
- Win Rate
- 40.5%
- Matches
- 1,607
- KDA
- 3.23
Viscous vs Seven vs Seven
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 17,842
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 7, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
Seven hard counters Viscous with only 40.5% win rate across 1,607 matches. Seven secures 0.8 more kills on average. When facing this counter, prioritize defensive items, team play, and avoid extended trades.
Viscous Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Viscous performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Viscous vs Seven Matchup?

Viscous vs Seven Matchup Summary
The Viscous vs Seven matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 1,607 recent matches analyzed, Seven wins with a 59.5% win rate compared to Viscous's 40.5%, giving Seven a 19.0 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Seven consistently outperforms. Seven has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. Viscous should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.
Viscous vs Seven Combat Analysis
Seven edges out Viscous in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 1,607 matches analyzed, this Viscous vs Seven matchup remains contestable for both sides. Viscous shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Viscous's favor.
Viscous vs Seven Economy Analysis
Seven generates approximately 1,684 more souls than Viscous on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Seven a mid-game advantage. Seven secures more last hits (74.1 vs 50.3), while Viscous leads in denies (1.4 vs 1.2). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for Viscous vs Seven
Viscous Build vs Seven







This optimized build for Viscous against Seven is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 59.5% win rate disadvantage against Seven, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Mystic Reverb, Scourge, Spirit Burn, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 35,200 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Seven Build vs Viscous







Seven's recommended build against Viscous leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Seven, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Spirit Shielding, Greater Expansion, Duration Extender, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 14,400 souls Understanding Seven's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the Viscous vs Seven matchup based on win rate data from 1,607 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Viscous
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Viscous has favorable matchups against 6 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 37 heroes in Deadlock. Viscous's strongest matchup is against Mirage with a 54.3% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 34.3% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.91% | 2,804 | 2.86 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 19,732 | 33,489 | |
| 42.74% | 2,492 | 3.09 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 22,915 | 33,653 | |
| 35.95% | 2,370 | 2.72 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 19,770 | 33,713 | |
| 34.32% | 2,229 | 2.88 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 20,522 | 33,919 | |
| 48.21% | 2,207 | 3.06 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 22,604 | 34,628 | |
| 46.97% | 2,099 | 3.05 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 21,828 | 34,064 | |
| 42.77% | 2,069 | 3.04 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 21,766 | 34,350 | |
| 43.29% | 1,901 | 2.93 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 22,810 | 34,644 | |
| 45.76% | 1,897 | 3.09 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 21,392 | 34,020 | |
| 41.06% | 1,846 | 3.03 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 22,141 | 33,979 | |
| 37.34% | 1,837 | 2.93 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 19,721 | 34,609 | |
| 49.15% | 1,815 | 3.22 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 20,860 | 34,615 | |
| 45.93% | 1,757 | 3.03 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 22,125 | 35,367 | |
| 45.91% | 1,649 | 3.24 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 22,516 | 34,723 | |
| 44.87% | 1,638 | 3.11 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 21,711 | 33,823 | |
| 46.46% | 1,610 | 3.26 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 21,146 | 34,260 | |
| 40.51% | 1,607 | 3.23 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 21,329 | 34,785 | |
| 44.26% | 1,550 | 2.81 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 20,371 | 34,066 | |
| 47.61% | 1,546 | 3.33 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 21,959 | 34,176 | |
| 42.31% | 1,541 | 3.01 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 21,916 | 34,243 | |
| 46.93% | 1,532 | 3.18 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 21,891 | 34,035 | |
| 40.72% | 1,476 | 2.98 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 22,878 | 34,636 | |
| 51.10% | 1,454 | 3.26 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 21,840 | 34,434 | |
| 51.89% | 1,405 | 3.31 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 22,398 | 35,109 | |
| 41.90% | 1,401 | 2.95 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 22,411 | 34,045 | |
| 42.78% | 1,302 | 2.95 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 21,413 | 33,561 | |
| 49.60% | 1,258 | 3.21 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 22,714 | 34,523 | |
| 43.21% | 1,238 | 3.18 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 21,272 | 33,434 | |
| 43.34% | 1,209 | 3.03 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 22,480 | 34,687 | |
| 51.90% | 1,131 | 3.25 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 21,665 | 34,407 | |
| 41.53% | 1,069 | 2.87 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 19,909 | 33,735 | |
| 46.89% | 1,045 | 3.09 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 21,581 | 34,617 | |
| 48.65% | 999 | 3.37 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 21,709 | 34,338 | |
| 40.04% | 934 | 3.00 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 20,469 | 34,542 | |
| 46.31% | 907 | 3.21 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 22,318 | 34,599 | |
| 50.56% | 890 | 3.24 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 23,698 | 34,647 | |
| 48.56% | 871 | 3.33 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 22,758 | 35,333 | |
| 39.34% | 849 | 2.93 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 19,999 | 32,427 | |
| 49.47% | 843 | 3.39 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 21,060 | 34,103 | |
| 45.90% | 817 | 3.36 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 22,490 | 33,924 | |
| 47.73% | 704 | 3.10 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 22,879 | 34,842 | |
| 54.34% | 703 | 3.40 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 23,936 | 35,440 | |
| 52.78% | 629 | 3.51 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 21,050 | 34,286 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Viscous Matchups - FAQ
What is Viscous's best matchup in Deadlock?
Viscous's best matchup is against Mirage, achieving a 54.3% win rate. Viscous excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Viscous's hardest matchup?
Viscous's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 34.3% win rate. Against this opponent, Viscous should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Viscous have?
Viscous has 6 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 37 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Viscous in difficult matchups?
When playing Viscous in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Viscous's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Viscous's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
