
- Win Rate
- 50.3%
- Matches
- 14,811
- KDA
- 2.75
Baba vs Venator vs Venator
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 35,409
- Version
- 6774
- Last Updated
- Oct 11, 2026 UTC
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
The Baba vs Venator matchup is extremely close at 50.3% vs 49.7% win rate across 14,811 matches. Venator has a slight edge in kill-death ratio. Individual skill and positioning will determine the outcome more than hero selection in this balanced matchup.
Baba Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Baba performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Baba vs Venator Matchup?

Baba vs Venator Matchup Summary
The Baba vs Venator matchup in Deadlock is an extremely close matchup where individual skill is the deciding factor. Based on 14,811 recent matches analyzed, Baba wins with a 50.3% win rate compared to Venator's 49.7%, giving Baba a 0.6 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Venator consistently outperforms. Both Baba and Venator have roughly equal chances of winning. Focus on outplaying your opponent through superior positioning, ability usage, and map awareness rather than relying on any inherent hero advantage.
Baba vs Venator Combat Analysis
Venator achieves a clean sweep in the combat department, winning all five metrics against Baba in the Baba vs Venator matchup. This comprehensive dominance across KDA efficiency, kill production, survivability demonstrates that Venator holds systematic mechanical advantages in these encounters. Based on analysis of 14,811 competitive matches, Venator players can approach duels against Baba with confidence, while Baba players must completely avoid fair fights and instead focus on ability-based contributions, objective play, and team coordination to remain impactful.
Baba vs Venator Economy Analysis
Venator vastly out-earns Baba by 2,857 souls on average. This substantial economic gap means Venator will consistently hit item breakpoints earlier, creating a snowballing advantage throughout the game. Venator secures more last hits (86.9 vs 61.2), while Venator leads in denies (2.9 vs 1.7). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for Baba vs Venator
Baba Build vs Venator







This winning build for Baba against Venator focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 50.3% win rate against Venator, these 7 items help Baba press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Celestial Blessing, Restorative Locket, Juggernaut, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 40,399 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.
Venator Build vs Baba







Venator's counter-build against Baba attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Venator players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Silencer, Restorative Shot, Frenzy, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 39,200 souls Knowing Venator's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.
These item builds are optimized for the Baba vs Venator matchup based on win rate data from 14,811 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Baba
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Baba has favorable matchups against 23 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 17 heroes in Deadlock. Baba's strongest matchup is against Solomon with a 59.1% win rate. The hardest matchup is Rat King at 41.9% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.85% | 32,134 | 2.69 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 24,690 | 37,095 | |
| 43.26% | 17,266 | 2.59 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 25,427 | 36,603 | |
| 50.30% | 14,811 | 2.75 | 5.4 | 6.8 | 26,117 | 37,526 | |
| 49.26% | 14,803 | 2.81 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 26,524 | 37,762 | |
| 52.50% | 14,443 | 2.90 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 27,284 | 37,950 | |
| 42.52% | 13,096 | 2.66 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 25,033 | 37,182 | |
| 42.92% | 13,091 | 2.86 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 26,747 | 37,806 | |
| 48.32% | 12,741 | 2.73 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 26,990 | 37,064 | |
| 48.55% | 12,487 | 2.70 | 5.3 | 6.9 | 26,338 | 37,251 | |
| 52.15% | 12,041 | 2.75 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 27,420 | 37,294 | |
| 43.57% | 11,277 | 2.86 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 26,426 | 37,678 | |
| 52.49% | 11,230 | 2.91 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 27,357 | 37,435 | |
| 46.01% | 10,865 | 2.75 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 25,851 | 36,770 | |
| 51.49% | 10,345 | 3.00 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 27,466 | 37,751 | |
| 46.78% | 10,185 | 2.51 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 24,679 | 37,017 | |
| 46.89% | 9,317 | 2.69 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 27,443 | 37,206 | |
| 51.67% | 9,123 | 2.88 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 27,528 | 37,605 | |
| 50.89% | 9,006 | 2.96 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 28,005 | 37,705 | |
| 46.85% | 8,959 | 2.87 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 28,037 | 37,585 | |
| 54.56% | 8,820 | 2.92 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 27,270 | 37,720 | |
| 48.51% | 8,759 | 2.76 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 27,579 | 37,162 | |
| 54.14% | 8,553 | 2.92 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 26,315 | 37,764 | |
| 45.40% | 8,527 | 2.75 | 5.3 | 6.7 | 26,496 | 36,677 | |
| 52.94% | 8,311 | 2.91 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 26,298 | 37,842 | |
| 51.25% | 8,078 | 2.88 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 27,968 | 37,379 | |
| 52.93% | 7,653 | 2.96 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 27,294 | 38,491 | |
| 49.97% | 7,213 | 2.92 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 28,657 | 38,315 | |
| 50.43% | 6,742 | 2.84 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 27,676 | 37,329 | |
| 49.74% | 6,453 | 2.70 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 26,559 | 37,231 | |
| 55.14% | 5,918 | 3.03 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 27,772 | 38,695 | |
| 46.02% | 5,821 | 2.71 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 27,887 | 36,649 | |
| 50.20% | 5,504 | 2.77 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 27,006 | 37,335 | |
| 55.76% | 5,303 | 2.86 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 26,977 | 38,167 | |
| 50.18% | 5,149 | 2.90 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 25,757 | 37,073 | |
| 50.77% | 5,029 | 2.67 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 25,667 | 37,858 | |
| 53.36% | 4,796 | 2.91 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 27,435 | 37,457 | |
| 53.62% | 4,556 | 3.12 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 26,784 | 37,918 | |
| 51.65% | 4,103 | 2.87 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 25,857 | 37,617 | |
| 55.42% | 3,208 | 2.93 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 26,597 | 37,822 | |
| 59.14% | 3,174 | 3.71 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 22,224 | 34,481 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Baba Matchups - FAQ
What is Baba's best matchup in Deadlock?
Baba's best matchup is against Solomon, achieving a 59.1% win rate. Baba excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Baba's hardest matchup?
Baba's hardest matchup is against Rat King, with only a 41.9% win rate. Against this opponent, Baba should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Baba have?
Baba has 23 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 17 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Baba in difficult matchups?
When playing Baba in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Baba's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Baba's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
