
Ivernvs Vel'Koz
Ivern vs Vel'Koz is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Ivern wins with a 60.0% win rate (+20.0%) over Vel'Koz based on 5 games. Ivern holds the advantage in both the early and late game. Below you'll find the best Ivern build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Ivern vs Vel'Koz matchup.
Ivern Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Ivern performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.
Who Wins the Ivern vs Vel'Koz Matchup?

Ivern vs Vel'Koz Matchup Summary
The Ivern vs Vel'Koz matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 5 recent matches analyzed, Ivern wins with a 60.0% win rate compared to Vel'Koz's 40.0%, giving Ivern a 20.0 percentage point advantage. Ivern dominates at every stage — from early laning through late game team fights. This consistent advantage makes it difficult for Vel'Koz players to find favorable windows, so team-dependent strategies and avoiding solo confrontations are essential. The most significant statistical gap is in damage output, where Vel'Koz leads by 441 DMG/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Ivern players can confidently pick into Vel'Koz and play aggressively from level 1. Look to establish lane dominance early through favorable trades and zone Vel'Koz away from CS whenever possible. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.
Ivern vs Vel'Koz Laning Phase Breakdown
Ivern is favored during the laning phase against Vel'Koz, winning 3 out of 5 key stat categories. Ivern holds advantages in farming, crowd control and sustain, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.
Best Ivern Build Against Vel'Koz
Ionian Boots of Lucidity is the optimal boots choice against Vel'Koz, providing the mobility and stats Ivern needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Ivern against Vel'Koz are Dawncore, Moonstone Renewer and Redemption. This combination gives Ivern an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Ivern vs Vel'Koz matchup.
Early Game vs Late Game
Ivern dominates the early game (first 15 minutes) with a commanding 66.7% win rate — a 33.3 percentage point lead over Vel'Koz. This lopsided early game means Ivern can dictate the pace of the lane from level 1, controlling trades, wave state, and river priority.
Late game (25+ minutes) is equally balanced, with Ivern at 50.0% win rate — only 0.0 points ahead of Vel'Koz. Team fight execution and macro play determine the winner at this stage, not champion matchup advantage.
Ivern holds the advantage at every stage of the game, making this a consistently favorable matchup from lane through late game team fights. Vel'Koz players should look for outplays, team-dependent strategies, and picks rather than relying on scaling to win this matchup.
Best Ivern Runes Against Vel'Koz
Running Sorcery primary with Resolve secondary allows Ivern to press their advantage against Vel'Koz, amplifying the strengths that make this a favorable matchup.
Ivern matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Ivern's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Ivern build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | CS/min | DMG/min | Gold/game | Early WR | Late WR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.22% | 72 | 0.7 | 423 | 10,297 | 57.1% | 37.8% | |
| 54.41% | 68 | 0.6 | 407 | 10,839 | 63.3% | 47.4% | |
| 53.33% | 60 | 0.5 | 346 | 10,277 | 69.0% | 38.7% | |
