Talon, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
49.1%
Pick Rate
1.7%
Ban Rate
2.8%

Talon vs Nocturne

Talon D TierAssassin
Patch
26.21
Games
3,395
Lane
All Lanes
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Nov 3, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Talon vs Nocturne is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.21. Nocturne wins with a 58.3% win rate (+16.7%) over Talon based on 60 games. Nocturne wins the early laning phase while Talon scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Talon build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Talon vs Nocturne matchup.

Talon Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Talon performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.

Compare against an opponent
Talon
Talon
40.4%
VS
Nocturne
59.6%
Nocturne

Who wins Talon vs Nocturne?

Slight Nocturne edgeLow confidence

Talon wins 40.4% of these games. With this many games the true rate is most likely between 28.6% and 53.3% (95% range).

Expected
49.3%
From both champions' overall Jungle win rates
Matchup effect
−8.9 pts
Observed minus expected
Sample
57 games
Lane: Jungle
vs patch 26.20
−16.8 pts
Within normal patch-to-patch noise

Lane: Jungle · Ranked Solo/Duo & Flex · North America server · All ranks · Patch 26.21 · Oct 27 – Nov 3

Key takeaways

  • Current data slightly favors Nocturne, but the sample is too limited for a strong conclusion: Talon wins 40.4% of 57 games (95% range 28.6–53.3%).
  • Both champions' overall Jungle win rates predict 49.3% for Talon; the result is within the margin of error of that, so this matchup mostly reflects the two champions' general strength.
  • Neither side reliably wins the lane: the average gold difference at 15 minutes is 129, within the margin of error (55 games).
  • Talon players pick Serpent's Fang much less often against Nocturne: 16.9% of their other Jungle games, 5.3% here.
How we calculate this

Games: ranked Solo/Duo and Flex games on the North America server from the patch shown. Remakes (games under 5 minutes) are excluded.

A game only counts when Talon and Nocturne played the same position on opposite teams, so roaming, lane swaps within a team or a champion merely being in the same game never count as this matchup.

The 95% range is a Wilson score interval. Confidence comes from how wide that range is: within ±3 points is very high, ±5 high, ±8 moderate, anything wider low. Below 20 games a matchup is not classified at all.

Expected win rate combines both champions’ win rates in this lane (same games and filters) with the log5 formula: E = A(1−B) / (A(1−B) + B(1−A)). Matchup effect = observed − expected.

"What changes" compares Talon's choices in this matchup with the same champion's other games in the same lane, and lists a change only when it is at least 3 points and statistically significant (two-proportion z-test, |z| ≥ 2, 20+ games).

Results are not split by rank: the sample per rank is too small for honest per-rank matchup numbers.

Talon vs Nocturne Laning Stats

TalonNocturne

At 15 minutes

Gold difference
+129
Within the margin of error
95% range −246 to +503
XP difference
+126
Within the margin of error
95% range −248 to +500
CS difference
+2.9
Within the margin of error
95% range −3.9 to +9.6
2.95
Kills before 15 min
3.16
2.25
Deaths before 15 min
1.84
0.16
Solo kills before 15 min
0.25
5.3%
First blood
3.5%

Whole-game averages

1.3
CS / min
1.1
826
DMG / min
683
14,372
Gold / game
13,161
438
Heal / min
460
712
DMG Mitigated / min
739
0.3
CC / min
5.6

Talon vs Nocturne Win Rate by Game Length

Talon's win rate against Nocturne by game length. The dot is the win rate, the bar its 95% range and the dashed line the champion's usual win rate at that length. Lengths with fewer than 25 games are left blank.

Too few games
Under 20 min
5 games
Too few games
20–25 min
9 games
Too few games
25–30 min
10 games
Too few games
30–35 min
18 games
Too few games
35+ min
15 games
Talon vs Nocturne95% rangeTalon usual (Jungle)

No game length stands out: Talon's results against Nocturne in short and long games are within the margin of error of each other.

Talon vs Nocturne Power Spikes

Who is ahead at each stage, measured from these games. A stage reads "Even" when the difference is inside the margin of error, and "Insufficient data" when there are too few games to tell.

  1. Lane (15 min)EvenTalon gold at 15: +129
  2. First itemEvenTalon: 0.2 min · Nocturne: 0.1 min
  3. Games under 20 minInsufficient data
  4. 20–30 min gamesInsufficient data
  5. 30+ min gamesInsufficient data

What Talon Changes Against Nocturne

Choices Talon players make noticeably more or less often in this matchup than in their other Jungle games.

