Twisted Fate, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
48.9%
Pick Rate
1.4%
Ban Rate
0.3%

Twisted Fate Mid Build: Items & Boots

Twisted Fate D TierMageMarksman
Patch
26.20
Games
2,804
Lane
Mid
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 22, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

The most-played Patch 26.20 Twisted Fate build is Swiftmarch, Rod of Ages, Lich Bane, Rapid Firecannon, Rabadon's Deathcap, Zhonya's Hourglass, Farsight Alteration: 6.61% of games, 56.89% win rate. Below are the boots, first items, starting items and summoner spells players pick most, each with its own win rate and game count.

Best Twisted Fate Build - Highest Win Rate Items

Top Summoner Spells

  • FlashTeleport
    Flash + Teleport
    57.1%Win Rate77.8%Pick Rate
  • FlashIgnite
    Flash + Ignite
    61.5%Win Rate14.4%Pick Rate

Build Stats

56.89%Win Rate
+8.00%WR Diff
6.61%Pick Rate
450Matches

This Twisted Fate build focuses on ability power for maximum spell damage. Build the core items first for your power spike, then adapt with situational items based on enemy team composition.

The core items for this Twisted Fate build are Rod of Ages, Lich Bane, and Rapid Firecannon. This item combination achieves a 56.9% win rate across 450 matches analyzed.

At full build, Twisted Fate gains a total of 380 AP, 350 Health, and 50 Armor, giving a strong power profile for magic damage.

Best Twisted Fate Runes

Domination primary rune treeDomination
  • Electrocute
  • Taste of Blood
  • Grisly Mementos
  • Treasure Hunter
Resolve secondary rune treeResolve
  • Bone Plating
  • Overgrowth
  • Attack Speed
  • Movement Speed
  • Health
View full runes

Twisted Fate Abilities

View ability details

Twisted Fate build strength based on the items chosen in the build when compared to all builds across every champion. Lower in: Magic Resistance, Magic Damage, Physical Damage.

The most popular starting items for Twisted Fate are Doran's Ring, Health Potion, Health Potion, Stealth Ward with a 61.1% win rate and 36.0% pick rate.

61.1%Win Rate
36.0%Pick Rate
50.0%Win Rate
6.7%Pick Rate
These are Twisted Fate's essential core items that you should build in nearly every game. Rod of Ages (52.3% WR, +3.4% WR diff, 37.5% pick rate) provides 350 Health, 500 Mana, 45 AP. Lich Bane (52.2% WR, +3.3% WR diff, 65.8% pick rate) provides 100 AP, 0.06% Speed. Rapid Firecannon (51.8% WR, +2.9% WR diff, 59.2% pick rate) provides 0.25% Crit %, 0.35% AS, 0.04% Speed. Rush these items first to reach your power spike and maximize your impact.
  • Rod of Ages S Tier
    Rod of Ages - 2,600 gold - Twisted Fate core item

    Rod of Ages

    2,600 2,600
    52.33%Win Rate
    +3.44%WR Diff
    37.48%Pick Rate
  • Lich Bane S Tier
    Lich Bane - 2,900 gold - Twisted Fate core item

    Lich Bane

    2,900 2,900
    52.22%Win Rate
    +3.33%WR Diff
    65.76%Pick Rate
  • Rapid Firecannon S Tier
    Rapid Firecannon - 2,650 gold - Twisted Fate core item

    Rapid Firecannon

    2,650 2,650
    51.78%Win Rate
    +2.89%WR Diff
    59.24%Pick Rate
MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Twisted Fate Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real Twisted Fate matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Twisted Fate players complete Rod of Ages first in 36% of games, winning 53.1% of them. The median first item is finished at 10:18 (25th to 75th percentile: 9:18 to 11:48).

First item

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
53.1%36.5%10:18978
52.7%4.8%11:18129
46.8%33.7%10:36904

First two items

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
54.5%26.9%19:00686
68.0%1.0%17:4225
60.5%1.7%18:3643

Three-item core

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
56.3%22.2%24:12460
51.2%10.2%23:30211
52.3%6.3%24:54130

Stages keep purchase order, so "A then B" and "B then A" are counted separately. Completion time is the minute the last item of the stage was bought. Boots are tracked separately.

Large sampleBased on 2,680 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.

Twisted Fate players max Q > W > E in 81% of games, winning 50.1% of the 2,219 games that followed that order. The grid shows the most common ability at every level.

