Infernus
Win Rate
51.9%
Matches
3,323
KDA
2.61

Infernus vs Yamato vs Yamato

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
42,059
Version
6848
Last Updated
Nov 4, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Infernus holds a 51.9% win rate advantage over Yamato based on 3,323 Deadlock matches. Infernus averages 1,462 more net worth, translating to earlier item power spikes. Play around your economic advantage to maximize this matchup.

Infernus Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Infernus performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Infernus - 51.9% win rate in this matchup
Infernus
51.9% WR
VS
Yamato vs Infernus matchup - 48.1% win rate
Yamato
48.1% WR

Who Wins the Infernus vs Yamato Matchup?

Infernus wins the Infernus vs Yamato matchup
Winner
Infernus
Matches: 3,323
51.9%
Win Rate
48.1%
6.1
Avg Kills
6.7
6.2
Avg Deaths
6.9
9.9
Avg Assists
9.9
37,559
Avg Net Worth
36,097
28,994
Player DMG
28,000
5,871
Objective DMG
4,192
72.7
Last Hits
55.8

Infernus vs Yamato Matchup Summary

The Infernus vs Yamato matchup in Deadlock is a moderately favorable matchup. Based on 3,323 recent matches analyzed, Infernus wins with a 51.9% win rate compared to Yamato's 48.1%, giving Infernus a 3.9 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Infernus consistently outperforms. Infernus holds a meaningful advantage in this matchup. Yamato players should play more cautiously, prioritize safe farming, and look for team fight opportunities where positioning and coordination matter more than 1v1 statistics.

Infernus vs Yamato Combat Analysis

Infernus wins combat stats against Yamato in Deadlock

Infernus claims 4 out of 5 combat metrics in the Infernus vs Yamato matchup, establishing clear mechanical superiority with advantages in KDA efficiency, survivability, damage output. Our analysis of 3,323 ranked games reveals Infernus consistently outperforms Yamato in direct combat scenarios. While Yamato manages to win one metric, the overall picture favors Infernus in fights. Yamato players should play around their one strength while minimizing exposure in areas where Infernus dominates.

KDA Ratio
2.61Infernus
2.41Yamato
Infernus holds a moderate KDA edge in this matchup, recording 2.61 compared to Yamato's 2.41. While this 0.20 point difference indicates Infernus tends to come out ahead in engagements, the gap remains small enough that skilled Yamato players can overcome it through superior positioning, ability timing, or simply winning crucial duels. Yamato should focus on burst trade patterns and disengage before extended fights favor Infernus's superior sustain.
Avg Kills
6.1Infernus
6.7Yamato
Yamato secures approximately 0.5 more kills per match than Infernus in this head-to-head (6.7 vs 6.1). Over the course of a typical match, this translates to Yamato contributing several additional eliminations to their team's efforts. The gap indicates Yamato's playstyle or kit provides slightly better kill-securing opportunities, though Infernus can compensate through superior objective focus, team fight positioning, or clutch performances.
Avg Deaths
6.2Infernus
6.9Yamato
Infernus survives longer in this matchup, dying 6.2 times per game compared to Yamato's 6.9 deaths. This 0.7 death difference per match means Infernus is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Yamato players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests Infernus's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
28,994Infernus
28,000Yamato
Infernus applies 994 more damage per game than Yamato in this matchup (28,994 vs 28,000). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Infernus contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. Yamato can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
Objective DMG
5,871Infernus
4,192Yamato
Infernus contributes 1,680 more objective damage than Yamato on average, making them more valuable for split pushing, securing guardian kills, and accelerating tower takes. Teams with Infernus may want to prioritize objective-focused strategies. Yamato should focus on creating picks while Infernus pushes objectives.

Infernus vs Yamato Economy Analysis

Net Worth
37,559Infernus
36,097Yamato
Last Hits
72.7Infernus
55.8Yamato

Infernus generates approximately 1,462 more souls than Yamato on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Infernus a mid-game advantage. Infernus secures more last hits (72.7 vs 55.8), while Infernus leads in denies (2.4 vs 1.6). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Infernus vs Yamato

Infernus build for Yamato matchup

Infernus Build vs Yamato

This winning build for Infernus against Yamato focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 51.9% win rate against Yamato, these 7 items help Infernus press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Celestial Blessing, Inhibitor, Mercurial Magnum, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 43,599 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.

Yamato build for Infernus matchup

Yamato Build vs Infernus

Yamato's counter-build against Infernus attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Yamato players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Refresher, Witchmail, Express Shot, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 36,800 souls Knowing Yamato's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.

These item builds are optimized for the Infernus vs Yamato matchup based on win rate data from 3,323 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Infernus

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Infernus has favorable matchups against 26 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 17 heroes in Deadlock. Infernus's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 57.4% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 40.8% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Infernus matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6848)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
41.93%6,7182.535.65.726,86037,012
44.02%6,5082.405.56.026,62337,379
48.77%6,4692.575.85.930,15337,779
46.30%6,3932.496.06.228,05037,641
40.83%5,8372.536.06.127,50037,730
52.33%5,4502.615.95.927,78037,613
48.91%5,2632.546.06.129,24737,975
48.62%4,9752.616.05.927,50437,554
53.45%4,8342.646.26.029,25637,403
48.71%4,7692.556.56.429,60937,821
54.57%4,7662.676.05.927,48937,805
47.46%4,4752.766.25.828,58038,213
53.26%4,3432.746.15.927,74237,777
52.49%4,3042.565.96.028,13738,050
46.58%4,2272.555.96.129,01337,655
42.07%4,1952.475.55.925,99037,646
53.68%4,1622.676.05.827,68037,928
48.69%4,1532.625.95.928,65037,270
50.59%4,0032.636.06.028,05937,308
49.49%3,9542.476.06.126,50837,484
54.31%3,8832.716.16.027,73737,524
55.25%3,6562.766.25.928,38338,077
50.15%3,4082.626.16.128,38037,414
51.94%3,3232.616.16.228,99437,559
47.60%3,3132.525.86.029,00937,499
53.87%3,2022.716.25.927,76438,020
50.95%3,0622.736.15.829,43638,136
46.52%2,7432.635.95.827,98536,792
50.79%2,4042.676.46.030,80137,652
52.10%2,3862.586.06.027,74937,725
53.24%2,3462.766.15.827,76338,110
53.97%2,3072.636.05.827,08238,155
51.32%2,2352.645.45.525,76737,453
46.54%2,1852.525.55.827,23036,208
52.64%2,1242.756.15.727,26637,309
51.84%2,0102.735.85.528,05736,849
45.68%1,9772.586.05.930,12936,920
51.79%1,9042.725.45.326,14137,002
55.44%1,9012.776.25.828,12339,046
52.80%1,7882.525.86.127,01836,931
53.45%1,7852.635.65.727,08037,001
55.54%1,6892.645.65.827,42337,308
57.40%1,3452.966.15.527,27637,707
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Infernus Matchups - FAQ

What is Infernus's best matchup in Deadlock?

Infernus's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 57.4% win rate. Infernus excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Infernus's hardest matchup?

Infernus's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 40.8% win rate. Against this opponent, Infernus should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Infernus have?

Infernus has 26 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 17 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Infernus in difficult matchups?

When playing Infernus in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Infernus's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Infernus's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.