
- Win Rate
- 52.9%
- Matches
- 7,653
- KDA
- 2.96
Baba vs Pocket vs Pocket
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 35,409
- Version
- 6774
- Last Updated
- Oct 12, 2026 UTC
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
Baba holds a 52.9% win rate advantage over Pocket based on 7,653 Deadlock matches. Baba averages -2,643 more net worth, translating to earlier item power spikes. Play around your economic advantage to maximize this matchup.
Baba Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Baba performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Baba vs Pocket Matchup?

Baba vs Pocket Matchup Summary
The Baba vs Pocket matchup in Deadlock is a moderately favorable matchup. Based on 7,653 recent matches analyzed, Baba wins with a 52.9% win rate compared to Pocket's 47.1%, giving Baba a 5.9 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in damage output, where Pocket consistently outperforms. Baba holds a meaningful advantage in this matchup. Pocket players should play more cautiously, prioritize safe farming, and look for team fight opportunities where positioning and coordination matter more than 1v1 statistics.
Baba vs Pocket Combat Analysis
Pocket edges out Baba in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in survivability, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 7,653 matches analyzed, this Baba vs Pocket matchup remains contestable for both sides. Baba shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Baba's favor.
Baba vs Pocket Economy Analysis
Pocket vastly out-earns Baba by 2,643 souls on average. This substantial economic gap means Pocket will consistently hit item breakpoints earlier, creating a snowballing advantage throughout the game. Pocket secures more last hits (92.1 vs 63.2), while Pocket leads in denies (2.6 vs 1.8). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for Baba vs Pocket
Baba Build vs Pocket







This winning build for Baba against Pocket focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 52.9% win rate against Pocket, these 7 items help Baba press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Restorative Locket, Superior Duration, Torment Pulse, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 29,199 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.
Pocket Build vs Baba







Pocket's counter-build against Baba attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Pocket players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Mystic Conduit, Ethereal Shift, Cheat Death, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 48,399 souls Knowing Pocket's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.
These item builds are optimized for the Baba vs Pocket matchup based on win rate data from 7,653 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Baba
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Baba has favorable matchups against 23 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 17 heroes in Deadlock. Baba's strongest matchup is against Solomon with a 59.1% win rate. The hardest matchup is Rat King at 41.9% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.85% | 32,134 | 2.69 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 24,690 | 37,095 | |
| 43.26% | 17,266 | 2.59 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 25,427 | 36,603 | |
| 50.30% | 14,811 | 2.75 | 5.4 | 6.8 | 26,117 | 37,526 | |
| 49.26% | 14,803 | 2.81 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 26,524 | 37,762 | |
| 52.50% | 14,443 | 2.90 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 27,284 | 37,950 | |
| 42.52% | 13,096 | 2.66 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 25,033 | 37,182 | |
| 42.92% | 13,091 | 2.86 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 26,747 | 37,806 | |
| 48.32% | 12,741 | 2.73 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 26,990 | 37,064 | |
| 48.55% | 12,487 | 2.70 | 5.3 | 6.9 | 26,338 | 37,251 | |
| 52.15% | 12,041 | 2.75 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 27,420 | 37,294 | |
| 43.57% | 11,277 | 2.86 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 26,426 | 37,678 | |
| 52.49% | 11,230 | 2.91 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 27,357 | 37,435 | |
| 46.01% | 10,865 | 2.75 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 25,851 | 36,770 | |
| 51.49% | 10,345 | 3.00 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 27,466 | 37,751 | |
| 46.78% | 10,185 | 2.51 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 24,679 | 37,017 | |
| 46.89% | 9,317 | 2.69 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 27,443 | 37,206 | |
| 51.67% | 9,123 | 2.88 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 27,528 | 37,605 | |
| 50.89% | 9,006 | 2.96 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 28,005 | 37,705 | |
| 46.85% | 8,959 | 2.87 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 28,037 | 37,585 | |
| 54.56% | 8,820 | 2.92 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 27,270 | 37,720 | |
| 48.51% | 8,759 | 2.76 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 27,579 | 37,162 | |
| 54.14% | 8,553 | 2.92 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 26,315 | 37,764 | |
| 45.40% | 8,527 | 2.75 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 26,496 | 36,677 | |
| 52.94% | 8,311 | 2.91 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 26,298 | 37,842 | |
| 51.25% | 8,078 | 2.88 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 27,968 | 37,379 | |
| 52.93% | 7,653 | 2.96 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 27,294 | 38,491 | |
| 49.97% | 7,213 | 2.92 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 28,657 | 38,315 | |
| 50.43% | 6,742 | 2.84 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 27,676 | 37,329 | |
| 49.74% | 6,453 | 2.70 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 26,559 | 37,231 | |
| 55.14% | 5,918 | 3.03 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 27,772 | 38,695 | |
| 46.02% | 5,821 | 2.71 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 27,887 | 36,649 | |
| 50.20% | 5,504 | 2.77 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 27,006 | 37,335 | |
| 55.76% | 5,303 | 2.86 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 26,977 | 38,167 | |
| 50.18% | 5,149 | 2.90 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 25,757 | 37,073 | |
| 50.77% | 5,029 | 2.67 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 25,667 | 37,858 | |
| 53.36% | 4,796 | 2.91 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 27,435 | 37,457 | |
| 53.62% | 4,556 | 3.12 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 26,784 | 37,918 | |
| 51.65% | 4,103 | 2.87 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 25,857 | 37,617 | |
| 55.42% | 3,208 | 2.93 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 26,597 | 37,822 | |
| 59.14% | 3,174 | 3.71 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 22,224 | 34,481 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Baba Matchups - FAQ
What is Baba's best matchup in Deadlock?
Baba's best matchup is against Solomon, achieving a 59.1% win rate. Baba excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Baba's hardest matchup?
Baba's hardest matchup is against Rat King, with only a 41.9% win rate. Against this opponent, Baba should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Baba have?
Baba has 23 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 17 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Baba in difficult matchups?
When playing Baba in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Baba's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Baba's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
