Lulu, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
50.6%
Pick Rate
3.8%
Ban Rate
7.0%

Lulu Support Build: Items & Boots

Lulu B TierSupportMage
Patch
26.20
Games
6,784
Lane
Support
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 16, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

The most-played Patch 26.20 Lulu build is Ionian Boots of Lucidity, Moonstone Renewer, Ardent Censer, Mikael's Blessing, Shurelya's Battlesong, Locket of the Iron Solari, Oracle Lens: 9.15% of games, 61.35% win rate. Below are the boots, first items, starting items and summoner spells players pick most, each with its own win rate and game count.

Best Lulu Build - Highest Win Rate Items

Top Summoner Spells

  • FlashHeal
    Flash + Heal
    60.8%Win Rate76.9%Pick Rate
  • FlashExhaust
    Flash + Exhaust
    62.7%Win Rate16.4%Pick Rate

Build Stats

61.35%Win Rate
+10.78%WR Diff
9.15%Pick Rate
458Matches

This Lulu build focuses on a balanced mix of offense and defense. Build the core items first for your power spike, then adapt with situational items based on enemy team composition.

The core items for this Lulu build are Moonstone Renewer, Ardent Censer, and Mikael's Blessing. This item combination achieves a 61.4% win rate across 458 matches analyzed.

At full build, Lulu gains a total of 120 AP, 650 Health, 30 Armor, and 30 MR, giving a strong power profile for magic damage.

Best Lulu Runes

Sorcery primary rune treeSorcery
  • Summon Aery
  • Manaflow Band
  • Transcendence
  • Scorch
Resolve secondary rune treeResolve
  • Bone Plating
  • Revitalize
  • Ability Haste
  • Adaptive Force
  • Health Scaling
View full runes

Lulu Abilities

View ability details

Lulu build strength based on the items chosen in the build when compared to all builds across every champion. Lower in: Gold Efficiency, Physical Damage.

The most popular starting items for Lulu are Health Potion, Health Potion, Stealth Ward with a 64.0% win rate and 55.9% pick rate.

64.0%Win Rate
55.9%Pick Rate
These are Lulu's essential core items that you should build in nearly every game. Moonstone Renewer (52.2% WR, +1.6% WR diff, 53.8% pick rate) provides 200 Health, 25 AP. Ardent Censer (52.2% WR, +1.6% WR diff, 72.9% pick rate) provides 45 AP, 0.04% Speed. Mikael's Blessing (55.0% WR, +4.4% WR diff, 25.4% pick rate) provides 250 Health. Rush these items first to reach your power spike and maximize your impact.
  • Moonstone Renewer S Tier
    Moonstone Renewer - 2,200 gold - Lulu core item

    Moonstone Renewer

    2,200 2,200
    52.19%Win Rate
    +1.62%WR Diff
    53.83%Pick Rate
  • Ardent Censer S Tier
    Ardent Censer - 2,200 gold - Lulu core item

    Ardent Censer

    2,200 2,200
    52.16%Win Rate
    +1.59%WR Diff
    72.91%Pick Rate
  • Mikael's Blessing S Tier
    Mikael's Blessing - 2,300 gold - Lulu core item

    Mikael's Blessing

    2,300 2,300
    54.96%Win Rate
    +4.39%WR Diff
    25.40%Pick Rate
MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Lulu Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real Lulu matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Lulu players complete Ardent Censer first in 59% of games, winning 51.7% of them. The median first item is finished at 12:36 (25th to 75th percentile: 11:12 to 14:24).

First item

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
51.7%59.2%12:363,811
61.3%1.0%13:1262
49.1%24.2%12:361,557

First two items

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
75.0%0.4%22:0620
56.9%11.2%22:00608
60.6%2.8%21:54155

Three-item core

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
67.4%3.2%28:4292
65.9%4.3%28:42123
61.6%9.9%28:42284

Stages keep purchase order, so "A then B" and "B then A" are counted separately. Completion time is the minute the last item of the stage was bought. Boots are tracked separately.

