
- Win Rate
- 50.5%
- Pick Rate
- 44.6%
- KDA
- 2.62
Drifter Build
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 53,443
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 5, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
The Drifter build players actually buy: start with Melee Lifesteal, Spirit Strike, Sprint Boots, then Stalker, Trophy Collector, Melee Charge, and finish with Spirit Snatch, Hunter's Aura, Fortitude. Win and pick rates for every item, by stage.
Best Drifter build (Nov 5 Patch)
Nov 5 Patch · 329,828 gamesMost Drifter players open with Melee Lifesteal and Spirit Strike. Core items, bought in at least half of all games: Melee Lifesteal, Spirit Strike, Sprint Boots, and Mystic Burst. Ranked by how often players on this hero buy each item at each shop tier, from 53,443 games.
- Laning800 souls
Melee LifestealVitalityCore50.9%78% pick
Spirit StrikeSpiritCore51.1%71% pick
Sprint BootsVitalityCore51.5%58% pick
Mystic BurstSpiritCore50.7%56% pick - Mid game1,600 souls
StalkerWeaponCore51.2%90% pick
Trophy CollectorVitality52.2%42% pick
Melee ChargeWeapon52.8%37% pick
Kinetic DashWeapon51.0%35% pick - Late game3,200 souls
Spirit SnatchSpiritCore51.4%70% pick
Hunter's AuraWeaponCore53.6%67% pick
FortitudeVitalityCore52.2%54% pick - Luxury6,400 souls
Crushing FistsWeapon56.4%23% pick
Spirit BurnSpirit58.7%23% pick
Win rates are for games where the item was bought. Expensive items show higher win rates partly because they get bought in games that are already going well. Item stats cover the last 7 days of games.
Drifter skill order
569,512 gamesMost Drifter players max Rend first (77% of games), then Stalker's Mark (18%).
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 | |||||||||||||
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 | |||||||||||||
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 | |||||||||||||
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 |
Which ability players max first
The most common order in recent matches. The first 8 points come straight from match data; the rest follow the most common max-first priority. "+" marks the unlock, T1–T3 the upgrade tiers.
Gun, spirit or vitality: which Drifter build wins?
37% of Drifter players finish with a Gun build, and it wins 52.6% of games.
- Gun 37%
- Hybrid 29%
- Spirit 20%
- Vitality 14%
Gun Drifter build
- Win rate
- 52.6%
- Share of games
- 37%12,084 games
- Avg. souls
- 40,535
Items Gun Drifter players finish with, by how often they own them:
Hybrid Drifter build
- Win rate
- 49.9%
- Share of games
- 29%9,361 games
- Avg. souls
- 39,691
Items Hybrid Drifter players finish with, by how often they own them:
Spirit Drifter build
- Win rate
- 51.0%
- Share of games
- 20%6,522 games
- Avg. souls
- 42,578
Items Spirit Drifter players finish with, by how often they own them:
Vitality Drifter build
- Win rate
- 48.8%
- Share of games
- 14%4,433 games
- Avg. souls
- 42,446
Items Vitality Drifter players finish with, by how often they own them:
From the final items of 32,400 Drifter games over the last 14 days. A build counts as gun, spirit or vitality when that shop slot holds at least 45% of its souls; anything else is hybrid. Sold items are not counted.
Drifter build planner
Start from the meta build and swap items from the shop. The planner counts your souls, shows your gun / spirit / vitality split and how that build type does for Drifter, and flags pairs that win together and items with a poor record.
Your Drifter build
25,600 souls- Weapon 56%
- Vitality 25%
- Spirit 19%
- Build type
- Gun
- Meta match
- 100%
Gun Drifter builds win 52.6% of games and make up 37% of Drifter games.
Shop
Drifter items that win together
Spirit Snatch with Spirit Burn is the best-winning pair on Drifter: 58.3% over 382,462 games.

