Cloak & Dagger - Marvel Rivals Strategist
Win Rate
49.8%
Pick Rate
4.3%
Avg KDA
7.90

Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing

Cloak & Dagger F Tier
Role
Strategist
Matches
17,519
Season
Season 10.5
Methodology
Data Methodology

Cloak & Dagger faces a challenging matchup against The Thing, managing only a 47.0% win rate across 166 encounters. The Thing pressures Cloak & Dagger in the backline, but Cloak & Dagger's 33,316 healing keeps allies fighting longer. Against The Thing, Cloak & Dagger players should play cautiously, wait for team support, and avoid isolated 1v1 situations.

Cloak & Dagger Matchup Breakdown

Select an opponent from the dropdown to see detailed matchup statistics for Cloak & Dagger. Compare win rates, KDA, damage dealt, and more to understand each head-to-head matchup.

Compare against an opponent
Cloak & Dagger - 47.0% win rate in this matchup
Cloak & Dagger
47.0% WR
VS
The Thing vs Cloak & Dagger matchup - 53.0% win rate
The Thing
53.0% WR

Who Wins the Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing Matchup?

The Thing wins the Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing matchup
Winner
The Thing
Matches: 166
47.0%
Win Rate
53.0%
6.56
KDA
3.66
14.0
Kills
19.8
6.0
Deaths
7.2
25.6
Assists
6.6
10,869
Damage
24,037
33,316
Healing
170

Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing Matchup Analysis

The Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing matchup is decisively one-sided based on 166 match sample. The Thing dominates with a 53.0% win rate while Cloak & Dagger manages only 47.0%, a commanding 6.0% advantage. This represents one of the more lopsided hero matchups in Marvel Rivals, and players should strongly consider team composition when facing this scenario. The Thing can threaten Cloak & Dagger with dive pressure, disrupting healing output and creating chaos in the backline. Cloak & Dagger absolutely dominates the KDA statistics with 6.56, a massive +2.90 advantage over The Thing. This indicates Cloak & Dagger consistently outperforms in kill participation while maintaining superior survival rates. The largest difference appears in healing numbers, with Cloak & Dagger providing 33,146 more healing per match. This sustain advantage often determines which team wins prolonged engagements. This is a difficult matchup for Cloak & Dagger against The Thing. With only a 47.0% win rate, consider avoiding 1v1 confrontations, playing near teammates, and focusing on enabling your team rather than taking direct fights. As a Strategist, Cloak & Dagger's matchup against The Thing is heavily influenced by team protection. Stay positioned near allies who can peel, and communicate when you're being pressured.

Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing Combat Statistics

Cloak & Dagger leads combat stats against The Thing

Cloak & Dagger holds a clear combat advantage over The Thing, winning 3 of 4 statistical categories (KDA, Deaths and Assists). This indicates a meaningful performance gap in direct confrontations.

KDA
6.56Cloak & Dagger
3.66The Thing
Cloak & Dagger completely outclasses The Thing in KDA efficiency, posting 6.56 compared to a +2.90 advantage. This dominant performance indicates Cloak & Dagger consistently wins exchanges and survives team fights.
Kills
14.0Cloak & Dagger
19.8The Thing
The Thing dominates the kill column with 19.8 average eliminations, a massive +5.7 advantage over Cloak & Dagger. This kill differential creates substantial snowball potential through ultimate economy.
Deaths
6.0Cloak & Dagger
7.2The Thing
Cloak & Dagger demonstrates notably better survivability with 6.0 deaths compared to The Thing's 7.2, a -1.2 advantage that maintains team presence and ultimate charge.
Assists
25.6Cloak & Dagger
6.6The Thing
Cloak & Dagger dominates in team contribution with 25.6 assists, +19.0 more than The Thing. This massive assist differential shows Cloak & Dagger consistently participates in and enables successful team fights.

Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing Impact Comparison

⚔️
Avg Damage
The Thing
24,037
+13,168 advantage
Cloak & DaggerCloak & Dagger10,869
The ThingThe Thing24,037
💚
Avg Healing
Cloak & Dagger
33,316
+33,146 advantage
Cloak & DaggerCloak & Dagger33,316
The ThingThe Thing170

Despite being a Vanguard, The Thing deals impressive damage averaging 24,037 per match. This unexpected damage output makes The Thing a threat that Cloak & Dagger cannot ignore.

