Cho'Gath, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
52.6%
Pick Rate
3.4%
Ban Rate
8.3%

Cho'Gath Jungle Build: Items & Boots

Cho'Gath S TierTankMage
Patch
26.20
Games
6,741
Lane
Jungle
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 18, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

The most-played Patch 26.20 Cho'Gath build is Mercury's Treads, Force of Nature, Dead Man's Plate, Heartsteel, Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean, Oracle Lens: 6.88% of games, 57.72% win rate. Below are the boots, first items, starting items and summoner spells players pick most, each with its own win rate and game count.

Best Cho'Gath Build - Highest Win Rate Items

Top Summoner Spells

  • FlashSmite
    Flash + Smite
    57.7%Win Rate98.2%Pick Rate
  • GhostSmite
    Ghost + Smite
    61.1%Win Rate1.5%Pick Rate

Build Stats

57.72%Win Rate
+5.15%WR Diff
6.88%Pick Rate
1,173Matches

This Cho'Gath build focuses on a balanced mix of offense and defense. Build the core items first for your power spike, then adapt with situational items based on enemy team composition.

The core items for this Cho'Gath build are Force of Nature, Dead Man's Plate, and Heartsteel. This item combination achieves a 57.7% win rate across 1,173 matches analyzed.

At full build, Cho'Gath gains a total of 2400 Health, 150 Armor, and 120 MR, giving a strong power profile for a balanced playstyle.

Best Cho'Gath Runes

Domination primary rune treeDomination
  • Hail of Blades
  • Cheap Shot
  • Grisly Mementos
  • Ultimate Hunter
Sorcery secondary rune treeSorcery
  • Axiom Arcanist
  • Celerity
  • Adaptive Force
  • Movement Speed
  • Health Scaling
View full runes

Cho'Gath Abilities

View ability details

Cho'Gath build strength based on the items chosen in the build when compared to all builds across every champion. Strongest in: Physical Resistance, Health, Magic Resistance. Lower in: Gold Efficiency, Magic Damage, Physical Damage.

The most popular starting items for Cho'Gath are Gustwalker Hatchling, Health Potion, Stealth Ward with a 60.3% win rate and 30.1% pick rate.

These are Cho'Gath's essential core items that you should build in nearly every game. Force of Nature (55.4% WR, +2.8% WR diff, 34.8% pick rate) provides 400 Health, 55 MR, 0.04% Speed. Dead Man's Plate (55.0% WR, +2.5% WR diff, 59.0% pick rate) provides 55 Armor, 350 Health, 0.04% Speed. Heartsteel (53.4% WR, +0.8% WR diff, 72.8% pick rate) provides 900 Health. Rush these items first to reach your power spike and maximize your impact.
  • Force of Nature S Tier
    Force of Nature - 2,800 gold - Cho'Gath core item

    Force of Nature

    2,800 2,800
    55.37%Win Rate
    +2.80%WR Diff
    34.80%Pick Rate
  • Dead Man's Plate S Tier
    Dead Man's Plate - 2,900 gold - Cho'Gath core item

    Dead Man's Plate

    2,900 2,900
    55.05%Win Rate
    +2.48%WR Diff
    59.01%Pick Rate
  • Heartsteel S Tier
    Heartsteel - 3,000 gold - Cho'Gath core item

    Heartsteel

    3,000 3,000
    53.40%Win Rate
    +0.83%WR Diff
    72.78%Pick Rate
MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Cho'Gath Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real Cho'Gath matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Cho'Gath players complete Mosstomper Seedling first in 21% of games, winning 54.9% of them. The median first item is finished at 0:12 (25th to 75th percentile: 0:06 to 0:18).

First item

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
54.9%20.9%0:121,409
51.9%56.6%0:123,805
52.7%22.5%0:121,513

First two items

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
55.6%15.1%11:18973
54.8%12.2%11:24787
52.6%40.5%11:302,608

Three-item core

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
75.9%0.5%20:0029
65.3%1.2%20:1272
66.7%0.8%20:0048

Stages keep purchase order, so "A then B" and "B then A" are counted separately. Completion time is the minute the last item of the stage was bought. Boots are tracked separately.

