Xerath - League of Legends Champion
Win Rate
49.7%
Pick Rate
4.6%

Xerathvs Illaoi

CMageSupport
Patch26.10
Matches595,409
LaneAll Lanes
TierAll Tiers
Last UpdatedMay 17, 2026
MethodologyData Methodology

Xerath vs Illaoi is a decisive matchup in LoL patch 26.10. Illaoi wins with a 80.0% win rate (+60.0%) over Xerath based on 5 games. Illaoi wins the early laning phase while Xerath scales better into the late game. Below you'll find the best Xerath build, runes, laning stats, and strategies for the Xerath vs Illaoi matchup.

Xerath Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Xerath performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, laning stats, the best build and runes for the matchup, and early vs late game analysis — all based on real ranked data.

Compare against an opponent
Illaoi - 20.0% win rateIllaoi(20.0%)
Xerath - 20.0% win rate in this matchup
Xerath
20.0% WR
VS
Illaoi vs Xerath matchup - 80.0% win rate
Illaoi
80.0% WR

Who Wins the Xerath vs Illaoi Matchup?

Illaoi wins the Xerath vs Illaoi matchup
Winner
Illaoi
Matches: 5
20.0%
Win Rate
80.0%
5.4
CS / min
7.5
739
DMG / min
817
8,612
Gold / game
11,583
69
Heal / min
429
325
DMG Mitigated / min
1,064
1.3
CC / min
0.1
0.0%
Early Game WR
100.0%
50.0%
Late Game WR
50.0%

Xerath vs Illaoi Matchup Summary

The Xerath vs Illaoi matchup is a decisive matchup in League of Legends ranked play. Based on 5 recent matches analyzed, Illaoi wins with a 80.0% win rate compared to Xerath's 20.0%, giving Illaoi a 60.0 percentage point advantage. Game phase dynamics play a critical role here: Illaoi controls the early laning stage, but Xerath outscales as the game goes longer. The matchup shifts dramatically depending on game length — Illaoi needs to press advantages before Xerath reaches their power spikes, while Xerath should focus on safe farming and hitting key item breakpoints. The most significant statistical gap is in crowd control, where Xerath leads by 1.2s CC/min — a difference that heavily influences the outcome of trades and skirmishes. Illaoi has a strong advantage in this matchup. Xerath players should play defensively, prioritize safe farming under tower, and look for opportunities created by jungle pressure or Illaoi overextending. Avoid prolonged trades and wait for team fights where positioning and coordination matter more. Understanding these matchup dynamics is essential for champion select decisions and in-game strategy when facing this lane opponent.

Xerath vs Illaoi Laning Phase Breakdown

Illaoi wins the laning phase against Xerath in League of Legends

Illaoi is favored during the laning phase against Xerath, winning 4 out of 5 key stat categories. Illaoi holds advantages in farming, damage, gold income and sustain, making them the stronger laner in this matchup.

Farming
5.4Xerath
7.5Illaoi
Illaoi significantly out-farms Xerath by 2.0 CS per minute, accumulating an estimated 30 CS lead by mid game. This substantial farming gap gives Illaoi a major gold advantage and earlier item completions. Xerath players should prioritize wave management techniques like freezing near tower and using abilities efficiently to minimize the deficit.
Damage
739Xerath
817Illaoi
Illaoi deals 77 more champion damage per minute than Xerath. While noticeable in extended trades, this gap can be offset by Xerath choosing favorable fight windows, such as engaging when Illaoi's key abilities are on cooldown or trading immediately after dodging a skillshot.
Economy
8,612Xerath
11,583Illaoi
Illaoi generates a commanding 2,971 more gold per game than Xerath. This substantial economic advantage means Illaoi consistently reaches key item breakpoints earlier, creating a compounding lead that grows throughout the game. Xerath should focus on cost-effective item choices and avoid unnecessary deaths to prevent falling further behind.
Utility
1.3Xerath
0.1Illaoi
Xerath brings significantly more crowd control than Illaoi, with 1.2 more seconds of CC per minute. This large utility gap makes Xerath far more valuable in setting up jungle ganks, controlling objectives, and locking down targets in team fights. Illaoi should invest in tenacity and position carefully to avoid being chain-CC'd.
Sustain
395Xerath
1,493Illaoi
Illaoi vastly out-sustains Xerath, healing and mitigating 1,099 more damage per minute. This massive durability gap means Illaoi can absorb significant punishment and remain in lane while Xerath is forced to recall. Building grievous wounds early is essential for Xerath, and focusing on burst trade patterns rather than sustained fights is critical.