Spirit Snatch + Spirit Burn382,462 games58.3%+7.3 vs Drifter average
Stalker + Spirit Burn365,388 games58.3%+7.2 vs Drifter average
Stalker + Crushing Fists349,076 games57.0%+6.0 vs Drifter average
Spirit Snatch + Crushing Fists362,743 games57.0%+6.0 vs Drifter average
Hunter's Aura + Superior Duration394,635 games56.5%+5.4 vs Drifter average
Lifestrike + Superior Duration353,535 games56.3%+5.2 vs Drifter average
Melee Charge + Hunter's Aura434,645 games55.1%+4.1 vs Drifter average
Trophy Collector + Burst Fire383,322 games54.3%+3.2 vs Drifter average
Two items owned together at the end of the game, last 30 days. Late items win more often because games that last long enough to buy them were often already ahead.
Adapt your Drifter build to the enemy
Pick the enemy hero to see which items win most for Drifter in that matchup. It opens on the hardest one, Paige, where Drifter wins 41.4%.
Drifter wins 41.4% against Paige (3,553 games).
Best items vs Paige
JuggernautSwap in51.9%11% pick
Lucky ShotSwap in50.5%14% pick
Glass CannonSwap in51.0%10% pick
Hunter's AuraIn the core build47.1%43% pick
Escalating ExposureSwap in53.5%3% pick
Crippling HeadshotSwap in50.4%7% pick
Kinetic DashIn the core build47.6%23% pick
Vampiric BurstSwap in48.7%13% pick
Drifter community builds
All Drifter buildsNo one has published a Drifter build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.
Have a build that works?Publish your item categories, ability order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.
Create your Drifter buildWhat Oracle+ Drifter players build
From 19,464 Drifter games at Oracle rank and above, in the order players buy the items.
High-rank players buy Sprint Boots and Hunter's Aura more than the all-ranks build does.
Drifter build changes this week
Shadow Weave is the biggest riser on Drifter: bought in 36.8% of games, up 18.5 points.
Bought more
The last 7 days of games compared with the 7 days before. Items need 300 games on each side.
Drifter hidden gems
Items few Drifter players buy that win well above the hero's 51.0% average.
Treat these as situational: a low pick rate often means the item gets bought when the game is already won.
All Drifter items (Nov 5 Patch)
105 items with stats for Drifter. Stalker is bought most, in 90% of games. Filter by slot or sort by win rate, pick rate or cost.
| Item | Games | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.2% | 89.6% | 1,600 | 295,485 | |
| 50.9% | 78.2% | 800 | 257,970 | |
| 51.1% | 70.7% | 800 | 233,248 | |
| 51.4% | 69.5% | 3,200 | 229,301 | |
| 53.6% | 67.0% | 3,200 | 221,097 | |
| 51.5% | 57.8% | 800 | 190,694 | |
| 50.7% | 55.8% | 800 | 184,164 | |
| 52.2% | 54.3% | 3,200 | 179,229 | |
| 51.5% | 53.2% | 3,200 | 175,306 | |
| 51.7% | 52.1% | 800 | 171,933 | |