Skill priorityQ - Wild CardsQW - Pick a CardWE - Stacked DeckE
Level123456789101112131415161718
Q12345
W12345
E12345
R123
  • E > W > Q: 8% of games, 46.6% win rate
  • W > Q > E: 5% of games, 43.4% win rate
Large sampleBased on 2,724 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.
Top situational items for Twisted Fate include Rabadon's Deathcap, Zhonya's Hourglass. These can be swapped out depending on the enemy composition and team needs.
  • Rabadon's Deathcap S Tier
    Rabadon's Deathcap - 3,500 gold - Twisted Fate situational item

    Rabadon's Deathcap

    3,500 3,500
    55.20%Win Rate
    +6.31%WR Diff
    13.37%Pick Rate
  • Zhonya's Hourglass S Tier
    Zhonya's Hourglass - 3,250 gold - Twisted Fate situational item

    Zhonya's Hourglass

    3,250 3,250
    54.77%Win Rate
    +5.88%WR Diff
    23.18%Pick Rate
The best boots for Twisted Fate are Swiftmarch. Adjust based on enemy team comp.
  • Swiftmarch S Tier
    Swiftmarch - 1,000 gold - Twisted Fate boots

    Swiftmarch

    1,000 1,000
    49.58%Win Rate
    +0.69%WR Diff
    42.01%Pick Rate
The recommended trinket for Twisted Fate is Farsight Alteration for vision control and map awareness.
  • Farsight Alteration S Tier
    Farsight Alteration - Twisted Fate trinket for vision control

    Farsight Alteration

    0 0
    50.90%Win Rate
    +2.01%WR Diff
    35.52%Pick Rate

Combined statistics from all items in this Twisted Fate build.

  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:65
  • Total healthHealth:350
  • Total manaMana:500
  • Total ability powerAbility Power:380
  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:10%
  • Total critical strike chanceCrit %:25%
  • Total attack speedAttack Speed:35%
  • Total armorArmor:50

Build Comparison

Best WR
Most Played
Twisted Fate movement speedSpeed
65
65
Twisted Fate healthHealth
350
350
Twisted Fate manaMana
500
1100
Twisted Fate ability powerAP
380
350
Twisted Fate movement speedSpeed
0.1%
0.1%
Twisted Fate critical strike chanceCrit %
0.25%
0.25%
Twisted Fate attack speedAS
0.35%
0.35%
Twisted Fate armorArmor
50
50
When facing Twisted Fate's top counters like Veigar, Ahri, Viktor, consider adjusting your situational items to increase survivability and match their damage output. If counter champions are building high damage, prioritize magic resistance items against AP threats in your situational item slots to reduce burst damage and improve trading potential. Your core build provides strong damage output. Against tanky counter picks, consider penetration items or percentage-based damage from your situational options to maintain kill pressure. Adapt your final build slots with items like Rabadon's Deathcap or Zhonya's Hourglass based on which counter champions you're facing and their itemization patterns. Monitor enemy builds and adjust accordingly for optimal Twisted Fate performance.
burst mageFirst Power Spike2,600gRod of Ages at 10:18 (median)

This Twisted Fate burst mage build is optimized for players looking to maximize their impact in League of Legends. Its 56.9% win rate comes from only 450 games, so treat it as an observation rather than a proven edge. The build's key strengths include devastating ability power scaling with 380 total AP. Choose this build when your team needs magic damage, especially if teammates are primarily AD-focused. Twisted Fate with this build can punish teams that stack armor. Consider the enemy team composition when finalizing your situational items to maximize Twisted Fate's effectiveness. However, be aware that this build no built-in sustain for extended fights and limited ability haste may result in longer cooldowns. With a total gold cost of 15,900, this Twisted Fate build scales into the late game. Focus on farming efficiently and reaching your Rod of Ages, Lich Bane, and Rapid Firecannon power spike before taking major fights. For optimal results with this Twisted Fate build, focus on proper itemization timing, positioning in teamfights, and adapting your situational items based on the specific challenges each game presents.

Strengths

  • Devastating ability power scaling with 380 total AP

Weaknesses

  • No built-in sustain for extended fights
  • Limited ability haste may result in longer cooldowns

Twisted Fate Mid Boots, Starting Items & Summoner Spells (Patch 26.20)

2,710 games

Most Twisted Fate Mid players rush Rod of Ages first (36% of games), finished at a median of 10.3 minutes. Swiftmarch are the usual boots (43%). The standard summoner spells are Flash + Teleport (65%). The game usually starts with Doran's Ring + Health Potion + Health Potion.