Best Xerath Build Against Illaoi

Sorcerer's Shoes is the optimal boots choice against Illaoi, providing the mobility and stats Xerath needs most in this matchup. The top-performing core items for Xerath against Illaoi are Luden's Echo, Shadowflame and Blackfire Torch. This combination gives Xerath an effective balance of damage, survivability, and utility for the matchup. This build performs exceptionally well, achieving a 100.0% win rate across 1 games — well above average and making it the top item path against Illaoi. Adjustments may be needed based on team compositions and game state, but this build provides the strongest foundation for the Xerath vs Illaoi matchup.

Early Game vs Late Game

Early Game
Illaoi
100.0%
+100.0% advantage
Xerath early game win rateXerath0.0%
Illaoi early game win rateIllaoi100.0%
Late Game
Xerath
50.0%
+0.0% advantage
Xerath late game win rateXerath50.0%
Illaoi late game win rateIllaoi50.0%

Illaoi dominates the early game (first 15 minutes) with a commanding 100.0% win rate — a 100.0 percentage point lead over Xerath. This lopsided early game means Illaoi can dictate the pace of the lane from level 1, controlling trades, wave state, and river priority.

Late game (25+ minutes) is equally balanced, with Xerath at 50.0% win rate — only 0.0 points ahead of Illaoi. Team fight execution and macro play determine the winner at this stage, not champion matchup advantage.

The power dynamics shift as the game progresses — Illaoi has the edge early, but Xerath gradually takes over. However, the margins are slim enough that either champion can win at any stage with the right plays. Focus on taking advantages when you have them rather than waiting for a specific game phase.

Best Xerath Runes Against Illaoi

Sorcery rune tree - Xerath primary runes vs IllaoiSorcery
Deathfire Touch - best Xerath rune vs IllaoiManaflow Band - best Xerath rune vs IllaoiTranscendence - best Xerath rune vs IllaoiScorch - best Xerath rune vs Illaoi
Inspiration rune tree - Xerath secondary runes vs IllaoiInspiration
Cash Back - best Xerath rune vs IllaoiTriple Tonic - best Xerath rune vs Illaoi
100.0% WR

The Sorcery and Inspiration rune setup gives Xerath the best tools to compete against Illaoi in this difficult matchup, compensating for the statistical disadvantages with optimal rune synergies.


Xerath matchup data for League of Legends patch 26.10. The table below shows Xerath's win rate, gold difference, and performance stats against every champion in the current meta. Click any champion name to see a detailed head-to-head breakdown including the best Xerath build, runes, laning stats, and early vs late game analysis for that specific matchup.

