- Win Rate
- 60.0%
- Matches
- 5
- KDA
- 1.59
KAY/O vs Sage Matchups
- Patch
- 13.06
- Matches
- 873,870
- Region
- All Regions
- Rank
- All Ranks
- Platform
- All Platforms
- Mode
- Competitive
- Last Updated
- Oct 14, 2026 UTC
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
KAY/O vs Sage matchup breakdown: KAY/O dominates with a 60.0% win rate across 5 matches. Superior fragging (1.59 KDA) gives KAY/O a clear edge. See attack/defense stats and combat analysis.
KAY/O Matchup Breakdown
Select an opposing agent to view detailed head-to-head statistics. Compare KAY/O's performance in terms of win rate, KDA, damage output, headshot percentage, and attack/defense effectiveness — all based on real competitive Valorant match data.
Who Wins the KAY/O vs Sage Matchup?
KAY/O vs Sage Performance Breakdown
In the KAY/O vs Sage matchup, KAY/O demonstrates complete superiority across all four key performance categories. Based on 5 analyzed matches, KAY/O outperforms Sage in fragging efficiency, damage output, and both attack and defense win rates. This comprehensive advantage makes KAY/O the statistically favored pick when facing Sage in ranked Valorant matches.
KAY/O vs Sage Matchup Summary
The KAY/O vs Sage matchup in Valorant is a dominant matchup where one agent significantly outperforms. Based on 5 competitive matches analyzed, KAY/O wins 60.0% of the time compared to Sage's 40.0%, a 20.0 percentage point difference. The most significant gap is in headshot accuracy, where Sage consistently outperforms. In this Initiator vs Sentinel matchup, KAY/O has overwhelming superiority in this agent matchup. Sage should never take isolated fights against KAY/O and must rely entirely on team coordination, utility, and crossfires to compete effectively.
KAY/O vs Sage Fragging Analysis
Sage edges out KAY/O in a competitive fragging comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, survivability, headshot accuracy. With only a 3-2 margin based on 5 matches analyzed, this KAY/O vs Sage matchup remains contestable for both sides. KAY/O shouldn't feel outgunned — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in KAY/O's favor.
KAY/O vs Sage Attack and Defense Performance
Attack Side Breakdown
KAY/O holds a meaningful attack-side advantage in the KAY/O vs Sage matchup, winning 48.3% of offensive rounds compared to 42.3% for Sage. This 6.0 percentage point gap translates to real tactical implications that both sides should account for in their attack-side strategies.
Our analysis of 5 matches reveals KAY/O's kit enables more effective site executions across multiple dimensions. Whether through superior entry tools, better post-plant utility, or stronger mid-round adaptability, KAY/O consistently converts attack rounds at a higher rate. Sage teams need to acknowledge this disadvantage and adjust accordingly — consider running more coordinated executes, prioritizing trades over individual plays, and using utility to create advantages before committing to site takes.
Entry fragging dynamics shift noticeably in KAY/O's favor in this matchup. When KAY/O takes the first duel on a site execute, they convert at a meaningfully higher rate than Sage. For Sage players, this means being more selective about entry timings — wait for utility to clear angles, ensure a teammate is positioned to trade, or look for off-angle entries that negate KAY/O's advantages. KAY/O can confidently take entries knowing the data supports aggressive play.
Post-plant is where KAY/O's advantage becomes most pronounced. The 6.0% attack-side gap suggests KAY/O excels at converting spike plants into round wins through superior defuse denial or retake resistance. Sage should stack post-plants with multiple players when possible, communicate molly and utility timings precisely, and avoid isolated post-plant positions where KAY/O's kit advantages become decisive. For KAY/O, recognize your post-plant strength and play confidently for spike after successful takes.
Defense Side Breakdown
KAY/O demonstrates notably stronger defensive performance against Sage, holding 57.7% of rounds versus 51.7%. This 6.0 point advantage represents meaningful tactical superiority that should influence how both agents approach CT-side play in this matchup.
Site anchor assignments should account for KAY/O's defensive advantage. KAY/O can confidently solo anchor sites, knowing their kit enables effective stalling and information gathering. Sage should avoid solo anchor positions against KAY/O — instead, pair with a teammate who can provide support utility, or play positions that allow quick rotates to avoid extended 1v1 holds. When attackers target Sage's site with KAY/O on the execute, expect faster site falls.
Retake scenarios meaningfully favor KAY/O in this matchup. Our 5 match analysis shows KAY/O converts retakes at a significantly higher rate, whether through better clearing utility, superior positioning, or stronger clutch mechanics. Sage should never attempt solo retakes against KAY/O — always wait for teammates, coordinate utility, and take the retake together. KAY/O can confidently take 1vX retakes that Sage should avoid.
Economy rounds highlight KAY/O's defensive advantages. Sage should prioritize full saves over force buys when facing KAY/O, as the defensive utility gap compounds on limited economy. KAY/O can play more aggressively on eco rounds, pushing for information or early picks knowing their kit provides advantages even without full utility. On full buy rounds, Sage should ensure teammate utility covers their defensive gaps.
Overall Side Analysis
KAY/O demonstrates commanding superiority on both attack (48.3%) and defense (57.7%), comprehensively outperforming Sage across all phases of the game. Based on our analysis of 5 competitive matches, this is one of the more one-sided agent matchups in Valorant, with KAY/O holding advantages at every stage.