| 52.0% | 49.1% | 3,200 | 161,868 | |
| 51.8% | 48.8% | 800 | 161,097 | |
| 52.1% | 43.9% | 3,200 | 144,774 | |
| 52.2% | 41.9% | 1,600 | 138,039 | |
| 52.0% | 40.0% | 3,200 | 132,002 | |
| 51.1% | 38.3% | 800 | 126,335 | |
| 52.4% | 36.8% | 3,200 | 121,248 | |
| 52.8% | 36.6% | 1,600 | 120,594 | |
| 51.0% | 34.9% | 1,600 | 115,049 | |
| 55.7% | 30.6% | 3,200 | 100,833 | |
| 51.9% | 29.7% | 1,600 | 98,044 | |
| 52.5% | 29.4% | 1,600 | 97,000 | |
| 50.7% | 28.7% | 1,600 | 94,609 | |
| 51.0% | 28.3% | 800 | 93,205 | |
| 56.4% | 22.7% | 6,400 | 75,025 | |
| 58.7% | 22.7% | 6,400 | 74,914 | |
| 50.7% | 22.3% | 3,200 | 73,636 | |
| 52.4% | 22.1% | 1,600 | 72,835 | |
| 48.6% | 19.6% | 1,600 | 64,790 | |
| 60.0% | 19.0% | 6,400 | 62,516 | |
| 51.1% | 18.3% | 3,200 | 60,317 | |
| 56.0% | 17.6% | 6,400 | 57,942 | |
| 60.4% | 16.1% | 6,400 | 53,027 | |
| 55.4% | 15.7% | 1,600 | 51,698 | |
| 49.7% | 15.6% | 1,600 | 51,351 | |
| 51.0% | 14.6% | 800 | 48,287 | |
| 56.1% | 14.2% | 6,400 | 46,802 | |
| 52.4% | 12.5% | 3,200 | 41,238 | |
| 52.1% | 12.1% | 1,600 | 39,884 | |
| 55.5% | 11.6% | 6,400 | 38,348 | |
| 56.0% | 11.4% | 6,400 | 37,749 | |
| 51.6% | 11.2% | 3,200 | 36,793 | |
| 51.4% | 11.0% | 3,200 | 36,329 | |
| 48.8% | 11.0% | 800 | 36,250 | |
| 62.2% | 10.9% | 6,400 | 35,852 | |
| 53.5% | 9.9% | 3,200 | 32,720 | |
| 51.5% | 9.4% | 1,600 | 30,853 | |
| 51.9% | 9.3% | 1,600 | 30,834 | |
| 55.4% | 9.3% | 6,400 | 30,618 | |
| 51.9% | 8.1% | 1,600 | 26,856 | |
| 55.2% | 8.0% | 3,200 | 26,475 | |
| 57.8% | 7.4% | 6,400 | 24,278 | |
| 49.0% | 7.2% | 800 | 23,584 | |
| 58.7% | 6.9% | 6,400 | 22,661 | |
| 50.1% | 6.8% | 1,600 | 22,270 | |
| 53.4% | 6.6% | 3,200 | 21,635 | |
| 53.1% | 6.5% | 6,400 | 21,440 | |
| 55.0% | 6.3% | 6,400 | 20,844 | |
| 55.0% | 6.1% | 1,600 | 20,233 | |
| 51.4% | 6.1% | 1,600 | 20,024 | |
| 56.2% | 6.0% | 6,400 | 19,757 | |
| 49.8% | 6.0% | 3,200 | 19,703 | |
| 60.5% | 5.8% | 6,400 | 19,092 | |
| 58.7% | 5.6% | 6,400 | 18,594 | |
| 53.3% | 5.2% | 1,600 | 17,135 | |
| 56.6% | 5.1% | 6,400 | 16,922 | |
| 49.5% | 5.0% | 1,600 | 16,486 | |
| 58.1% | 4.2% | 6,400 | 13,975 | |
| 53.6% | 4.2% | 1,600 | 13,919 | |
| 50.8% | 4.2% | 1,600 | 13,724 | |
| 47.7% | 4.1% | 1,600 | 13,473 | |
| 40.7% | 4.0% | 3,200 | 13,168 | |
| 51.7% | 3.9% | 1,600 | 12,941 | |
| 51.8% | 3.9% | 6,400 | 12,825 | |
| 51.5% | 3.7% | 800 | 12,209 | |
| 49.4% | 3.6% | 1,600 | 12,007 | |
| 56.5% | 3.6% | 6,400 | 11,942 | |
| 51.4% | 3.6% | 1,600 | 11,913 | |
| 58.4% | 3.6% | 6,400 | 11,819 | |
| 51.7% | 3.3% | 3,200 | 10,812 | |
| 58.1% | 3.0% | 6,400 | 9,995 | |
| 51.2% | 2.9% | 800 | 9,614 | |
| 50.8% | 2.6% | 1,600 | 8,652 | |
| 56.1% | 2.6% | 6,400 | 8,424 | |
| 42.3% | 2.5% | 3,200 | 8,114 | |
| 43.5% | 2.3% | 3,200 | 7,742 | |
| 44.9% | 2.3% | 3,200 | 7,710 | |
