Bullet Time
Win Rate
27.0%
Pick Rate
1.2%
Δ vs Avg
+8.1

Bullet TimeSkill

Rare
TypeSkill
RarityRare
Cost3
ClassSilent
MethodologyData Methodology

You cannot draw additional cards this turn. ALL cards in your Hand are free to play this turn.

Join Our Discord
Bug reports, feature requests & developer chat
Join Discord
Metabot Logo
MetaBot Desktop
Live In-Game Overlays

Is Bullet Time good in Slay the Spire 2?

Bullet Time is a rare Silent skill in Slay the Spire 2. In combat it resolves as: You cannot draw additional cards this turn. ALL cards in your Hand are free to play this turn. It currently underperforms most alternatives, sitting at D tier in our Slay the Spire 2 card rankings.

Across 45 recorded runs, decks running it win 27.0% of the time, comfortably clear of the 19.0% average, by 8.1%. It’s a more selective pick, turning up in just 1.2% of decks that could run it. Silent players keep it in 4.3% of their runs, so it’s a familiar sight in those decks. On average it shows up 1.0 times in the decks that take it.

It performs best next to Afterimage — together they post a +16.5% swing in win rate. It also has strong chemistry with the relic Blood Vial, which moves its win rate by +21.6%. At 3 energy, it’s upgraded in 21.7% of runs and usually joins the deck around floor 16.

Upgraded, it gains -1 EnergyCost, which is why so many decks invest a rest-site upgrade in it. That’s 10 wins, 27 deaths, and 8 abandoned runs with it in the deck. The encounter that most often ends a run carrying it is Knowledge Demon Boss, which closes out 13.3% of its appearances. Read on for Bullet Time’s complete synergy, class, and threat breakdown to decide whether it earns a slot in your Silent run.

Bullet Time Win Rate & Pick Rate

Bullet Time’s 27.0% win rate clears the 19.0% all-deck average by 8.1%, the gap charted below.

Win rate27.0%
Average deck19.0%
+8.1% vs averagePick rate: 1.2%45 runs

Run Outcomes with Bullet Time

Bullet Time has 10 wins and 35 losses over 45 tracked runs (22.2% won); abandoned runs count as losses.

  • Wins 22.2%
  • Losses 77.8%

Best Cards to Pair with Bullet Time

Ranked by win-rate lift, Bullet Time performs best alongside Afterimage (+16.5%), Adrenaline (+14.9%), and Reflex (+13.7%).

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Bullet Time Win Rate by Class

Bullet Time is played across 3 classes, led by Silent (29.4%), Regent (0.0%), and Ironclad (0.0%) by win rate.

Best Relics for Bullet Time

Bullet Time pairs best with the relics Blood Vial (+21.6%), Sturdy Clamp (+21.1%), and Anchor (+19.2%), ranked by win-rate lift.

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Bullet Time Card Details

Bullet Time is a rare skill costing 3 energy; it’s upgraded in 21.7% of runs and usually picked up by floor 16.

You cannot draw additional cards this turn. ALL cards in your Hand are free to play this turn.

Cost3
TypeSkill
RarityRare
ClassSilent
Avg copies / deck1.0
Upgraded21.7%
Typical pickup floor16

Upgrade: -1 EnergyCost

What Ends Runs with Bullet Time

Bullet Time’s most common run-enders are Knowledge Demon Boss (13.3%), Mecha Knight Elite (4.4%), and Hunter Killer Normal (4.4%).

  • Knowledge Demon Boss13.3% of runs
  • Mecha Knight Elite4.4% of runs
  • Hunter Killer Normal4.4% of runs
  • Kaiser Crab Boss4.4% of runs
  • Aeonglass Boss4.4% of runs
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Bullet Time – Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bullet Time good in Slay the Spire 2?

Across 45 tracked runs, Bullet Time has a 27.0% win rate — +8.1% above the average deck. Win rate reflects how often runs that include the card end in victory.

What does Bullet Time do in Slay the Spire 2?

Bullet Time costs 3 energy. You cannot draw additional cards this turn. ALL cards in your Hand are free to play this turn.

What class is Bullet Time in Slay the Spire 2?

Bullet Time is a Rare Silent Skill.

Is Bullet Time worth upgrading in Slay the Spire 2?

Players upgrade Bullet Time in 21.7% of runs. Upgrading it grants -1 EnergyCost.

What is the best relic for Bullet Time?

In tracked runs, Bullet Time has performed best alongside Blood Vial, which lifts its win rate by +21.6% over 12 runs together.

See Also

Compare Bullet Time with the rest of the best Slay the Spire 2 cards, relics, and classes below.