
- Win Rate
- 50.5%
- Matches
- 3,072
- KDA
- 2.43
Yamato vs Shiv vs Shiv
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 31,864
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 8, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
The Yamato vs Shiv matchup is extremely close at 50.5% vs 49.5% win rate across 3,072 matches. Shiv has a slight edge in kill-death ratio. Individual skill and positioning will determine the outcome more than hero selection in this balanced matchup.
Yamato Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Yamato performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Yamato vs Shiv Matchup?

Yamato vs Shiv Matchup Summary
The Yamato vs Shiv matchup in Deadlock is an extremely close matchup where individual skill is the deciding factor. Based on 3,072 recent matches analyzed, Yamato wins with a 50.5% win rate compared to Shiv's 49.5%, giving Yamato a 0.9 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in fragging power, where Shiv consistently outperforms. Both Yamato and Shiv have roughly equal chances of winning. Focus on outplaying your opponent through superior positioning, ability usage, and map awareness rather than relying on any inherent hero advantage.
Yamato vs Shiv Combat Analysis
Shiv claims 4 out of 5 combat metrics in the Yamato vs Shiv matchup, establishing clear mechanical superiority with advantages in KDA efficiency, kill production, survivability. Our analysis of 3,072 ranked games reveals Shiv consistently outperforms Yamato in direct combat scenarios. While Yamato manages to win one metric, the overall picture favors Shiv in fights. Yamato players should play around their one strength while minimizing exposure in areas where Shiv dominates.
Yamato vs Shiv Economy Analysis
Yamato and Shiv have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. Both heroes farm at comparable rates, so lane control will depend on harassment patterns and jungle support rather than inherent farming advantages.
Recommended Items for Yamato vs Shiv
Yamato Build vs Shiv







This winning build for Yamato against Shiv focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 50.5% win rate against Shiv, these 7 items help Yamato press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Dispel Magic, Mystic Reverb, Hunter's Aura, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 28,800 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.
Shiv Build vs Yamato







Shiv's counter-build against Yamato attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Shiv players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Haunting Shot, Veil Walker, Mystic Conduit, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 52,397 souls Knowing Shiv's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.
These item builds are optimized for the Yamato vs Shiv matchup based on win rate data from 3,072 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Yamato
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Yamato has favorable matchups against 13 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 30 heroes in Deadlock. Yamato's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 54.1% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 35.5% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.82% | 5,018 | 2.31 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 24,496 | 34,300 | |
| 40.58% | 3,728 | 2.19 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 24,033 | 33,774 | |
| 43.60% | 3,658 | 2.36 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 25,554 | 34,704 | |
| 45.02% | 3,594 | 2.30 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 26,700 | 34,745 | |
| 48.49% | 3,574 | 2.36 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 24,847 | 34,365 | |
| 47.49% | 3,521 | 2.32 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 25,508 | 34,055 | |
| 36.16% | 3,515 | 2.22 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 23,569 | 33,818 | |
| 44.93% | 3,432 | 2.31 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 26,199 | 33,742 | |
| 42.70% | 3,199 | 2.26 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 25,325 | 34,036 | |
| 48.81% | 3,141 | 2.42 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 25,275 | 34,797 | |
| 52.01% | 3,107 | 2.45 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 25,355 | 34,827 | |
| 50.46% | 3,072 | 2.43 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 25,164 | 34,949 | |
| 46.92% | 2,894 | 2.36 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 25,867 | 34,284 | |
| 47.26% | 2,776 | 2.43 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 24,824 | 34,516 | |
| 46.77% | 2,758 | 2.45 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 25,099 | 34,699 | |
| 43.16% | 2,743 | 2.29 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 26,073 | 34,440 | |
| 47.89% | 2,723 | 2.38 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 25,989 | 34,902 | |
| 44.91% | 2,681 | 2.28 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 25,094 | 34,074 | |
| 46.51% | 2,567 | 2.28 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 24,138 | 34,271 | |
| 40.42% | 2,536 | 2.38 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 24,781 | 35,010 | |
| 35.49% | 2,494 | 2.17 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 22,696 | 33,865 | |
| 51.08% | 2,365 | 2.43 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 25,005 | 34,607 | |
| 50.00% | 2,346 | 2.48 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 25,874 | 34,846 | |
| 46.57% | 2,175 | 2.39 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 25,377 | 34,064 | |
| 51.43% | 2,172 | 2.59 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 26,100 | 35,909 | |
| 44.47% | 1,916 | 2.31 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 25,716 | 34,710 | |
| 41.33% | 1,880 | 2.30 | 5.4 | 6.2 | 24,995 | 34,067 | |
| 44.86% | 1,859 | 2.32 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 24,856 | 34,157 | |
| 49.10% | 1,839 | 2.38 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 25,386 | 34,796 | |
| 51.55% | 1,740 | 2.38 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 24,238 | 34,049 | |
| 50.00% | 1,584 | 2.48 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 25,942 | 35,613 | |
| 44.62% | 1,515 | 2.32 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 23,957 | 34,684 | |
| 50.27% | 1,500 | 2.45 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 26,693 | 34,756 | |
| 46.97% | 1,369 | 2.30 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 24,203 | 33,472 | |
| 44.79% | 1,344 | 2.42 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 23,655 | 34,212 | |
| 50.93% | 1,343 | 2.42 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 26,155 | 34,859 | |
| 51.16% | 1,294 | 2.43 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 25,855 | 35,844 | |
| 41.15% | 1,271 | 2.22 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 23,608 | 33,247 | |
| 50.40% | 1,258 | 2.49 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 24,812 | 34,550 | |
| 49.48% | 1,255 | 2.54 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 24,239 | 34,428 | |
| 43.88% | 1,217 | 2.32 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 26,005 | 33,758 | |
| 51.72% | 1,102 | 2.41 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 26,799 | 35,963 | |
| 54.13% | 909 | 2.70 | 6.0 | 5.8 | 24,633 | 34,758 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Yamato Matchups - FAQ
What is Yamato's best matchup in Deadlock?
Yamato's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 54.1% win rate. Yamato excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Yamato's hardest matchup?
Yamato's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 35.5% win rate. Against this opponent, Yamato should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Yamato have?
Yamato has 13 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 30 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Yamato in difficult matchups?
When playing Yamato in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Yamato's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Yamato's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
