Olaf, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
49.6%
Pick Rate
1.4%
Ban Rate
2.3%

Olaf Synergies & Best Teammates

Olaf D TierFighterTank
Patch
26.20
Games
2,710
Lane
All Lanes
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 17, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Who Olaf wins with in Patch 26.20: every teammate in every role, measured against what both champions win on their own, so a strong pair is real synergy and not two strong champions.

Olaf Synergies - Patch 26.20

74 teammate pairings measured

Olaf (Top) wins most with Thresh as support (57.3%, +6.7 over expected) and Jhin as ADC (53.3%, +2.9). The weakest pairing is Master Yi as jungler at 39.1%, 11.8 points below expected.

Best junglers for Olaf

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Kayn53.7%+3.2136
Lee Sin48.9%+3.494
Viego50.6%+2.487
Diana52.4%+4.163
Graves54.8%+6.742
Shyvana57.9%+4.457

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Master Yi39.1%−11.887
Sylas36.4%−11.544
Hecarim35.7%−10.142

Best supports for Olaf

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Thresh57.3%+6.7117
Senna55.7%+7.061
Nami54.0%+3.5100
Karma51.6%+3.364
Morgana51.1%+1.088
Milio53.6%+1.169

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Lulu42.7%−6.896
Nautilus45.0%−3.7100
Lux47.9%−1.2121

Best mid laners with Olaf

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Zoe59.1%+11.244
Mel54.3%+9.746
Ahri55.0%+3.7100
Veigar55.4%+4.483
Ekko58.7%+6.746
Locke54.0%+6.250

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Yasuo44.4%−6.2117
Malzahar43.1%−8.072
Fizz45.7%−5.781

Best ADCs for Olaf

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Aphelios64.0%+14.875
Yunara60.3%+11.378
Twitch58.6%+8.658
Jhin53.3%+2.9165
Ashe53.6%+5.884
Ezreal50.0%+4.0100

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Tristana42.5%−7.4106
Kai'Sa45.0%−3.8151
Caitlyn47.3%−2.2182

Strongest and weakest Olaf pairings

  • Thresh · support+6.7
  • Jhin · ADC+2.9
  • Ashe · ADC+5.8
  • Yasuo · mid laner−6.2
  • Tristana · ADC−7.4
  • Master Yi · jungler−11.8

Best ADCs for Olaf

No teammate in this role clearly lifts the win rate yet.

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Caitlyn40.5%−11.442
Kai'Sa41.5%−9.941

Synergy is the win rate with that teammate minus the win rate the two champions would be expected to reach together from their own win rates in their roles (log5). Lists are ranked by the low end of each synergy's 95% range, so a small sample cannot lead a list on luck alone.

Olaf Team Synergy Checker

Pick your teammates

Pick your teammates to see how each one moves Olaf's Top win rate, and an estimate for the whole team.

Estimated win rate49.4%Pick at least one teammate

An estimate: it adds each pairing's measured synergy on the odds scale and assumes the pairings are independent. Real teams also depend on the enemy draft and the players.

🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Olaf Synergies FAQ - Patch 26.20

Which champions does Olaf synergize with?

This patch, Olaf (Top) gets the biggest lift from Thresh (support, 57.3%), Jhin (ADC, 53.3%), Ashe (ADC, 53.6%).

Which teammates are bad with Olaf?

Olaf (Top) does worst next to Master Yi (jungler, 39.1%), Tristana (ADC, 42.5%), Yasuo (mid laner, 44.4%) — each below what the two champions win on their own.

How is synergy calculated?

From ranked solo and flex games this patch: the win rate when both champions are on the same team, minus the win rate expected from each champion's own win rate in its role. A positive number means the pair wins more together than their individual strength explains. Pairings need at least 40 games to be listed.