
Zacvs Veigar
Zac vs Veigar is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Veigar wins with a 60.0% win rate (+20.0%) over Zac based on 5 games. Zac wins the early laning phase while Veigar scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Zac build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Zac vs Veigar matchup.
Zac Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Zac performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.
Who Wins the Zac vs Veigar Matchup?

Zac vs Veigar Matchup Summary
The Zac vs Veigar matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 5 recent matches analyzed, Veigar wins with a 60.0% win rate compared to Zac's 40.0%, giving Veigar a 20.0 percentage point advantage. Game phase dynamics play a critical role here: Zac controls the early laning stage, but Veigar outscales as the game goes longer. The matchup shifts dramatically depending on game length — Zac needs to press advantages before Veigar reaches their power spikes, while Veigar should focus on safe farming and hitting key item breakpoints. The most significant statistical gap is in sustain, where Zac leads by 2,297 HP/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Veigar has a strong advantage in this matchup. Zac players should play defensively, prioritize safe farming under tower, and look for opportunities created by jungle pressure or Veigar overextending. Avoid prolonged trades and wait for team fights where positioning and coordination matter more. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.
Zac vs Veigar Laning Phase Breakdown
Veigar is favored during the laning phase against Zac, winning 3 out of 5 key stat categories. Veigar holds advantages in farming, damage and gold income, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.
Best Zac Build Against Veigar
Immortal Path is the optimal boots choice against Veigar, providing the mobility and stats Zac needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Zac against Veigar are Abyssal Mask, Riftmaker and Cosmic Drive. This combination gives Zac an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Zac vs Veigar matchup.
Early Game vs Late Game
The early game (first 15 minutes) is a toss-up between Zac and Veigar, with Zac holding a razor-thin 50.0% win rate edge (+0.0%). Individual skill and jungle proximity will matter more than champion advantage in the early laning phase.
Veigar is far superior in the late game (25+ minutes), boasting a 100.0% win rate — 100.0 points above Zac. Extended games heavily favor Veigar, whose kit and scaling make them a dominant force in team fights and objective control.
The power dynamics shift as the game progresses — Zac has the edge early, but Veigar gradually takes over. However, the margins are slim enough that either champion can win at any stage with the right plays. Focus on taking advantages when you have them rather than waiting for a specific game phase.
Best Zac Runes Against Veigar
The Sorcery and Resolve rune setup gives Zac the best tools to compete against Veigar in this difficult matchup, compensating for the statistical disadvantages with optimal rune synergies.
Zac matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Zac's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Zac build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | CS/min | DMG/min | Gold/game | Early WR | Late WR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.92% | 65 | 1.1 | 530 | 10,783 | 61.3% | 52.9% | |
| 43.55% | 62 | 1.2 | 548 | 11,408 | 55.6% | 34.3% | |
| 53.33% | 60 | 1.1 | 584 | 12,031 | 58.3% | 50.0% | |
| 56.36% | 55 | 1.0 | 566 | 12,263 | 60.0% | 54.3% | |
