Quinn - League of Legends Champion
Win Rate
45.0%
Pick Rate
2.4%

Quinnvs Swain

FMarksmanAssassin
Patch26.10
Matches595,409
LaneAll Lanes
TierAll Tiers
Last UpdatedMay 17, 2026
MethodologyData Methodology

Quinn vs Swain is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Quinn wins with a 60.0% win rate (+20.0%) over Swain based on 5 games. Swain wins the early laning phase while Quinn scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Quinn build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Quinn vs Swain matchup.

Quinn Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Quinn performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.

Compare against an opponent
Swain - 60.0% win rateSwain(60.0%)
Quinn - 60.0% win rate in this matchup
Quinn
60.0% WR
VS
Swain vs Quinn matchup - 40.0% win rate
Swain
40.0% WR

Who Wins the Quinn vs Swain Matchup?

Quinn wins the Quinn vs Swain matchup
Winner
Quinn
Matches: 5
60.0%
Win Rate
40.0%
5.0
CS / min
5.0
860
DMG / min
939
9,337
Gold / game
8,875
115
Heal / min
534
460
DMG Mitigated / min
948
1.1
CC / min
2.0
33.3%
Early Game WR
66.7%
100.0%
Late Game WR
0.0%

Quinn vs Swain Matchup Summary

The Quinn vs Swain matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 5 recent matches analyzed, Quinn wins with a 60.0% win rate compared to Swain's 40.0%, giving Quinn a 20.0 percentage point advantage. Game phase dynamics play a critical role here: Swain controls the early laning stage, but Quinn outscales as the game goes longer. The matchup shifts dramatically depending on game length — Swain needs to press advantages before Quinn reaches their power spikes, while Quinn should focus on safe farming and hitting key item breakpoints. The most significant statistical gap is in sustain, where Swain leads by 907 HP/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Quinn players can confidently pick into Swain and play aggressively from level 1. Look to establish lane dominance early through favorable trades and zone Swain away from CS whenever possible. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.

Quinn vs Swain Laning Phase Breakdown

Swain wins the laning phase against Quinn in League of Legends

Swain is favored during the laning phase against Quinn, winning 4 out of 5 key stat categories. Swain holds advantages in farming, damage, crowd control and sustain, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.

Farming
5.0Quinn
5.0Swain
Quinn and Swain farm at nearly identical rates in this matchup, with only a 0.0 CS/min difference. Neither champion holds a meaningful farming advantage, so lane dominance will come from trading and jungle interaction rather than CS leads.
Damage
860Quinn
939Swain
Swain deals 80 more champion damage per minute than Quinn. While noticeable in extended trades, this gap can be offset by Quinn choosing favorable fight windows, such as engaging when Swain's key abilities are on cooldown or trading immediately after dodging a skillshot.
Economy
9,337Quinn
8,875Swain
Quinn earns 462 more gold per game than Swain, equivalent to roughly one additional component item. This economic edge comes from a combination of better farming, kill participation, and objective control, giving Quinn slightly faster item completions.
Utility
1.1Quinn
2.0Swain
Swain brings significantly more crowd control than Quinn, with 0.8 more seconds of CC per minute. This large utility gap makes Swain far more valuable in setting up jungle ganks, controlling objectives, and locking down targets in team fights. Quinn should invest in tenacity and position carefully to avoid being chain-CC'd.
Sustain
575Quinn
1,481Swain
Swain vastly out-sustains Quinn, healing and mitigating 907 more damage per minute. This massive durability gap means Swain can absorb significant punishment and remain in lane while Quinn is forced to recall. Building grievous wounds early is essential for Quinn, and focusing on burst trade patterns rather than sustained fights is critical.

Best Quinn Build Against Swain

Swiftmarch is the optimal boots choice against Swain, providing the mobility and stats Quinn needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Quinn against Swain are Profane Hydra, The Collector and Mortal Reminder. This combination gives Quinn an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. This build performs exceptionally well, achieving a 100.0% win rate across 1 games — well above average and making it the top item path against Swain. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Quinn vs Swain matchup.

Early Game vs Late Game

Early Game
Swain
66.7%
+33.3% advantage
Quinn early game win rateQuinn33.3%
Swain early game win rateSwain66.7%
Late Game
Quinn
100.0%
+100.0% advantage
Quinn late game win rateQuinn100.0%
Swain late game win rateSwain0.0%

Swain dominates the early game (first 15 minutes) with a commanding 66.7% win rate — a 33.3 percentage point lead over Quinn. This lopsided early game means Swain can dictate the pace of the lane from level 1, controlling trades, wave state, and river priority.

