
- Win Rate
- 42.6%
- Matches
- 2,002
- KDA
- 2.85
Paradox vs Ivy vs Ivy
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 38,500
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 7, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
Ivy hard counters Paradox with only 42.6% win rate across 2,002 matches. Ivy secures -0.7 more kills on average. When facing this counter, prioritize defensive items, team play, and avoid extended trades.
Paradox Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Paradox performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Paradox vs Ivy Matchup?

Paradox vs Ivy Matchup Summary
The Paradox vs Ivy matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 2,002 recent matches analyzed, Ivy wins with a 57.4% win rate compared to Paradox's 42.6%, giving Ivy a 14.9 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Ivy consistently outperforms. Ivy has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. Paradox should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.
Paradox vs Ivy Combat Analysis
Ivy edges out Paradox in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in KDA efficiency, survivability, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 2,002 matches analyzed, this Paradox vs Ivy matchup remains contestable for both sides. Paradox shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Paradox's favor.
Paradox vs Ivy Economy Analysis
Ivy generates approximately 754 more souls than Paradox on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Ivy a mid-game advantage. Ivy secures more last hits (66.7 vs 60.6), while Ivy leads in denies (2.4 vs 2.0). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for Paradox vs Ivy
Paradox Build vs Ivy







This optimized build for Paradox against Ivy is designed to help overcome a statistically challenging matchup. Facing a 57.4% win rate disadvantage against Ivy, these items prioritize survivability and efficient trading to close the gap. Nullification Burst, Phantom Strike, Spirit Burn, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 42,799 souls Focus on hitting item timings and avoid extended fights until you've completed key items that can shift the matchup in your favor.
Ivy Build vs Paradox







Ivy's recommended build against Paradox leverages their statistical advantage in this matchup. With the matchup favoring Ivy, these items emphasize aggressive play and damage output to secure the advantage. Lucky Shot, Extra Health, Healing Tempo, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 30,400 souls Understanding Ivy's likely build helps you anticipate their power spikes and adjust your timing accordingly.
These item builds are optimized for the Paradox vs Ivy matchup based on win rate data from 2,002 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Paradox
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Paradox has favorable matchups against 3 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 40 heroes in Deadlock. Paradox's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 51.8% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 34.8% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.76% | 4,116 | 2.78 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 28,322 | 35,281 | |
| 37.53% | 4,090 | 2.55 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 24,121 | 34,382 | |
| 36.44% | 4,089 | 2.68 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 24,487 | 34,190 | |
| 42.86% | 3,983 | 2.72 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 27,501 | 35,077 | |
| 42.36% | 3,860 | 2.78 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 27,384 | 33,988 | |
| 46.42% | 3,845 | 2.80 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 27,563 | 34,970 | |
| 34.79% | 3,590 | 2.63 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 25,464 | 34,628 | |
| 45.50% | 3,253 | 2.86 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 26,769 | 34,991 | |
| 43.60% | 3,195 | 2.60 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 27,679 | 34,602 | |
| 43.24% | 3,187 | 2.75 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 27,586 | 34,888 | |
| 44.89% | 3,099 | 2.71 | 4.2 | 5.1 | 27,023 | 35,388 | |
| 35.37% | 3,076 | 2.64 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 24,347 | 34,750 | |
| 49.37% | 2,878 | 2.88 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 27,713 | 35,560 | |
| 45.91% | 2,862 | 2.72 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 27,261 | 35,116 | |
| 45.81% | 2,816 | 2.82 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 26,870 | 34,723 | |
| 47.88% | 2,809 | 2.99 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 26,785 | 35,310 | |
| 44.57% | 2,737 | 2.69 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 26,428 | 34,742 | |
| 47.83% | 2,695 | 2.88 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 26,709 | 35,607 | |
| 46.70% | 2,664 | 2.79 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 26,952 | 35,402 | |
| 41.58% | 2,624 | 2.92 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 27,309 | 35,841 | |
| 39.98% | 2,494 | 2.65 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 27,462 | 35,182 | |
| 48.45% | 2,477 | 2.84 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 27,369 | 35,851 | |
| 48.36% | 2,413 | 2.83 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 26,650 | 34,961 | |
| 44.19% | 2,351 | 2.76 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 26,723 | 35,040 | |
| 44.22% | 2,239 | 2.79 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 26,852 | 35,100 | |
| 48.57% | 2,172 | 2.82 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 28,246 | 35,934 | |
| 49.10% | 2,010 | 2.81 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 27,706 | 35,367 | |
| 42.56% | 2,002 | 2.85 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 27,175 | 34,708 | |
| 49.32% | 1,835 | 2.85 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 27,546 | 35,735 | |
| 41.03% | 1,828 | 2.78 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 27,251 | 34,895 | |
| 46.14% | 1,697 | 2.96 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 28,218 | 36,042 | |
| 47.75% | 1,688 | 2.76 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 28,841 | 34,778 | |
| 42.71% | 1,604 | 2.76 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 24,980 | 35,307 | |
| 43.79% | 1,434 | 2.76 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 27,896 | 35,012 | |
| 41.27% | 1,432 | 2.81 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 27,737 | 34,753 | |
| 48.42% | 1,427 | 2.78 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 27,443 | 35,411 | |
| 38.15% | 1,418 | 2.58 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 24,447 | 33,080 | |
| 48.11% | 1,405 | 2.92 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 26,651 | 35,367 | |
| 47.15% | 1,368 | 2.97 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 24,537 | 34,138 | |
| 44.09% | 1,345 | 2.98 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 25,745 | 35,282 | |
| 51.75% | 1,341 | 3.03 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 27,718 | 36,562 | |
| 51.42% | 1,233 | 3.03 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 27,451 | 35,417 | |
| 50.36% | 985 | 3.04 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 25,307 | 34,739 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Paradox Matchups - FAQ
What is Paradox's best matchup in Deadlock?
Paradox's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 51.8% win rate. Paradox excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Paradox's hardest matchup?
Paradox's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 34.8% win rate. Against this opponent, Paradox should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Paradox have?
Paradox has 3 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 40 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Paradox in difficult matchups?
When playing Paradox in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Paradox's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Paradox's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