| 47.27% | 55 | 1.0 | 526 | 11,054 | 52.0% | 43.3% | |
| 52.00% | 50 | 1.1 | 596 | 11,524 | 50.0% | 53.6% | |
| 46.67% | 45 | 1.1 | 637 | 11,825 | 37.5% | 51.7% | |
| 44.44% | 45 | 1.2 | 581 | 10,875 | 43.5% | 45.5% | |
| 51.28% | 39 | 1.0 | 672 | 10,905 | 57.1% | 48.0% | |
| 37.50% | 32 | 1.0 | 505 | 11,240 | 41.2% | 33.3% | |
| 46.88% | 32 | 0.9 | 581 | 12,739 | 80.0% | 31.8% | |
| 51.61% | 31 | 1.5 | 528 | 10,609 | 46.7% | 56.3% | |
| 55.17% | 29 | 0.9 | 581 | 12,964 | 50.0% | 57.9% | |
| 53.57% | 28 | 0.9 | 462 | 10,927 | 33.3% | 76.9% | |
| 42.31% | 26 | 1.1 | 568 | 10,849 | 38.5% | 46.1% | |
| 56.00% | 25 | 1.6 | 641 | 13,274 | 62.5% | 52.9% | |
| 37.50% | 24 | 1.1 | 562 | 11,022 | 40.0% | 35.7% | |
| 52.17% | 23 | 1.0 | 604 | 10,177 | 36.4% | 66.7% | |
| 52.17% | 23 | 1.3 | 589 | 10,702 | 53.9% | 50.0% | |
| 59.09% | 22 | 3.5 | 589 | 11,828 | 57.1% | 60.0% | |
| 52.38% | 21 | 1.5 | 743 | 13,344 | 14.3% | 71.4% | |
| 57.14% | 21 | 1.1 | 551 | 11,081 | 70.0% | 45.5% | |
| 33.33% | 21 | 0.9 | 521 | 11,482 | 37.5% | 30.8% | |
| 65.00% | 20 | 1.5 | 713 | 14,141 | 50.0% | 68.8% | |
| 50.00% | 20 | 1.2 | 633 | 13,193 | 33.3% | 57.1% | |
| 45.00% | 20 | 1.1 | 595 | 10,610 | 53.9% | 28.6% | |
| 68.42% | 19 | 1.5 | 670 | 11,876 | 50.0% | 76.9% | |
| 52.63% | 19 | 1.5 | 638 | 10,028 | 36.4% | 75.0% | |
| 77.78% | 18 | 2.3 | 658 | 10,243 | 70.0% | 87.5% | |
| 66.67% | 18 | 1.1 | 699 | 12,897 | 71.4% | 63.6% | |
| 52.94% | 17 | 2.5 | 648 | 10,397 | 66.7% | 37.5% | |
| 41.18% | 17 | 2.5 | 801 | 11,477 | 22.2% | 62.5% | |
| 35.29% | 17 | 1.3 | 748 | 12,837 | 0.0% | 54.5% | |
| 43.75% | 16 | 1.0 | 493 | 11,514 | 14.3% | 66.7% | |
| 33.33% | 15 | 1.9 | 585 | 11,342 | 20.0% | 40.0% | |
| 66.67% | 15 | 1.7 | 648 | 12,487 | 75.0% | 57.1% | |
| 42.86% | 14 | 3.4 | 658 | 10,423 | 28.6% | 57.1% | |
| 64.29% | 14 | 2.1 | 623 | 11,631 | 71.4% | 57.1% | |
| 53.85% | 13 | 0.9 | 600 | 10,894 | 44.4% | 75.0% | |
| 61.54% | 13 | 1.4 | 505 | 11,168 | 62.5% | 60.0% | |
| 58.33% | 12 | 1.1 | 572 | 13,353 | 100.0% | 44.4% | |
| 83.33% | 12 | 1.1 | 547 | 13,177 | 66.7% | 88.9% | |
| 50.00% | 12 | 2.0 | 484 | 9,009 | 50.0% | 50.0% | |
| 36.36% | 11 | 1.3 | 498 | 11,286 | 20.0% | 50.0% | |
| 63.64% | 11 | 1.2 | 718 | 13,801 | 50.0% | 71.4% | |
| 20.00% | 10 | 5.3 | 791 | 10,430 | 33.3% | 14.3% | |
| 80.00% | 10 | 4.3 | 802 | 11,922 | 75.0% | 83.3% | |
| 60.00% | 10 | 1.3 | 470 | 10,603 | 40.0% | 80.0% | |
| 60.00% | 10 | 1.0 | 613 | 11,665 | 100.0% | 42.9% | |
| 50.00% | 10 | 2.2 | 587 | 11,653 | 60.0% | 40.0% | |
| 40.00% | 10 | 1.9 | 487 | 8,735 | 25.0% | 50.0% | |
| 50.00% | 10 | 1.1 | 605 | 11,964 | 60.0% | 40.0% | |
| 66.67% | 9 | 5.4 | 563 | 9,550 | 75.0% | 60.0% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 5.5 | 773 | 9,098 | 0.0% | 80.0% | |
| 25.00% | 8 | 1.0 | 675 | 13,010 | 33.3% | 20.0% | |
| 25.00% | 8 | 2.5 | 626 | 11,579 | 33.3% | 20.0% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 1.6 | 570 | 11,201 | 40.0% | 66.7% | |
| 62.50% | 8 | 1.6 | 690 | 10,948 | 100.0% | 57.1% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 5.5 | 964 | 13,254 | 0.0% | 57.1% | |
| 50.00% | 8 | 2.4 | 486 | 8,949 | 75.0% | 25.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 1.4 | 467 | 9,971 | 50.0% | 33.3% | |
| 57.14% | 7 | 1.9 | 584 | 11,806 | 100.0% | 50.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 1.4 | 572 | 11,617 | 50.0% | 40.0% | |
| 57.14% | 7 | 4.7 | 979 | 12,738 | 0.0% | 66.7% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 4.5 | 859 | 12,492 | 0.0% | 60.0% | |
| 28.57% | 7 | 1.8 | 533 | 11,041 | 0.0% | 40.0% | |