| 40.00% | 55 | 0.5 | 423 | 9,569 | 50.0% | 28.0% | |
| 48.15% | 54 | 0.6 | 428 | 10,268 | 44.0% | 51.7% | |
| 52.94% | 51 | 0.5 | 381 | 10,652 | 46.1% | 60.0% | |
| 30.95% | 42 | 0.6 | 398 | 10,546 | 22.2% | 37.5% | |
| 42.50% | 40 | 0.6 | 499 | 12,234 | 35.7% | 46.1% | |
| 68.42% | 38 | 0.8 | 500 | 12,529 | 69.2% | 68.0% | |
| 44.74% | 38 | 0.6 | 464 | 12,378 | 41.7% | 46.1% | |
| 54.05% | 37 | 0.6 | 458 | 11,177 | 68.8% | 42.9% | |
| 54.84% | 31 | 0.6 | 414 | 9,491 | 56.5% | 50.0% | |
| 58.62% | 29 | 0.6 | 421 | 10,387 | 64.7% | 50.0% | |
| 41.38% | 29 | 0.6 | 468 | 11,237 | 50.0% | 38.1% | |
| 42.86% | 28 | 0.5 | 401 | 10,077 | 41.7% | 43.8% | |
| 56.00% | 25 | 0.5 | 420 | 11,390 | 58.3% | 53.9% | |
| 68.00% | 25 | 1.1 | 459 | 11,338 | 66.7% | 68.8% | |
| 52.00% | 25 | 0.6 | 346 | 10,029 | 38.5% | 66.7% | |
| 45.83% | 24 | 0.4 | 387 | 9,531 | 50.0% | 41.7% | |
| 50.00% | 22 | 0.4 | 407 | 9,118 | 35.3% | 100.0% | |
| 40.00% | 20 | 1.0 | 392 | 8,931 | 55.6% | 27.3% | |
| 47.37% | 19 | 0.5 | 384 | 11,076 | 62.5% | 36.4% | |
| 31.58% | 19 | 0.6 | 422 | 9,786 | 50.0% | 23.1% | |
| 42.11% | 19 | 0.8 | 446 | 11,065 | 45.5% | 37.5% | |
| 27.78% | 18 | 0.7 | 511 | 11,209 | 40.0% | 12.5% | |
| 50.00% | 18 | 0.6 | 420 | 11,105 | 66.7% | 33.3% | |
| 22.22% | 18 | 0.6 | 426 | 10,912 | 28.6% | 18.2% | |
| 47.06% | 17 | 0.5 | 381 | 7,829 | 50.0% | 42.9% | |
| 41.18% | 17 | 0.5 | 314 | 8,603 | 46.1% | 25.0% | |
| 62.50% | 16 | 0.6 | 443 | 10,546 | 42.9% | 77.8% | |
| 56.25% | 16 | 1.1 | 263 | 6,759 | 60.0% | 50.0% | |
| 18.75% | 16 | 0.6 | 404 | 11,057 | 33.3% | 10.0% | |
| 68.75% | 16 | 0.4 | 387 | 10,497 | 50.0% | 87.5% | |
| 71.43% | 14 | 0.9 | 337 | 9,834 | 100.0% | 60.0% | |
| 64.29% | 14 | 0.9 | 399 | 9,638 | 57.1% | 71.4% | |
| 42.86% | 14 | 0.6 | 423 | 11,650 | 16.7% | 62.5% | |
| 71.43% | 14 | 0.7 | 415 | 11,600 | 75.0% | 70.0% | |
| 61.54% | 13 | 0.6 | 504 | 12,502 | 60.0% | 62.5% | |
| 46.15% | 13 | 1.1 | 288 | 8,481 | 42.9% | 50.0% | |
| 38.46% | 13 | 1.0 | 326 | 9,332 | 50.0% | 33.3% | |
| 53.85% | 13 | 1.3 | 328 | 9,039 | 50.0% | 57.1% | |
| 83.33% | 12 | 0.5 | 396 | 12,190 | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| 58.33% | 12 | 0.9 | 414 | 10,091 | 75.0% | 50.0% | |
| 41.67% | 12 | 0.7 | 555 | 13,599 | 0.0% | 55.6% | |
| 41.67% | 12 | 1.6 | 375 | 9,642 | 50.0% | 37.5% | |
| 50.00% | 12 | 0.9 | 496 | 11,922 | 25.0% | 62.5% | |
| 25.00% | 12 | 2.2 | 521 | 11,616 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 63.64% | 11 | 2.1 | 428 | 11,767 | 66.7% | 62.5% | |
| 45.45% | 11 | 0.9 | 349 | 9,041 | 50.0% | 40.0% | |
| 81.82% | 11 | 2.2 | 609 | 12,234 | 75.0% | 85.7% | |
| 63.64% | 11 | 1.8 | 485 | 9,680 | 62.5% | 66.7% | |
| 60.00% | 10 | 1.6 | 349 | 8,227 | 50.0% | 75.0% | |
| 66.67% | 9 | 0.6 | 396 | 10,345 | 66.7% | 66.7% | |
| 22.22% | 9 | 1.8 | 607 | 12,089 | 66.7% | 0.0% | |
| 55.56% | 9 | 0.8 | 463 | 10,596 | 50.0% | 60.0% | |
| 55.56% | 9 | 0.9 | 474 | 12,032 | 0.0% | 71.4% | |
| 62.50% | 8 | 1.1 | 315 | 8,591 | 50.0% | 66.7% | |
| 12.50% | 8 | 1.2 | 373 | 7,071 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 37.50% | 8 | 0.9 | 345 | 9,288 | 50.0% | 33.3% | |
| 62.50% | 8 | 0.4 | 520 | 11,535 | 50.0% | 66.7% | |
| 62.50% | 8 | 1.6 | 537 | 10,872 | 75.0% | 50.0% | |
| 12.50% | 8 | 2.0 | 513 | 10,268 | 0.0% | 20.0% | |
| 57.14% | 7 | 2.8 | 562 | 6,816 | 50.0% | 66.7% | |
| 71.43% | 7 | 1.1 | 298 | 9,726 | 100.0% | 60.0% | |
