Celeste
Win Rate
46.1%
Matches
2,648
KDA
2.61

Celeste vs Dynamo vs Dynamo

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
33,350
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 7, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Celeste faces a challenging 46.1% win rate against Dynamo in this Deadlock matchup. Data from 2,648 games shows Celeste averages 0.9 more deaths. Focus on safe farming, team coordination, and avoiding 1v1 confrontations.

Celeste Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Celeste performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Celeste - 46.1% win rate in this matchup
Celeste
46.1% WR
VS
Dynamo vs Celeste matchup - 53.9% win rate
Dynamo
53.9% WR

Who Wins the Celeste vs Dynamo Matchup?

Dynamo wins the Celeste vs Dynamo matchup
Winner
Dynamo
Matches: 2,648
46.1%
Win Rate
53.9%
4.2
Avg Kills
3.2
5.1
Avg Deaths
4.2
9.0
Avg Assists
11.6
35,050
Avg Net Worth
35,157
28,458
Player DMG
19,732
3,832
Objective DMG
3,422
54.5
Last Hits
56.5

Celeste vs Dynamo Matchup Summary

The Celeste vs Dynamo matchup in Deadlock is a significant statistical advantage. Based on 2,648 recent matches analyzed, Dynamo wins with a 53.9% win rate compared to Celeste's 46.1%, giving Dynamo a 7.9 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in damage output, where Celeste consistently outperforms. Dynamo dominates this matchup statistically. Dynamo can play aggressively and look for solo kills, while Celeste should focus on minimizing losses, farming safely, and relying on teammates to even the odds.

Celeste vs Dynamo Combat Analysis

Celeste wins combat stats against Dynamo in Deadlock

Celeste edges out Dynamo in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 2,648 matches analyzed, this Celeste vs Dynamo matchup remains contestable for both sides. Dynamo shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Dynamo's favor.

KDA Ratio
2.61Celeste
3.54Dynamo
The KDA disparity between Dynamo and Celeste is substantial: 3.54 versus 2.61, a commanding 0.93 point difference that reveals Dynamo's dominance in direct combat exchanges. This matchup data from 2,648 games shows Dynamo consistently outfragging and outliving Celeste in these encounters. For Celeste players, the strategic implication is clear: avoid 1v1 gunfights against Dynamo whenever possible. Instead, leverage team utility, information gathering, and multi-person pushes to neutralize Dynamo's mechanical advantage.
Avg Kills
4.2Celeste
3.2Dynamo
Celeste secures approximately 1.0 more kills per match than Dynamo in this head-to-head (4.2 vs 3.2). Over the course of a typical match, this translates to Celeste contributing several additional eliminations to their team's efforts. The gap indicates Celeste's playstyle or kit provides slightly better kill-securing opportunities, though Dynamo can compensate through superior objective focus, team fight positioning, or clutch performances.
Avg Deaths
5.1Celeste
4.2Dynamo
Dynamo survives longer in this matchup, dying 4.2 times per game compared to Celeste's 5.1 deaths. This 0.9 death difference per match means Dynamo is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Celeste players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests Dynamo's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
28,458Celeste
19,732Dynamo
The damage differential between Celeste and Dynamo is exceptional: 28,458 compared to just 19,732. Celeste deals 8,726 more damage per game on average, indicating absolute dominance in direct combat exchanges. This level of disparity suggests Celeste's kit, typical playstyle, or positioning patterns give them massive advantages in dealing damage while Dynamo struggles to even trade effectively. Dynamo players should treat Celeste as a must-avoid duel and focus entirely on non-combat contributions or ability-based damage.
Objective DMG
3,832Celeste
3,422Dynamo
Objective damage contribution is similar between Celeste (3,832) and Dynamo (3,422). Neither hero has a distinct advantage when it comes to taking towers, walkers, or the patron. Team coordination will be more important than hero selection for objective control.

Celeste vs Dynamo Economy Analysis

Net Worth
35,050Celeste
35,157Dynamo
Last Hits
54.5Celeste
56.5Dynamo

Celeste and Dynamo have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. Both heroes farm at comparable rates, so lane control will depend on harassment patterns and jungle support rather than inherent farming advantages.

Recommended Items for Celeste vs Dynamo

Celeste build for Dynamo matchup

Celeste Build vs Dynamo

This optimized build for Celeste against Dynamo is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 53.9% win rate disadvantage against Dynamo, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Mystic Conduit, Infinite Rounds, Titanic Magazine, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 35,998 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.

Dynamo build for Celeste matchup

Dynamo Build vs Celeste

Dynamo's recommended build against Celeste leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Dynamo, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Veil Walker, Mystic Reverb, Mystic Vulnerability, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 28,800 souls Understanding Dynamo's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.

These item builds are optimized for the Celeste vs Dynamo matchup based on win rate data from 2,648 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Celeste

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Celeste has favorable matchups against 15 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 28 heroes in Deadlock. Celeste's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 55.3% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 37.6% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Celeste matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
40.00%5,6172.554.15.025,46334,315
39.19%4,9502.574.45.326,97634,783
41.70%4,7242.394.15.326,24434,482
50.00%4,6102.704.55.227,45835,237
44.66%4,5052.584.55.427,05634,969
49.48%4,3552.644.75.529,10835,258
46.08%4,1492.684.24.929,00734,330
46.16%4,0452.624.55.327,08035,077
53.73%4,0312.824.75.227,77635,136
45.58%4,0082.494.75.727,97934,614
48.18%3,6072.794.65.127,44835,191
44.74%3,5852.574.55.428,39435,052
49.96%3,5792.764.75.228,34734,775
48.35%3,5392.644.45.228,04435,028
37.65%3,5352.514.15.125,37434,978
51.13%3,4972.744.45.026,46635,069
42.59%3,4752.734.45.126,92034,886
48.10%3,4722.614.55.327,81235,365
52.88%3,2452.794.65.227,38534,778
42.40%3,1582.534.45.428,53235,118
45.88%3,0862.404.35.525,65834,894
51.59%3,0142.794.55.127,87935,064
47.94%2,8332.674.75.328,23334,675
52.74%2,7762.815.05.429,21735,120
52.17%2,6952.844.85.227,88835,821
46.07%2,6482.614.25.128,45835,050
45.92%2,4482.684.65.328,94435,270
51.12%2,2772.674.55.227,03035,248
45.05%2,2332.634.35.127,53034,800
51.01%2,0822.644.55.226,94635,505
48.89%1,9432.884.75.127,87935,975
47.47%1,9342.613.94.825,21434,107
52.37%1,7932.954.54.826,10934,859
50.06%1,7902.684.75.429,50535,142
43.12%1,7672.473.95.225,51133,545
55.28%1,7422.854.55.026,83334,628
46.69%1,7242.654.35.127,83234,780
46.67%1,6972.814.34.626,35934,587
53.54%1,6102.894.54.827,56834,810
47.73%1,5632.654.45.229,55334,971
49.14%1,5202.594.75.628,29235,536
54.57%1,4332.834.65.028,31335,718
54.64%1,2722.924.54.825,78434,748
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Celeste Matchups - FAQ

What is Celeste's best matchup in Deadlock?

Celeste's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 55.3% win rate. Celeste excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Celeste's hardest matchup?

Celeste's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 37.6% win rate. Against this opponent, Celeste should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Celeste have?

Celeste has 15 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 28 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Celeste in difficult matchups?

When playing Celeste in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Celeste's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Celeste's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.