| 16.67% | 6 | 2.0 | 776 | 13,697 | 0.0% | 20.0% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 4.3 | 677 | 11,013 | 0.0% | 50.0% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 3.0 | 794 | 12,890 | 100.0% | 40.0% | |
| 83.33% | 6 | 1.3 | 386 | 8,237 | 100.0% | 66.7% | |
| 83.33% | 6 | 1.1 | 528 | 11,390 | 66.7% | 100.0% | |
| 16.67% | 6 | 5.4 | 589 | 7,519 | 25.0% | 0.0% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 2.2 | 588 | 10,133 | 66.7% | 66.7% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 3.4 | 721 | 8,853 | 100.0% | 33.3% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 5.8 | 767 | 10,091 | 60.0% | 0.0% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 1.3 | 434 | 9,779 | 0.0% | 75.0% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 1.3 | 592 | 10,876 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 1.9 | 530 | 9,675 | 25.0% | 0.0% | |
| 0.00% | 5 | 1.5 | 454 | 9,738 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 3.8 | 477 | 8,621 | 25.0% | 100.0% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 1.3 | 400 | 7,987 | 33.3% | 0.0% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 4.0 | 708 | 8,295 | 50.0% | 0.0% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 2.9 | 462 | 7,422 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 1.0 | 527 | 12,961 | 0.0% | 60.0% | |
| 80.00% | 5 | 1.7 | 636 | 12,908 | 100.0% | 66.7% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 4.3 | 549 | 6,549 | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 3.8 | 685 | 10,217 | 50.0% | 33.3% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 3.3 | 857 | 12,020 | 50.0% | 33.3% | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Zac vs Veigar - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Zac do against Veigar in League of Legends?
Veigar wins the Zac vs Veigar matchup with a 60.0% win rate compared to Zac's 40.0%, a 20.0 percentage point difference. This data is based on 5 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.
How does Zac do against Veigar in the early game?
In the early game, Zac has the advantage against Veigar with a 50.0% win rate versus 50.0%. Zac players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.
How does Zac do against Veigar in the late game?
In the late game, Veigar takes over the Zac vs Veigar matchup with a 100.0% win rate compared to 0.0%. Veigar scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.
Who wins the Zac vs Veigar matchup?
Veigar wins the matchup against Zac with a 60.0% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 20.0 percentage point advantage means Veigar is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 5 games analyzed.
What is the best Zac build against Veigar?
The best Zac build against Veigar includes Abyssal Mask, Riftmaker, Cosmic Drive with Immortal Path. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.
What are the best Zac runes against Veigar?
The best Zac runes against Veigar use the Sorcery primary tree with Resolve secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Zac vs Veigar matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.
Does Zac counter Veigar?
No, Zac struggles against Veigar with only a 40.0% win rate. Veigar has the advantage in this matchup. Zac players should focus on safe farming and avoiding extended trades to minimize Veigar's lead.
How do I play Zac against Veigar?
When playing Zac against Veigar, play cautiously and avoid Veigar's power spikes. Look for jungle assistance and team-dependent plays since Veigar has the statistical advantage at most stages. Use the matchup-specific build and runes above to optimize your chances.