| 51.2% | 2.2% | 800 | 7,405 | |
| 52.3% | 2.1% | 1,600 | 6,965 | |
| 60.1% | 2.0% | 6,400 | 6,540 | |
| 44.2% | 1.9% | 800 | 6,334 | |
| 58.2% | 1.9% | 6,400 | 6,285 | |
| 48.1% | 1.8% | 800 | 5,871 | |
| 50.6% | 1.7% | 3,200 | 5,744 | |
| 47.8% | 1.7% | 800 | 5,692 | |
| 58.5% | 1.5% | 6,400 | 5,043 | |
| 55.0% | 1.5% | 6,400 | 4,900 | |
| 49.1% | 1.5% | 800 | 4,838 | |
| 51.3% | 1.4% | 1,600 | 4,720 | |
| 59.6% | 1.4% | 6,400 | 4,658 | |
| 57.3% | 1.4% | 6,400 | 4,484 | |
| 49.5% | 1.2% | 1,600 | 3,826 | |
| 50.3% | 1.1% | 3,200 | 3,749 | |
| 56.9% | 1.1% | 3,200 | 3,663 | |
| 48.2% | 1.0% | 800 | 3,327 |
Keep Drifter's top build on screen while you play
MetaBot Desktop's Cheat Sheet lists every Deadlock hero's win and pick rate, top item build, best matchups and counters, and the Second Screen keeps live match data on your other monitor.
- Top build for every hero
- Win & pick rates
- Matchups & counters

Items to avoid on Drifter
Items Drifter players still buy that win at least 3 points less than other items at the same price. Metal Skin wins 40.7%, against 52.1% for Drifter's other 3,200-soul items.
Heroes with Similar Builds to Drifter
Heroes whose builds share at least 7 items with Drifter's. Rates are each hero's own.
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Drifter build FAQ (Nov 5 Patch)
What is the best Drifter build?
The build Drifter players buy most: Melee Lifesteal, Spirit Strike, Sprint Boots, and Mystic Burst in lane, Stalker, Trophy Collector, Melee Charge, and Kinetic Dash in the mid game, then Spirit Snatch, Hunter's Aura, Fortitude, Crushing Fists, and Spirit Burn late.
What is the best Drifter skill order?
Most Drifter players max Rend first (77% of games), then Stalker's Mark (18%).
What should Drifter buy first?
Most Drifter players open with Melee Lifesteal (78% pick) and Spirit Strike (71% pick).
What are Drifter's core items?
Items bought in at least 50% of Drifter games: Melee Lifesteal (50.9%), Spirit Strike (51.1%), Sprint Boots (51.5%), Mystic Burst (50.7%), Stalker (51.2%), Spirit Snatch (51.4%), Hunter's Aura (53.6%), and Fortitude (52.2%).
Which Drifter items are underrated?
Rarely bought but winning well above Drifter's average: Frenzy (60.5%), Colossus (60.1%), and Armor Piercer (59.6%). Buy them situationally.
Is gun or spirit Drifter better?
37% of Drifter players finish with a Gun build, and it wins 52.6% of games.
What do high-rank Drifter players build?
Oracle+ Drifter players open with Melee Lifesteal, Stalker, and Mystic Burst, move on to Spirit Snatch, Fortitude, and Shadow Weave and finish with —.
What items should Drifter avoid?
Metal Skin (40.7%), Disarming Hex (42.3%), and Knockdown (43.5%) win the least on Drifter right now compared with other items at the same price.
