
- Win Rate
- 48.5%
- Matches
- 10,345
- KDA
- 2.75
Celeste vs Baba vs Baba
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 15,616
- Version
- 6774
- Last Updated
- Oct 11, 2026 UTC
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
Celeste faces a challenging 48.5% win rate against Baba in this Deadlock matchup. Data from 10,345 games shows Celeste averages -0.2 more deaths. Focus on safe farming, team coordination, and avoiding 1v1 confrontations.
Celeste Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Celeste performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Celeste vs Baba Matchup?

Celeste vs Baba Matchup Summary
The Celeste vs Baba matchup in Deadlock is a relatively balanced matchup with a slight edge. Based on 10,345 recent matches analyzed, Baba wins with a 51.5% win rate compared to Celeste's 48.5%, giving Baba a 3.0 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in damage output, where Celeste consistently outperforms. Baba has a small statistical advantage, but Celeste can absolutely win through smart play. The margin is thin enough that jungle rotations, team coordination, and mechanical outplays will often determine the outcome more than champion select.
Celeste vs Baba Combat Analysis
Celeste edges out Baba in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in survivability, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 10,345 matches analyzed, this Celeste vs Baba matchup remains contestable for both sides. Baba shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Baba's favor.
Celeste vs Baba Economy Analysis
Celeste generates approximately 1,482 more souls than Baba on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Celeste a mid-game advantage. Celeste secures more last hits (80.0 vs 61.7), while Celeste leads in denies (2.5 vs 1.8). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for Celeste vs Baba
Celeste Build vs Baba







This optimized build for Celeste against Baba is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 51.5% win rate disadvantage against Baba, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Spellslinger, Witchmail, Spiritual Overflow, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 48,399 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Baba Build vs Celeste







Baba's recommended build against Celeste leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Baba, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Diviner's Kevlar, Superior Duration, Spirit Burn, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 36,800 souls Understanding Baba's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the Celeste vs Baba matchup based on win rate data from 10,345 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Celeste
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Celeste has favorable matchups against 18 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 22 heroes in Deadlock. Celeste's strongest matchup is against Warden with a 55.7% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 40.4% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.84% | 12,069 | 2.75 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 32,882 | 39,292 | |
| 48.51% | 10,345 | 2.75 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 33,143 | 39,233 | |
| 52.61% | 6,077 | 2.84 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 34,638 | 39,895 | |
| 43.85% | 5,865 | 2.68 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 34,124 | 39,091 | |
| 42.67% | 5,617 | 2.74 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 33,709 | 39,447 | |
| 49.01% | 5,550 | 2.78 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 34,305 | 39,523 | |
| 50.41% | 4,916 | 2.74 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 35,539 | 39,791 | |
| 48.51% | 4,871 | 2.78 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 34,449 | 39,954 | |
| 48.78% | 4,756 | 2.79 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 35,592 | 40,156 | |
| 50.96% | 4,492 | 2.83 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 34,587 | 39,169 | |
| 40.42% | 4,453 | 2.58 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 31,763 | 38,834 | |
| 48.48% | 4,394 | 2.68 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 34,520 | 39,059 | |
| 43.26% | 4,265 | 2.78 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 33,267 | 39,148 | |
| 47.27% | 3,905 | 2.77 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 33,652 | 38,948 | |
| 47.23% | 3,811 | 2.52 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 32,652 | 38,922 | |
| 49.97% | 3,652 | 2.79 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 34,709 | 38,963 | |
| 54.43% | 3,342 | 2.86 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 34,694 | 39,468 | |
| 53.74% | 3,273 | 2.95 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 34,374 | 40,025 | |
| 53.42% | 3,143 | 2.86 | 6.2 | 6.4 | 35,246 | 39,575 | |
| 51.67% | 3,027 | 2.83 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 35,019 | 38,688 | |
| 46.35% | 3,027 | 2.70 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 35,457 | 39,349 | |
| 49.42% | 2,910 | 2.75 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 34,852 | 39,478 | |
| 46.05% | 2,851 | 2.68 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 35,376 | 39,441 | |
| 47.22% | 2,804 | 2.76 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 35,575 | 39,200 | |
| 49.31% | 2,665 | 2.85 | 6.1 | 6.4 | 36,502 | 40,491 | |
| 45.07% | 2,614 | 2.84 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 35,438 | 39,310 | |
| 53.29% | 2,526 | 3.03 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 35,472 | 40,807 | |
| 52.07% | 2,491 | 2.83 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 34,533 | 40,116 | |
| 52.59% | 2,487 | 2.90 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 34,888 | 40,311 | |
| 50.75% | 2,327 | 2.80 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 35,842 | 39,594 | |
| 50.63% | 2,151 | 2.77 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 35,253 | 39,846 | |
| 52.19% | 1,941 | 2.69 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 34,134 | 40,330 | |
| 54.46% | 1,827 | 3.08 | 6.2 | 5.9 | 34,166 | 40,219 | |
| 47.03% | 1,748 | 2.74 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 35,696 | 38,737 | |
| 49.22% | 1,727 | 2.93 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 33,478 | 38,853 | |
| 52.45% | 1,695 | 2.84 | 6.0 | 6.2 | 33,837 | 40,162 | |
| 52.45% | 1,651 | 2.87 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 34,833 | 39,403 | |
| 50.83% | 1,499 | 2.82 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 32,536 | 39,242 | |
| 55.71% | 1,199 | 2.87 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 33,721 | 39,000 | |
| 47.75% | 976 | 2.83 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 26,221 | 35,326 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Celeste Matchups - FAQ
What is Celeste's best matchup in Deadlock?
Celeste's best matchup is against Warden, achieving a 55.7% win rate. Celeste excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Celeste's hardest matchup?
Celeste's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 40.4% win rate. Against this opponent, Celeste should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Celeste have?
Celeste has 18 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 22 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Celeste in difficult matchups?
When playing Celeste in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Celeste's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Celeste's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
