Set 17 archive. These are Zoe's final Set 17 numbers; Zoe isn't in the current set (Set 18). Set 18 champions →
Zoe TFT champion portrait – Set 17 · Legacy
Avg Place
4.76
Top 4 rate
46.0%
Pick Rate
6.9%

Zoe TFT Build & Best Items · Set 17 · Legacy

Set 17 · Legacy
Zoe D TierArbiterConduit2 Cost
Set
17
Games
4,289
Tier
All Tiers
Rank
All Ranks
Last Updated
Oct 11, 2026
Methodology
Data Methodology

The best Zoe items in Set 17, ranked by how often they finish top 4 across 4,289 ranked games — plus full 3-item builds, what to slam first and the special items worth taking.

BiS items
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid StaffHextech Gunblade, Morellonomicon, and Void Staff
Best full build
60.7%top 4
First component
Needlessly Large Rod
Played as
AP carry
Top 4 rate
46.0%
Games
4,289

Best items for Zoe in TFT Set 17

4,289 ranked games

Zoe's best-in-slot items are Hextech Gunblade, Morellonomicon, and Void Staff. Hextech Gunblade is the standout: 60.9% top 4 when Zoe holds it, and players put it on Zoe in 4% of games.

#1Hextech Gunblade
Hextech GunbladeHybrid
Top 4
60.9%
vs Zoe avg
+14.9%
Played
4%
RecipeB.F. SwordNeedlessly Large Rod
#2Morellonomicon
MorellonomiconAbility power
Top 4
57.0%
vs Zoe avg
+11.0%
Played
8%
RecipeNeedlessly Large RodGiant's Belt
#3Void Staff
Void StaffHybrid
Top 4
55.7%
vs Zoe avg
+9.7%
Played
19%
RecipeRecurve BowTear of the Goddess

Best Zoe builds (3 items)

The best full Zoe build is Archangel's Staff, Morellonomicon, and Rabadon's Deathcap: 60.7% top 4 over 82 games, 14.7 points better than Zoe on average.

BuildRoleGamesTop 41stAvg. place
Archangel's StaffMorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapAP carry8260.7% +14.7%9.4%4.06
Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapAP carry8358.1% +12.1%11.4%4.11
Jeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapAP carry14357.5% +11.5%12.1%4.21
Jeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapVoid StaffAP carry32056.7% +10.7%9.6%4.18
Thief's GlovesRandom items—6245.3% −0.7%5.4%4.60

Top-4 rate of boards where Zoe held exactly these three items. Thief's Gloves builds equip random items, so they count as one build.

Zoe builds by role

100% of full Zoe builds stack ability power and mana — players build Zoe as a magic-damage carry. That matches Zoe's listed role in the game files.

AP carry · 100%

Archangel's StaffMorellonomiconRabadon's Deathcap

Best build: 60.7% top 4 · 82 games

Every Zoe item ranked – TFT Set 17

Hextech Gunblade is the most reliable item on Zoe: 60.9% top 4 and held in 4% of games, against 46.0% for Zoe overall.

Top 4 vs Zoe average (46.0%)

  • Hextech Gunblade+14.9
  • Morellonomicon+11.0
  • Void Staff+9.7
  • Rabadon's Deathcap+7.1
  • Archangel's Staff+7.9
  • Giant Slayer+8.3
  • Jeweled Gauntlet+4.5
  • Red Buff+9.4
  • Striker's Flail+7.0
  • Spear of Shojin+0.8
ItemGamesPlayedTop 4Raw top 4
Hextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade1814.2%60.9%63.0%
MorellonomiconMorellonomicon3628.4%57.0%57.7%
Void StaffVoid Staff83119.4%55.7%56.0%
Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap1,48034.5%53.1%53.2%
Archangel's StaffArchangel's Staff55512.9%53.9%54.2%
Giant SlayerGiant Slayer1974.6%54.3%55.3%
Jeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet1,51835.4%50.5%50.5%
Red BuffRed Buff591.4%55.4%59.3%
Striker's FlailStriker's Flail591.4%53.0%55.9%
Spear of ShojinSpear of Shojin2395.6%46.8%46.9%
Nashor's ToothNashor's Tooth2636.1%45.3%45.2%
Blue BuffBlue Buff3197.4%44.6%44.5%
Adaptive HelmAdaptive Helm1262.9%47.4%47.6%
Thief's GlovesThief's Gloves621.4%45.4%45.2%
Guinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade1373.2%39.8%38.7%

Top 4 is adjusted for sample size, so a rarely built item can't top the list on a lucky streak; raw top 4 is the unadjusted rate. Ranked by how confident that rate is.

Does Zoe need 3 items?

Yes — Zoe wants a full build: with three items it finishes top 4 54.6% of the time, against 32.0% with two. 52% of Zoe boards get all three.

No items
38.5%29% of boards
1 item
36.8%10% of boards
2 items
32.0%10% of boards
3 items
54.6%52% of boards

What to slam on Zoe

Zoe's best builds use Needlessly Large Rod and Sparring Gloves the most — take those first from carousels and early drops, then use the planner to see what you can complete right now.

Component priority

  • Needlessly Large Rod64%
  • Sparring Gloves15%
  • Tear of the Goddess10%
  • Recurve Bow8%
  • Giant's Belt2%

Item slam planner

Tap the components you hold. Completed items are ranked by their top-4 rate on Zoe.

Your components

Add the components you hold to get a slam plan.

Zoe emblems, artifacts & radiants

Players have tried 17 different emblems, 23 artifacts and 11 radiant items on Zoe. The strongest so far is Blighting Jewel at 58.9% top 4.

See every Zoe emblem and artifact →

MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Zoe build FAQ – TFT Set 17

What are the best items for Zoe in TFT Set 17?

The best items for Zoe are Hextech Gunblade (60.9%), Morellonomicon (57.0%), and Void Staff (55.7%), ranked by top-4 rate when Zoe holds them. Zoe finishes top 4 46.0% of the time overall, based on 4,289 ranked games.

What is the best-in-slot build for Zoe?

The strongest full build on Zoe is Archangel's Staff, Morellonomicon, and Rabadon's Deathcap: 60.7% top 4 and a 4.06 average placement over 82 games.

What should I slam first on Zoe?

Prioritise Needlessly Large Rod and Sparring Gloves: Zoe's best builds use them the most. If you can complete only one item early, Hextech Gunblade has the best top-4 rate on Zoe.

Is Thief's Gloves good on Zoe?

It's fine but not special: Zoe with Thief's Gloves finishes top 4 45.3% of the time, about the same as Zoe's 46.0% average.

Should Zoe be a carry or a tank?

100% of full Zoe builds stack ability power and mana — players build Zoe as a magic-damage carry. That matches Zoe's listed role in the game files.

Does Zoe need three items?

Yes — Zoe wants a full build: with three items it finishes top 4 54.6% of the time, against 32.0% with two. 52% of Zoe boards get all three.

What is the best emblem or artifact for Zoe?

Blighting Jewel is the strongest special item tracked on Zoe: 58.9% top 4 over 20 games.