Iso vs Phoenix matchup in Valorant
Win Rate
24.1%
Matches
29
KDA
1.19

Iso vs Phoenix Matchups

Duelist
Patch
13.06
Matches
873,870
Region
All Regions
Rank
All Ranks
Platform
All Platforms
Mode
Competitive
Last Updated
Oct 13, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Iso vs Phoenix matchup guide: Phoenix leads with a 75.9% win rate, but Iso can still win. Learn the combat stats and strategies to turn this 29-match dataset into ranked wins.

Iso Matchup Breakdown

Select an opposing agent to view detailed head-to-head statistics. Compare Iso's performance in terms of win rate, KDA, damage output, headshot percentage, and attack/defense effectiveness — all based on real competitive Valorant match data.

Compare against an opponent
Iso - 24.1% win rate in this matchup
Iso
24.1% WR
VS
Phoenix vs Iso matchup - 75.9% win rate
Phoenix
75.9% WR

Who Wins the Iso vs Phoenix Matchup?

Phoenix wins the Iso vs Phoenix matchup
Winner
Phoenix
Matches: 29
24.1%
Win Rate
75.9%
1.19
Avg KDA
1.64
16.7
Avg Kills
18.8
17.8
Avg Deaths
15.2
154.4
DMG/Round
163.1
29.1%
HS %
32.1%
229
Combat Score
246
41.4%
Attack WR
54.8%
45.2%
Defense WR
58.6%

Iso vs Phoenix Performance Breakdown

Iso vs Phoenix matchup breakdown - overall performance winner

In the Iso vs Phoenix matchup, Phoenix demonstrates complete superiority across all four key performance categories. Based on 29 analyzed matches, Phoenix outperforms Iso in fragging efficiency, damage output, and both attack and defense win rates. This comprehensive advantage makes Phoenix the statistically favored pick when facing Iso in ranked Valorant matches.

Fragging Power
1.19Iso
1.64Phoenix
Phoenix maintains a noticeable fragging advantage with a 1.64 KDA versus Iso's 1.19. This difference in kill-death-assist ratio suggests Phoenix players are more reliable in clutch situations and contribute more consistently to round wins through individual playmaking.
Damage Output
154.4Iso
163.1Phoenix
Phoenix outputs 163.1 average damage per round, edging out Iso's 154.4 ADR. This consistent damage advantage helps Phoenix secure more assist credits and finish weakened opponents, contributing to overall team success even when not landing the final blow.
Attack Side
41.4%Iso
54.8%Phoenix
On the attacking side, Phoenix dominates with a 54.8% win rate compared to Iso's 41.4%. This 13.4 percentage point gap indicates Phoenix is significantly more effective at executing onto sites, whether through superior entry fragging, better utility usage for site takes, or stronger post-plant positioning.
Defense Side
45.2%Iso
58.6%Phoenix
Phoenix excels on the defensive half with a commanding 58.6% win rate, far surpassing Iso's 45.2%. This 13.4 percentage point advantage demonstrates Phoenix's superior ability to anchor sites, gather information, and deny enemy executes through effective utility and positioning.

Iso vs Phoenix Matchup Summary

The Iso vs Phoenix matchup in Valorant is a dominant matchup where one agent significantly outperforms. Based on 29 competitive matches analyzed, Phoenix wins 75.9% of the time compared to Iso's 24.1%, a 51.7 percentage point difference. The most significant gap is in fragging ability, where Phoenix consistently outperforms. In this Duelist vs Duelist matchup, Phoenix has overwhelming superiority in this agent matchup. Iso should never take isolated fights against Phoenix and must rely entirely on team coordination, utility, and crossfires to compete effectively.

Iso vs Phoenix Fragging Analysis

Phoenix wins fragging stats against Iso in Valorant

Phoenix achieves a clean sweep in the fragging department, winning all five combat metrics against Iso in the Iso vs Phoenix matchup. This comprehensive dominance across KDA efficiency, kill production, survivability demonstrates that Phoenix holds systematic mechanical advantages in these encounters. Based on analysis of 29 competitive matches, Phoenix players can approach duels against Iso with confidence, while Iso players must completely avoid fair fights and instead focus on utility-based contributions, information gathering, and team coordination to remain impactful.

