- Win Rate
- 54.1%
- Pick Rate
- 1.5%
- Avg KDA
- 3.76
Groot vs Venom
- Role
- Vanguard
- Matches
- 6,146
- Season
- Season 10.5
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
The Groot vs Venom matchup is closely contested, with Groot edging out a 50.3% win rate in 171 games. Tank matchup favoring Groot—expect extended brawls where Groot outdamages with 5,783 average while taking hits for the team. In this even matchup, Groot players should focus on team coordination and timing abilities for maximum impact against Venom.
Groot Matchup Breakdown
Select an opponent from the dropdown to see detailed matchup statistics for Groot. Compare win rates, KDA, damage dealt, and more to understand each head-to-head matchup.
Who Wins the Groot vs Venom Matchup?
Groot vs Venom Matchup Analysis
The Groot vs Venom matchup is essentially a coin flip based on our analysis of 171 competitive matches. Groot wins 50.3% of encounters while Venom wins 49.7%, a mere 0.6% difference that falls within statistical variance. This matchup truly comes down to individual player skill, positioning, and team coordination rather than hero selection. As a Vanguard mirror matchup between Groot and Venom, this comes down to mechanical skill and ability usage timing. Groot has proven slightly more effective in these head-to-head encounters. Venom maintains a slight KDA advantage of 3.80 compared to Groot, a +0.39 difference that reflects marginally better kill participation and survival. This is a difficult matchup for Groot against Venom. With only a 50.3% win rate, consider avoiding 1v1 confrontations, playing near teammates, and focusing on enabling your team rather than taking direct fights. As a Vanguard, Groot's performance against Venom depends on your team following up on engagements. Coordinate your dives and ensure backline support before committing.
Groot vs Venom Combat Statistics
Venom holds a clear combat advantage over Groot, winning 3 of 4 statistical categories (KDA, Kills and Assists). This indicates a meaningful performance gap in direct confrontations.
Groot vs Venom Impact Comparison
Despite being a Vanguard, Groot deals impressive damage averaging 5,783 per match. This unexpected damage output makes Groot a threat that Venom cannot ignore.
Groot demonstrates impressive self-sustain with 413 average healing, likely from abilities or lifesteal mechanics that increase their effective health pool significantly.
Vanguard vs Vanguard Role Matchup
In this Vanguard mirror matchup, Groot has demonstrated a 50.3% win rate advantage. Mirror matchups are the purest test of hero mastery - success comes down to ability timing, positioning, and understanding your hero's specific strengths. Study Groot's common patterns to improve your mirror match performance.
Build the best team around Groot
Team Comp Lab puts both teams on one board: active team-ups, pair synergies, role balance and every hero's matchup edge against the enemy lineup, all from real matches.
- Full 6v6 board
- Team-ups & pair synergies
- Matchups vs the enemy team

Complete matchup data for Groot in Marvel Rivals (Season 10.5 season). Browse all hero matchups sorted by win rate, filter by role, or search for specific opponents.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Damage | Healing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.7% | 336 | 3.17 | 17.2 | 6.6 | 5,320 | 395 | |
| 51.6% | 273 | 2.92 | 15.6 | 6.4 | 5,384 | 273 | |
| 45.4% | 262 | 2.96 | 15.6 | 6.5 | 4,174 | 416 | |