| 14.29% | 7 | 3.0 | 750 | 11,504 | 50.0% | 0.0% | |
| 57.14% | 7 | 1.0 | 289 | 10,280 | 100.0% | 40.0% | |
| 71.43% | 7 | 1.4 | 477 | 9,519 | 83.3% | 0.0% | |
| 42.86% | 7 | 2.5 | 713 | 10,229 | 33.3% | 50.0% | |
| 71.43% | 7 | 0.5 | 453 | 11,592 | 75.0% | 66.7% | |
| 14.29% | 7 | 0.5 | 441 | 9,737 | 33.3% | 0.0% | |
| 33.33% | 6 | 0.6 | 322 | 11,111 | 33.3% | 33.3% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 0.6 | 359 | 10,372 | 0.0% | 80.0% | |
| 83.33% | 6 | 1.5 | 413 | 10,083 | 75.0% | 100.0% | |
| 50.00% | 6 | 1.3 | 275 | 7,743 | 50.0% | 50.0% | |
| 66.67% | 6 | 1.0 | 289 | 8,769 | 50.0% | 75.0% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 1.9 | 597 | 11,427 | 0.0% | 100.0% | |
| 0.00% | 5 | 1.1 | 228 | 6,498 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 0.00% | 5 | 4.8 | 711 | 11,753 | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 1.4 | 216 | 6,282 | 66.7% | 50.0% | |
| 20.00% | 5 | 1.2 | 328 | 8,483 | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 1.4 | 411 | 10,982 | 100.0% | 0.0% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 0.8 | 304 | 7,811 | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 1.3 | 464 | 11,618 | 50.0% | 66.7% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 0.5 | 511 | 11,457 | 50.0% | 66.7% | |
| 40.00% | 5 | 0.6 | 497 | 12,348 | 0.0% | 66.7% | |
| 60.00% | 5 | 1.4 | 246 | 7,502 | 33.3% | 100.0% | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Ivern vs Vel'Koz - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Ivern do against Vel'Koz in League of Legends?
Ivern wins the Ivern vs Vel'Koz matchup with a 60.0% win rate compared to Vel'Koz's 40.0%, a 20.0 percentage point difference. This data is based on 5 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.
How does Ivern do against Vel'Koz in the early game?
In the early game, Ivern has the advantage against Vel'Koz with a 66.7% win rate versus 33.3%. Ivern players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.
How does Ivern do against Vel'Koz in the late game?
In the late game, Ivern takes over the Ivern vs Vel'Koz matchup with a 50.0% win rate compared to 50.0%. Ivern scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.
Who wins the Ivern vs Vel'Koz matchup?
Ivern wins the matchup against Vel'Koz with a 60.0% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 20.0 percentage point advantage means Ivern is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 5 games analyzed.
What is the best Ivern build against Vel'Koz?
The best Ivern build against Vel'Koz includes Dawncore, Moonstone Renewer, Redemption with Ionian Boots of Lucidity. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.
What are the best Ivern runes against Vel'Koz?
The best Ivern runes against Vel'Koz use the Sorcery primary tree with Resolve secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Ivern vs Vel'Koz matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.
Does Ivern counter Vel'Koz?
Yes, Ivern has a favorable matchup against Vel'Koz with a 60.0% win rate. Ivern strongly counters Vel'Koz in lane based on current patch 26.10 data.
How do I play Ivern against Vel'Koz?
When playing Ivern against Vel'Koz, leverage your statistical advantages by trading aggressively during favorable windows. You have early game priority — look for kills and zone control before first recall. Build the recommended items and runes for this specific matchup for the best results.