Avg KDA
1.19Iso
1.64Phoenix
Phoenix demonstrates noticeably stronger kill-death-assist performance against Iso, maintaining a 1.64 KDA versus 1.19. This 0.45 point gap reflects Phoenix's superior ability to secure eliminations while avoiding death in these head-to-head encounters. Iso players facing Phoenix should prioritize team coordination over solo aggression — look for 2v1 situations, coordinate utility usage with teammates, and focus on trading rather than taking isolated duels where Phoenix's statistical advantage becomes most pronounced.
Avg Kills
16.7Iso
18.8Phoenix
Phoenix substantially outfrags Iso in this matchup, averaging 18.8 kills compared to 16.7 — a difference of nearly 2.1 eliminations per match. When Phoenix faces Iso, the data clearly shows Phoenix finding more fragging opportunities and converting them into kills. Iso players should recognize this statistical reality and adjust their approach: play more supportively, focus on enabling teammates, and avoid ego-challenging Phoenix in situations where your team doesn't need you to take that duel.
Avg Deaths
17.8Iso
15.2Phoenix
The death disparity between Phoenix and Iso is stark: 15.2 versus 17.8 deaths per game. Iso dies 2.6 more times per match on average, fundamentally impacting their ability to influence rounds. This suggests Iso either takes unfavorable fights against Phoenix or lacks the tools to disengage safely. Iso players must completely rethink their aggression patterns — prioritize information and utility over kills, always have an exit plan, and never take coin-flip duels against Phoenix.
DMG/Round
154.4Iso
163.1Phoenix
Phoenix applies 8.7 more damage per round than Iso in this matchup (163.1 vs 154.4 ADR). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Phoenix contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. Iso can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
HS %
29.1%Iso
32.1%Phoenix
Phoenix demonstrates notably superior headshot accuracy against Iso: 32.1% versus 29.1%. This 3.0 percentage point gap in precision means Phoenix ends gunfights faster, conserves more ammo, and wins more 50-50 duels where both players see each other simultaneously. Iso faces a real disadvantage in aim duels and should compensate through utility, positioning, or weapon choices that don't require headshot precision (shotguns, Odin spraying through smokes, etc.).

Iso vs Phoenix Attack and Defense Performance

Attack Side
Phoenix
Iso41.4%
Phoenix54.8%
Defense Side
Phoenix
Iso45.2%
Phoenix58.6%

Attack Side Breakdown

The attack-side performance gap between Phoenix and Iso is dramatic: 54.8% versus 41.4%, a commanding 13.4 percentage point advantage. Phoenix dominates offensive scenarios in this matchup to a degree that requires Iso to fundamentally change their approach to attack-side play.

Our analysis of 29 competitive matches reveals Phoenix has overwhelming attack-side superiority in every measurable category. Site executions, entry success, post-plant conversion, and mid-round adaptability all massively favor Phoenix. This isn't a gap that Iso can overcome through practice or "playing better" — it's a structural matchup disadvantage. Iso teams must build their entire attack strategy around protecting Iso from direct Phoenix engagement: give Iso lurk roles, put them in trade positions rather than entry, and design executes where Iso's weaknesses are covered by teammate utility.

Under no circumstances should Iso take entry duels against Phoenix. The 13.4% attack gap makes entry fragging against Phoenix one of the lowest-percentage plays in Valorant. Iso must exclusively play support roles on attack: flash for teammates, smoke for executes, trade after entries, or create map pressure through lurks that don't involve Phoenix confrontation. Phoenix should actively hunt Iso entries, knowing the statistical advantage is overwhelming.

Iso's post-plant conversion rate against Phoenix is catastrophic. The data shows Iso fails to hold spike plants at a dramatically higher rate than Phoenix. Never leave Iso alone post-plant — they need constant teammate support, crossfire setups, and utility coordination to have any chance of winning these scenarios. Consider not planting at all if Iso is the only survivor. Phoenix should play extremely confidently in post-plants, knowing Iso struggles to convert even favorable positions.

Defense Side Breakdown

The defensive disparity between Phoenix and Iso is substantial: 58.6% versus 45.2%, a 13.4 point chasm. Phoenix absolutely dominates CT side in this matchup — their site holds are significantly harder to break, their retake contributions more impactful, and their defensive utility more effective at every level.

Iso cannot be trusted with traditional site anchor responsibilities against Phoenix. The 13.4% defensive gap is too large to overcome through positioning or individual skill. Teams must protect Iso: pair them with multiple teammates, give them off-site lurk positions, or have them rotate immediately when Phoenix's presence is identified on their site. Phoenix should aggressively anchor the most difficult sites on any map, knowing their defensive capability is overwhelming.

Iso should avoid retake scenarios against Phoenix entirely when possible. The data from 29 matches shows Iso's retake conversion rate against Phoenix is dramatically lower than average. If Iso must retake, require 3+ player numbers advantage and full utility coordination. Phoenix should play post-plant positions knowing Iso lacks the capability to effectively contest them. In clutch scenarios, Phoenix wins at overwhelming rates.

Economy decisions for Iso must account for their defensive inadequacy. Force buying against Phoenix is essentially throwing away credits — the defensive gap makes partial buys nearly unwinnable. Iso should always advocate for full saves, building toward rounds where team utility can compensate for their individual defensive weakness. Phoenix can confidently force and half-buy, knowing their defensive advantages persist across all economy states.

