
Lee Sinvs Gangplank
Lee Sin vs Gangplank is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Gangplank wins with a 80.0% win rate (+60.0%) over Lee Sin based on 5 games. Lee Sin wins the early laning phase while Gangplank scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Lee Sin build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Lee Sin vs Gangplank matchup.
Lee Sin Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Lee Sin performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.
Who Wins the Lee Sin vs Gangplank Matchup?

Lee Sin vs Gangplank Matchup Summary
The Lee Sin vs Gangplank matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 5 recent matches analyzed, Gangplank wins with a 80.0% win rate compared to Lee Sin's 20.0%, giving Gangplank a 60.0 percentage point advantage. Game phase dynamics play a critical role here: Lee Sin controls the early laning stage, but Gangplank outscales as the game goes longer. The matchup shifts dramatically depending on game length — Lee Sin needs to press advantages before Gangplank reaches their power spikes, while Gangplank should focus on safe farming and hitting key item breakpoints. The most significant statistical gap is in crowd control, where Lee Sin leads by 0.4s CC/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Gangplank has a strong advantage in this matchup. Lee Sin players should play defensively, prioritize safe farming under tower, and look for opportunities created by jungle pressure or Gangplank overextending. Avoid prolonged trades and wait for team fights where positioning and coordination matter more. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.
Lee Sin vs Gangplank Laning Phase Breakdown
Lee Sin is favored during the laning phase against Gangplank, winning 4 out of 5 key stat categories. Lee Sin holds advantages in damage, gold income, crowd control and sustain, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.
Best Lee Sin Build Against Gangplank
Gluttonous Greaves is the optimal boots choice against Gangplank, providing the mobility and stats Lee Sin needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Lee Sin against Gangplank are Voltaic Cyclosword, Eclipse and Spear of Shojin. This combination gives Lee Sin an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Lee Sin vs Gangplank matchup.
Early Game vs Late Game
The early game (first 15 minutes) is a toss-up between Lee Sin and Gangplank, with Lee Sin holding a razor-thin 50.0% win rate edge (+0.0%). Individual skill and jungle proximity will matter more than champion advantage in the early laning phase.
Gangplank is far superior in the late game (25+ minutes), boasting a 100.0% win rate — 100.0 points above Lee Sin. Extended games heavily favor Gangplank, whose kit and scaling make them a dominant force in team fights and objective control.
The power dynamics shift as the game progresses — Lee Sin has the edge early, but Gangplank gradually takes over. However, the margins are slim enough that either champion can win at any stage with the right plays. Focus on taking advantages when you have them rather than waiting for a specific game phase.
Best Lee Sin Runes Against Gangplank
The Domination and Precision rune setup gives Lee Sin the best tools to compete against Gangplank in this difficult matchup, compensating for the statistical disadvantages with optimal rune synergies.
Lee Sin matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Lee Sin's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Lee Sin build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | CS/min | DMG/min | Gold/game | Early WR | Late WR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.05% | 239 | 0.9 | 656 | 12,551 | 50.9% | 51.2% | |
| 48.21% | 224 | 0.8 | 656 | 12,544 | 47.1% | 49.2% | |
| 48.37% | 215 | 0.9 | 671 | 12,632 | 50.0% | 47.1% | |
| 48.58% | 212 | 0.9 | 697 | 12,352 | 50.0% | 47.6% | |
| 57.89% | 190 | 0.8 | 621 | 12,431 | 64.1% | 52.0% | |