Twisted Fate boots

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
SwiftmarchSwiftmarchMost played43.5%49.6%1,178
Spellslinger's ShoesSpellslinger's Shoes25.4%50.8%689
Crimson LucidityCrimson Lucidity9.3%51.0%253
Gunmetal GreavesGunmetal Greaves8.1%47.9%219
Chainlaced CrushersChainlaced Crushers8.0%45.8%216

Twisted Fate starting items

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Doran's RingHealth PotionDoran's Ring + Health Potion ×2Most played36.0%51.4%975
Doran's RingHealth PotionStealth WardDoran's Ring + Health Potion ×2 + Stealth Ward33.7%48.9%912
CullHealth PotionCull + Health Potion7.9%48.1%214
CullHealth PotionStealth WardCull + Health Potion + Stealth Ward6.3%45.6%171

Twisted Fate summoner spells

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
FlashTeleportFlash + TeleportMost played64.6%48.5%1,750
FlashIgniteFlash + Ignite19.5%50.1%529
FlashGhostFlash + Ghost7.5%52.9%204
FlashBarrierFlash + Barrier4.0%45.4%108

Every option is listed with its own pick rate, win rate and game count from ranked games this patch. Options under 40 games are left out.

Twisted Fate First Item and Core Build Timing

Which item Twisted Fate players finish first and which three-item core they build, with the median completion minute and the middle 50% of games — the timing to beat if you want to spike before your opponent.

First completed item

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Rod of Ages Rod of Ages10.3 min
9.3-11.8 min
36.5%53.1%978
Luden's Echo Luden's Echo10.6 min
9.4-12.0 min
33.7%46.8%904
Hextech Rocketbelt Hextech Rocketbelt11.6 min
10.1-12.9 min
9.4%48.8%252
Lich Bane Lich Bane11.3 min
10.1-13.1 min
4.8%52.7%129

Three-item core

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Rod of AgesLich BaneRapid Firecannon Rod of Ages → Lich Bane → Rapid Firecannon24.2 min
22.2-26.5 min
22.2%56.3%460
Luden's EchoLich BaneRapid Firecannon Luden's Echo → Lich Bane → Rapid Firecannon23.5 min
21.5-25.7 min
10.2%51.2%211
Hextech RocketbeltLich BaneRapid Firecannon Hextech Rocketbelt → Lich Bane → Rapid Firecannon24.9 min
22.9-26.7 min
6.3%52.3%130
Luden's EchoRapid FirecannonZhonya's Hourglass Luden's Echo → Rapid Firecannon → Zhonya's Hourglass24.9 min
23.1-27.3 min
2.8%51.7%58

Every Twisted Fate Mid Item by Win Rate

The completed items Twisted Fate players build most this patch, with the share of games each one appears in and its win rate. Situational items sit low in pick rate for a reason — read the win rate next to the game count.

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Lich BaneLich BaneMost played68.0%52.2%1,844
Rapid FirecannonRapid Firecannon61.3%51.8%1,661
Luden's EchoLuden's Echo39.9%48.5%1,081
Rod of AgesRod of Ages38.8%52.3%1,051
Zhonya's HourglassZhonya's Hourglass24.0%54.8%650
Hextech RocketbeltHextech Rocketbelt14.5%48.3%393
Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap13.8%55.2%375
Kraken SlayerKraken Slayer9.8%45.3%265
StormsurgeStormsurge9.2%48.8%248
ShadowflameShadowflame4.3%55.6%117
Yun Tal WildarrowsYun Tal Wildarrows3.7%44.0%100
Mejai's SoulstealerMejai's Soulstealer3.5%74.0%96

Twisted Fate Build Planner

Plan a build

Start from Twisted Fate's most common core and swap items to see the total gold and stats. When your picks contain a three-item core players actually build, its recorded win rate shows up.

Twisted Fate's most-built items
Your build (4/6)
Rod of AgesLich BaneRapid FirecannonSwiftmarch
Total gold9,150

This core is in our ranked data: 56.3% win rate over 460 games.

Total stats from items
Ability Power
145
Health
350
Ability Haste
10
Attack Speed
35%
Crit Chance
25%
Mana
500
Move Speed
65

Twisted Fate community builds

All Twisted Fate builds →

No one has published a Twisted Fate build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.

Have a build that works?Publish your runes, items, skill order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.

Create your Twisted Fate build