Victor
Win Rate
56.9%
Matches
1,800
KDA
2.67

Victor vs Grey Talon vs Grey Talon

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
32,449
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 6, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Victor dominates Grey Talon with a commanding 56.9% win rate in Deadlock. Across 1,800 games, Victor averages 5.8 kills and -1,613 more player damage per match. This favorable matchup allows aggressive play and early fight opportunities.

Victor Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Victor performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Victor - 56.9% win rate in this matchup
Victor
56.9% WR
VS
Grey Talon vs Victor matchup - 43.1% win rate
Grey Talon
43.1% WR

Who Wins the Victor vs Grey Talon Matchup?

Victor wins the Victor vs Grey Talon matchup
Winner
Victor
Matches: 1,800
56.9%
Win Rate
43.1%
5.8
Avg Kills
5.4
5.5
Avg Deaths
3.9
8.8
Avg Assists
9.5
37,499
Avg Net Worth
34,966
28,216
Player DMG
29,829
6,277
Objective DMG
3,560
70.6
Last Hits
62.4

Victor vs Grey Talon Matchup Summary

The Victor vs Grey Talon matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 1,800 recent matches analyzed, Victor wins with a 56.9% win rate compared to Grey Talon's 43.1%, giving Victor a 13.8 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Victor consistently outperforms. Victor has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. Grey Talon should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.

Victor vs Grey Talon Combat Analysis

Grey Talon wins combat stats against Victor in Deadlock

Grey Talon edges out Victor in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in KDA efficiency, survivability, damage output. With only a 3-2 margin based on 1,800 matches analyzed, this Victor vs Grey Talon matchup remains contestable for both sides. Victor shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Victor's favor.

KDA Ratio
2.67Victor
3.79Grey Talon
The KDA disparity between Grey Talon and Victor is substantial: 3.79 versus 2.67, a commanding 1.12 point difference that reveals Grey Talon's dominance in direct combat exchanges. This matchup data from 1,800 games shows Grey Talon consistently outfragging and outliving Victor in these encounters. For Victor players, the strategic implication is clear: avoid 1v1 gunfights against Grey Talon whenever possible. Instead, leverage team utility, information gathering, and multi-person pushes to neutralize Grey Talon's mechanical advantage.
Avg Kills
5.8Victor
5.4Grey Talon
Kill production between Victor and Grey Talon is virtually identical, with Victor averaging 5.8 kills per game and Grey Talon securing 5.4. This parity suggests both heroes are equally capable of finding frags in this matchup, and outcomes depend more heavily on objective play, ability usage, and team coordination than raw elimination numbers. Players should focus on impactful kills — lane denials, objective fights, and trading — rather than simply padding their kill count.
Avg Deaths
5.5Victor
3.9Grey Talon
Grey Talon demonstrates markedly better survivability against Victor, recording fewer deaths per game. Dying less frequently gives Grey Talon significantly more impact potential — more opportunities for multi-kills, more presence in objective fights, and more economic stability from staying alive. Victor players face a survival deficit that compounds throughout a match, making disciplined positioning and smart disengagements crucial.
Player DMG
28,216Victor
29,829Grey Talon
Grey Talon applies 1,613 more damage per game than Victor in this matchup (29,829 vs 28,216). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Grey Talon contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. Victor can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
Objective DMG
6,277Victor
3,560Grey Talon
Victor contributes 2,716 more objective damage than Grey Talon on average, making them more valuable for split pushing, securing guardian kills, and accelerating tower takes. Teams with Victor may want to prioritize objective-focused strategies. Grey Talon should focus on creating picks while Victor pushes objectives.

Victor vs Grey Talon Economy Analysis

Net Worth
37,499Victor
34,966Grey Talon
Last Hits
70.6Victor
62.4Grey Talon

Victor vastly out-earns Grey Talon by 2,534 souls on average. This substantial economic gap means Victor will consistently hit item breakpoints earlier, creating a snowballing advantage throughout the game. Victor secures more last hits (70.6 vs 62.4), while Victor leads in denies (2.2 vs 1.9). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Victor vs Grey Talon

Victor build for Grey Talon matchup

Victor Build vs Grey Talon

This winning build for Victor against Grey Talon focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 56.9% win rate against Grey Talon, these 7 items help Victor press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Divine Barrier, Boundless Spirit, Transcendent Cooldown, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 40,000 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.

Grey Talon build for Victor matchup

Grey Talon Build vs Victor

Grey Talon's counter-build against Victor attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Grey Talon players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Armor Piercer, Weighted Shots, Mystic Reverb, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 38,400 souls Knowing Grey Talon's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.

These item builds are optimized for the Victor vs Grey Talon matchup based on win rate data from 1,800 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Victor

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Victor has favorable matchups against 36 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 7 heroes in Deadlock. Victor's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 60.7% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 44.5% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Victor matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
46.46%6,5612.625.95.628,83637,200
51.02%4,9102.696.15.729,81937,601
45.84%4,6992.385.45.827,88136,922
56.15%4,6412.745.95.629,60637,750
44.55%4,1622.606.05.828,90537,523
50.54%4,0442.626.36.031,03637,671
52.35%4,0212.635.85.728,95637,467
52.08%3,9022.776.05.529,55037,649
54.54%3,8872.696.25.830,83337,401
50.37%3,8772.605.75.631,99537,250
56.27%3,8622.646.05.830,64937,573
52.26%3,8312.696.15.731,47037,494
55.74%3,6532.725.95.628,75137,668
49.33%3,5112.776.25.630,24337,953
53.53%3,4582.656.05.830,29537,427
57.91%3,4212.806.35.730,14637,737
59.21%3,3542.826.25.629,80937,659
57.47%3,2522.826.15.529,21237,901
51.43%3,1072.505.85.827,87637,064
54.24%3,0992.675.95.630,01137,695
44.83%2,9292.515.95.828,04637,573
58.08%2,8102.846.55.731,35037,892
53.36%2,7702.736.35.832,08238,328
58.30%2,6812.906.35.530,77237,851
53.58%2,6502.645.75.630,64737,918
52.44%2,5252.696.25.830,33437,463
60.65%2,4602.976.45.429,38338,314
50.65%2,2172.715.85.530,21037,658
52.79%2,0972.656.05.831,07037,381
51.66%1,8932.655.75.629,32337,136
57.57%1,8502.896.25.429,69038,083
53.23%1,8242.635.55.427,76737,059
56.89%1,8002.675.85.528,21637,499
58.88%1,7682.805.75.428,73537,303
54.04%1,6692.735.65.227,66437,109
46.63%1,6302.425.25.627,39035,904
57.80%1,6282.926.15.429,15037,220
48.31%1,5132.555.55.629,93636,810
60.70%1,5042.996.05.329,00937,670
59.45%1,4552.935.85.229,19837,792
56.25%1,4082.796.15.629,82537,719
58.96%1,4062.795.65.328,72837,722
58.38%1,0502.975.95.329,05237,684
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Victor Matchups - FAQ

What is Victor's best matchup in Deadlock?

Victor's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 60.7% win rate. Victor excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Victor's hardest matchup?

Victor's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 44.5% win rate. Against this opponent, Victor should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Victor have?

Victor has 36 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 7 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Victor in difficult matchups?

When playing Victor in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Victor's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Victor's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.