Quinn is far superior in the late game (25+ minutes), boasting a 100.0% win rate — 100.0 points above Swain. Extended games heavily favor Quinn, whose kit and scaling make them a dominant force in team fights and objective control.

This matchup features a dramatic power shift: Swain must aggressively press their early advantage and close out the game before Quinn reaches their scaling breakpoints. If Quinn survives the laning phase without falling too far behind, the matchup flips in their favor. Dragon and Rift Herald control are pivotal — the team that secures early objectives can snowball or buy time to scale.

Best Quinn Runes Against Swain

Domination rune tree - Quinn primary runes vs SwainDomination
Electrocute - best Quinn rune vs SwainSudden Impact - best Quinn rune vs SwainGrisly Mementos - best Quinn rune vs SwainTreasure Hunter - best Quinn rune vs Swain
Sorcery rune tree - Quinn secondary runes vs SwainSorcery
Gathering Storm - best Quinn rune vs SwainAbsolute Focus - best Quinn rune vs Swain
100.0% WR

Running Domination primary with Sorcery secondary allows Quinn to press their advantage against Swain, amplifying the strengths that make this a favorable matchup.


Quinn matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Quinn's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Quinn build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.

Quinn matchup win rates and stats in League of Legends patch 26.10
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
CS/min
DMG/min
Gold/game
Early WR
Late WR
39.18%971.276313,25533.3%42.6%
47.62%845.171011,28155.0%40.9%
35.44%791.472212,43421.2%45.6%
40.51%791.085113,31146.7%36.7%
31.75%631.173711,69034.4%29.0%
41.94%621.177413,24625.9%54.3%
56.45%621.077813,02851.5%62.1%
48.39%621.181913,37556.5%43.6%
47.54%615.798512,18252.0%44.4%
54.39%571.173313,03444.4%63.3%
41.67%485.289611,60648.0%34.8%
57.45%475.686412,14855.6%58.6%
39.13%461.579113,16630.0%46.1%
39.13%461.372913,41037.5%40.0%
53.49%434.71,01813,60542.9%58.6%
41.46%413.583211,94431.3%48.0%
52.50%403.286413,04157.1%50.0%
46.15%391.890113,20511.8%72.7%
26.32%383.763311,20014.3%33.3%
40.54%372.580612,74631.6%50.0%
45.95%370.979312,53255.6%36.8%
44.44%361.593714,96146.1%43.5%
28.57%351.172412,01625.0%31.6%
38.24%344.81,04011,67938.9%37.5%
53.13%321.781913,74060.0%47.1%
43.75%321.184013,51154.5%38.1%
40.00%301.970312,08041.7%38.9%
35.71%281.666113,30025.0%40.0%
64.29%285.190412,09781.8%52.9%
28.57%281.577211,98742.9%14.3%
46.43%285.595911,15825.0%62.5%
53.57%285.787712,26230.0%66.7%
33.33%270.974512,57733.3%33.3%
44.44%275.381611,04246.1%42.9%
34.62%265.181011,40542.9%25.0%
26.92%264.378414,29314.3%31.6%
53.85%265.41,03313,07533.3%64.7%
38.46%266.31,05513,95362.5%27.8%
64.00%255.973710,82046.1%83.3%
60.00%256.088112,70058.3%61.5%
60.00%255.283210,46450.0%66.7%
36.00%251.583615,53233.3%36.8%
44.00%255.290613,16310.0%66.7%
54.17%241.989114,64037.5%62.5%
41.67%245.41,06113,26825.0%50.0%
37.50%240.875711,38938.5%36.4%
45.83%242.989413,8440.0%68.8%
47.83%236.51,00211,73245.5%50.0%
26.09%231.65649,60128.6%22.2%
65.22%234.085814,75525.0%73.7%
52.38%215.581312,70033.3%60.0%
57.14%215.692111,73272.7%40.0%
57.14%213.481111,44763.6%50.0%
55.00%204.797712,34144.4%63.6%
55.00%205.592612,18271.4%46.1%
40.00%200.970511,34150.0%30.0%
31.58%195.493313,15328.6%33.3%
47.37%190.777611,33844.4%50.0%
50.00%184.687313,75528.6%63.6%
33.33%184.495914,56060.0%23.1%
61.11%185.884212,01975.0%50.0%
22.22%183.974711,16725.0%16.7%
47.06%175.988112,96433.3%62.5%
52.94%173.879612,44750.0%54.5%
50.00%163.67619,48154.5%40.0%
56.25%166.41,09814,81133.3%61.5%
50.00%165.671013,53825.0%58.3%
43.75%163.89049,83550.0%33.3%
20.00%155.094910,3570.0%42.9%
40.00%155.585111,41322.2%66.7%
46.67%154.084512,79533.3%55.6%
64.29%145.795314,34883.3%50.0%
64.29%144.599114,12940.0%77.8%
30.77%135.481912,74620.0%37.5%
30.77%136.081410,25928.6%33.3%
61.54%135.388612,36350.0%71.4%
83.33%125.994511,94471.4%100.0%
33.33%125.38099,48816.7%50.0%
16.67%120.865312,99750.0%0.0%
41.67%126.175011,25842.9%40.0%
25.00%121.172813,3430.0%50.0%
45.45%115.088314,20233.3%50.0%
63.64%113.474910,62566.7%60.0%
45.45%114.993812,3300.0%71.4%
45.45%111.368611,07433.3%60.0%
30.00%100.971812,99020.0%40.0%
40.00%106.777911,42050.0%25.0%
70.00%106.094211,57371.4%66.7%
50.00%101.393614,80740.0%60.0%
100.00%105.694113,991100.0%100.0%
55.56%95.695113,40466.7%50.0%
66.67%91.985416,2330.0%66.7%
66.67%95.16889,67285.7%0.0%
55.56%91.074914,7780.0%71.4%
22.22%93.871212,07666.7%0.0%
33.33%95.189912,50625.0%40.0%
37.50%83.773113,612100.0%16.7%
12.50%86.885512,9020.0%16.7%
25.00%81.61,02614,9980.0%28.6%
57.14%71.66789,97750.0%66.7%
42.86%75.38209,90225.0%66.7%
42.86%75.81,22313,9060.0%75.0%
28.57%75.31,00212,6940.0%50.0%
28.57%73.887611,70933.3%25.0%
42.86%75.582612,61850.0%40.0%
57.14%73.174613,560100.0%50.0%
57.14%75.684112,26850.0%66.7%
42.86%75.783614,78333.3%50.0%
33.33%63.790414,4570.0%50.0%
66.67%62.066110,85666.7%66.7%
66.67%64.264710,71975.0%50.0%
33.33%65.91,04017,1250.0%33.3%
66.67%65.984114,94250.0%75.0%
50.00%65.772912,7780.0%75.0%
33.33%64.280513,2730.0%66.7%
66.67%65.61,01517,0650.0%80.0%
60.00%50.965212,889100.0%50.0%
60.00%55.08609,33733.3%100.0%
80.00%56.19259,07266.7%100.0%
80.00%55.58509,55280.0%0.0%
80.00%51.37739,903100.0%66.7%
20.00%52.86589,09133.3%0.0%
40.00%55.298611,68850.0%0.0%
60.00%52.480613,583100.0%33.3%