Large sampleBased on 6,727 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.

Cho'Gath players max E > Q > W in 87% of games, winning 52.7% of the 5,692 games that followed that order. The grid shows the most common ability at every level.

Skill priorityE - Vorpal SpikesEQ - RuptureQW - Feral ScreamW
Level123456789101112131415161718
Q12345
W12345
E12345
R123
  • E > W > Q: 8% of games, 56.0% win rate
  • Q > E > W: 4% of games, 46.1% win rate
Large sampleBased on 6,537 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.
Top situational items for Cho'Gath include Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean. These can be swapped out depending on the enemy composition and team needs.
  • Unending Despair S Tier
    Unending Despair - 2,800 gold - Cho'Gath situational item

    Unending Despair

    2,800 2,800
    60.18%Win Rate
    +7.61%WR Diff
    16.69%Pick Rate
  • Jak'Sho, The Protean S Tier
    Jak'Sho, The Protean - 3,200 gold - Cho'Gath situational item

    Jak'Sho, The Protean

    3,200 3,200
    60.47%Win Rate
    +7.90%WR Diff
    10.06%Pick Rate
The best boots for Cho'Gath are Mercury's Treads. Adjust based on enemy team comp.
  • Mercury's Treads S Tier
    Mercury's Treads - 1,250 gold - Cho'Gath boots

    Mercury's Treads

    1,250 1,250
    52.15%Win Rate
    -0.42%WR Diff
    18.94%Pick Rate
The recommended trinket for Cho'Gath is Oracle Lens for vision control and map awareness.
  • Oracle Lens S Tier
    Oracle Lens - Cho'Gath trinket for vision control

    Oracle Lens

    0 0
    52.57%Win Rate
    +0.00%WR Diff
    58.27%Pick Rate

Combined statistics from all items in this Cho'Gath build.

  • Total magic resistanceMagic Resistance:120
  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:45
  • Total healthHealth:2400
  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:8%
  • Total armorArmor:150

Build Comparison

Best WR
Most Played
Cho'Gath magic resistanceMR
75
120
Cho'Gath movement speedSpeed
45
45
Cho'Gath healthHealth
2200
2400
Cho'Gath movement speedSpeed
0.08%
0.08%
Cho'Gath armorArmor
180
150
When facing Cho'Gath's top counters like Sejuani, Shyvana, Kayn, consider adjusting your situational items to increase survivability and match their damage output. Focus on completing your core damage items before heavily investing in defensive situational items, as Cho'Gath needs sufficient damage to remain a threat in counter matchups. Adapt your final build slots with items like Unending Despair or Jak'Sho, The Protean based on which counter champions you're facing and their itemization patterns. Monitor enemy builds and adjust accordingly for optimal Cho'Gath performance.
durable frontlinerFirst Power Spike2,800gMosstomper Seedling at 0:12 (median)

This Cho'Gath durable frontliner build is optimized for players looking to maximize their impact in League of Legends. With a 57.7% win rate across 1,173 matches, this build has proven highly effective in the current meta. The build's key strengths include strong physical damage mitigation, excellent magic damage resistance, and substantial health pool for survivability. This tanky Cho'Gath build works best when your team lacks frontline presence. You can absorb damage and create opportunities for your carries to deal damage. The armor in this build makes it effective against AD-heavy enemy compositions with champions like assassins or marksmen. With a total gold cost of 15,950, this Cho'Gath build scales into the late game. Focus on farming efficiently and reaching your Force of Nature, Dead Man's Plate, and Heartsteel power spike before taking major fights. For optimal results with this Cho'Gath build, focus on proper itemization timing, positioning in teamfights, and adapting your situational items based on the specific challenges each game presents.

Strengths

  • Strong physical damage mitigation
  • Excellent magic damage resistance
  • Substantial health pool for survivability

Cho'Gath Jungle Boots, Starting Items & Summoner Spells (Patch 26.20)

6,509 games

Most Cho'Gath Jungle players rush Gustwalker Hatchling first (57% of games), finished at a median of 0.2 minutes. Boots of Swiftness are the usual boots (55%). The standard summoner spells are Flash + Smite (97%). The game usually starts with Gustwalker Hatchling + Health Potion + Stealth Ward.