As a Strategist, Cloak & Dagger contributes 33,316 average healing per match, sustaining their team through The Thing's pressure and enabling extended team fights.

Strategist vs Vanguard Role Matchup

Cloak & Dagger
Cloak & DaggerStrategist
vs
The Thing
The ThingVanguard

Cloak & Dagger is threatened by The Thing with only a 47.0% win rate. Their dive threatens your positioning and disrupts healing. Stay mobile, position near escape routes, and rely on teammates to peel.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Cloak & Dagger

Team Comp Lab puts both teams on one board: active team-ups, pair synergies, role balance and every hero's matchup edge against the enemy lineup, all from real matches.

  • Full 6v6 board
  • Team-ups & pair synergies
  • Matchups vs the enemy team
Team Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Complete matchup data for Cloak & Dagger in Marvel Rivals (Season 10.5 season). Browse all hero matchups sorted by win rate, filter by role, or search for specific opponents.

Cloak & Dagger matchups (Patch Season 10.5)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Damage
Healing
56.8%4407.1314.75.89,72630,079
46.3%3786.5612.45.400
48.6%3606.6713.35.69,17629,864
45.5%3346.1812.35.98,24934,542
44.9%3036.0411.45.400
53.4%2966.7213.65.89,51632,042
53.0%2856.9012.75.48,23628,372
46.7%2766.6812.75.47,96531,092
43.1%2696.1912.45.57,63924,096
46.1%2456.6113.25.710,63230,784
51.3%2266.7812.85.200
44.3%2195.0211.16.17,03825,851
52.1%2136.6812.85.36,95627,200
41.5%2005.6011.45.79,66631,655
47.1%1936.9713.25.47,36231,579
50.5%1826.5711.85.26,39827,910
55.6%1807.1812.85.09,41136,362
52.7%1696.4211.95.45,97925,832
51.2%1686.7412.95.300
47.0%1666.5614.06.010,86933,316
55.5%1647.1415.15.711,48830,738
42.6%1626.0412.55.79,20726,956
48.3%1496.8412.75.27,53927,359
42.8%1455.8912.55.98,52029,023
44.4%1426.4113.85.600
43.9%1395.7212.46.08,62120,030
43.6%1336.0711.25.411,69032,459
34.4%1316.1312.15.37,33323,888
39.8%1236.4114.46.09,73638,372
55.4%1216.6112.65.513,24334,046
45.4%1196.4613.45.98,64331,440
56.6%1136.9912.95.09,25631,460
49.5%1077.1312.64.810,84327,268
55.7%1067.2113.95.49,65831,536
41.0%955.9111.85.400
50.5%935.9412.05.67,57123,720
42.4%927.3212.24.56,53622,490
56.7%907.3011.74.75,38924,016
40.0%905.1210.85.68,54224,830
41.4%875.8610.95.06,70729,325
48.1%796.9814.25.510,80930,303
51.4%727.0615.16.110,62834,446
48.6%726.5613.85.77,7502,883
45.8%726.0511.05.38,31328,173
44.3%705.9311.75.38,99319,647
57.1%637.2113.75.08,52325,795
35.5%625.3110.55.700
39.3%565.3710.85.47,04623,302
49.1%556.4012.85.66,94727,971
36.4%555.6912.66.08,62424,184
50.0%545.7413.26.49,36233,916
58.0%507.3512.74.98,61328,695
50.0%446.8910.44.75,11526,784
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Cloak & Dagger vs The Thing FAQ

What are Cloak & Dagger's best matchups in Marvel Rivals?

Cloak & Dagger performs best against Doctor Strange, Rocket Raccoon, Luna Snow. The strongest matchup is against Hawkeye with a 58.0% win rate.

What are Cloak & Dagger's worst matchups in Marvel Rivals?

Cloak & Dagger struggles against Jubilee, Invisible Woman, Magneto. The hardest counter is Rogue with only a 34.4% win rate.

How do I win more matchups with Cloak & Dagger?

As a Strategist, Cloak & Dagger wins 20 out of 53 matchups (>50% win rate). Focus on targeting favorable matchups and work with your team to handle difficult opponents.

How does Cloak & Dagger perform against different roles?

As a Strategist, Cloak & Dagger's matchup performance varies by opponent role. Use the role filters in the table above to compare win rates against Duelists, Vanguards, and Strategists.