%
51.61%316.71,14311,29057.9%41.7%
61.29%316.595511,65375.0%46.7%
48.39%315.688111,55550.0%46.7%
70.00%301.169511,01177.8%58.3%
50.00%306.294711,65242.9%56.3%
53.33%306.41,00312,07850.0%56.3%
46.67%306.21,00913,54058.3%38.9%
41.38%291.053710,26835.3%50.0%
48.15%276.582810,95856.3%36.4%
37.04%276.499712,49038.5%35.7%
53.85%266.178510,59253.3%54.5%
73.08%266.697113,07580.0%68.8%
52.00%251.173311,83350.0%53.9%
44.00%251.672211,79245.5%42.9%
45.83%243.686412,60940.0%50.0%
45.83%244.481512,13450.0%42.9%
30.43%234.279110,83530.8%30.0%
60.87%230.871211,78055.6%64.3%
43.48%233.786411,88430.0%53.9%
45.45%226.299812,05560.0%33.3%
57.14%216.399013,02844.4%66.7%
52.38%216.981611,38960.0%45.5%
38.10%216.085010,10235.7%42.9%
65.00%206.11,02412,54955.6%72.7%
45.00%206.180710,32841.7%50.0%
35.00%206.199612,18950.0%20.0%
50.00%206.778310,89963.6%33.3%
45.00%205.998613,54766.7%35.7%
65.00%204.171611,41372.7%55.6%
35.00%205.895512,26616.7%42.9%
73.68%195.696812,91975.0%72.7%
73.68%191.678813,52775.0%72.7%
57.89%191.479013,76471.4%50.0%
47.37%193.677913,56833.3%53.9%
38.89%186.278211,81337.5%40.0%
66.67%184.896014,72140.0%76.9%
38.89%183.385310,30644.4%33.3%
41.18%176.593912,56757.1%30.0%
58.82%175.81,21211,82545.5%83.3%
47.06%174.698312,31371.4%30.0%
47.06%171.267410,72327.3%83.3%
50.00%166.584012,18366.7%28.6%
40.00%155.473111,61550.0%33.3%
40.00%156.880512,66866.7%22.2%
50.00%145.895913,0360.0%70.0%
42.86%146.698611,04837.5%50.0%
50.00%142.292612,94033.3%54.5%
71.43%146.089710,10142.9%100.0%
53.85%136.31,03613,55283.3%28.6%
46.15%135.996313,35533.3%50.0%
53.85%135.989311,09866.7%42.9%
38.46%135.998412,81433.3%42.9%
76.92%134.371510,18785.7%66.7%
41.67%125.293612,26250.0%25.0%
66.67%125.792911,75983.3%50.0%
80.00%102.073014,50375.0%83.3%
20.00%105.080311,00820.0%20.0%
50.00%105.279113,79850.0%50.0%
80.00%107.090512,17583.3%75.0%
66.67%91.472814,22475.0%60.0%
44.44%96.598612,61750.0%40.0%
55.56%95.892711,96460.0%50.0%
66.67%96.384211,57266.7%66.7%
66.67%96.51,09614,762100.0%57.1%
87.50%86.91,34815,70466.7%100.0%
85.71%76.11,05813,594100.0%83.3%
28.57%73.280210,68025.0%33.3%
28.57%72.369611,5960.0%40.0%
71.43%75.81,03910,95475.0%66.7%
28.57%76.51,05610,23620.0%50.0%
28.57%73.893713,476100.0%16.7%
42.86%75.81,03211,84825.0%66.7%
40.00%56.383410,58050.0%0.0%
60.00%51.95899,08875.0%0.0%

Get the MetaBot Desktop App

Level up your gameplay with real-time overlays, automatic game detection, and instant stats — all on your desktop.

In-game overlaysAuto game detectionMulti-game supportPersonal dashboard
Download NowFree download
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Xin Zhao vs Twitch - Frequently Asked Questions

How does Xin Zhao do against Twitch in League of Legends?

Xin Zhao wins the Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup with a 80.0% win rate compared to Twitch's 20.0%, a 60.0 percentage point difference. This data is based on 10 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.

How does Xin Zhao do against Twitch in the early game?

In the early game, Xin Zhao has the advantage against Twitch with a 75.0% win rate versus 25.0%. Xin Zhao players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.

How does Xin Zhao do against Twitch in the late game?

In the late game, Xin Zhao takes over the Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup with a 83.3% win rate compared to 16.7%. Xin Zhao scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.

Who wins the Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup?

Xin Zhao wins the matchup against Twitch with a 80.0% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 60.0 percentage point advantage means Xin Zhao is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 10 games analyzed.

What is the best Xin Zhao build against Twitch?

The best Xin Zhao build against Twitch includes Riftmaker, Statikk Shiv, Dusk and Dawn with Gluttonous Greaves. This build achieves a 50.0% win rate in the matchup. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.

What are the best Xin Zhao runes against Twitch?

The best Xin Zhao runes against Twitch use the Precision primary tree with Inspiration secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Xin Zhao vs Twitch matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.

Does Xin Zhao counter Twitch?

Yes, Xin Zhao has a favorable matchup against Twitch with a 80.0% win rate. Xin Zhao strongly counters Twitch in lane based on current patch 26.10 data.

How do I play Xin Zhao against Twitch?

When playing Xin Zhao against Twitch, leverage your statistical advantages by trading aggressively during favorable windows. You have early game priority — look for kills and zone control before first recall. Build the recommended items and runes for this specific matchup for the best results.