Vyper
Win Rate
49.8%
Matches
5,149
KDA
2.39

Vyper vs Baba vs Baba

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
7,184
Version
6774
Last Updated
Oct 12, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

The Vyper vs Baba matchup is extremely close at 49.8% vs 50.2% win rate across 5,149 matches. Vyper has a slight edge in kill-death ratio. Individual skill and positioning will determine the outcome more than hero selection in this balanced matchup.

Vyper Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Vyper performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Vyper - 49.8% win rate in this matchup
Vyper
49.8% WR
VS
Baba vs Vyper matchup - 50.2% win rate
Baba
50.2% WR

Who Wins the Vyper vs Baba Matchup?

Baba wins the Vyper vs Baba matchup
Winner
Baba
Matches: 5,149
49.8%
Win Rate
50.2%
7.2
Avg Kills
5.5
7.0
Avg Deaths
6.5
9.4
Avg Assists
13.3
39,678
Avg Net Worth
37,073
29,121
Player DMG
25,757
9,556
Objective DMG
4,255
78.5
Last Hits
59.3

Vyper vs Baba Matchup Summary

The Vyper vs Baba matchup in Deadlock is an extremely close matchup where individual skill is the deciding factor. Based on 5,149 recent matches analyzed, Baba wins with a 50.2% win rate compared to Vyper's 49.8%, giving Baba a 0.4 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Vyper consistently outperforms. Both Vyper and Baba have roughly equal chances of winning. Focus on outplaying your opponent through superior positioning, ability usage, and map awareness rather than relying on any inherent hero advantage.

Vyper vs Baba Combat Analysis

Vyper wins combat stats against Baba in Deadlock

Vyper edges out Baba in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 5,149 matches analyzed, this Vyper vs Baba matchup remains contestable for both sides. Baba shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Baba's favor.

KDA Ratio
2.39Vyper
2.90Baba
Baba demonstrates noticeably stronger kill-death-assist performance against Vyper, maintaining a 2.90 KDA versus 2.39. This 0.52 point gap reflects Baba's superior ability to secure eliminations while avoiding death in these head-to-head encounters. Vyper players facing Baba should prioritize team coordination over solo aggression — look for 2v1 situations, coordinate ability usage with teammates, and focus on trading rather than taking isolated duels where Baba's statistical advantage becomes most pronounced.
Avg Kills
7.2Vyper
5.5Baba
Vyper substantially outfrags Baba in this matchup, averaging 7.2 kills compared to 5.5 — a difference of nearly 1.7 eliminations per match. When Vyper faces Baba, the data clearly shows Vyper finding more fragging opportunities and converting them into kills. Baba players should recognize this statistical reality and adjust their approach: play more supportively, focus on enabling teammates, and avoid ego-challenging Vyper in situations where your team doesn't need you to take that duel.
Avg Deaths
7.0Vyper
6.5Baba
Baba survives longer in this matchup, dying 6.5 times per game compared to Vyper's 7.0 deaths. This 0.5 death difference per match means Baba is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Vyper players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests Baba's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
29,121Vyper
25,757Baba
Vyper significantly outdamages Baba in head-to-head encounters, posting 29,121 average damage versus 25,757. This 3,364 damage advantage means Vyper consistently wins the damage exchange in fights, either securing kills outright or leaving opponents weak for teammates to clean up. Baba players should avoid prolonged fights with Vyper — instead, look for quick picks with burst damage or rely on ability damage and team crossfires to compensate.
Objective DMG
9,556Vyper
4,255Baba
Vyper dramatically outperforms Baba in objective damage (9,556 vs 4,255). This 5,300 point difference makes Vyper a premier objective threat. Vyper should look to apply constant pressure on towers and objectives, while Baba must focus on creating picks and disrupting Vyper's push attempts.

Vyper vs Baba Economy Analysis

Net Worth
39,678Vyper
37,073Baba
Last Hits
78.5Vyper
59.3Baba

Vyper vastly out-earns Baba by 2,605 souls on average. This substantial economic gap means Vyper will consistently hit item breakpoints earlier, creating a snowballing advantage throughout the game. Vyper secures more last hits (78.5 vs 59.3), while Vyper leads in denies (2.9 vs 1.7). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Vyper vs Baba

Vyper build for Baba matchup

Vyper Build vs Baba

This optimized build for Vyper against Baba is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 50.2% win rate disadvantage against Baba, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Silencer, Spiritual Overflow, Crippling Headshot, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 44,800 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.

Baba build for Vyper matchup

Baba Build vs Vyper

Baba's recommended build against Vyper leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Baba, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Superior Duration, Boundless Spirit, Restorative Locket, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 28,800 souls Understanding Baba's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.

These item builds are optimized for the Vyper vs Baba matchup based on win rate data from 5,149 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Vyper

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Vyper has favorable matchups against 18 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 22 heroes in Deadlock. Vyper's strongest matchup is against Paradox with a 55.1% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 40.7% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Vyper matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6774)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
41.47%5,4882.347.17.028,14939,481
49.82%5,1492.397.27.029,12139,678
45.54%3,3182.297.67.429,54739,005
49.62%2,6542.367.27.128,59239,654
49.65%2,4432.287.27.428,62339,319
41.07%2,3132.306.97.126,76738,736
48.24%2,2392.307.47.329,57240,160
49.40%2,2372.367.67.329,90840,030
51.65%2,1262.317.57.430,08939,295
49.62%2,1222.387.87.329,99439,525
40.69%2,0742.226.97.127,03538,919
43.44%2,0492.377.27.128,18839,207
49.44%1,9562.337.27.328,91739,303
47.96%1,8622.417.57.129,38239,693
50.22%1,8422.237.47.427,77739,053
50.78%1,7272.407.27.028,02639,705
53.61%1,6212.327.17.428,01838,713
49.33%1,4982.277.27.528,43639,100
55.12%1,4932.447.47.128,90240,232
46.89%1,4652.337.47.230,40539,375
50.52%1,4292.277.47.628,73839,412
51.35%1,4082.307.37.529,16039,247
46.20%1,4072.397.17.028,99838,376
49.70%1,3542.327.67.429,85839,141
45.90%1,2942.156.87.428,84039,182
47.99%1,2442.247.27.329,36939,542
49.35%1,2342.297.27.430,16240,256
54.67%1,2092.447.67.129,89340,351
54.90%1,1932.497.77.230,43941,620
52.87%1,1672.397.57.330,37741,348
50.53%1,0392.407.77.230,84739,404
50.26%9792.277.47.529,33939,217
52.82%8882.317.37.228,47639,666
44.50%8542.327.37.130,81639,383
54.45%8442.517.46.928,67639,774
52.65%8302.297.17.228,97338,886
53.49%7312.307.07.127,62839,789
50.42%7142.377.16.828,06739,149
54.02%5222.387.37.228,46839,558
49.29%4952.485.35.222,16835,652
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Vyper Matchups - FAQ

What is Vyper's best matchup in Deadlock?

Vyper's best matchup is against Paradox, achieving a 55.1% win rate. Vyper excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Vyper's hardest matchup?

Vyper's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 40.7% win rate. Against this opponent, Vyper should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Vyper have?

Vyper has 18 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 22 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Vyper in difficult matchups?

When playing Vyper in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Vyper's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Vyper's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.