Cho'Gath boots

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Boots of SwiftnessBoots of SwiftnessMost played54.5%54.7%3,548
Plated SteelcapsPlated Steelcaps21.0%49.5%1,365
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads19.6%52.2%1,276
Slightly Magical FootwearSlightly Magical Footwear0.9%39.0%59

Cho'Gath starting items

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Gustwalker HatchlingHealth PotionStealth WardGustwalker Hatchling + Health Potion + Stealth WardMost played24.1%51.6%1,565
Gustwalker HatchlingGustwalker Hatchling10.8%50.7%704
Gustwalker HatchlingHealth PotionGustwalker Hatchling + Health Potion10.4%53.4%676
Mosstomper SeedlingHealth PotionStealth WardMosstomper Seedling + Health Potion + Stealth Ward8.7%53.1%567

Cho'Gath summoner spells

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
FlashSmiteFlash + SmiteMost played96.7%52.8%6,297
GhostSmiteGhost + Smite2.8%50.5%182

Every option is listed with its own pick rate, win rate and game count from ranked games this patch. Options under 40 games are left out.

Cho'Gath First Item and Core Build Timing

Which item Cho'Gath players finish first and which three-item core they build, with the median completion minute and the middle 50% of games — the timing to beat if you want to spike before your opponent.

First completed item

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Gustwalker Hatchling Gustwalker Hatchling0.2 min
0.1-0.3 min
56.7%51.9%3,688
Scorchclaw Pup Scorchclaw Pup0.2 min
0.1-0.3 min
22.4%52.8%1,455
Mosstomper Seedling Mosstomper Seedling0.2 min
0.1-0.3 min
21.0%54.6%1,366

Three-item core

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Mosstomper SeedlingHeartsteelDead Man's Plate Mosstomper Seedling → Heartsteel → Dead Man's Plate19.9 min
18.5-21.4 min
5.5%57.1%324
Mosstomper SeedlingHeartsteelUnending Despair Mosstomper Seedling → Heartsteel → Unending Despair20.5 min
19.0-21.7 min
2.9%58.7%172
Scorchclaw PupHeartsteelUnending Despair Scorchclaw Pup → Heartsteel → Unending Despair20.2 min
18.5-21.6 min
1.2%65.3%72
Mosstomper SeedlingHextech RocketbeltRiftmaker Mosstomper Seedling → Hextech Rocketbelt → Riftmaker20.0 min
18.1-21.1 min
0.8%66.7%48

Every Cho'Gath Jungle Item by Win Rate

The completed items Cho'Gath players build most this patch, with the share of games each one appears in and its win rate. Situational items sit low in pick rate for a reason — read the win rate next to the game count.

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
HeartsteelHeartsteelMost played75.3%53.4%4,902
Dead Man's PlateDead Man's Plate61.1%55.1%3,975
Force of NatureForce of Nature36.0%55.4%2,345
ThornmailThornmail32.4%54.9%2,107
Hextech RocketbeltHextech Rocketbelt31.7%51.7%2,064
Unending DespairUnending Despair17.3%60.2%1,124
RiftmakerRiftmaker14.8%58.9%966
Jak'Sho, The ProteanJak'Sho, The Protean10.4%60.5%678
Randuin's OmenRanduin's Omen9.8%53.6%640
Kaenic RookernKaenic Rookern9.5%58.5%621
Warmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor4.3%64.6%277
Hollow RadianceHollow Radiance3.6%60.3%232

Cho'Gath Build Planner

Plan a build

Start from Cho'Gath's most common core and swap items to see the total gold and stats. When your picks contain a three-item core players actually build, its recorded win rate shows up.

Cho'Gath's most-built items
Your build (3/6)
HeartsteelDead Man's PlateBoots of Swiftness
Total gold6,900

No recorded three-item core in this build yet — it may be off-meta.

Total stats from items
Health
1,250
Armor
55
Move Speed
55

Cho'Gath community builds

All Cho'Gath builds →

No one has published a Cho'Gath build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.

Have a build that works?Publish your runes, items, skill order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.

Create your Cho'Gath build