Get the MetaBot Desktop App

Level up your gameplay with real-time overlays, automatic game detection, and instant stats — all on your desktop.

In-game overlaysAuto game detectionMulti-game supportPersonal dashboard
Download NowFree download
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Quinn vs Swain - Frequently Asked Questions

How does Quinn do against Swain in League of Legends?

Quinn wins the Quinn vs Swain matchup with a 60.0% win rate compared to Swain's 40.0%, a 20.0 percentage point difference. This data is based on 5 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.

How does Quinn do against Swain in the early game?

In the early game, Swain has the advantage against Quinn with a 66.7% win rate versus 33.3%. Swain players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.

How does Quinn do against Swain in the late game?

In the late game, Quinn takes over the Quinn vs Swain matchup with a 100.0% win rate compared to 0.0%. Quinn scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.

Who wins the Quinn vs Swain matchup?

Quinn wins the matchup against Swain with a 60.0% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 20.0 percentage point advantage means Quinn is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 5 games analyzed.

What is the best Quinn build against Swain?

The best Quinn build against Swain includes Profane Hydra, The Collector, Mortal Reminder with Swiftmarch. This build achieves a 100.0% win rate in the matchup. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.

What are the best Quinn runes against Swain?

The best Quinn runes against Swain use the Domination primary tree with Sorcery secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Quinn vs Swain matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.

Does Quinn counter Swain?

Yes, Quinn has a favorable matchup against Swain with a 60.0% win rate. Quinn strongly counters Swain in lane based on current patch 26.10 data.

How do I play Quinn against Swain?

When playing Quinn against Swain, leverage your statistical advantages by trading aggressively during favorable windows. Play safe early and scale into your power spikes where you outperform Swain. Build the recommended items and runes for this specific matchup for the best results.