
- Win Rate
- 49.2%
- Matches
- 3,590
- KDA
- 2.70
Shiv vs Silver vs Silver
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 32,141
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 7, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
The Shiv vs Silver matchup is extremely close at 49.2% vs 50.8% win rate across 3,590 matches. Shiv has a slight edge in kill-death ratio. Individual skill and positioning will determine the outcome more than hero selection in this balanced matchup.
Shiv Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Shiv performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Shiv vs Silver Matchup?

Shiv vs Silver Matchup Summary
The Shiv vs Silver matchup in Deadlock is a relatively balanced matchup with a slight edge. Based on 3,590 recent matches analyzed, Silver wins with a 50.8% win rate compared to Shiv's 49.2%, giving Silver a 1.6 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in fragging power, where Shiv consistently outperforms. Silver has a small statistical advantage, but Shiv can absolutely win through smart play. The margin is thin enough that jungle rotations, team coordination, and mechanical outplays will often determine the outcome more than champion select.
Shiv vs Silver Combat Analysis
Shiv achieves a clean sweep in the combat department, winning all five metrics against Silver in the Shiv vs Silver matchup. This comprehensive dominance across KDA efficiency, kill production, survivability demonstrates that Shiv holds systematic mechanical advantages in these encounters. Based on analysis of 3,590 competitive matches, Shiv players can approach duels against Silver with confidence, while Silver players must completely avoid fair fights and instead focus on ability-based contributions, objective play, and team coordination to remain impactful.
Shiv vs Silver Economy Analysis
Shiv and Silver have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. Both heroes farm at comparable rates, so lane control will depend on harassment patterns and jungle support rather than inherent farming advantages.
Recommended Items for Shiv vs Silver
Shiv Build vs Silver







This optimized build for Shiv against Silver is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 50.8% win rate disadvantage against Silver, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Shrink Ray, Mystic Reverb, Eternal Gift, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 51,998 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Silver Build vs Shiv







Silver's recommended build against Shiv leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Silver, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Frenzy, Unstoppable, Phantom Strike, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 36,399 souls Understanding Silver's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the Shiv vs Silver matchup based on win rate data from 3,590 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Shiv
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Shiv has favorable matchups against 12 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 31 heroes in Deadlock. Shiv's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 55.2% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 36.1% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.44% | 7,040 | 2.61 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 24,780 | 34,606 | |
| 40.25% | 5,414 | 2.44 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 24,648 | 34,402 | |
| 45.15% | 5,081 | 2.67 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 27,513 | 34,578 | |
| 50.54% | 4,656 | 2.64 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 26,614 | 34,841 | |
| 48.66% | 4,599 | 2.67 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 25,631 | 34,986 | |
| 46.40% | 4,483 | 2.55 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 26,944 | 35,040 | |
| 46.57% | 4,462 | 2.66 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 26,489 | 34,600 | |
| 46.89% | 4,323 | 2.65 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 25,925 | 35,303 | |
| 36.14% | 4,314 | 2.46 | 6.0 | 5.7 | 23,946 | 34,388 | |
| 44.16% | 4,296 | 2.63 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 25,538 | 34,813 | |
| 46.00% | 4,009 | 2.63 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 26,192 | 34,750 | |
| 49.27% | 3,848 | 2.68 | 6.7 | 5.8 | 27,129 | 35,410 | |
| 44.26% | 3,653 | 2.63 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 26,766 | 35,250 | |
| 52.12% | 3,611 | 2.75 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 26,764 | 35,709 | |
| 47.69% | 3,611 | 2.64 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 26,228 | 35,181 | |
| 49.22% | 3,590 | 2.70 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 25,797 | 35,211 | |
| 48.61% | 3,516 | 2.77 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 25,363 | 35,208 | |
| 44.94% | 3,516 | 2.60 | 6.2 | 5.6 | 24,811 | 34,339 | |
| 38.78% | 3,272 | 2.53 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 23,740 | 35,289 | |
| 43.12% | 3,126 | 2.80 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 25,643 | 35,276 | |
| 48.22% | 3,098 | 2.69 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 27,233 | 35,312 | |
| 43.84% | 3,070 | 2.44 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 24,690 | 35,150 | |
| 46.08% | 2,871 | 2.67 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 26,498 | 35,335 | |
| 46.11% | 2,839 | 2.70 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 25,653 | 34,715 | |
| 50.07% | 2,804 | 2.78 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 26,617 | 35,281 | |
| 45.68% | 2,780 | 2.60 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 26,041 | 34,644 | |
| 52.36% | 2,760 | 2.77 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 25,679 | 35,156 | |
| 44.63% | 2,494 | 2.68 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 25,702 | 34,509 | |
| 50.05% | 2,208 | 2.71 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 28,037 | 35,098 | |
| 51.82% | 2,202 | 2.87 | 6.7 | 5.5 | 26,651 | 36,101 | |
| 51.26% | 2,144 | 2.65 | 6.3 | 5.6 | 25,294 | 35,199 | |
| 50.56% | 2,144 | 2.59 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 26,148 | 35,281 | |
| 45.06% | 2,117 | 2.63 | 5.9 | 5.2 | 24,501 | 34,735 | |
| 47.75% | 2,109 | 2.70 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 25,539 | 35,082 | |
| 40.92% | 1,921 | 2.46 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 24,429 | 33,607 | |
| 44.82% | 1,843 | 2.69 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 24,011 | 34,744 | |
| 44.91% | 1,748 | 2.61 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 26,853 | 34,501 | |
| 50.55% | 1,739 | 2.73 | 5.9 | 5.2 | 24,685 | 34,776 | |
| 49.17% | 1,737 | 2.65 | 6.6 | 5.8 | 26,433 | 34,760 | |
| 48.09% | 1,599 | 2.72 | 6.1 | 5.3 | 23,633 | 33,742 | |
| 53.39% | 1,592 | 2.71 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 25,644 | 35,148 | |
| 55.19% | 1,522 | 2.95 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 25,949 | 35,785 | |
| 54.91% | 1,140 | 3.01 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 25,192 | 34,902 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Shiv Matchups - FAQ
What is Shiv's best matchup in Deadlock?
Shiv's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 55.2% win rate. Shiv excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Shiv's hardest matchup?
Shiv's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 36.1% win rate. Against this opponent, Shiv should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Shiv have?
Shiv has 12 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 31 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Shiv in difficult matchups?
When playing Shiv in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Shiv's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Shiv's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
