Deadman Danny
Win Rate
48.0%
Matches
5,592
KDA
2.62

Deadman Danny vs Pocket vs Pocket

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
48,835
Version
6795
Last Updated
Oct 21, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Deadman Danny faces a challenging 48.0% win rate against Pocket in this Deadlock matchup. Data from 5,592 games shows Deadman Danny averages 0.5 more deaths. Focus on safe farming, team coordination, and avoiding 1v1 confrontations.

Deadman Danny Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Deadman Danny performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Deadman Danny - 48.0% win rate in this matchup
Deadman Danny
48.0% WR
VS
Pocket vs Deadman Danny matchup - 52.0% win rate
Pocket
52.0% WR

Who Wins the Deadman Danny vs Pocket Matchup?

Pocket wins the Deadman Danny vs Pocket matchup
Winner
Pocket
Matches: 5,592
48.0%
Win Rate
52.0%
6.2
Avg Kills
5.5
6.6
Avg Deaths
6.1
10.9
Avg Assists
11.5
37,743
Avg Net Worth
40,633
31,539
Player DMG
32,447
2,807
Objective DMG
5,091
58.8
Last Hits
81.8

Deadman Danny vs Pocket Matchup Summary

The Deadman Danny vs Pocket matchup in Deadlock is a moderately favorable matchup. Based on 5,592 recent matches analyzed, Pocket wins with a 52.0% win rate compared to Deadman Danny's 48.0%, giving Pocket a 3.9 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Pocket consistently outperforms. Pocket holds a meaningful advantage in this matchup. Deadman Danny players should play more cautiously, prioritize safe farming, and look for team fight opportunities where positioning and coordination matter more than 1v1 statistics.

Deadman Danny vs Pocket Combat Analysis

Pocket wins combat stats against Deadman Danny in Deadlock

Pocket claims 4 out of 5 combat metrics in the Deadman Danny vs Pocket matchup, establishing clear mechanical superiority with advantages in KDA efficiency, survivability, damage output. Our analysis of 5,592 ranked games reveals Pocket consistently outperforms Deadman Danny in direct combat scenarios. While Deadman Danny manages to win one metric, the overall picture favors Pocket in fights. Deadman Danny players should play around their one strength while minimizing exposure in areas where Pocket dominates.

KDA Ratio
2.62Deadman Danny
2.78Pocket
Pocket holds a moderate KDA edge in this matchup, recording 2.78 compared to Deadman Danny's 2.62. While this 0.16 point difference indicates Pocket tends to come out ahead in engagements, the gap remains small enough that skilled Deadman Danny players can overcome it through superior positioning, ability timing, or simply winning crucial duels. Deadman Danny should focus on burst trade patterns and disengage before extended fights favor Pocket's superior sustain.
Avg Kills
6.2Deadman Danny
5.5Pocket
Deadman Danny secures approximately 0.7 more kills per match than Pocket in this head-to-head (6.2 vs 5.5). Over the course of a typical match, this translates to Deadman Danny contributing several additional eliminations to their team's efforts. The gap indicates Deadman Danny's playstyle or kit provides slightly better kill-securing opportunities, though Pocket can compensate through superior objective focus, team fight positioning, or clutch performances.
Avg Deaths
6.6Deadman Danny
6.1Pocket
Pocket survives longer in this matchup, dying 6.1 times per game compared to Deadman Danny's 6.6 deaths. This 0.5 death difference per match means Pocket is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Deadman Danny players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests Pocket's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
31,539Deadman Danny
32,447Pocket
Pocket applies 908 more damage per game than Deadman Danny in this matchup (32,447 vs 31,539). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Pocket contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. Deadman Danny can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
Objective DMG
2,807Deadman Danny
5,091Pocket
Pocket contributes 2,284 more objective damage than Deadman Danny on average, making them more valuable for split pushing, securing guardian kills, and accelerating tower takes. Teams with Pocket may want to prioritize objective-focused strategies. Deadman Danny should focus on creating picks while Pocket pushes objectives.

