Shadowflame – League of Legends item
Win Rate
52.0%
Pick Rate
11.3%

Shadowflame Stats, Passive & Recipe

3,200LegendarySells for 2,240
Shadowflame A TierHextech AlternatorNeedlessly Large Rod110 Ability Power15 Magic Penetration
Patch
26.20
Games
109,666
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 25, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology
Cinderbloom
Magic damage and true damage critically strike enemies below 40% Health, dealing 20% increased damage.

Critical damage modifiers only affect Cinderbloom's bonus damage.
Cost
3,200g
Builds from
Hextech Alternator + Needlessly Large Rod + 900g
Gold efficiency
91%
Win rate (Patch 26.20)
52.0%
Usually bought
item #2 · ~23 min
Best champion
Evelynn · 73.3%

What Shadowflame Does

Patch 26.20

Shadowflame is a legendary item that costs 3,200 gold. It gives +110 Ability Power, +15 Magic Penetration. In Patch 26.20 it has a 52.0% win rate and is bought in 11.3% of games. That ranks #55 of 92 items in its class by win rate. Most often built by Lux, Sylas, and Akali.

  • +110Ability Power
  • +15Magic Penetration
  • Cost 3,200gSell 2,240gCombine 900g

Cinderbloom

Magic damage and true damage critically strike enemies below 40% Health, dealing 20% increased damage.

Critical damage modifiers only affect

Cinderbloom

's bonus damage.

Shadowflame Recipe & Build Path

Shadowflame builds from Hextech Alternator + Needlessly Large Rod, plus 900 gold to combine — 3,200 gold in total. Every component can be bought on its own, so you can split the cost over several back trips.

Is Shadowflame Gold Efficient?

91% gold value

On stats alone Shadowflame is worth 2,900 gold against its 3,200 gold cost (91%): the rest of its value is in the passive.

Gold Value Calculator

Change what each stat is worth to you, or give Shadowflame's passive a gold value, and see whether the item pays for itself.

StatGold per pointValue
+110 Ability Power2,200
+15 Magic Penetration700
Passive (your estimate)0
Total value
2,900g
Gold efficiency
91%

Gold value prices each stat at what its basic shop item charges this patch (Long Sword for AD, Amplifying Tome for AP, Glowing Mote for Ability Haste…).

Who Builds Shadowflame

Lux, Sylas, and Akali buy Shadowflame most often this patch. Buy rate is the share of each champion's games in which they complete it.

ChampionBuy rateWin rateGames
Lux36.9%51.7%6,993
Sylas44.0%50.1%6,554
Akali65.6%49.7%6,014
Ekko54.7%51.9%5,487
Gwen70.9%55.1%4,969
Ahri53.9%53.8%4,728
Mel67.2%46.1%4,624
Locke63.5%49.1%4,441
Mage: 53%Assassin: 18%Support: 16%Fighter: 8%Marksman: 4%Tank: 1%
  • Mage · 53%
  • Assassin · 18%
  • Support · 16%
  • Fighter · 8%
  • Marksman · 4%
  • Tank · 1%

All champions who build Shadowflame →

When to Buy Shadowflame

Shadowflame is most often completed as item #2 (53% of purchases), typically around minute 23 (most players finish it between 20 and 27 minutes).

  • item #253%
  • item #331%
  • item #411%
  • item #53%
Typical completion
23′20–27 min
Finished early
51.7%33,494 games
Finished late
49.3%45,109 games

Completion timing and win rate by slot →

MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Items Built With Shadowflame

Players who complete Shadowflame most often also finish Luden's Echo, Zhonya's Hourglass, and Rabadon's Deathcap.

Alternatives to Shadowflame

The closest items to Shadowflame by stats, tags and components: Void Staff, Rabadon's Deathcap, and Banshee's Veil.

Compare Shadowflame side by side →

Shadowflame Latest Change

1 changes since Patch 25.17

Patch 26.12

Adjusted
  • Cinderbloom reworked
    BeforeMagic and true damage Critically Strikes enemies below 40% Health, dealing 20% increased damage.
    AfterMagic and true damage Critically Strike enemies below 40% Health, dealing 20% increased damage.

Full Shadowflame patch history →

Should You Buy Shadowflame?

Strengths

  • Pays off when finished early: completing it before minute 23 wins 2.4 points more often.
  • Flexible: 43 champions build it regularly.

Weaknesses

  • Falls off in long games: 61.8% win rate early, 48.9% by minute 50.
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Shadowflame FAQ – Patch 26.20

What does Shadowflame do in League of Legends?

Shadowflame gives +110 Ability Power, +15 Magic Penetration. Cinderbloom: Magic damage and true damage critically strike enemies below 40% Health, dealing 20% increased damage. Critical damage modifiers only affect Cinderbloom: 's bonus damage.

How much does Shadowflame cost and what does it build from?

Shadowflame costs 3,200 gold: Hextech Alternator + Needlessly Large Rod, plus 900 gold to combine. It sells for 2,240 gold.

Is Shadowflame gold efficient?

On stats alone Shadowflame is worth 2,900 gold against its 3,200 gold cost (91%): the rest of its value is in the passive.

Is Shadowflame good in Patch 26.20?

Shadowflame has a 52.0% win rate and a 11.3% pick rate in Patch 26.20, #55 of 92 items in its class by win rate.

Which champions should build Shadowflame?

Lux (37%), Sylas (44%), Akali (66%), Ekko (55%), and Gwen (71%) build Shadowflame most often. Evelynn has the best results with it (73.3% win rate).

When should you buy Shadowflame?

Shadowflame is most often completed as item #2 (53% of purchases), typically around minute 23 (most players finish it between 20 and 27 minutes).

What items are similar to Shadowflame?

The closest alternatives to Shadowflame are Void Staff, Rabadon's Deathcap, and Banshee's Veil.