Xerath matchup win rates and stats in League of Legends patch 26.10
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
CS/min
DMG/min
Gold/game
Early WR
Late WR
52.43%2674.191111,15749.1%54.7%
50.80%1876.696211,40054.6%47.5%
50.00%1766.41,01711,91251.4%49.0%
48.39%1552.486810,89246.3%49.5%
49.66%1456.41,10311,39547.0%51.9%
52.14%1406.697011,12853.2%51.3%
55.30%1323.996411,73260.9%52.3%
47.33%1316.094811,54747.4%47.3%
50.46%1096.099911,73938.9%56.2%
50.00%1085.896912,31445.5%52.0%
44.76%1052.186310,51053.9%39.4%
46.15%1042.886810,41339.5%50.0%
40.21%976.21,03411,41332.5%45.6%
44.21%952.08099,96050.0%40.7%
42.39%926.096712,20248.4%39.3%
57.14%915.21,04412,34561.8%54.4%
42.70%896.51,11513,06148.3%40.0%
47.13%875.984610,72647.5%46.8%
38.37%866.095911,97732.4%42.3%
42.86%842.180510,12640.9%45.0%
46.43%842.08009,76943.6%48.9%
59.76%826.31,05012,42439.3%70.4%
59.46%743.791012,02970.8%54.0%
48.65%745.991511,25548.6%48.7%
41.67%725.696611,72137.9%44.2%
51.43%706.41,00911,56142.4%59.5%
49.28%696.21,00311,87154.5%46.8%
40.98%616.51,04610,70332.3%50.0%
51.67%601.984210,91655.6%50.0%
50.00%603.796510,25655.6%45.5%
56.90%586.51,10012,31855.0%57.9%
52.63%576.098811,56947.8%55.9%
46.43%565.887911,08342.9%48.6%
46.43%566.41,12511,67142.1%48.6%
51.79%566.71,00811,80361.5%43.3%
55.36%566.51,06111,82153.9%56.7%
58.82%516.097312,02652.9%61.8%
49.02%512.084410,04555.0%45.2%
50.00%502.086910,28166.7%40.6%
46.00%502.373310,02952.2%40.7%
44.00%501.994310,59255.6%37.5%
40.82%493.085210,69328.6%50.0%
53.06%496.51,15012,47058.8%50.0%
54.17%482.078310,80856.3%53.1%
54.17%486.51,04111,60558.3%50.0%
52.17%465.91,10112,68062.5%46.7%
37.78%452.069910,04947.1%32.1%
50.00%443.797910,38468.4%36.0%
32.56%436.291711,18636.8%29.2%
55.81%432.185810,45870.6%46.1%
57.14%426.31,11612,77362.5%53.9%
60.00%402.18039,40460.9%58.8%
56.76%376.596611,86756.3%57.1%
51.35%376.393512,76663.6%46.1%
59.46%376.391411,33847.4%72.2%
61.76%346.41,06211,76066.7%57.9%
44.12%345.998813,54750.0%40.0%
41.18%342.592410,65054.5%34.8%
50.00%321.990811,06571.4%44.0%
51.61%316.41,09813,34953.9%50.0%
64.52%316.91,14112,34173.3%56.3%
56.67%302.091911,22555.6%57.1%
37.93%295.21,05712,07450.0%29.4%
50.00%286.91,09713,99755.6%47.4%
53.57%283.183210,51261.5%46.7%
44.44%274.990311,13130.8%57.1%
65.38%262.57659,07769.2%61.5%
46.15%266.51,08010,62046.7%45.5%
52.00%256.01,11412,35937.5%58.8%
54.17%246.91,08311,64461.5%45.5%
62.50%246.69549,31178.6%40.0%
54.55%221.982811,07150.0%58.3%
50.00%222.879110,84450.0%50.0%
52.38%215.591612,62550.0%53.3%
71.43%212.38308,59883.3%55.6%
95.00%207.11,15414,487100.0%92.3%
57.89%196.499513,43666.7%53.9%
33.33%181.88329,60236.4%28.6%
33.33%182.288310,48433.3%33.3%
52.94%175.41,03814,09980.0%41.7%
64.71%172.181410,25550.0%77.8%
58.82%176.51,22310,80437.5%77.8%
43.75%165.91,25413,60450.0%37.5%
31.25%166.51,03212,10450.0%25.0%
46.67%155.21,12612,91050.0%44.4%
46.67%156.21,01812,37660.0%40.0%
40.00%156.79709,64133.3%50.0%
71.43%141.881911,47075.0%70.0%
57.14%145.41,11912,09950.0%62.5%
69.23%135.999413,41766.7%70.0%
58.33%126.07949,78780.0%42.9%
50.00%126.287912,11875.0%37.5%
27.27%116.997410,94525.0%28.6%
63.64%116.78939,57762.5%66.7%
54.55%115.798212,53366.7%50.0%
50.00%104.81,02413,13566.7%42.9%
40.00%104.88609,63666.7%28.6%
50.00%106.785910,25133.3%75.0%
40.00%102.26909,65250.0%33.3%
77.78%96.51,16510,18160.0%100.0%
66.67%92.08959,41533.3%83.3%
50.00%86.797413,8120.0%57.1%
50.00%86.01,08411,04933.3%60.0%
37.50%86.91,11713,2600.0%50.0%
75.00%84.01,1759,76375.0%75.0%
50.00%85.71,00412,50533.3%60.0%
62.50%86.31,12614,26866.7%60.0%
37.50%85.81,0249,33950.0%25.0%
42.86%77.01,20415,16066.7%25.0%
57.14%76.21,22915,57950.0%60.0%
28.57%77.191711,6260.0%40.0%
57.14%76.190811,531100.0%40.0%
66.67%67.11,00814,51733.3%100.0%
50.00%61.58267,65050.0%50.0%
66.67%66.41,22214,07566.7%66.7%
83.33%66.393410,585100.0%66.7%
33.33%62.174311,3210.0%33.3%
60.00%56.89789,11075.0%0.0%
40.00%54.392011,60233.3%50.0%
80.00%54.06915,37875.0%100.0%
40.00%53.685211,56350.0%33.3%
80.00%57.695811,267100.0%50.0%
60.00%56.47859,60133.3%100.0%
20.00%55.47398,6120.0%50.0%