Overall Side Analysis

Phoenix demonstrates commanding superiority on both attack (54.8%) and defense (58.6%), comprehensively outperforming Iso across all phases of the game. Based on our analysis of 29 competitive matches, this is one of the more one-sided agent matchups in Valorant, with Phoenix holding advantages at every stage.

Map selection and team composition cannot fix Iso's disadvantage in this matchup. Phoenix outperforms across all map types and team structures. If you're playing Iso into Phoenix, your team composition needs to compensate heavily: strong fragging agents to carry Iso's weight, utility-heavy supports to cover their positioning, and coordination to avoid leaving Iso in isolated Phoenix encounters.

For ranked climbing, avoid playing Iso when you expect to face Phoenix frequently. The 26.7 combined percentage point disadvantage across both sides is too large to overcome through individual skill improvement. If Phoenix is meta in your rank bracket, strongly consider adding them to your agent pool or playing agents that have more neutral matchups.

Final verdict: Phoenix decisively wins the Iso vs Phoenix matchup. This isn't a skill check or a "play better" situation — Phoenix has systematic advantages that manifest across thousands of games. Iso players facing Phoenix should adjust expectations, play more supportively, and recognize that direct confrontations are statistically unfavorable at every stage of the game.

Duelist vs Duelist Dynamics

Both Iso and Phoenix fill the Duelist role in Valorant team compositions. This role mirror means teams won't face composition issues from having both agents — the question is purely which Duelist performs better in direct competition. Our data clearly indicates Phoenix is the stronger Duelist pick when these agents face each other.

In Duelist vs Duelist encounters, similar ability timing and usage patterns mean both agents often use their kits in comparable ways. The winner typically comes down to which player uses their abilities more efficiently and wins the mechanical duels that follow. Phoenix's statistical advantage suggests their specific Duelist kit translates slightly better to winning these mirror encounters.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the Perfect Team Comp

Assemble both teams in Comp Lab, pick a map, and see role balance, per-agent map fit, and matchup edges — all computed from real competitive matches before the round starts.

  • Full 5v5 comp builder
  • Per-agent map fit & win rates
  • Matchup edges vs enemy picks
Comp Lab in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a Valorant team composition on Haven

Iso has favorable matchups against 13 agents and unfavorable matchups against 14 agents in Valorant. Iso's strongest matchup is against Vyse with a 75.0% win rate. The most challenging matchup is KAY/O at 20.0% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and performance metrics.

Iso matchup win rates and combat stats in Valorant (Patch 13.06)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
DMG/​Rnd
HS %
Atk WR
Def WR
47.62%1681.27149.630.7%49.9%49.1%
41.82%1651.31155.932.5%48.2%47.7%
44.30%1491.29150.531.1%48.2%49.3%
48.87%1331.27149.531.9%49.3%51.9%
50.00%861.33154.131.8%49.2%49.7%
44.12%681.36155.632.9%47.9%48.5%
50.00%601.30149.633.1%50.0%48.6%
35.09%571.21146.031.5%43.4%49.2%
42.31%521.29150.933.4%47.2%49.1%
24.14%291.19154.429.1%41.4%45.2%
55.56%271.29153.532.8%53.4%48.2%
44.00%251.26143.531.7%53.5%43.3%
73.91%231.42154.630.8%59.0%52.4%
52.38%211.08134.232.1%44.3%53.4%
42.86%211.34149.829.3%42.6%53.9%
57.89%191.38158.632.6%49.2%52.5%
36.84%191.24145.628.5%49.3%46.6%
60.00%151.32155.834.1%56.9%53.2%
64.29%141.36165.133.9%51.3%54.0%
66.67%121.11139.735.6%55.0%50.0%
75.00%121.71177.529.4%53.1%62.4%
33.33%91.16143.029.6%44.8%48.1%
71.43%71.21147.133.8%67.5%43.4%
20.00%51.24155.334.7%38.5%41.7%
50.00%41.19158.531.4%59.6%39.0%
66.67%31.48179.835.4%51.4%55.3%
33.33%31.22161.627.2%30.0%50.0%
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Iso's best matchup in Valorant?

Iso's best matchup is against Vyse, achieving a 75.0% win rate. Iso excels in this matchup through superior fragging ability and favorable utility interactions.

What is Iso's hardest matchup?

Iso's hardest matchup is against KAY/O, with only a 20.0% win rate. Against this opponent, Iso should focus on team coordination and utility usage to compensate.

How many favorable matchups does Iso have?

Iso has 13 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 14 unfavorable matchups in Valorant. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better agent picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Iso in difficult matchups?

When playing Iso in difficult matchups, prioritize team coordination, utility usage, and crossfires. Avoid isolated 1v1 duels against unfavorable opponents and look for opportunities to use Iso's abilities to create advantages. Adjust your positioning based on whether you're on attack or defense.

What stats matter most in Iso's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Iso's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average damage per round, and attack/defense win rates. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more supportively and relying on team trades.

See Also: Other Duelists