Xayah TFT champion portrait – Set 18
Avg Place
4.68
Top 4 rate
46.2%
1st Place
12.0%

Xayah TFT Build & Best Items · Set 18

Set 18
Xayah C TierElderwoodFaeRapidfire1 Cost
Set
18
Games
68,880
Tier
All Tiers
Rank
All Ranks
Last Updated
Oct 11, 2026
Methodology
Data Methodology

The best Xayah items in Set 18, ranked by how often they finish top 4 across 68,880 ranked games — plus full 3-item builds, what to slam first and the special items worth taking.

BiS items
Giant SlayerRed BuffKraken's FuryGiant Slayer, Red Buff, and Kraken's Fury
Best full build
56.5%top 4
First component
B.F. Sword
Played as
AD carry
Top 4 rate
46.2%
Games
68,880

Best items for Xayah in TFT Set 18

68,880 ranked games

Xayah's best-in-slot items are Giant Slayer, Red Buff, and Kraken's Fury. Giant Slayer is the standout: 50.9% top 4 when Xayah holds it, and players put it on Xayah in 8% of games.

#1Giant Slayer
Giant SlayerAttack damage
Top 4
50.9%
vs Xayah avg
+4.7%
Played
8%
RecipeRecurve BowB.F. Sword
#2Red Buff
Red BuffAttack damage
Top 4
50.8%
vs Xayah avg
+4.6%
Played
5%
RecipeRecurve BowRecurve Bow
#3Kraken's Fury
Kraken's FuryAttack damage
Top 4
49.0%
vs Xayah avg
+2.8%
Played
12%
RecipeRecurve BowNegatron Cloak

Best Xayah builds (3 items)

The best full Xayah build is Giant Slayer, Guinsoo's Rageblade, and Infinity Edge: 56.5% top 4 over 650 games, 10.3 points better than Xayah on average.

BuildRoleGamesTop 41stAvg. place
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeAD carry65056.5% +10.3%14.0%4.17
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryAD carry1,21350.6% +4.4%13.8%4.43
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeAD carry79950.5% +4.3%11.4%4.41
Thief's GlovesRandom items—97748.8% +2.6%12.8%4.51
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryAD carry1,24147.7% +1.5%11.5%4.60

Top-4 rate of boards where Xayah held exactly these three items. Thief's Gloves builds equip random items, so they count as one build.

Xayah builds by role

100% of full Xayah builds stack attack damage, attack speed and crit — players build Xayah as a physical-damage carry. That matches Xayah's carry role in the game files.

AD carry · 100%

Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity Edge

Best build: 56.5% top 4 · 650 games

Every Xayah item ranked – TFT Set 18

Giant Slayer is the most reliable item on Xayah: 50.9% top 4 and held in 8% of games, against 46.2% for Xayah overall.

Top 4 vs Xayah average (46.2%)

  • Giant Slayer+4.7
  • Red Buff+4.6
  • Hextech Gunblade+4.9
  • Kraken's Fury+2.8
  • Striker's Flail+4.2
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade+1.0
  • Last Whisper+1.4
  • Infinity Edge+1.0
  • Thief's Gloves+2.6
  • Deathblade+0.1
ItemGamesPlayedTop 4Raw top 4
Giant SlayerGiant Slayer5,4707.9%50.9%50.9%
Red BuffRed Buff3,4285.0%50.8%50.8%
Hextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade9891.4%51.1%51.3%
Kraken's FuryKraken's Fury8,14611.8%49.0%49.0%
Striker's FlailStriker's Flail1,2211.8%50.4%50.5%
Guinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade18,58227.0%47.2%47.2%
Last WhisperLast Whisper4,8027.0%47.6%47.6%
Infinity EdgeInfinity Edge10,07614.6%47.2%47.2%
Thief's GlovesThief's Gloves9771.4%48.8%48.8%
DeathbladeDeathblade7,94611.5%46.3%46.3%
Spear of ShojinSpear of Shojin1,2941.9%31.4%31.1%

Top 4 is adjusted for sample size, so a rarely built item can't top the list on a lucky streak; raw top 4 is the unadjusted rate. Ranked by how confident that rate is.

Does Xayah need 3 items?

Yes — Xayah wants a full build: with three items it finishes top 4 50.3% of the time, against 37.5% with two. 29% of Xayah boards get all three.

No items
46.8%49% of boards
1 item
40.7%12% of boards
2 items
37.5%11% of boards
3 items
50.3%29% of boards

What to slam on Xayah

Xayah's best builds use B.F. Sword and Recurve Bow the most — take those first from carousels and early drops, then use the planner to see what you can complete right now.

Component priority

  • B.F. Sword29%
  • Recurve Bow28%
  • Sparring Gloves18%
  • Needlessly Large Rod15%
  • Negatron Cloak10%

Item slam planner

Tap the components you hold. Completed items are ranked by their top-4 rate on Xayah.

Your components

Add the components you hold to get a slam plan.

Xayah items at 2 and 3 stars

3-star Xayah boards build the same core items as 2-star boards — the upgrade, not the items, is what changes.

★★ 2-star

  • Guinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade19%30.8%
  • Infinity EdgeInfinity Edge10%29.0%
  • Kraken's FuryKraken's Fury8%30.6%
  • DeathbladeDeathblade8%27.5%
  • Last WhisperLast Whisper5%33.6%
  • Giant SlayerGiant Slayer5%34.2%

★★★ 3-star

  • Guinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade46%59.9%
  • Infinity EdgeInfinity Edge26%59.4%
  • Kraken's FuryKraken's Fury21%62.2%
  • DeathbladeDeathblade20%60.0%
  • Giant SlayerGiant Slayer14%62.2%
  • Last WhisperLast Whisper11%60.7%

Share of boards at that star level holding the item, and its top-4 rate. Xayah 3-star stats →

Xayah emblems, artifacts & radiants

Players have tried 18 different emblems, 25 artifacts and 22 radiant items on Xayah. The strongest so far is Flickerblades at 58.9% top 4.

See every Xayah emblem and artifact →

MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Xayah build FAQ – TFT Set 18

What are the best items for Xayah in TFT Set 18?

The best items for Xayah are Giant Slayer (50.9%), Red Buff (50.8%), and Kraken's Fury (49.0%), ranked by top-4 rate when Xayah holds them. Xayah finishes top 4 46.2% of the time overall, based on 68,880 ranked games.

What is the best-in-slot build for Xayah?

The strongest full build on Xayah is Giant Slayer, Guinsoo's Rageblade, and Infinity Edge: 56.5% top 4 and a 4.17 average placement over 650 games.

What should I slam first on Xayah?

Prioritise B.F. Sword and Recurve Bow: Xayah's best builds use them the most. If you can complete only one item early, Hextech Gunblade has the best top-4 rate on Xayah.

Is Thief's Gloves good on Xayah?

Yes. Xayah with Thief's Gloves finishes top 4 48.8% of the time against 46.2% on average, and players pick it in 1.4% of games.

Should Xayah be a carry or a tank?

100% of full Xayah builds stack attack damage, attack speed and crit — players build Xayah as a physical-damage carry. That matches Xayah's carry role in the game files.

Does Xayah need three items?

Yes — Xayah wants a full build: with three items it finishes top 4 50.3% of the time, against 37.5% with two. 29% of Xayah boards get all three.

What items does 3-star Xayah use?

3-star Xayah boards most often hold Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, and Kraken's Fury; the top one finishes top 4 59.9% of the time.

What is the best emblem or artifact for Xayah?

Flickerblades is the strongest special item tracked on Xayah: 58.9% top 4 over 484 games.