Large sampleBased on 6,435 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.

Lulu players max E > W > Q in 81% of games, winning 51.0% of the 5,326 games that followed that order. The grid shows the most common ability at every level.

Skill priorityE - Help, Pix!EW - WhimsyWQ - GlitterlanceQ
Level123456789101112131415161718
Q12345
W12345
E12345
R123
  • E > Q > W: 12% of games, 46.8% win rate
  • W > E > Q: 3% of games, 56.3% win rate
Large sampleBased on 6,600 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.
Top situational items for Lulu include Shurelya's Battlesong, Locket of the Iron Solari. These can be swapped out depending on the enemy composition and team needs.
The best boots for Lulu are Ionian Boots of Lucidity. Adjust based on enemy team comp.
The recommended trinket for Lulu is Oracle Lens for vision control and map awareness.
  • Oracle Lens S Tier
    Oracle Lens - Lulu trinket for vision control

    Oracle Lens

    0 0
    50.70%Win Rate
    +0.13%WR Diff
    93.65%Pick Rate

Combined statistics from all items in this Lulu build.

  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:45
  • Total healthHealth:650
  • Total ability powerAbility Power:120
  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:8%
  • Total armorArmor:30
  • Total magic resistanceMagic Resistance:30

Build Comparison

Best WR
Most Played
Alt 1
Lulu movement speedSpeed
45
45
45
Lulu healthHealth
400
450
650
Lulu ability powerAP
150
150
120
Lulu movement speedSpeed
0.08%
0.08%
0.08%
Lulu armorArmor
30
0
30
Lulu magic resistanceMR
30
0
30
When facing Lulu's top counters like Nautilus, Leona, Rakan, consider adjusting your situational items to increase survivability and match their damage output. If counter champions are building high damage, prioritize armor items against AD-heavy counter picks or magic resistance items against AP threats in your situational item slots to reduce burst damage and improve trading potential. Your core build provides strong damage output. Against tanky counter picks, consider penetration items or percentage-based damage from your situational options to maintain kill pressure. Adapt your final build slots with items like Shurelya's Battlesong or Locket of the Iron Solari based on which counter champions you're facing and their itemization patterns. Monitor enemy builds and adjust accordingly for optimal Lulu performance.
burst mageFirst Power Spike2,200gArdent Censer at 12:36 (median)

This Lulu burst mage build is optimized for players looking to maximize their impact in League of Legends. Its 61.4% win rate comes from only 458 games, so treat it as an observation rather than a proven edge. The build's key strengths include substantial health pool for survivability. Choose this build when your team needs magic damage, especially if teammates are primarily AD-focused. Lulu with this build can punish teams that stack armor. Consider the enemy team composition when finalizing your situational items to maximize Lulu's effectiveness. However, be aware that this build limited ability haste may result in longer cooldowns. This build's moderate gold investment allows Lulu to spike earlier in the game. Prioritize completing Moonstone Renewer, Ardent Censer, and Mikael's Blessing to maximize your mid-game impact. For optimal results with this Lulu build, focus on proper itemization timing, positioning in teamfights, and adapting your situational items based on the specific challenges each game presents.

Strengths

  • Substantial health pool for survivability

Weaknesses

  • Limited ability haste may result in longer cooldowns

Champions with Similar Builds to Lulu

Lulu Support Boots, Starting Items & Summoner Spells (Patch 26.20)

6,581 games

Most Lulu Support players rush Ardent Censer first (59% of games), finished at a median of 12.6 minutes. Ionian Boots of Lucidity are the usual boots (87%). The standard summoner spells are Flash + Heal (72%). The game usually starts with Health Potion + Health Potion + Stealth Ward.