Deadman Danny vs Pocket Economy Analysis

Net Worth
37,743Deadman Danny
40,633Pocket
Last Hits
58.8Deadman Danny
81.8Pocket

Pocket vastly out-earns Deadman Danny by 2,890 souls on average. This substantial economic gap means Pocket will consistently hit item breakpoints earlier, creating a snowballing advantage throughout the game. Pocket secures more last hits (81.8 vs 58.8), while Pocket leads in denies (2.2 vs 1.3). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Deadman Danny vs Pocket

Deadman Danny build for Pocket matchup

Deadman Danny Build vs Pocket

This optimized build for Deadman Danny against Pocket is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 52.0% win rate disadvantage against Pocket, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Spirit Burn, Diviner's Kevlar, Toxic Bullets, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 36,399 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.

Pocket build for Deadman Danny matchup

Pocket Build vs Deadman Danny

Pocket's recommended build against Deadman Danny leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Pocket, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Indomitable, Spirit Burn, Diviner's Kevlar, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 41,600 souls Understanding Pocket's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.

These item builds are optimized for the Deadman Danny vs Pocket matchup based on win rate data from 5,592 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Deadman Danny

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Deadman Danny has favorable matchups against 7 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 35 heroes in Deadlock. Deadman Danny's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 53.4% win rate. The hardest matchup is Rat King at 35.5% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Deadman Danny matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6795)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
35.49%23,5362.355.66.529,39136,112
45.76%19,0762.545.76.130,05036,706
41.97%14,8782.456.06.630,66136,111
47.87%12,5462.506.06.531,03136,464
47.43%11,8882.406.16.930,61936,876
37.79%11,8492.486.16.530,28236,220
39.32%11,8042.335.36.329,06835,231
47.58%11,4432.395.96.830,96736,142
43.21%10,9452.255.67.030,21136,273
38.97%10,7812.475.86.229,49936,333
42.86%10,5282.386.17.131,70336,259
45.51%10,5152.526.16.631,04136,939
42.75%9,8942.195.87.128,58736,199
41.78%9,6222.415.96.730,07436,188
40.58%9,5812.485.96.529,86836,686
47.62%9,4712.586.06.431,96736,302
47.56%9,0912.616.36.431,26636,828
53.37%7,8513.295.64.228,03333,850
45.02%7,7212.496.16.731,10436,199
49.16%7,4832.556.26.531,46936,876
49.09%7,4572.576.16.530,54436,832
50.79%7,4302.626.56.732,43737,056
45.91%7,4262.386.17.131,21135,977
41.27%7,2482.396.16.832,43736,553
46.38%7,0802.386.06.831,03736,407
44.55%6,8712.536.26.532,09236,224
49.30%6,2352.606.46.631,94436,723
45.73%6,1532.556.36.632,96337,117
42.03%6,0532.475.86.431,38535,799
44.64%5,9462.485.86.332,21636,260
48.05%5,5922.626.26.631,53937,743
46.40%5,0912.315.96.829,72936,764
51.71%4,9952.686.46.332,08537,256
45.41%4,7212.416.16.931,72436,441
48.44%4,3772.676.26.230,50836,259
44.80%4,2772.426.06.832,59236,079
39.71%3,9862.265.36.630,61034,945
51.09%3,7582.626.16.231,93236,767
47.70%3,7442.595.76.029,68536,715
53.43%3,6012.756.16.030,05836,494
52.22%3,3802.515.96.530,95137,410
51.33%2,6242.706.26.231,01136,496
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Deadman Danny Matchups - FAQ

What is Deadman Danny's best matchup in Deadlock?

Deadman Danny's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 53.4% win rate. Deadman Danny excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Deadman Danny's hardest matchup?

Deadman Danny's hardest matchup is against Rat King, with only a 35.5% win rate. Against this opponent, Deadman Danny should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Deadman Danny have?

Deadman Danny has 7 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 35 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Deadman Danny in difficult matchups?

When playing Deadman Danny in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Deadman Danny's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Deadman Danny's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.