Galactic Dust
Win Rate
45.3%
Pick Rate
0.6%
Δ vs Avg
+31.5

Galactic Dust Relic

Uncommon
Rarity
Uncommon
Methodology
Data Methodology

For every spent, gain Block.

Is Galactic Dust good in Slay the Spire 2?

In Slay the Spire 2, Galactic Dust is an uncommon relic you can pick up on your climb. Its effect: For every spent, gain Block. The data marks it as a weaker relic, settling at D tier — rarely a run-defining grab.

Over 120 tracked runs the win rate of decks holding it sits at 45.3%, 31.5% ahead of the 13.8% all-run baseline. It sees lighter play, carried in only 0.6% of runs. It does its best work in the hands of the Regent, who post a 45.3% win rate with it. Within Regent runs specifically, it’s carried 3.6% of the time.

Its standout card pairing is Sword Sage, which lifts the relic’s win rate by +34.7% when both are in play. It also works nicely with Manifest Authority, good for a +21.4% win-rate change. It typically enters the deck near floor 20. As an uncommon relic, how often it’s offered depends on its rarity tier.

Of the runs that carried it, 53 ended in victory while 64 fell to a defeat. Its most common run-ender is Queen Boss, finishing 4.2% of the runs it appears in. See the best cards, class split, and threats below for the full read on whether Galactic Dust is worth grabbing.

Galactic Dust Win Rate & Pick Rate

At a 45.3% win rate, Galactic Dust runs 31.5% ahead of the 13.8% all-run baseline — the bars below put the two side by side.

Win rate45.3%
Average run13.8%
+31.5% vs averagePick rate: 0.6%120 runs

Run Outcomes with Galactic Dust

Across the 120 runs that carried Galactic Dust, 53 ended in a win and 67 in a loss — a 44.2% win share, counting abandons as losses.

  • Wins 44.2%
  • Losses 55.8%

Pick or Skip: Galactic Dust

Players take Galactic Dust in 58.9% of the 209 offers it appears in; those runs win 45.4% against 25.0% for runs that passed, a pick lift of +18.8% over 119 decided runs.

Pick rate when offered58.9%209 offers

Taken 123 times out of 209 offers.

Win rate when picked45.4%119 runs
Win rate when skipped25.0%80 runs
+20.4% vs skippingPick lift: +18.8%Sample OK

Pick rate when offered counts offers, not runs: out of every time the game put this in front of a player, how often it was taken. It is not the same number as the share of runs that end up containing it.

Pick lift is the sample-adjusted gap between runs that took the option and runs that passed on it. It is the fair way to rank choices, because raw win rates put the smallest samples on top.

Best Cards with Galactic Dust

The cards that gain the most from carrying Galactic Dust are Sword Sage (+34.7%), Manifest Authority (+21.4%), and Quasar (+19.7%), each shown with its win-rate swing.

Based on small co-occurring samples — treat these as early signals, not final verdicts.

Galactic Dust Win Rate by Class

Galactic Dust’s class data comes mostly from the Regent, at a 45.3% win rate over 120 runs.

The RegentThe Regentappears in 3.6% of its runs (120 tracked)

Galactic Dust Details

Carried in 0.6% of runs, Galactic Dust is an uncommon relic typically acquired near floor 20.

For every spent, gain Block.

RarityUncommon
Typical pickup floor20
Pick rate0.6%
Runs tracked120

What Ends Runs with Galactic Dust

Runs carrying Galactic Dust end most often against Queen Boss (4.2%), Knowledge Demon Boss (4.2%), and Slumbering Beetle Normal (4.2%) — the share of its runs each accounts for is shown.

  • Queen Boss4.2% of runs
  • Knowledge Demon Boss4.2% of runs
  • Slumbering Beetle Normal4.2% of runs
  • Test Subject Boss4.2% of runs
  • Mecha Knight Elite3.3% of runs
MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Galactic Dust – Frequently Asked Questions

Is Galactic Dust good in Slay the Spire 2?

Across 120 tracked runs carrying it, Galactic Dust wins 45.3% of the time — +31.5% above the average run. Win rate reflects how often runs with the relic end in victory.

What does Galactic Dust do in Slay the Spire 2?

For every spent, gain Block.

How rare is Galactic Dust in Slay the Spire 2?

Galactic Dust is an Uncommon relic, picked up in 0.6% of tracked runs.

What is the best card to use with Galactic Dust?

In tracked runs, Galactic Dust has performed best alongside Sword Sage, which lifts its win rate by +34.7% over 15 runs together.

Should I take Galactic Dust when it is offered?

Players take Galactic Dust in 58.9% of its 209 recorded offers. Runs that picked it win 45.4% (119 decided runs) against 25.0% for runs that skipped it (80 decided runs) — a +20.4% difference, and a +18.8% pick lift once sample size is accounted for.

See Also

Keep exploring Slay the Spire 2 tier lists and stats below.