Abyssal Mask – League of Legends item
Win Rate
56.6%
Pick Rate
0.3%

Abyssal Mask Stats, Passive & Recipe

2,650LegendarySells for 1,855
Abyssal Mask S TierKindlegemNegatron Cloak350 Health45 Magic Resist15 Ability Haste
Patch
26.20
Games
3,385
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 23, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology
Unmake
Nearby enemy champions take 12% more magic damage.

A Champion can only be affected by one Unmake effect at a time.
Cost
2,650g
Builds from
Kindlegem + Negatron Cloak + 1,000g
Gold efficiency
97%
Win rate (Patch 26.20)
56.6%
Usually bought
item #3 · ~26 min
Best champion
Amumu · 60.6%

What Abyssal Mask Does

Patch 26.20

Abyssal Mask is a legendary item that costs 2,650 gold. It gives +350 Health, +45 Magic Resist, +15 Ability Haste. In Patch 26.20 it has a 56.6% win rate and is bought in 0.3% of games. Most often built by Amumu, Galio, and Nautilus.

  • +350Health
  • +45Magic Resist
  • +15Ability Haste
  • Cost 2,650gSell 1,855gCombine 1,000g

Unmake

Nearby enemy champions take 12% more magic damage.

A Champion can only be affected by one

Unmake

effect at a time.

Abyssal Mask Recipe & Build Path

Abyssal Mask builds from Kindlegem + Negatron Cloak, plus 1,000 gold to combine — 2,650 gold in total. Every component can be bought on its own, so you can split the cost over several back trips.

Is Abyssal Mask Gold Efficient?

97% gold value

On stats alone Abyssal Mask is worth 2,583 gold against its 2,650 gold cost (97%): the rest of its value is in the passive.

Gold Value Calculator

Change what each stat is worth to you, or give Abyssal Mask's passive a gold value, and see whether the item pays for itself.

StatGold per pointValue
+350 Health933
+45 Magic Resist900
+15 Ability Haste750
Passive (your estimate)0
Total value
2,583g
Gold efficiency
97%

Gold value prices each stat at what its basic shop item charges this patch (Long Sword for AD, Amplifying Tome for AP, Glowing Mote for Ability Haste…).

Who Builds Abyssal Mask

Amumu, Galio, and Nautilus buy Abyssal Mask most often this patch. Buy rate is the share of each champion's games in which they complete it.

ChampionBuy rateWin rateGames
Amumu27.8%59.3%1,154
Galio3.1%52.4%166
Nautilus1.2%56.0%116
Malphite1.0%54.6%97
Thresh0.7%48.7%78
Shen1.3%67.2%67
Leona0.7%46.7%60
Ornn1.4%63.2%57
Tank: 50%Support: 50%
  • Tank · 50%
  • Support · 50%

All champions who build Abyssal Mask →

When to Buy Abyssal Mask

Abyssal Mask is most often completed as item #3 (35% of purchases), typically around minute 26 (most players finish it between 22 and 31 minutes).

  • item #15%
  • item #215%
  • item #335%
  • item #432%
  • item #511%
  • item #62%
Typical completion
26′22–31 min
Finished early
58.7%879 games
Finished late
53.5%1,218 games

Completion timing and win rate by slot →

MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Items Built With Abyssal Mask

Players who complete Abyssal Mask most often also finish Liandry's Torment, Sunfire Aegis, and Mosstomper Seedling.

Alternatives to Abyssal Mask

The closest items to Abyssal Mask by stats, tags and components: Spirit Visage, Hollow Radiance, and Zeke's Convergence.

Compare Abyssal Mask side by side →

Should You Buy Abyssal Mask?

Strengths

  • Pays off when finished early: completing it before minute 26 wins 5.2 points more often.
  • Flexible: 17 champions build it regularly.

Weaknesses

  • Falls off in long games: 59.7% win rate early, 52.9% by minute 50.
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Abyssal Mask FAQ – Patch 26.20

What does Abyssal Mask do in League of Legends?

Abyssal Mask gives +350 Health, +45 Magic Resist, +15 Ability Haste. Unmake: Nearby enemy champions take 12% more magic damage . A Champion can only be affected by one Unmake: effect at a time.

How much does Abyssal Mask cost and what does it build from?

Abyssal Mask costs 2,650 gold: Kindlegem + Negatron Cloak, plus 1,000 gold to combine. It sells for 1,855 gold.

Is Abyssal Mask gold efficient?

On stats alone Abyssal Mask is worth 2,583 gold against its 2,650 gold cost (97%): the rest of its value is in the passive.

Is Abyssal Mask good in Patch 26.20?

Abyssal Mask has a 56.6% win rate and a 0.3% pick rate in Patch 26.20.

Which champions should build Abyssal Mask?

Amumu (28%), Galio (3%), Nautilus (1%), Malphite (1%), and Thresh (1%) build Abyssal Mask most often. Amumu has the best results with it (60.6% win rate).

When should you buy Abyssal Mask?

Abyssal Mask is most often completed as item #3 (35% of purchases), typically around minute 26 (most players finish it between 22 and 31 minutes).

What items are similar to Abyssal Mask?

The closest alternatives to Abyssal Mask are Spirit Visage, Hollow Radiance, and Zeke's Convergence.