
- Win Rate
- 43.0%
- Matches
- 14,196
- KDA
- 2.58
Infernus vs Rat King vs Rat King
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 19,279
- Version
- 6774
- Last Updated
- Oct 11, 2026 UTC
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
Rat King hard counters Infernus with only 43.0% win rate across 14,196 matches. Rat King secures -1.4 more kills on average. When facing this counter, prioritize defensive items, team play, and avoid extended trades.
Infernus Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Infernus performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Infernus vs Rat King Matchup?

Infernus vs Rat King Matchup Summary
The Infernus vs Rat King matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 14,196 recent matches analyzed, Rat King wins with a 57.0% win rate compared to Infernus's 43.0%, giving Rat King a 14.0 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in fragging power, where Rat King consistently outperforms. Rat King has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. Infernus should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.
Infernus vs Rat King Combat Analysis
Rat King claims 4 out of 5 combat metrics in the Infernus vs Rat King matchup, establishing clear mechanical superiority with advantages in KDA efficiency, survivability, damage output. Our analysis of 14,196 ranked games reveals Rat King consistently outperforms Infernus in direct combat scenarios. While Infernus manages to win one metric, the overall picture favors Rat King in fights. Infernus players should play around their one strength while minimizing exposure in areas where Rat King dominates.
Infernus vs Rat King Economy Analysis
Infernus and Rat King have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. Rat King secures more last hits (105.8 vs 91.0), while Infernus leads in denies (2.9 vs 2.4). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for Infernus vs Rat King
Infernus Build vs Rat King







This optimized build for Infernus against Rat King is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 57.0% win rate disadvantage against Rat King, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Boundless Spirit, Celestial Blessing, Juggernaut, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 48,399 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Rat King Build vs Infernus







Rat King's recommended build against Infernus leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Rat King, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Extra Regen, Mystic Shot, Monster Rounds, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 22,400 souls Understanding Rat King's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the Infernus vs Rat King matchup based on win rate data from 14,196 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Infernus
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Infernus has favorable matchups against 27 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 13 heroes in Deadlock. Infernus's strongest matchup is against Warden with a 56.1% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 42.9% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.74% | 14,803 | 2.62 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 31,507 | 40,662 | |
| 43.00% | 14,196 | 2.58 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 30,836 | 40,580 | |
| 44.38% | 8,893 | 2.49 | 6.8 | 7.0 | 31,588 | 40,005 | |
| 51.11% | 7,032 | 2.60 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 31,797 | 40,857 | |
| 53.49% | 6,605 | 2.68 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 32,314 | 41,375 | |
| 42.95% | 6,372 | 2.57 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 31,219 | 40,912 | |
| 42.85% | 6,369 | 2.47 | 6.6 | 6.9 | 30,460 | 40,726 | |
| 50.80% | 6,006 | 2.56 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 32,732 | 40,677 | |
| 53.80% | 5,920 | 2.61 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 33,263 | 40,932 | |
| 53.06% | 5,801 | 2.70 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 32,380 | 40,584 | |
| 49.77% | 5,742 | 2.52 | 6.7 | 7.0 | 31,708 | 41,058 | |
| 46.21% | 5,680 | 2.69 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 32,317 | 41,235 | |
| 47.44% | 5,398 | 2.59 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 31,280 | 40,286 | |
| 49.50% | 5,083 | 2.50 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 30,646 | 40,225 | |
| 51.49% | 4,871 | 2.75 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 31,965 | 41,113 | |
| 50.43% | 4,305 | 2.63 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 31,770 | 40,305 | |
| 54.15% | 4,120 | 2.61 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 31,369 | 40,593 | |
| 48.64% | 4,040 | 2.54 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 32,686 | 40,423 | |
| 47.54% | 4,024 | 2.53 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 33,092 | 40,576 | |
| 51.18% | 4,019 | 2.57 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 31,948 | 40,599 | |
| 50.18% | 3,976 | 2.55 | 7.0 | 7.1 | 32,191 | 40,329 | |
| 55.77% | 3,932 | 2.79 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 31,574 | 41,527 | |
| 49.49% | 3,928 | 2.67 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 33,383 | 40,876 | |
| 47.12% | 3,748 | 2.64 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 32,630 | 40,351 | |
| 55.26% | 3,657 | 2.69 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 32,044 | 41,423 | |
| 50.10% | 3,591 | 2.70 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 34,091 | 42,018 | |
| 50.26% | 3,398 | 2.54 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 31,895 | 40,835 | |
| 54.32% | 3,229 | 2.77 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 32,617 | 41,857 | |
| 51.03% | 3,190 | 2.62 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 33,651 | 40,789 | |
| 55.02% | 3,026 | 2.74 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 32,589 | 41,746 | |
| 50.58% | 2,744 | 2.48 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 31,483 | 40,356 | |
| 46.76% | 2,577 | 2.58 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 34,247 | 40,459 | |
| 52.48% | 2,500 | 2.53 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 31,406 | 41,400 | |
| 50.60% | 2,237 | 2.65 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 31,071 | 40,038 | |
| 52.61% | 2,220 | 2.52 | 6.7 | 6.9 | 32,085 | 40,632 | |
| 54.26% | 2,184 | 2.92 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 31,763 | 41,194 | |
| 54.74% | 2,077 | 2.65 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 31,344 | 41,319 | |
| 51.79% | 1,844 | 2.69 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 31,000 | 41,334 | |
| 56.12% | 1,529 | 2.72 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 32,407 | 40,756 | |
| 52.39% | 1,153 | 2.73 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 23,330 | 35,933 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Infernus Matchups - FAQ
What is Infernus's best matchup in Deadlock?
Infernus's best matchup is against Warden, achieving a 56.1% win rate. Infernus excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Infernus's hardest matchup?
Infernus's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 42.9% win rate. Against this opponent, Infernus should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Infernus have?
Infernus has 27 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 13 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Infernus in difficult matchups?
When playing Infernus in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Infernus's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Infernus's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