  • Serpent's Fang
    Usually
    16.9%
    vs Nocturne
    5.3%
    −11.7 pts
  • Death's Dance
    Usually
    6.9%
    vs Nocturne
    17.5%
    +10.6 pts
  • Adaptive Force (offense)
    Adaptive Force (offense)Stat shard
    Usually
    97.1%
    vs Nocturne
    87.7%
    −9.4 pts38.0% WR here
  • Attack Speed (offense)
    Attack Speed (offense)Stat shard
    Usually
    2.7%
    vs Nocturne
    8.8%
    +6.1 pts
  • Biscuit Delivery
    Usually
    under 0.5%
    vs Nocturne
    3.5%
    +3.5 pts
  • Ability Haste (offense)
    Ability Haste (offense)Stat shard
    Usually
    under 0.5%
    vs Nocturne
    3.5%
    +3.5 pts

Best Talon Build vs Nocturne

Usual Talon build (Jungle)

58.0% win rate · 193 games

Against Nocturne

Not enough matchup-specific build data: only 7 of 40 Talon games against Nocturne carried a complete build, which is too few to recommend an item path from. Use Talon's standard build instead.

  • Talon usually completes Gustwalker Hatchling first, at 0.2 min (median of 30 games).
  • Nocturne usually completes Scorchclaw Pup first, at 0.1 min (median of 46 games).
  • Skill priority: W > Q > E — the same as usual.

Builds are ranked by the lower edge of their win rate range, not the raw win rate, so a build seen in a handful of wins never outranks a proven one.

Best Talon Runes vs Nocturne

Usual Talon runes (Jungle)

Fleet FootworkFleet Footwork
Precision
TriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
Inspiration
Cosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Adaptive Force (offense)Adaptive Force (flex)Health Scaling (defense)

51.4% win rate · 665 games

Against Nocturne

Fleet FootworkFleet Footwork
Precision
TriumphLegend: AlacrityCoup de Grace
Inspiration
Cosmic InsightMagical Footwear
Adaptive Force (offense)Adaptive Force (flex)Health Scaling (defense)

42.9% win rate · 21 games

MetaBot Desktop

Plan your Talon draft in Draft Lab

Draft Lab lays out both teams lane by lane with live matchup win rates, damage profiles and game-phase lean, and suggests picks and bans from current meta data.

  • Full 5v5 draft board
  • Lane matchup win rates
  • Pick and ban suggestions
Draft Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Talon matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.21. The table below shows Talon's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Talon build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.

Other Talon Matchups

Win rate and games for each matchup. Lists are ranked by the edge of the 95% range so small samples cannot top them; matchups with at least 50 games only.

🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Talon vs Nocturne FAQ - Patch 26.21

Who wins Talon vs Nocturne?

Current data slightly favors Nocturne, but the sample is too limited for a strong conclusion: Talon wins 40.4% of 57 games (95% range 28.6–53.3%).

What is Talon's win rate against Nocturne?

Talon wins 40.4% of 57 Jungle games against Nocturne on patch 26.21 (95% range 28.6–53.3%). Based on both champions' overall Jungle win rates, 49.3% would be expected.

Does Talon counter Nocturne?

Not clearly. Talon wins 40.4% of 57 games against Nocturne, and the 95% range (28.6–53.3%) includes 50%, so neither champion reliably counters the other on current data.

Who wins lane, Talon or Nocturne?

Neither side reliably wins the lane: the average gold difference at 15 minutes is 129, within the margin of error (55 games).

Does Talon outscale Nocturne?

There are too few games of each length to tell yet.

When is Nocturne strongest against Talon?

On current data there is no stage of the game where Nocturne is ahead of Talon beyond the margin of error.

What should Talon build against Nocturne?

There are not enough games for a matchup-specific core, so use Talon's usual Jungle core: Voltaic Cyclosword, Edge of Night, Umbral Glaive. The biggest change against Nocturne: Serpent's Fang (16.9% usually, 5.3% here).

What runes should Talon use against Nocturne?

Fleet Footwork with Precision and Inspiration — 42.9% over 21 games against Nocturne. The biggest change against Nocturne: Adaptive Force (offense) (97.1% usually, 87.7% here).