
- Win Rate
- 50.9%
- Pick Rate
- 2.3%
- Ban Rate
- 0.8%
Sion vs Kayn
- Patch
- 26.21
- Games
- 4,633
- Lane
- All Lanes
- Tier
- All Tiers
- Last Updated
- Nov 3, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
Sion vs Kayn is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.21. Kayn wins with a 54.7% win rate (+9.3%) over Sion based on 75 games. Kayn holds the advantage in both the early and late game. Below you'll find the best Sion build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Sion vs Kayn matchup.
Sion Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Sion performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.


Who wins Sion vs Kayn?
Sion wins 44.2% of these games. With this many games the true rate is most likely between 30.4% and 58.9% (95% range).
- Expected
- 52.9% From both champions' overall Jungle win rates
- Matchup effect
- −8.7 pts Observed minus expected
- Sample
- 43 games Lane: Jungle
- vs patch 26.20
- — Not enough games on both patches
Lane: Jungle · Ranked Solo/Duo & Flex · North America server · All ranks · Patch 26.21 · Oct 27 – Nov 2
They also met in another lane (Top): 28 games, Sion won 42.9%.
Key takeaways
- Current data slightly favors Kayn, but the sample is too limited for a strong conclusion: Sion wins 44.2% of 43 games (95% range 30.4–58.9%).
- Both champions' overall Jungle win rates predict 52.9% for Sion; the result is within the margin of error of that, so this matchup mostly reflects the two champions' general strength.
- Neither side reliably wins the lane: the average gold difference at 15 minutes is 44, within the margin of error (42 games).
- Sion players pick Overlord's Bloodmail far more often against Kayn: 35.4% of their other Jungle games, 53.5% here.
How we calculate this
Games: ranked Solo/Duo and Flex games on the North America server from the patch shown. Remakes (games under 5 minutes) are excluded.
A game only counts when Sion and Kayn played the same position on opposite teams, so roaming, lane swaps within a team or a champion merely being in the same game never count as this matchup.
The 95% range is a Wilson score interval. Confidence comes from how wide that range is: within ±3 points is very high, ±5 high, ±8 moderate, anything wider low. Below 20 games a matchup is not classified at all.
Expected win rate combines both champions’ win rates in this lane (same games and filters) with the log5 formula: E = A(1−B) / (A(1−B) + B(1−A)). Matchup effect = observed − expected.
"What changes" compares Sion's choices in this matchup with the same champion's other games in the same lane, and lists a change only when it is at least 3 points and statistically significant (two-proportion z-test, |z| ≥ 2, 20+ games).
Results are not split by rank: the sample per rank is too small for honest per-rank matchup numbers.
Sion vs Kayn Laning Stats
At 15 minutes
Whole-game averages
Sion vs Kayn Win Rate by Game Length
Sion's win rate against Kayn by game length. The dot is the win rate, the bar its 95% range and the dashed line the champion's usual win rate at that length. Lengths with fewer than 25 games are left blank.
No game length stands out: Sion's results against Kayn in short and long games are within the margin of error of each other.
Sion vs Kayn Power Spikes
Who is ahead at each stage, measured from these games. A stage reads "Even" when the difference is inside the margin of error, and "Insufficient data" when there are too few games to tell.
- Lane (15 min)EvenSion gold at 15: +44
- First itemEvenSion: 0.2 min · Kayn: 0.2 min
- Games under 20 minInsufficient data
- 20–30 min gamesInsufficient data
- 30+ min gamesInsufficient data
What Sion Changes Against Kayn
Choices Sion players make noticeably more or less often in this matchup than in their other Jungle games.
Usually35.4%vs Kayn53.5%+18.1 pts43.5% WR here
Sunfire AegisItemUsually16.7%vs Kaynunder 2%−16.7 pts
Shield BashRuneUsually30.8%vs Kayn46.5%+15.7 pts40.0% WR here
Scorchclaw Pup + Health PotionStarting itemsUsually0.7%vs Kayn7.0%+6.3 pts
Best Sion Build vs Kayn
Against Kayn
Not enough matchup-specific build data: only 8 of 28 Sion games against Kayn carried a complete build, which is too few to recommend an item path from. Use Sion's standard build instead.
- Sion usually completes Gustwalker Hatchling first, at 0.2 min (median of 29 games).
- Kayn usually completes Scorchclaw Pup first, at 0.2 min (median of 30 games).
- Skill priority: Q > W > E — the same as usual.
Builds are ranked by the lower edge of their win rate range, not the raw win rate, so a build seen in a handful of wins never outranks a proven one.
Best Sion Runes vs Kayn
Plan your Sion draft in Draft Lab
Draft Lab lays out both teams lane by lane with live matchup win rates, damage profiles and game-phase lean, and suggests picks and bans from current meta data.
- Full 5v5 draft board
- Lane matchup win rates
- Pick and ban suggestions

Sion matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.21. The table below shows Sion's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Sion build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.
Other Sion Matchups
Hardest for Sion
Easiest for Sion
Win rate and games for each matchup. Lists are ranked by the edge of the 95% range so small samples cannot top them; matchups with at least 50 games only.
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Sion vs Kayn FAQ - Patch 26.21
Who wins Sion vs Kayn?
Current data slightly favors Kayn, but the sample is too limited for a strong conclusion: Sion wins 44.2% of 43 games (95% range 30.4–58.9%).
What is Sion's win rate against Kayn?
Sion wins 44.2% of 43 Jungle games against Kayn on patch 26.21 (95% range 30.4–58.9%). Based on both champions' overall Jungle win rates, 52.9% would be expected.
Does Sion counter Kayn?
Not clearly. Sion wins 44.2% of 43 games against Kayn, and the 95% range (30.4–58.9%) includes 50%, so neither champion reliably counters the other on current data.
Who wins lane, Sion or Kayn?
Neither side reliably wins the lane: the average gold difference at 15 minutes is 44, within the margin of error (42 games).
Does Sion outscale Kayn?
There are too few games of each length to tell yet.
When is Kayn strongest against Sion?
On current data there is no stage of the game where Kayn is ahead of Sion beyond the margin of error.
What should Sion build against Kayn?
There are not enough games for a matchup-specific core, so use Sion's usual Jungle core: Heartsteel, Thornmail, Sunfire Aegis. The biggest change against Kayn: Overlord's Bloodmail (35.4% usually, 53.5% here).
What runes should Sion use against Kayn?
Use Sion's usual Grasp of the Undying page (Resolve + Precision); there are too few games for a matchup-specific page. The biggest change against Kayn: Shield Bash (30.8% usually, 46.5% here).
