- Win Rate
- 66.7%
- Matches
- 3
- KDA
- 1.65
Astra vs Hush Matchups
- Patch
- 13.09
- Matches
- 961,220
- Region
- All Regions
- Rank
- All Ranks
- Platform
- All Platforms
- Mode
- Competitive
- Last Updated
- Nov 3, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
Astra vs Hush matchup breakdown: Astra dominates with a 66.7% win rate across 3 matches. Superior fragging (1.65 KDA) gives Astra a clear edge. See attack/defense stats and combat analysis.
Astra Matchup Breakdown
Select an opposing agent to view detailed head-to-head statistics. Compare Astra's performance in terms of win rate, KDA, damage output, headshot percentage, and attack/defense effectiveness — all based on real competitive Valorant match data.
Who Wins the Astra vs Hush Matchup?
Astra vs Hush Performance Breakdown
Analysis of 3 matches reveals that Astra holds a clear advantage over Hush in this head-to-head matchup, winning 3 out of 4 critical performance metrics. While Hush shows strength in one category, Astra's overall statistical edge across fragging, damage, and side-specific win rates gives them the upper hand in most engagements.
Astra vs Hush Matchup Summary
The Astra vs Hush matchup in Valorant is a dominant matchup where one agent significantly outperforms. Based on 3 competitive matches analyzed, Astra wins 66.7% of the time compared to Hush's 33.3%, a 33.3 percentage point difference. The most significant gap is in fragging ability, where Astra consistently outperforms. In this Controller vs Duelist matchup, Astra has overwhelming superiority in this agent matchup. Hush should never take isolated fights against Astra and must rely entirely on team coordination, utility, and crossfires to compete effectively.
Astra vs Hush Fragging Analysis
Hush edges out Astra in a competitive fragging comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, headshot accuracy. With only a 3-2 margin based on 3 matches analyzed, this Astra vs Hush matchup remains contestable for both sides. Astra shouldn't feel outgunned — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Astra's favor.
Astra vs Hush Attack and Defense Performance
Attack Side Breakdown
The attack-side performance gap between Astra and Hush is dramatic: 54.5% versus 44.4%, a commanding 10.1 percentage point advantage. Astra dominates offensive scenarios in this matchup to a degree that requires Hush to fundamentally change their approach to attack-side play.
Our analysis of 3 competitive matches reveals Astra has overwhelming attack-side superiority in every measurable category. Site executions, entry success, post-plant conversion, and mid-round adaptability all massively favor Astra. This isn't a gap that Hush can overcome through practice or "playing better" — it's a structural matchup disadvantage. Hush teams must build their entire attack strategy around protecting Hush from direct Astra engagement: give Hush lurk roles, put them in trade positions rather than entry, and design executes where Hush's weaknesses are covered by teammate utility.
Under no circumstances should Hush take entry duels against Astra. The 10.1% attack gap makes entry fragging against Astra one of the lowest-percentage plays in Valorant. Hush must exclusively play support roles on attack: flash for teammates, smoke for executes, trade after entries, or create map pressure through lurks that don't involve Astra confrontation. Astra should actively hunt Hush entries, knowing the statistical advantage is overwhelming.
Hush's post-plant conversion rate against Astra is catastrophic. The data shows Hush fails to hold spike plants at a dramatically higher rate than Astra. Never leave Hush alone post-plant — they need constant teammate support, crossfire setups, and utility coordination to have any chance of winning these scenarios. Consider not planting at all if Hush is the only survivor. Astra should play extremely confidently in post-plants, knowing Hush struggles to convert even favorable positions.
Defense Side Breakdown
The defensive disparity between Astra and Hush is substantial: 55.6% versus 45.5%, a 10.1 point chasm. Astra absolutely dominates CT side in this matchup — their site holds are significantly harder to break, their retake contributions more impactful, and their defensive utility more effective at every level.
Hush cannot be trusted with traditional site anchor responsibilities against Astra. The 10.1% defensive gap is too large to overcome through positioning or individual skill. Teams must protect Hush: pair them with multiple teammates, give them off-site lurk positions, or have them rotate immediately when Astra's presence is identified on their site. Astra should aggressively anchor the most difficult sites on any map, knowing their defensive capability is overwhelming.
Hush should avoid retake scenarios against Astra entirely when possible. The data from 3 matches shows Hush's retake conversion rate against Astra is dramatically lower than average. If Hush must retake, require 3+ player numbers advantage and full utility coordination. Astra should play post-plant positions knowing Hush lacks the capability to effectively contest them. In clutch scenarios, Astra wins at overwhelming rates.
Economy decisions for Hush must account for their defensive inadequacy. Force buying against Astra is essentially throwing away credits — the defensive gap makes partial buys nearly unwinnable. Hush should always advocate for full saves, building toward rounds where team utility can compensate for their individual defensive weakness. Astra can confidently force and half-buy, knowing their defensive advantages persist across all economy states.
Overall Side Analysis
Astra demonstrates commanding superiority on both attack (54.5%) and defense (55.6%), comprehensively outperforming Hush across all phases of the game. Based on our analysis of 3 competitive matches, this is one of the more one-sided agent matchups in Valorant, with Astra holding advantages at every stage.
Map selection and team composition cannot fix Hush's disadvantage in this matchup. Astra outperforms across all map types and team structures. If you're playing Hush into Astra, your team composition needs to compensate heavily: strong fragging agents to carry Hush's weight, utility-heavy supports to cover their positioning, and coordination to avoid leaving Hush in isolated Astra encounters.
