Set 16 archive. These are Anivia's final Set 16 numbers; Anivia isn't in the current set (Set 18). Set 18 champions →
Anivia TFT champion portrait – Set 16 · Legacy
Avg Place
4.25
Top 4 rate
54.2%
Pick Rate
7.0%

Anivia TFT Build & Best Items · Set 16 · Legacy

Set 16 · Legacy
Anivia S TierFreljordInvoker1 Cost
Set
16
Games
52,552
Tier
All Tiers
Rank
All Ranks
Last Updated
Oct 11, 2026
Methodology
Data Methodology

The best Anivia items in Set 16, ranked by how often they finish top 4 across 52,552 ranked games — plus full 3-item builds, what to slam first and the special items worth taking.

BiS items
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinVoid StaffJeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, and Void Staff
Best full build
62.1%top 4
First component
Needlessly Large Rod
Played as
AD carry
Top 4 rate
54.2%
Games
52,552

Best items for Anivia in TFT Set 16

52,552 ranked games

Anivia's best-in-slot items are Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, and Void Staff. Jeweled Gauntlet is the standout: 49.0% top 4 when Anivia holds it, and players put it on Anivia in 11% of games.

#1Jeweled Gauntlet
Jeweled GauntletAbility power
Top 4
49.0%
vs Anivia avg
−5.2%
Played
11%
RecipeNeedlessly Large RodSparring Gloves
#2Spear of Shojin
Spear of ShojinHybrid
Top 4
48.0%
vs Anivia avg
−6.2%
Played
8%
RecipeB.F. SwordTear of the Goddess
#3Void Staff
Void StaffHybrid
Top 4
52.7%
vs Anivia avg
−1.5%
Played
7%
RecipeRecurve BowTear of the Goddess

Best Anivia builds (3 items)

The best full Anivia build is Blue Buff, Jeweled Gauntlet, and Rabadon's Deathcap: 62.1% top 4 over 87 games, 7.9 points better than Anivia on average.

BuildRoleGamesTop 41stAvg. place
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapAP carry8762.1% +7.9%12.6%3.95
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinVoid StaffHybrid13740.9% −13.3%13.1%5.02
MorellonomiconSpear of ShojinVoid StaffAP carry8435.7% −18.5%8.3%5.25
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of ShojinAD carry14931.5% −22.7%11.4%5.30
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothNashor's ToothAD carry18825.0% −29.2%11.2%5.92

Top-4 rate of boards where Anivia held exactly these three items. Thief's Gloves builds equip random items, so they count as one build.

Anivia builds by role

52% of full Anivia builds stack attack damage, attack speed and crit — players build Anivia as a physical-damage carry. That matches Anivia's listed role in the game files.

AD carry · 52%

Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin

Best build: 31.5% top 4 · 149 games

AP carry · 27%

Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap

Best build: 62.1% top 4 · 87 games

Hybrid · 21%

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinVoid Staff

Best build: 40.9% top 4 · 137 games

Every Anivia item ranked – TFT Set 16

Jeweled Gauntlet is the most reliable item on Anivia: 49.0% top 4 and held in 11% of games, against 54.2% for Anivia overall.

Top 4 vs Anivia average (54.2%)

  • Jeweled Gauntlet-5.2
  • Spear of Shojin-6.2
  • Void Staff-1.5
  • Archangel's Staff+5.7
  • Blue Buff+4.6
  • Nashor's Tooth-4.9
  • Rabadon's Deathcap+0.4
  • Hextech Gunblade+5.7
  • Morellonomicon+1.6
  • Adaptive Helm+1.4
ItemGamesPlayedTop 4Raw top 4
Jeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet4,85410.8%49.0%49.0%
Spear of ShojinSpear of Shojin3,6768.2%48.0%48.0%
Void StaffVoid Staff3,0546.8%52.7%52.7%
Archangel's StaffArchangel's Staff2,8196.3%59.9%59.9%
Blue BuffBlue Buff2,7726.2%58.8%58.8%
Nashor's ToothNashor's Tooth2,6155.8%49.3%49.3%
Rabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap2,5585.7%54.6%54.6%
Hextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade1,6343.6%59.9%59.9%
MorellonomiconMorellonomicon1,6263.6%55.8%55.8%
Adaptive HelmAdaptive Helm1,3483.0%55.6%55.6%
Needlessly Large RodNeedlessly Large Rod1,1322.5%46.9%46.9%
Guinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade9472.1%58.5%58.5%
Thief's GlovesThief's Gloves8691.9%60.2%60.2%
Tear of the GoddessTear of the Goddess8181.8%44.9%44.9%
Giant SlayerGiant Slayer7461.7%64.2%64.2%

Top 4 is adjusted for sample size, so a rarely built item can't top the list on a lucky streak; raw top 4 is the unadjusted rate. Ranked by how confident that rate is.

Does Anivia need 3 items?

Yes — Anivia wants a full build: with three items it finishes top 4 58.6% of the time, against 51.7% with two. 18% of Anivia boards get all three.

No items
52.8%60% of boards
1 item
54.6%14% of boards
2 items
51.7%9% of boards
3 items
58.6%18% of boards

What to slam on Anivia

Anivia's best builds use Needlessly Large Rod and Tear of the Goddess the most — take those first from carousels and early drops, then use the planner to see what you can complete right now.

Component priority

  • Needlessly Large Rod21%
  • Tear of the Goddess20%
  • Recurve Bow19%
  • Giant's Belt16%
  • Sparring Gloves15%
  • B.F. Sword10%

Item slam planner

Tap the components you hold. Completed items are ranked by their top-4 rate on Anivia.

Your components

Add the components you hold to get a slam plan.

Anivia emblems, artifacts & radiants

Players have tried 20 different emblems, 31 artifacts and 33 radiant items on Anivia. The strongest so far is Mittens at 89.1% top 4.

See every Anivia emblem and artifact →

MetaBot Desktop

Get the Winning Edge

Real-time overlays, automatic match tracking, and exclusive tools — everything you need to climb, free on your PC.

  • In-game overlays
  • Automatic match tracking
  • Desktop-exclusive tools
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Anivia build FAQ – TFT Set 16

What are the best items for Anivia in TFT Set 16?

The best items for Anivia are Jeweled Gauntlet (49.0%), Spear of Shojin (48.0%), and Void Staff (52.7%), ranked by top-4 rate when Anivia holds them. Anivia finishes top 4 54.2% of the time overall, based on 52,552 ranked games.

What is the best-in-slot build for Anivia?

The strongest full build on Anivia is Blue Buff, Jeweled Gauntlet, and Rabadon's Deathcap: 62.1% top 4 and a 3.95 average placement over 87 games.

What should I slam first on Anivia?

Prioritise Needlessly Large Rod and Tear of the Goddess: Anivia's best builds use them the most. If you can complete only one item early, Tactician's Crown has the best top-4 rate on Anivia.

Should Anivia be a carry or a tank?

52% of full Anivia builds stack attack damage, attack speed and crit — players build Anivia as a physical-damage carry. That matches Anivia's listed role in the game files.

Does Anivia need three items?

Yes — Anivia wants a full build: with three items it finishes top 4 58.6% of the time, against 51.7% with two. 18% of Anivia boards get all three.

What is the best emblem or artifact for Anivia?

Mittens is the strongest special item tracked on Anivia: 89.1% top 4 over 55 games.