Haze
Win Rate
56.0%
Matches
4,270
KDA
3.08

Haze vs Shiv vs Shiv

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
54,907
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 7, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Haze dominates Shiv with a commanding 56.0% win rate in Deadlock. Across 4,270 games, Haze averages 7.0 kills and 1,466 more player damage per match. This favorable matchup allows aggressive play and early fight opportunities.

Haze Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Haze performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Haze - 56.0% win rate in this matchup
Haze
56.0% WR
VS
Shiv vs Haze matchup - 44.0% win rate
Shiv
44.0% WR

Who Wins the Haze vs Shiv Matchup?

Haze wins the Haze vs Shiv matchup
Winner
Haze
Matches: 4,270
56.0%
Win Rate
44.0%
7.0
Avg Kills
6.3
4.8
Avg Deaths
5.5
7.9
Avg Assists
8.1
37,071
Avg Net Worth
34,382
26,357
Player DMG
24,891
5,656
Objective DMG
3,312
60.6
Last Hits
44.7

Haze vs Shiv Matchup Summary

The Haze vs Shiv matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 4,270 recent matches analyzed, Haze wins with a 56.0% win rate compared to Shiv's 44.0%, giving Haze a 12.0 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Haze consistently outperforms. Haze has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. Shiv should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.

Haze vs Shiv Combat Analysis

Haze wins combat stats against Shiv in Deadlock

Haze achieves a clean sweep in the combat department, winning all five metrics against Shiv in the Haze vs Shiv matchup. This comprehensive dominance across KDA efficiency, kill production, survivability demonstrates that Haze holds systematic mechanical advantages in these encounters. Based on analysis of 4,270 competitive matches, Haze players can approach duels against Shiv with confidence, while Shiv players must completely avoid fair fights and instead focus on ability-based contributions, objective play, and team coordination to remain impactful.

KDA Ratio
3.08Haze
2.64Shiv
Haze demonstrates noticeably stronger kill-death-assist performance against Shiv, maintaining a 3.08 KDA versus 2.64. This 0.44 point gap reflects Haze's superior ability to secure eliminations while avoiding death in these head-to-head encounters. Shiv players facing Haze should prioritize team coordination over solo aggression — look for 2v1 situations, coordinate ability usage with teammates, and focus on trading rather than taking isolated duels where Haze's statistical advantage becomes most pronounced.
Avg Kills
7.0Haze
6.3Shiv
Haze secures approximately 0.7 more kills per match than Shiv in this head-to-head (7.0 vs 6.3). Over the course of a typical match, this translates to Haze contributing several additional eliminations to their team's efforts. The gap indicates Haze's playstyle or kit provides slightly better kill-securing opportunities, though Shiv can compensate through superior objective focus, team fight positioning, or clutch performances.
Avg Deaths
4.8Haze
5.5Shiv
Haze survives longer in this matchup, dying 4.8 times per game compared to Shiv's 5.5 deaths. This 0.6 death difference per match means Haze is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Shiv players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests Haze's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
26,357Haze
24,891Shiv
Haze applies 1,466 more damage per game than Shiv in this matchup (26,357 vs 24,891). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Haze contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. Shiv can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
Objective DMG
5,656Haze
3,312Shiv
Haze contributes 2,344 more objective damage than Shiv on average, making them more valuable for split pushing, securing guardian kills, and accelerating tower takes. Teams with Haze may want to prioritize objective-focused strategies. Shiv should focus on creating picks while Haze pushes objectives.

Haze vs Shiv Economy Analysis

Net Worth
37,071Haze
34,382Shiv
Last Hits
60.6Haze
44.7Shiv

Haze vastly out-earns Shiv by 2,689 souls on average. This substantial economic gap means Haze will consistently hit item breakpoints earlier, creating a snowballing advantage throughout the game. Haze secures more last hits (60.6 vs 44.7), while Haze leads in denies (1.9 vs 1.6). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Haze vs Shiv

Haze build for Shiv matchup

Haze Build vs Shiv

This winning build for Haze against Shiv focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 56.0% win rate against Shiv, these 7 items help Haze press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Mercurial Magnum, Silencer, Lucky Shot, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 39,200 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.

Shiv build for Haze matchup

Shiv Build vs Haze

Shiv's counter-build against Haze attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Shiv players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Scourge, Ethereal Shift, Melee Lifesteal, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 31,599 souls Knowing Shiv's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.

These item builds are optimized for the Haze vs Shiv matchup based on win rate data from 4,270 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Haze

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Haze has favorable matchups against 31 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 12 heroes in Deadlock. Haze's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 59.8% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 42.6% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Haze matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
54.61%7,1233.007.05.127,56937,666
45.77%6,7842.716.35.125,44636,345
42.57%6,3432.917.05.126,46037,332
51.78%6,0252.977.25.127,19037,318
53.44%5,9713.047.25.127,57037,610
54.57%5,9672.897.35.328,37937,266
44.22%5,8182.956.94.926,52436,887
51.28%5,6282.817.45.628,09637,413
51.55%5,5652.976.54.828,26636,184
47.25%5,1003.007.25.127,70137,620
57.17%4,9543.117.45.127,57237,464
52.05%4,8972.837.05.327,43837,325
53.26%4,7482.956.85.026,83336,835
52.84%4,7242.947.35.328,02237,446
49.49%4,7182.967.15.128,12437,488
46.12%4,6862.846.75.125,80537,550
51.92%4,6712.857.15.226,36337,127
49.12%4,5522.836.95.327,40336,991
55.34%4,5053.147.45.027,29837,551
55.21%4,3383.077.35.127,14937,531
56.02%4,2703.087.04.826,35737,071
57.14%3,9833.147.45.127,51638,025
55.74%3,8073.157.24.927,11037,030
52.52%3,7973.057.55.229,53438,222
56.40%3,6583.027.45.327,84937,524
49.20%3,5512.826.55.027,23336,917
51.29%3,3692.897.05.226,68936,836
49.80%3,1952.966.85.027,22137,063
56.10%2,9752.967.15.127,08937,196
55.30%2,9043.026.94.926,50737,400
55.55%2,8553.107.15.127,47637,958
51.36%2,8292.956.95.127,91636,675
49.12%2,5712.936.34.725,66536,418
54.60%2,4253.107.04.925,96836,349
47.46%2,3812.886.64.926,47735,898
54.68%2,3063.027.45.329,13837,647
49.73%2,2523.076.74.626,13537,364
59.82%2,2203.127.15.027,51237,985
58.29%2,1653.136.84.726,78537,410
54.54%2,0812.887.25.427,03137,063
57.23%2,0693.076.84.827,12836,821
51.08%2,0462.937.15.129,02636,859
58.95%1,4813.317.14.826,89137,702
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Haze Matchups - FAQ

What is Haze's best matchup in Deadlock?

Haze's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 59.8% win rate. Haze excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Haze's hardest matchup?

Haze's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 42.6% win rate. Against this opponent, Haze should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Haze have?

Haze has 31 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 12 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Haze in difficult matchups?

When playing Haze in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Haze's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Haze's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.