Celeste
Win Rate
46.7%
Matches
1,697
KDA
2.81

Celeste vs McGinnis vs McGinnis

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
33,350
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 7, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Celeste faces a challenging 46.7% win rate against McGinnis in this Deadlock matchup. Data from 1,697 games shows Celeste averages 0.4 more deaths. Focus on safe farming, team coordination, and avoiding 1v1 confrontations.

Celeste Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Celeste performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Celeste - 46.7% win rate in this matchup
Celeste
46.7% WR
VS
McGinnis vs Celeste matchup - 53.3% win rate
McGinnis
53.3% WR

Who Wins the Celeste vs McGinnis Matchup?

McGinnis wins the Celeste vs McGinnis matchup
Winner
McGinnis
Matches: 1,697
46.7%
Win Rate
53.3%
4.3
Avg Kills
3.2
4.6
Avg Deaths
4.2
8.7
Avg Assists
10.0
34,587
Avg Net Worth
34,147
26,359
Player DMG
25,203
3,616
Objective DMG
3,861
51.8
Last Hits
57.0

Celeste vs McGinnis Matchup Summary

The Celeste vs McGinnis matchup in Deadlock is a significant statistical advantage. Based on 1,697 recent matches analyzed, McGinnis wins with a 53.3% win rate compared to Celeste's 46.7%, giving McGinnis a 6.7 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in fragging power, where McGinnis consistently outperforms. McGinnis dominates this matchup statistically. McGinnis can play aggressively and look for solo kills, while Celeste should focus on minimizing losses, farming safely, and relying on teammates to even the odds.

Celeste vs McGinnis Combat Analysis

McGinnis wins combat stats against Celeste in Deadlock

McGinnis edges out Celeste in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in KDA efficiency, survivability, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 1,697 matches analyzed, this Celeste vs McGinnis matchup remains contestable for both sides. Celeste shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Celeste's favor.

KDA Ratio
2.81Celeste
3.14McGinnis
McGinnis holds a moderate KDA edge in this matchup, recording 3.14 compared to Celeste's 2.81. While this 0.34 point difference indicates McGinnis tends to come out ahead in engagements, the gap remains small enough that skilled Celeste players can overcome it through superior positioning, ability timing, or simply winning crucial duels. Celeste should focus on burst trade patterns and disengage before extended fights favor McGinnis's superior sustain.
Avg Kills
4.3Celeste
3.2McGinnis
Celeste secures approximately 1.0 more kills per match than McGinnis in this head-to-head (4.3 vs 3.2). Over the course of a typical match, this translates to Celeste contributing several additional eliminations to their team's efforts. The gap indicates Celeste's playstyle or kit provides slightly better kill-securing opportunities, though McGinnis can compensate through superior objective focus, team fight positioning, or clutch performances.
Avg Deaths
4.6Celeste
4.2McGinnis
McGinnis survives longer in this matchup, dying 4.2 times per game compared to Celeste's 4.6 deaths. This 0.4 death difference per match means McGinnis is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Celeste players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests McGinnis's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
26,359Celeste
25,203McGinnis
Celeste applies 1,156 more damage per game than McGinnis in this matchup (26,359 vs 25,203). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Celeste contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. McGinnis can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
Objective DMG
3,616Celeste
3,861McGinnis
Objective damage contribution is similar between Celeste (3,616) and McGinnis (3,861). Neither hero has a distinct advantage when it comes to taking towers, walkers, or the patron. Team coordination will be more important than hero selection for objective control.

Celeste vs McGinnis Economy Analysis

Net Worth
34,587Celeste
34,147McGinnis
Last Hits
51.8Celeste
57.0McGinnis

Celeste and McGinnis have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. McGinnis secures more last hits (57.0 vs 51.8), while McGinnis leads in denies (2.9 vs 1.1). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Celeste vs McGinnis

Celeste build for McGinnis matchup

Celeste Build vs McGinnis

This optimized build for Celeste against McGinnis is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 53.3% win rate disadvantage against McGinnis, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Nullification Burst, Crushing Fists, Spellslinger, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 41,999 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.

McGinnis build for Celeste matchup

McGinnis Build vs Celeste

McGinnis's recommended build against Celeste leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring McGinnis, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Magic Carpet, Haunting Shot, Mystic Conduit, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 42,398 souls Understanding McGinnis's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.

These item builds are optimized for the Celeste vs McGinnis matchup based on win rate data from 1,697 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Celeste

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Celeste has favorable matchups against 15 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 28 heroes in Deadlock. Celeste's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 55.3% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 37.6% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Celeste matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
40.00%5,6172.554.15.025,46334,315
39.19%4,9502.574.45.326,97634,783
41.70%4,7242.394.15.326,24434,482
50.00%4,6102.704.55.227,45835,237
44.66%4,5052.584.55.427,05634,969
49.48%4,3552.644.75.529,10835,258
46.08%4,1492.684.24.929,00734,330
46.16%4,0452.624.55.327,08035,077
53.73%4,0312.824.75.227,77635,136
45.58%4,0082.494.75.727,97934,614
48.18%3,6072.794.65.127,44835,191
44.74%3,5852.574.55.428,39435,052
49.96%3,5792.764.75.228,34734,775
48.35%3,5392.644.45.228,04435,028
37.65%3,5352.514.15.125,37434,978
51.13%3,4972.744.45.026,46635,069
42.59%3,4752.734.45.126,92034,886
48.10%3,4722.614.55.327,81235,365
52.88%3,2452.794.65.227,38534,778
42.40%3,1582.534.45.428,53235,118
45.88%3,0862.404.35.525,65834,894
51.59%3,0142.794.55.127,87935,064
47.94%2,8332.674.75.328,23334,675
52.74%2,7762.815.05.429,21735,120
52.17%2,6952.844.85.227,88835,821
46.07%2,6482.614.25.128,45835,050
45.92%2,4482.684.65.328,94435,270
51.12%2,2772.674.55.227,03035,248
45.05%2,2332.634.35.127,53034,800
51.01%2,0822.644.55.226,94635,505
48.89%1,9432.884.75.127,87935,975
47.47%1,9342.613.94.825,21434,107
52.37%1,7932.954.54.826,10934,859
50.06%1,7902.684.75.429,50535,142
43.12%1,7672.473.95.225,51133,545
55.28%1,7422.854.55.026,83334,628
46.69%1,7242.654.35.127,83234,780
46.67%1,6972.814.34.626,35934,587
53.54%1,6102.894.54.827,56834,810
47.73%1,5632.654.45.229,55334,971
49.14%1,5202.594.75.628,29235,536
54.57%1,4332.834.65.028,31335,718
54.64%1,2722.924.54.825,78434,748
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Celeste Matchups - FAQ

What is Celeste's best matchup in Deadlock?

Celeste's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 55.3% win rate. Celeste excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Celeste's hardest matchup?

Celeste's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 37.6% win rate. Against this opponent, Celeste should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Celeste have?

Celeste has 15 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 28 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Celeste in difficult matchups?

When playing Celeste in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Celeste's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Celeste's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.