Map selection and team composition cannot fix Sage's disadvantage in this matchup. KAY/O outperforms across all map types and team structures. If you're playing Sage into KAY/O, your team composition needs to compensate heavily: strong fragging agents to carry Sage's weight, utility-heavy supports to cover their positioning, and coordination to avoid leaving Sage in isolated KAY/O encounters.
For ranked climbing, avoid playing Sage when you expect to face KAY/O frequently. The 11.9 combined percentage point disadvantage across both sides is too large to overcome through individual skill improvement. If KAY/O is meta in your rank bracket, strongly consider adding them to your agent pool or playing agents that have more neutral matchups.
Final verdict: KAY/O decisively wins the KAY/O vs Sage matchup. This isn't a skill check or a "play better" situation — KAY/O has systematic advantages that manifest across thousands of games. Sage players facing KAY/O should adjust expectations, play more supportively, and recognize that direct confrontations are statistically unfavorable at every stage of the game.
Initiator vs Sentinel Dynamics
The Initiator (KAY/O) vs Sentinel (Sage) dynamic creates asymmetric encounters where each agent brings fundamentally different tools to engagements. KAY/O's Initiator abilities serve different purposes than Sage's Sentinel kit, meaning direct fights often feature non-equivalent utility exchanges.
Understanding how Initiator abilities interact with Sentinel counterplay is essential for maximizing your agent's potential. KAY/O's Initiator toolkit may excel at certain aspects while Sage's Sentinel kit counters others. The KAY/O advantage suggests their role's capabilities translate better to winning these cross-role encounters on average.
Build the Perfect Team Comp
Assemble both teams in Comp Lab, pick a map, and see role balance, per-agent map fit, and matchup edges — all computed from real competitive matches before the round starts.
- Full 5v5 comp builder
- Per-agent map fit & win rates
- Matchup edges vs enemy picks

KAY/O has favorable matchups against 8 agents and unfavorable matchups against 13 agents in Valorant. KAY/O's strongest matchup is against Iso with a 80.0% win rate. The most challenging matchup is Fade at 11.1% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and performance metrics.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | DMG/Rnd | HS % | Atk WR | Def WR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.00% | 62 | 1.62 | 134.5 | 27.7% | 48.1% | 48.7% | |
| 43.64% | 55 | 1.53 | 124.7 | 28.2% | 43.1% | 50.4% | |
| 35.29% | 51 | 1.57 | 130.3 | 29.5% | 46.9% | 46.1% | |
| 53.19% | 47 | 1.57 | 125.5 | 29.2% | 46.8% | 52.0% | |
| 34.62% | 26 | 1.48 | 130.4 | 29.0% | 49.1% | 42.2% | |
| 25.00% | 20 | 1.50 | 134.8 | 24.3% | 40.4% | 46.7% | |
| 50.00% | 18 | 1.59 | 122.6 | 24.5% | 43.7% | 53.5% | |
| 11.11% | 18 | 1.48 | 123.1 | 29.4% | 37.0% | 42.6% | |
| 43.75% | 16 | 1.37 | 115.3 | 28.1% | 41.5% | 51.8% | |
| 46.67% | 15 | 1.59 | 131.5 | 30.5% | 43.4% | 53.2% | |
| 30.77% | 13 | 1.49 | 137.7 | 27.5% | 46.6% | 40.7% | |
| 46.15% | 13 | 1.89 | 159.1 | 28.6% | 49.4% | 48.1% | |
| 33.33% | 12 | 1.58 | 120.3 | 26.6% | 39.5% | 43.8% | |
| 27.27% | 11 | 1.38 | 121.9 | 28.1% | 35.3% | 58.2% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 1.89 | 159.8 | 27.5% | 45.5% | 40.4% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 1.59 | 131.7 | 28.9% | 48.3% | 57.7% | |
| 80.00% | 5 | 2.15 | 150.8 | 32.1% | 58.3% | 61.5% | |
| 50.00% | 4 | 1.36 | 118.3 | 30.1% | 43.8% | 50.0% | |
| 50.00% | 4 | 2.25 | 176.4 | 26.7% | 51.1% | 54.1% | |
| 75.00% | 4 | 1.63 | 115.2 | 27.2% | 51.1% | 54.2% | |
| 33.33% | 3 | 1.38 | 121.3 | 39.4% | 44.4% | 23.8% |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is KAY/O's best matchup in Valorant?
KAY/O's best matchup is against Iso, achieving a 80.0% win rate. KAY/O excels in this matchup through superior fragging ability and favorable utility interactions.
What is KAY/O's hardest matchup?
KAY/O's hardest matchup is against Fade, with only a 11.1% win rate. Against this opponent, KAY/O should focus on team coordination and utility usage to compensate.
How many favorable matchups does KAY/O have?
KAY/O has 8 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 13 unfavorable matchups in Valorant. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better agent picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play KAY/O in difficult matchups?
When playing KAY/O in difficult matchups, prioritize team coordination, utility usage, and crossfires. Avoid isolated 1v1 duels against unfavorable opponents and look for opportunities to use KAY/O's abilities to create advantages. Adjust your positioning based on whether you're on attack or defense.
What stats matter most in KAY/O's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in KAY/O's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average damage per round, and attack/defense win rates. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more supportively and relying on team trades.