Venator
Win Rate
53.2%
Matches
2,007
KDA
2.87

Venator vs Viscous vs Viscous

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
44,974
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 6, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Venator holds a 53.2% win rate advantage over Viscous based on 2,007 Deadlock matches. Venator averages 1,369 more net worth, translating to earlier item power spikes. Play around your economic advantage to maximize this matchup.

Venator Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Venator performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Venator - 53.2% win rate in this matchup
Venator
53.2% WR
VS
Viscous vs Venator matchup - 46.8% win rate
Viscous
46.8% WR

Who Wins the Venator vs Viscous Matchup?

Venator wins the Venator vs Viscous matchup
Winner
Venator
Matches: 2,007
53.2%
Win Rate
46.8%
5.8
Avg Kills
3.2
5.1
Avg Deaths
4.5
8.7
Avg Assists
10.5
35,600
Avg Net Worth
34,231
27,596
Player DMG
22,256
5,673
Objective DMG
2,933
59.6
Last Hits
52.6

Venator vs Viscous Matchup Summary

The Venator vs Viscous matchup in Deadlock is a significant statistical advantage. Based on 2,007 recent matches analyzed, Venator wins with a 53.2% win rate compared to Viscous's 46.8%, giving Venator a 6.3 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Venator consistently outperforms. Venator dominates this matchup statistically. Venator can play aggressively and look for solo kills, while Viscous should focus on minimizing losses, farming safely, and relying on teammates to even the odds.

Venator vs Viscous Combat Analysis

Venator wins combat stats against Viscous in Deadlock

Venator edges out Viscous in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 2,007 matches analyzed, this Venator vs Viscous matchup remains contestable for both sides. Viscous shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Viscous's favor.

KDA Ratio
2.87Venator
3.00Viscous
The KDA comparison between Venator and Viscous reveals an exceptionally tight contest, with Venator averaging 2.87 and Viscous posting 3.00. This razor-thin margin demonstrates that neither hero has a systematic fragging advantage in this matchup. When facing each other in ranked games, success depends almost entirely on individual player mechanics, ability timing, and split-second decision making rather than any inherent hero kit advantage.
Avg Kills
5.8Venator
3.2Viscous
Venator substantially outfrags Viscous in this matchup, averaging 5.8 kills compared to 3.2 — a difference of nearly 2.6 eliminations per match. When Venator faces Viscous, the data clearly shows Venator finding more fragging opportunities and converting them into kills. Viscous players should recognize this statistical reality and adjust their approach: play more supportively, focus on enabling teammates, and avoid ego-challenging Venator in situations where your team doesn't need you to take that duel.
Avg Deaths
5.1Venator
4.5Viscous
Viscous survives longer in this matchup, dying 4.5 times per game compared to Venator's 5.1 deaths. This 0.5 death difference per match means Viscous is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Venator players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests Viscous's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
27,596Venator
22,256Viscous
The damage differential between Venator and Viscous is exceptional: 27,596 compared to just 22,256. Venator deals 5,340 more damage per game on average, indicating absolute dominance in direct combat exchanges. This level of disparity suggests Venator's kit, typical playstyle, or positioning patterns give them massive advantages in dealing damage while Viscous struggles to even trade effectively. Viscous players should treat Venator as a must-avoid duel and focus entirely on non-combat contributions or ability-based damage.
Objective DMG
5,673Venator
2,933Viscous
Venator contributes 2,740 more objective damage than Viscous on average, making them more valuable for split pushing, securing guardian kills, and accelerating tower takes. Teams with Venator may want to prioritize objective-focused strategies. Viscous should focus on creating picks while Venator pushes objectives.

Venator vs Viscous Economy Analysis

Net Worth
35,600Venator
34,231Viscous
Last Hits
59.6Venator
52.6Viscous

Venator generates approximately 1,369 more souls than Viscous on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Venator a mid-game advantage. Venator secures more last hits (59.6 vs 52.6), while Venator leads in denies (1.7 vs 1.5). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Venator vs Viscous

Venator build for Viscous matchup

Venator Build vs Viscous

This winning build for Venator against Viscous focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 53.2% win rate against Viscous, these 7 items help Venator press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Restorative Shot, Greater Expansion, Extra Stamina, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 10,400 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.

Viscous build for Venator matchup

Viscous Build vs Venator

Viscous's counter-build against Venator attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Viscous players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Scourge, Crushing Fists, Mystic Reverb, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 41,999 souls Knowing Viscous's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.

These item builds are optimized for the Venator vs Viscous matchup based on win rate data from 2,007 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Venator

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Venator has favorable matchups against 16 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 27 heroes in Deadlock. Venator's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 54.5% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 37.3% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Venator matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
44.93%7,3762.585.95.727,38436,279
39.25%7,2772.555.35.325,07135,547
40.81%6,9882.455.45.526,05235,797
37.32%6,1852.525.65.525,79935,775
50.34%6,0172.636.25.728,95336,353
45.78%5,6702.536.26.028,20735,986
47.26%5,6372.716.05.427,05535,993
48.20%5,5432.676.05.527,47236,215
45.42%5,4102.625.45.328,70535,510
43.90%5,2552.725.95.427,25636,595
47.40%5,0842.616.15.728,15736,716
54.46%5,0312.826.15.427,35936,389
46.24%4,9572.645.85.527,68836,233
49.39%4,8882.706.05.527,80836,046
43.88%4,7272.635.85.527,54735,543
49.57%4,7002.775.95.326,84636,296
43.86%4,6412.595.85.628,93436,419
51.34%4,5992.755.95.226,68236,082
49.61%4,5822.696.05.627,41636,343
46.24%4,5052.475.85.726,04836,060
37.87%4,1812.445.35.525,07035,943
53.25%3,8422.806.15.426,81236,607
46.97%3,7772.696.05.627,25236,175
45.56%3,6702.565.65.527,84136,106
51.07%3,6402.766.15.527,84836,033
46.54%3,5992.645.95.628,27736,481
51.19%3,5572.825.95.327,64436,021
44.87%3,1582.695.85.327,47335,911
51.62%2,8772.706.25.628,12637,036
52.48%2,7782.746.15.427,38837,051
50.43%2,7702.755.95.427,04636,474
47.64%2,6932.655.75.427,22035,659
46.27%2,6392.665.35.025,52535,820
50.51%2,5362.686.15.729,65036,126
52.51%2,4532.845.95.226,43135,540
44.66%2,4272.645.75.226,79634,477
44.86%2,2362.585.75.528,91735,623
47.19%2,1532.765.44.925,81635,510
51.19%2,1372.676.25.728,17836,066
52.51%2,1312.846.15.327,39636,633
53.98%2,0342.775.75.227,26936,236
53.16%2,0072.875.85.127,59635,600
54.49%1,5363.056.25.026,72336,492
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Venator Matchups - FAQ

What is Venator's best matchup in Deadlock?

Venator's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 54.5% win rate. Venator excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Venator's hardest matchup?

Venator's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 37.3% win rate. Against this opponent, Venator should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Venator have?

Venator has 16 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 27 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Venator in difficult matchups?

When playing Venator in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Venator's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Venator's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.