| 42.93% | 184 | 0.8 | 612 | 12,263 | 43.0% | 42.9% | |
| 49.37% | 158 | 0.8 | 636 | 11,935 | 47.0% | 51.1% | |
| 44.22% | 147 | 0.9 | 634 | 12,879 | 46.0% | 42.9% | |
| 48.15% | 135 | 0.9 | 633 | 11,741 | 45.5% | 50.7% | |
| 47.93% | 121 | 0.8 | 647 | 12,482 | 55.1% | 43.1% | |
| 42.20% | 109 | 0.8 | 703 | 11,845 | 48.1% | 36.8% | |
| 43.27% | 104 | 0.9 | 633 | 12,914 | 46.3% | 41.3% | |
| 47.57% | 103 | 0.9 | 635 | 12,612 | 47.7% | 47.5% | |
| 51.46% | 103 | 0.8 | 669 | 12,202 | 53.9% | 50.0% | |
| 62.77% | 94 | 0.8 | 671 | 13,092 | 69.0% | 57.7% | |
| 42.22% | 90 | 0.9 | 617 | 11,823 | 36.4% | 47.8% | |
| 42.53% | 87 | 1.2 | 625 | 12,309 | 36.4% | 46.3% | |
| 40.70% | 86 | 0.9 | 689 | 12,435 | 42.2% | 39.0% | |
| 49.41% | 85 | 0.9 | 662 | 12,491 | 48.8% | 50.0% | |
| 53.75% | 80 | 1.0 | 675 | 11,939 | 60.0% | 47.5% | |
| 40.79% | 76 | 1.0 | 623 | 11,969 | 39.5% | 42.1% | |
| 49.33% | 75 | 0.8 | 705 | 11,649 | 54.0% | 44.7% | |
| 49.32% | 73 | 1.0 | 717 | 12,909 | 55.6% | 43.2% | |
| 61.64% | 73 | 1.1 | 724 | 13,083 | 70.0% | 55.8% | |
| 41.67% | 72 | 1.2 | 623 | 11,907 | 38.7% | 43.9% | |
| 45.71% | 70 | 0.9 | 648 | 12,233 | 51.4% | 39.4% | |
| 41.43% | 70 | 0.8 | 642 | 11,662 | 43.2% | 39.4% | |
| 50.00% | 66 | 1.4 | 663 | 11,994 | 50.0% | 50.0% | |
| 49.23% | 65 | 0.8 | 680 | 12,840 | 48.1% | 50.0% | |
| 53.33% | 60 | 0.9 | 647 | 12,881 | 56.5% | 51.4% | |
| 45.76% | 59 | 0.8 | 723 | 12,131 | 61.5% | 33.3% | |
| 48.28% | 58 | 0.9 | 717 | 12,082 | 53.9% | 43.8% | |
| 59.62% | 52 | 0.9 | 713 | 12,322 | 70.8% | 50.0% | |
| 45.83% | 48 | 1.2 | 681 | 11,855 | 53.9% | 36.4% | |
| 51.16% | 43 | 1.5 | 706 | 12,981 | 38.9% | 60.0% | |
| 51.16% | 43 | 0.8 | 656 | 14,196 | 38.5% | 56.7% | |
| 34.15% | 41 | 1.0 | 540 | 12,736 | 40.0% | 30.8% | |
| 45.95% | 37 | 2.0 | 682 | 12,851 | 50.0% | 44.0% | |
| 54.05% | 37 | 0.8 | 595 | 10,743 | 61.1% | 47.4% | |
| 54.05% | 37 | 0.9 | 671 | 12,038 | 50.0% | 57.1% | |
| 55.56% | 36 | 0.6 | 700 | 11,944 | 55.0% | 56.3% | |
| 41.18% | 34 | 0.8 | 621 | 13,343 | 38.5% | 42.9% | |
| 51.52% | 33 | 0.9 | 759 | 13,464 | 58.3% | 47.6% | |
| 55.17% | 29 | 1.5 | 661 | 12,344 | 68.8% | 38.5% | |
| 60.71% | 28 | 0.8 | 666 | 12,008 | 53.3% | 69.2% | |
| 32.00% | 25 | 2.1 | 635 | 11,914 | 37.5% | 29.4% | |
| 66.67% | 24 | 0.8 | 697 | 12,043 | 60.0% | 71.4% | |
| 62.50% | 24 | 0.8 | 632 | 11,590 | 44.4% | 73.3% | |
| 52.17% | 23 | 1.5 | 735 | 11,005 | 53.9% | 50.0% | |
| 54.55% | 22 | 1.1 | 692 | 11,806 | 41.7% | 70.0% | |
| 52.38% | 21 | 0.9 | 657 | 11,068 | 40.0% | 63.6% | |
| 42.86% | 21 | 3.0 | 770 | 14,264 | 100.0% | 29.4% | |
| 36.84% | 19 | 2.5 | 694 | 10,537 | 30.0% | 44.4% | |
| 31.58% | 19 | 1.0 | 712 | 14,686 | 50.0% | 26.7% | |
| 42.11% | 19 | 2.4 | 689 | 13,073 | 62.5% | 27.3% | |
| 61.11% | 18 | 1.1 | 633 | 11,169 | 54.5% | 71.4% | |
| 55.56% | 18 | 2.7 | 693 | 10,621 | 50.0% | 62.5% | |
| 50.00% | 18 | 2.6 | 775 | 10,524 | 70.0% | 25.0% | |
| 52.94% | 17 | 1.4 | 685 | 10,933 | 36.4% | 83.3% | |
| 52.94% | 17 | 1.4 | 671 | 12,898 | 44.4% | 62.5% | |
| 41.18% | 17 | 1.1 | 607 | 12,337 | 85.7% | 10.0% | |
| 43.75% | 16 | 2.1 | 731 | 11,460 | 25.0% | 50.0% | |
| 31.25% | 16 | 1.4 | 616 | 10,781 | 30.0% | 33.3% | |
| 40.00% | 15 | 1.7 | 702 | 13,953 | 20.0% | 50.0% | |
| 46.15% | 13 | 1.1 | 730 | 12,959 | 40.0% | 50.0% | |
| 33.33% | 12 | 1.4 | 615 | 11,867 | 33.3% | 33.3% | |
| 66.67% | 12 | 1.6 | 580 | 9,444 | 60.0% | 71.4% | |
| 41.67% | 12 | 1.9 | 646 | 12,492 | 40.0% | 42.9% | |
| 45.45% | 11 | 2.3 | 521 | 9,983 | 42.9% | 50.0% | |
| 60.00% | 10 | 1.6 | 586 | 12,279 | 50.0% | 62.5% | |
| 30.00% | 10 | 0.7 | 664 | 11,788 | 40.0% | 20.0% | |
| 50.00% | 10 | 1.5 | 558 | 11,903 | 40.0% | 60.0% | |
| 50.00% | 10 | 4.0 | 745 | 11,622 | 40.0% | 60.0% | |
| 66.67% | 9 | 1.9 | 801 | 13,737 | 80.0% | 50.0% | |
| 33.33% | 9 | 4.9 | 694 | 12,201 | 66.7% | 16.7% | |
| 33.33% | 9 | 5.1 | 851 | 11,795 | 33.3% | 33.3% | |
| 66.67% | 9 | 6.1 | 902 | 13,830 | 66.7% | 66.7% | |
| 22.22% | 9 | 1.8 | 493 | 9,839 | 33.3% | 16.7% | |