| 59.2% | 262 | 3.32 | 17.0 | 6.3 | 5,409 | 375 | |
| 50.2% | 241 | 3.08 | 16.2 | 6.4 | 4,371 | 298 | |
| 63.5% | 241 | 3.39 | 17.4 | 6.2 | 4,741 | 345 | |
| 62.1% | 235 | 3.84 | 19.1 | 6.1 | 5,129 | 327 | |
| 48.7% | 232 | 3.30 | 17.0 | 6.4 | 7,785 | 713 | |
| 47.0% | 215 | 3.21 | 16.7 | 6.6 | 8,564 | 814 | |
| 54.4% | 195 | 3.36 | 17.1 | 6.3 | 4,967 | 370 | |
| 60.4% | 192 | 3.41 | 17.1 | 6.2 | 5,661 | 461 | |
| 56.1% | 189 | 3.55 | 17.5 | 6.2 | 5,015 | 355 | |
| 50.0% | 186 | 3.19 | 16.2 | 6.3 | 4,251 | 313 | |
| 46.7% | 184 | 3.44 | 17.3 | 6.2 | 5,280 | 400 | |
| 50.3% | 171 | 3.41 | 17.2 | 6.3 | 5,783 | 413 | |
| 54.4% | 171 | 3.64 | 18.3 | 6.4 | 9,279 | 732 | |
| 54.4% | 158 | 3.77 | 18.3 | 6.0 | 5,078 | 335 | |
| 44.1% | 152 | 2.79 | 16.1 | 6.9 | 4,287 | 272 | |
| 58.9% | 151 | 3.06 | 17.2 | 6.6 | 4,917 | 273 | |
| 56.6% | 143 | 3.29 | 16.8 | 6.2 | 5,333 | 257 | |
| 54.9% | 142 | 3.53 | 18.1 | 6.2 | 5,901 | 361 | |
| 61.5% | 135 | 3.78 | 18.3 | 6.1 | 4,840 | 387 | |
| 53.2% | 126 | 3.46 | 18.2 | 6.6 | 8,301 | 396 | |
| 55.2% | 116 | 3.70 | 18.8 | 6.3 | 8,632 | 461 | |
| 69.6% | 112 | 3.79 | 18.6 | 5.9 | 4,907 | 321 | |
| 46.4% | 112 | 3.49 | 16.6 | 5.9 | 4,699 | 341 | |
| 65.0% | 103 | 3.68 | 16.5 | 5.7 | 6,611 | 742 | |
| 49.5% | 103 | 3.30 | 17.6 | 6.5 | 4,407 | 307 | |
| 55.6% | 99 | 3.57 | 17.1 | 6.5 | 10,255 | 1,139 | |
| 45.9% | 98 | 3.03 | 16.1 | 6.8 | 6,589 | 171 | |
| 45.3% | 95 | 3.03 | 15.6 | 6.1 | 4,682 | 329 | |
| 50.5% | 91 | 3.01 | 15.0 | 6.5 | 7,743 | 478 | |
| 48.3% | 89 | 3.01 | 15.2 | 6.3 | 5,118 | 350 | |
| 63.1% | 84 | 4.13 | 19.1 | 5.7 | 5,910 | 310 | |
| 60.2% | 83 | 3.29 | 16.3 | 5.9 | 4,753 | 90 | |
| 43.9% | 82 | 2.98 | 16.7 | 6.7 | 4,470 | 259 | |
| 60.5% | 76 | 3.49 | 17.4 | 6.3 | 6,405 | 435 | |
| 54.2% | 72 | 3.73 | 18.3 | 6.1 | 6,486 | 397 | |
| 59.2% | 71 | 4.00 | 19.2 | 5.7 | 7,789 | 491 | |
| 57.8% | 71 | 3.61 | 17.3 | 5.9 | 6,077 | 485 | |
| 49.3% | 67 | 3.33 | 16.8 | 6.0 | 5,324 | 662 | |
| 53.0% | 66 | 3.51 | 16.4 | 5.8 | 4,846 | 292 | |
| 40.9% | 66 | 3.15 | 14.7 | 6.0 | 4,260 | 500 | |
| 49.2% | 63 | 3.06 | 12.7 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 53.3% | 60 | 3.66 | 18.9 | 6.4 | 7,972 | 420 | |
| 44.1% | 59 | 2.54 | 10.8 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 51.9% | 52 | 2.98 | 14.5 | 5.8 | 7,140 | 390 | |
| 50.0% | 50 | 3.26 | 16.7 | 6.1 | 6,172 | 252 | |
| 70.0% | 40 | 4.14 | 16.1 | 5.0 | 5,261 | 378 | |
| 45.2% | 31 | 2.93 | 12.3 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 56.5% | 23 | 3.55 | 15.4 | 5.9 | 5,683 | 2,425 | |
| 45.5% | 22 | 1.66 | 7.2 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 61.9% | 21 | 2.73 | 14.7 | 6.7 | 6,357 | 287 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Groot vs Venom FAQ
What are Groot's best matchups in Marvel Rivals?
Groot performs best against Moon Knight, Jeff The Land Shark, Hela. The strongest matchup is against Angela with a 70.0% win rate.
What are Groot's worst matchups in Marvel Rivals?
Groot struggles against Iron Man, Invisible Woman, Cloak & Dagger. The hardest counter is Ultron with only a 40.9% win rate.
How do I win more matchups with Groot?
As a Vanguard, Groot wins 36 out of 53 matchups (>50% win rate). Focus on targeting favorable matchups and work with your team to handle difficult opponents.
How does Groot perform against different roles?
As a Vanguard, Groot's matchup performance varies by opponent role. Use the role filters in the table above to compare win rates against Duelists, Vanguards, and Strategists.