Lulu boots

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Ionian Boots of LucidityIonian Boots of LucidityMost played86.7%51.3%5,704
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of Swiftness5.0%48.6%327
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads1.2%52.6%76
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps1.2%52.6%76

Lulu starting items

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Health PotionStealth WardHealth Potion ×2 + Stealth WardMost played56.0%50.8%3,637
Health PotionHealth Potion ×230.9%50.4%2,006
Health PotionOracle LensHealth Potion ×2 + Oracle Lens1.6%56.7%104
Control WardControl Ward1.3%47.7%86

Lulu summoner spells

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
FlashHealFlash + HealMost played72.3%51.5%4,755
ExhaustFlashExhaust + Flash20.0%48.8%1,314
FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite6.5%43.8%429

Every option is listed with its own pick rate, win rate and game count from ranked games this patch. Options under 40 games are left out.

Lulu First Item and Core Build Timing

Which item Lulu players finish first and which three-item core they build, with the median completion minute and the middle 50% of games — the timing to beat if you want to spike before your opponent.

First completed item

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Ardent Censer Ardent Censer12.6 min
11.2-14.4 min
59.2%51.7%3,811
Moonstone Renewer Moonstone Renewer12.6 min
11.2-14.4 min
24.2%49.1%1,557
Shurelya's Battlesong Shurelya's Battlesong14.2 min
12.6-15.7 min
6.4%51.2%412
Redemption Redemption12.6 min
10.7-14.9 min
1.2%51.9%77
Staff of Flowing Water Staff of Flowing Water13.2 min
11.7-15.3 min
1.0%61.3%62

Three-item core

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Ardent CenserMoonstone RenewerShurelya's Battlesong Ardent Censer → Moonstone Renewer → Shurelya's Battlesong28.7 min
26.6-30.6 min
9.9%61.6%284
Ardent CenserShurelya's BattlesongMoonstone Renewer Ardent Censer → Shurelya's Battlesong → Moonstone Renewer28.0 min
26.2-30.2 min
6.4%62.8%183
Ardent CenserMikael's BlessingMoonstone Renewer Ardent Censer → Mikael's Blessing → Moonstone Renewer28.7 min
26.8-30.9 min
4.3%65.9%123
Ardent CenserMikael's BlessingShurelya's Battlesong Ardent Censer → Mikael's Blessing → Shurelya's Battlesong28.8 min
26.8-30.6 min
4.0%64.3%115
Ardent CenserShurelya's BattlesongRedemption Ardent Censer → Shurelya's Battlesong → Redemption28.7 min
26.8-30.6 min
3.2%67.4%92

Every Lulu Support Item by Win Rate

The completed items Lulu players build most this patch, with the share of games each one appears in and its win rate. Situational items sit low in pick rate for a reason — read the win rate next to the game count.

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Ardent CenserArdent CenserMost played75.2%52.2%4,946
Moonstone RenewerMoonstone Renewer55.5%52.2%3,652
Shurelya's BattlesongShurelya's Battlesong36.3%54.8%2,390
Mikael's BlessingMikael's Blessing26.2%55.0%1,723
RedemptionRedemption15.2%58.2%998
Locket of the Iron SolariLocket of the Iron Solari8.8%53.7%577
Knight's VowKnight's Vow6.1%62.2%399
Staff of Flowing WaterStaff of Flowing Water3.9%57.0%256
Diadem of SongsDiadem of Songs2.2%53.4%148
MorellonomiconMorellonomicon1.5%52.0%100
DawncoreDawncore1.4%64.1%92
Echoes of HeliaEchoes of Helia0.8%53.8%52

Lulu Build Planner

Plan a build

Start from Lulu's most common core and swap items to see the total gold and stats. When your picks contain a three-item core players actually build, its recorded win rate shows up.

Lulu's most-built items
Your build (4/6)
Ardent CenserMoonstone RenewerShurelya's BattlesongIonian Boots of Lucidity
Total gold7,500

This core is in our ranked data: 61.6% win rate over 284 games.

Total stats from items
Ability Power
120
Health
200
Ability Haste
45
Move Speed
45
Heal & Shield Power
10%

Lulu community builds

All Lulu builds →

No one has published a Lulu build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.

Have a build that works?Publish your runes, items, skill order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.

Create your Lulu build