| 37.50% | 8 | 4.2 | 718 | 12,240 | 25.0% | 50.0% | |
| 37.50% | 8 | 2.8 | 527 | 11,402 | 60.0% | 0.0% | |
| 57.14% | 7 | 1.1 | 626 | 10,563 | 50.0% | 66.7% | |
| 28.57% | 7 | 1.5 | 563 | 10,183 | 66.7% | 0.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 4.5 | 646 | 5,938 | 40.0% | 50.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 5.4 | 971 | 13,826 | 50.0% | 40.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 3.8 | 623 | 9,725 | 25.0% | 66.7% | |
| 71.43% | 7 | 4.8 | 1,011 | 13,150 | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| 16.67% | 6 | 3.9 | 613 | 12,768 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 16.67% | 6 | 1.8 | 619 | 8,971 | 0.0% | 25.0% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 1.6 | 479 | 10,003 | 50.0% | 50.0% | |
| 0.00% | 6 | 5.5 | 732 | 13,757 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 16.67% | 6 | 6.1 | 893 | 12,899 | 33.3% | 0.0% | |
| 16.67% | 6 | 3.6 | 745 | 9,384 | 33.3% | 0.0% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 6.3 | 1,027 | 15,715 | 100.0% | 40.0% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 6.6 | 865 | 11,984 | 40.0% | 0.0% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 6.2 | 829 | 14,021 | 0.0% | 40.0% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 1.0 | 539 | 13,065 | 0.0% | 50.0% | |
| 80.00% | 5 | 1.9 | 674 | 11,275 | 100.0% | 50.0% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 3.8 | 653 | 5,277 | 25.0% | 0.0% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 3.6 | 897 | 12,706 | 0.0% | 100.0% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 1.4 | 467 | 8,465 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 6.1 | 1,071 | 11,689 | 50.0% | 0.0% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 3.4 | 398 | 8,834 | 100.0% | 25.0% | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Lee Sin vs Gangplank - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Lee Sin do against Gangplank in League of Legends?
Gangplank wins the Lee Sin vs Gangplank matchup with a 80.0% win rate compared to Lee Sin's 20.0%, a 60.0 percentage point difference. This data is based on 5 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.
How does Lee Sin do against Gangplank in the early game?
In the early game, Lee Sin has the advantage against Gangplank with a 50.0% win rate versus 50.0%. Lee Sin players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.
How does Lee Sin do against Gangplank in the late game?
In the late game, Gangplank takes over the Lee Sin vs Gangplank matchup with a 100.0% win rate compared to 0.0%. Gangplank scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.
Who wins the Lee Sin vs Gangplank matchup?
Gangplank wins the matchup against Lee Sin with a 80.0% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 60.0 percentage point advantage means Gangplank is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 5 games analyzed.
What is the best Lee Sin build against Gangplank?
The best Lee Sin build against Gangplank includes Voltaic Cyclosword, Eclipse, Spear of Shojin with Gluttonous Greaves. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.
What are the best Lee Sin runes against Gangplank?
The best Lee Sin runes against Gangplank use the Domination primary tree with Precision secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Lee Sin vs Gangplank matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.
Does Lee Sin counter Gangplank?
No, Lee Sin struggles against Gangplank with only a 20.0% win rate. Gangplank has the advantage in this matchup. Lee Sin players should focus on safe farming and avoiding extended trades to minimize Gangplank's lead.
How do I play Lee Sin against Gangplank?
When playing Lee Sin against Gangplank, play cautiously and avoid Gangplank's power spikes. Look for jungle assistance and team-dependent plays since Gangplank has the statistical advantage at most stages. Use the matchup-specific build and runes above to optimize your chances.