Get the MetaBot Desktop App

Level up your gameplay with real-time overlays, automatic game detection, and instant stats — all on your desktop.

In-game overlaysAuto game detectionMulti-game supportPersonal dashboard
Download NowFree download
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Xerath vs Illaoi - Frequently Asked Questions

How does Xerath do against Illaoi in League of Legends?

Illaoi wins the Xerath vs Illaoi matchup with a 80.0% win rate compared to Xerath's 20.0%, a 60.0 percentage point difference. This data is based on 5 recent ranked games in patch 26.10.

How does Xerath do against Illaoi in the early game?

In the early game, Illaoi has the advantage against Xerath with a 100.0% win rate versus 0.0%. Illaoi players should look to press their lane advantage through aggressive trades and wave control during the first 15 minutes.

How does Xerath do against Illaoi in the late game?

In the late game, Xerath takes over the Xerath vs Illaoi matchup with a 50.0% win rate compared to 50.0%. Xerath scales better into team fights and objective contests after 25 minutes.

Who wins the Xerath vs Illaoi matchup?

Illaoi wins the matchup against Xerath with a 80.0% win rate in League of Legends patch 26.10. The 60.0 percentage point advantage means Illaoi is significantly favored in this lane matchup based on 5 games analyzed.

What is the best Xerath build against Illaoi?

The best Xerath build against Illaoi includes Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, Blackfire Torch with Sorcerer's Shoes. This build achieves a 100.0% win rate in the matchup. Check the matchup breakdown above for the full item path and build order.

What are the best Xerath runes against Illaoi?

The best Xerath runes against Illaoi use the Sorcery primary tree with Inspiration secondary. This rune setup achieves a 100.0% win rate in the Xerath vs Illaoi matchup. See the full rune breakdown in the matchup comparison above.

Does Xerath counter Illaoi?

No, Xerath struggles against Illaoi with only a 20.0% win rate. Illaoi has the advantage in this matchup. Xerath players should focus on safe farming and avoiding extended trades to minimize Illaoi's lead.

How do I play Xerath against Illaoi?

When playing Xerath against Illaoi, play cautiously and avoid Illaoi's power spikes. Focus on safe farming — you outscale Illaoi in the late game. Use the matchup-specific build and runes above to optimize your chances.