For ranked climbing, avoid playing Hush when you expect to face Astra frequently. The 20.2 combined percentage point disadvantage across both sides is too large to overcome through individual skill improvement. If Astra is meta in your rank bracket, strongly consider adding them to your agent pool or playing agents that have more neutral matchups.
Final verdict: Astra decisively wins the Astra vs Hush matchup. This isn't a skill check or a "play better" situation — Astra has systematic advantages that manifest across thousands of games. Hush players facing Astra should adjust expectations, play more supportively, and recognize that direct confrontations are statistically unfavorable at every stage of the game.
Controller vs Duelist Dynamics
The Controller (Astra) vs Duelist (Hush) dynamic creates asymmetric encounters where each agent brings fundamentally different tools to engagements. Astra's Controller abilities serve different purposes than Hush's Duelist kit, meaning direct fights often feature non-equivalent utility exchanges.
Understanding how Controller abilities interact with Duelist counterplay is essential for maximizing your agent's potential. Astra's Controller toolkit may excel at certain aspects while Hush's Duelist kit counters others. The Astra advantage suggests their role's capabilities translate better to winning these cross-role encounters on average.
Build the Perfect Team Comp
Assemble both teams in Comp Lab, pick a map, and see role balance, per-agent map fit, and matchup edges — all computed from real competitive matches before the round starts.
- Full 5v5 comp builder
- Per-agent map fit & win rates
- Matchup edges vs enemy picks

Astra has favorable matchups against 13 agents and unfavorable matchups against 15 agents in Valorant. Astra's strongest matchup is against Brimstone with a 83.3% win rate. The most challenging matchup is Gekko at 20.0% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and performance metrics.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | DMG/Rnd | HS % | Atk WR | Def WR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.04% | 287 | 1.55 | 134.9 | 32.5% | 49.2% | 49.5% | |
| 44.75% | 257 | 1.58 | 137.1 | 33.8% | 48.5% | 51.1% | |
| 43.81% | 210 | 1.51 | 133.5 | 34.2% | 49.7% | 48.2% | |
| 43.37% | 196 | 1.56 | 134.5 | 32.6% | 46.3% | 50.0% | |
| 53.13% | 128 | 1.53 | 135.3 | 33.2% | 50.3% | 49.9% | |
| 48.04% | 102 | 1.52 | 131.3 | 34.2% | 47.7% | 52.7% | |
| 45.54% | 101 | 1.58 | 134.2 | 31.9% | 49.2% | 50.6% | |
| 50.00% | 100 | 1.61 | 135.4 | 32.9% | 46.9% | 54.0% | |
| 43.21% | 81 | 1.56 | 138.0 | 31.2% | 46.3% | 51.1% | |
| 53.85% | 65 | 1.47 | 132.9 | 33.6% | 49.0% | 54.6% | |
| 56.76% | 37 | 1.57 | 126.2 | 32.8% | 50.0% | 52.4% | |
| 51.72% | 29 | 1.46 | 134.4 | 34.5% | 46.8% | 50.7% | |
| 67.86% | 28 | 1.71 | 130.6 | 31.1% | 57.9% | 53.0% | |
| 57.69% | 26 | 1.69 | 146.6 | 35.4% | 49.3% | 53.0% | |
| 52.94% | 17 | 1.59 | 126.1 | 30.9% | 55.3% | 42.9% | |
| 29.41% | 17 | 1.53 | 140.0 | 35.2% | 46.0% | 46.7% | |
| 50.00% | 16 | 1.67 | 138.2 | 32.6% | 47.6% | 49.4% | |
| 43.75% | 16 | 1.61 | 136.9 | 32.0% | 54.4% | 42.0% | |
| 56.25% | 16 | 1.59 | 135.8 | 32.0% | 48.2% | 58.5% | |
| 26.67% | 15 | 1.41 | 134.9 | 30.6% | 33.6% | 50.0% | |
| 26.67% | 15 | 1.49 | 133.4 | 30.7% | 43.4% | 45.0% | |
| 40.00% | 15 | 1.46 | 141.6 | 32.1% | 46.8% | 43.1% | |
| 36.36% | 11 | 1.73 | 136.2 | 29.3% | 54.3% | 42.9% | |
| 83.33% | 6 | 1.83 | 131.9 | 41.9% | 60.4% | 62.9% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 1.09 | 101.6 | 29.7% | 48.9% | 38.5% | |
| 25.00% | 4 | 1.24 | 140.9 | 26.1% | 39.6% | 47.4% | |
| 66.67% | 3 | 1.65 | 120.9 | 26.6% | 54.5% | 55.6% | |
| 66.67% | 3 | 1.82 | 135.1 | 28.1% | 42.9% | 57.1% |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Astra's best matchup in Valorant?
Astra's best matchup is against Brimstone, achieving a 83.3% win rate. Astra excels in this matchup through superior fragging ability and favorable utility interactions.
What is Astra's hardest matchup?
Astra's hardest matchup is against Gekko, with only a 20.0% win rate. Against this opponent, Astra should focus on team coordination and utility usage to compensate.
How many favorable matchups does Astra have?
Astra has 13 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 15 unfavorable matchups in Valorant. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better agent picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Astra in difficult matchups?
When playing Astra in difficult matchups, prioritize team coordination, utility usage, and crossfires. Avoid isolated 1v1 duels against unfavorable opponents and look for opportunities to use Astra's abilities to create advantages. Adjust your positioning based on whether you're on attack or defense.
What stats matter most in Astra's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Astra's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average damage per round, and attack/defense win rates. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more supportively and relying on team trades.