Vyper
Win Rate
46.0%
Matches
1,621
KDA
2.32

Vyper vs Abrams vs Abrams

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
16,851
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 7, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Vyper faces a challenging 46.0% win rate against Abrams in this Deadlock matchup. Data from 1,621 games shows Vyper averages 0.1 more deaths. Focus on safe farming, team coordination, and avoiding 1v1 confrontations.

Vyper Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Vyper performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Vyper - 46.0% win rate in this matchup
Vyper
46.0% WR
VS
Abrams vs Vyper matchup - 54.0% win rate
Abrams
54.0% WR

Who Wins the Vyper vs Abrams Matchup?

Abrams wins the Vyper vs Abrams matchup
Winner
Abrams
Matches: 1,621
46.0%
Win Rate
54.0%
5.5
Avg Kills
5.0
5.6
Avg Deaths
5.5
7.6
Avg Assists
9.8
34,626
Avg Net Worth
34,367
23,161
Player DMG
22,277
6,474
Objective DMG
3,698
48.9
Last Hits
44.9

Vyper vs Abrams Matchup Summary

The Vyper vs Abrams matchup in Deadlock is a significant statistical advantage. Based on 1,621 recent matches analyzed, Abrams wins with a 54.0% win rate compared to Vyper's 46.0%, giving Abrams a 8.0 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Vyper consistently outperforms. Abrams dominates this matchup statistically. Abrams can play aggressively and look for solo kills, while Vyper should focus on minimizing losses, farming safely, and relying on teammates to even the odds.

Vyper vs Abrams Combat Analysis

Vyper wins combat stats against Abrams in Deadlock

Vyper edges out Abrams in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 1,621 matches analyzed, this Vyper vs Abrams matchup remains contestable for both sides. Abrams shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Abrams's favor.

KDA Ratio
2.32Vyper
2.68Abrams
Abrams holds a moderate KDA edge in this matchup, recording 2.68 compared to Vyper's 2.32. While this 0.36 point difference indicates Abrams tends to come out ahead in engagements, the gap remains small enough that skilled Vyper players can overcome it through superior positioning, ability timing, or simply winning crucial duels. Vyper should focus on burst trade patterns and disengage before extended fights favor Abrams's superior sustain.
Avg Kills
5.5Vyper
5.0Abrams
Kill production between Vyper and Abrams is virtually identical, with Vyper averaging 5.5 kills per game and Abrams securing 5.0. This parity suggests both heroes are equally capable of finding frags in this matchup, and outcomes depend more heavily on objective play, ability usage, and team coordination than raw elimination numbers. Players should focus on impactful kills — lane denials, objective fights, and trading — rather than simply padding their kill count.
Avg Deaths
5.6Vyper
5.5Abrams
Survivability metrics are nearly equal between Vyper (5.6 deaths/game) and Abrams (5.5 deaths/game). Neither hero demonstrates a clear advantage in staying alive during these matchups, suggesting both have similar risk profiles and neither kit provides notably better escape tools or defensive utility against the other. Outcomes in this matchup hinge on which player makes fewer critical positioning errors rather than any hero-based survival advantage.
Player DMG
23,161Vyper
22,277Abrams
Vyper applies 884 more damage per game than Abrams in this matchup (23,161 vs 22,277). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Vyper contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. Abrams can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
Objective DMG
6,474Vyper
3,698Abrams
Vyper contributes 2,776 more objective damage than Abrams on average, making them more valuable for split pushing, securing guardian kills, and accelerating tower takes. Teams with Vyper may want to prioritize objective-focused strategies. Abrams should focus on creating picks while Vyper pushes objectives.

Vyper vs Abrams Economy Analysis

Net Worth
34,626Vyper
34,367Abrams
Last Hits
48.9Vyper
44.9Abrams

Vyper and Abrams have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. Both heroes farm at comparable rates, so lane control will depend on harassment patterns and jungle support rather than inherent farming advantages.

Recommended Items for Vyper vs Abrams

Vyper build for Abrams matchup

Vyper Build vs Abrams

This optimized build for Vyper against Abrams is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 54.0% win rate disadvantage against Abrams, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Electric Slippers, Silencer, Leech, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 48,399 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.

Abrams build for Vyper matchup

Abrams Build vs Vyper

Abrams's recommended build against Vyper leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Abrams, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Runed Gauntlets, Indomitable, Dispel Magic, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 45,199 souls Understanding Abrams's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.

These item builds are optimized for the Vyper vs Abrams matchup based on win rate data from 1,621 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Vyper

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Vyper has favorable matchups against 12 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 31 heroes in Deadlock. Vyper's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 53.9% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 35.9% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Vyper matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
38.92%2,5852.235.15.521,50834,480
37.98%2,5252.064.85.620,60534,030
47.60%2,4582.295.35.622,25334,868
45.40%2,4252.255.65.923,18635,030
35.93%2,2182.165.05.620,54133,835
50.71%2,1792.335.65.824,07334,979
45.54%2,0862.295.45.722,80134,833
47.91%2,0372.305.96.123,92035,338
45.40%2,0332.315.05.423,73534,447
47.38%1,8532.325.55.722,68334,903
47.63%1,7932.305.15.521,51635,018
47.40%1,7722.245.45.923,36236,051
41.30%1,7702.295.15.521,71634,977
46.68%1,7332.305.45.823,08535,279
47.31%1,6932.285.15.622,24534,814
47.38%1,6782.255.25.821,74235,217
52.87%1,6742.385.55.722,51234,975
51.62%1,6352.465.55.322,00634,605
36.50%1,6302.124.95.520,42434,746
42.44%1,6282.215.55.923,90235,157
46.02%1,6212.325.55.623,16134,626
46.39%1,5522.105.36.021,26334,412
47.12%1,4072.275.35.722,20634,609
45.55%1,3832.195.25.921,74734,321
52.85%1,3682.475.75.522,28034,970
44.90%1,3342.355.45.523,25434,846
43.30%1,3052.134.95.622,20434,580
46.09%1,2782.325.55.723,54535,365
50.52%1,2552.375.55.822,77735,134
48.01%1,0542.425.45.522,46235,645
51.83%1,0402.325.45.722,74235,187
49.34%9852.295.35.622,13634,649
45.08%9452.174.65.320,71834,818
47.02%9402.435.45.523,26535,062
42.34%9332.195.05.521,45833,287
42.08%9032.214.85.321,09734,857
50.00%8462.285.45.823,64833,865
50.53%8432.335.35.522,52834,838
44.34%8392.315.45.623,79834,254
53.94%7992.595.65.322,61035,492
53.79%7512.465.35.223,07535,064
51.74%7192.375.95.923,31035,187
52.33%5372.595.75.423,21436,249
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Vyper Matchups - FAQ

What is Vyper's best matchup in Deadlock?

Vyper's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 53.9% win rate. Vyper excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Vyper's hardest matchup?

Vyper's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 35.9% win rate. Against this opponent, Vyper should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Vyper have?

Vyper has 12 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 31 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Vyper in difficult matchups?

When playing Vyper in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Vyper's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Vyper's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.