Vex, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
51.3%
Pick Rate
2.1%
Ban Rate
5.3%

Vex Synergies & Best Teammates

Vex A TierMage
Patch
26.20
Games
3,728
Lane
All Lanes
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 17, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Who Vex wins with in Patch 26.20: every teammate in every role, measured against what both champions win on their own, so a strong pair is real synergy and not two strong champions.

Best top laner
Volibear66.1% · 112 games

Vex Synergies - Patch 26.20

113 teammate pairings measured

Vex (Mid) wins most with Volibear as top laner (66.1%, +15.8 over expected) and Cho'Gath as top laner (65.9%, +11.0). The weakest pairing is Nasus as top laner at 43.4%, 8.8 points below expected.

Best junglers for Vex

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Sejuani67.4%+12.443
Bel'Veth65.0%+12.440
Amumu61.5%+7.691
Lillia61.2%+8.167
Briar56.3%+4.2128
Kayn53.0%+1.8198

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Talon34.1%−16.544
Kindred36.7%−14.149
Nunu & Willump38.1%−12.342

Best supports for Vex

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Soraka64.7%+12.468
Rakan64.3%+13.156
Leona58.4%+4.9166
Senna57.7%+6.4111
Blitzcrank58.2%+6.998
Pyke56.5%+6.392

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Alistar38.8%−13.467
Lulu46.0%−5.7126
Karma44.6%−5.274

Best top laners with Vex

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Volibear66.1%+15.8112
Cho'Gath65.9%+11.082
Irelia61.5%+10.365
Darius55.0%+6.5120
Fiora57.6%+6.359
Urgot55.8%+3.586

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Pantheon34.7%−16.049
Trundle33.3%−15.642
Nasus43.4%−8.883

Best ADCs for Vex

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Samira61.2%+11.267
Jinx55.7%+3.0316
Smolder58.3%+6.3108
Caitlyn53.0%+1.3347
Miss Fortune53.4%+2.0234
Kai'Sa53.5%+1.5202

Weakest pairings

TeammateWin RateSynergyGames
Ashe44.8%−4.9174
Ezreal41.9%−4.9160
Tristana48.0%−3.9179

Strongest and weakest Vex pairings

  • Volibear · top laner+15.8
  • Cho'Gath · top laner+11.0
  • Amumu · jungler+7.6
  • Ezreal · ADC−4.9
  • Ashe · ADC−4.9
  • Nasus · top laner−8.8

Synergy is the win rate with that teammate minus the win rate the two champions would be expected to reach together from their own win rates in their roles (log5). Lists are ranked by the low end of each synergy's 95% range, so a small sample cannot lead a list on luck alone.

Vex Team Synergy Checker

Pick your teammates

Pick your teammates to see how each one moves Vex's Mid win rate, and an estimate for the whole team.

Estimated win rate51.3%Pick at least one teammate

An estimate: it adds each pairing's measured synergy on the odds scale and assumes the pairings are independent. Real teams also depend on the enemy draft and the players.

🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Vex Synergies FAQ - Patch 26.20

Who is the best top laner for Vex?

Volibear. Vex (Mid) wins 66.1% of 112 ranked games with Volibear as top laner, 15.8 points above what the two champions win separately. Also strong: Cho'Gath, Irelia.

Which champions does Vex synergize with?

This patch, Vex (Mid) gets the biggest lift from Volibear (top laner, 66.1%), Cho'Gath (top laner, 65.9%), Amumu (jungler, 61.5%).

Which teammates are bad with Vex?

Vex (Mid) does worst next to Nasus (top laner, 43.4%), Ashe (ADC, 44.8%), Ezreal (ADC, 41.9%) — each below what the two champions win on their own.

How is synergy calculated?

From ranked solo and flex games this patch: the win rate when both champions are on the same team, minus the win rate expected from each champion's own win rate in its role. A positive number means the pair wins more together than their individual strength explains. Pairings need at least 40 games to be listed.