Haze
Win Rate
55.7%
Matches
3,807
KDA
3.15

Haze vs Rem vs Rem

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
54,907
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 7, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Haze dominates Rem with a commanding 55.7% win rate in Deadlock. Across 3,807 games, Haze averages 7.2 kills and 10,919 more player damage per match. This favorable matchup allows aggressive play and early fight opportunities.

Haze Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Haze performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Haze - 55.7% win rate in this matchup
Haze
55.7% WR
VS
Rem vs Haze matchup - 44.3% win rate
Rem
44.3% WR

Who Wins the Haze vs Rem Matchup?

Haze wins the Haze vs Rem matchup
Winner
Haze
Matches: 3,807
55.7%
Win Rate
44.3%
7.2
Avg Kills
2.7
4.9
Avg Deaths
4.3
8.3
Avg Assists
11.4
37,030
Avg Net Worth
34,583
27,110
Player DMG
16,191
5,756
Objective DMG
2,864
65.4
Last Hits
52.3

Haze vs Rem Matchup Summary

The Haze vs Rem matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 3,807 recent matches analyzed, Haze wins with a 55.7% win rate compared to Rem's 44.3%, giving Haze a 11.5 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Haze consistently outperforms. Haze has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. Rem should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.

Haze vs Rem Combat Analysis

Haze wins combat stats against Rem in Deadlock

Haze edges out Rem in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 3,807 matches analyzed, this Haze vs Rem matchup remains contestable for both sides. Rem shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Rem's favor.

KDA Ratio
3.15Haze
3.26Rem
The KDA comparison between Haze and Rem reveals an exceptionally tight contest, with Haze averaging 3.15 and Rem posting 3.26. This razor-thin margin demonstrates that neither hero has a systematic fragging advantage in this matchup. When facing each other in ranked games, success depends almost entirely on individual player mechanics, ability timing, and split-second decision making rather than any inherent hero kit advantage.
Avg Kills
7.2Haze
2.7Rem
Haze substantially outfrags Rem in this matchup, averaging 7.2 kills compared to 2.7 — a difference of nearly 4.5 eliminations per match. When Haze faces Rem, the data clearly shows Haze finding more fragging opportunities and converting them into kills. Rem players should recognize this statistical reality and adjust their approach: play more supportively, focus on enabling teammates, and avoid ego-challenging Haze in situations where your team doesn't need you to take that duel.
Avg Deaths
4.9Haze
4.3Rem
Rem survives longer in this matchup, dying 4.3 times per game compared to Haze's 4.9 deaths. This 0.6 death difference per match means Rem is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Haze players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests Rem's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
27,110Haze
16,191Rem
The damage differential between Haze and Rem is exceptional: 27,110 compared to just 16,191. Haze deals 10,919 more damage per game on average, indicating absolute dominance in direct combat exchanges. This level of disparity suggests Haze's kit, typical playstyle, or positioning patterns give them massive advantages in dealing damage while Rem struggles to even trade effectively. Rem players should treat Haze as a must-avoid duel and focus entirely on non-combat contributions or ability-based damage.
Objective DMG
5,756Haze
2,864Rem
Haze contributes 2,892 more objective damage than Rem on average, making them more valuable for split pushing, securing guardian kills, and accelerating tower takes. Teams with Haze may want to prioritize objective-focused strategies. Rem should focus on creating picks while Haze pushes objectives.

Haze vs Rem Economy Analysis

Net Worth
37,030Haze
34,583Rem
Last Hits
65.4Haze
52.3Rem

Haze vastly out-earns Rem by 2,447 souls on average. This substantial economic gap means Haze will consistently hit item breakpoints earlier, creating a snowballing advantage throughout the game. Haze secures more last hits (65.4 vs 52.3), while Haze leads in denies (2.1 vs 1.6). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.

Recommended Items for Haze vs Rem

Haze build for Rem matchup

Haze Build vs Rem

This winning build for Haze against Rem focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 55.7% win rate against Rem, these 7 items help Haze press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Mystic Conduit, Crippling Headshot, Silencer, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 48,399 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.

Rem build for Haze matchup

Rem Build vs Haze

Rem's counter-build against Haze attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Rem players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Mystic Reverb, Heroic Aura, Spirit Burn, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 25,600 souls Knowing Rem's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.

These item builds are optimized for the Haze vs Rem matchup based on win rate data from 3,807 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Haze

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Haze has favorable matchups against 31 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 12 heroes in Deadlock. Haze's strongest matchup is against The Doorman with a 59.8% win rate. The hardest matchup is Graves at 42.6% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Haze matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
54.61%7,1233.007.05.127,56937,666
45.77%6,7842.716.35.125,44636,345
42.57%6,3432.917.05.126,46037,332
51.78%6,0252.977.25.127,19037,318
53.44%5,9713.047.25.127,57037,610
54.57%5,9672.897.35.328,37937,266
44.22%5,8182.956.94.926,52436,887
51.28%5,6282.817.45.628,09637,413
51.55%5,5652.976.54.828,26636,184
47.25%5,1003.007.25.127,70137,620
57.17%4,9543.117.45.127,57237,464
52.05%4,8972.837.05.327,43837,325
53.26%4,7482.956.85.026,83336,835
52.84%4,7242.947.35.328,02237,446
49.49%4,7182.967.15.128,12437,488
46.12%4,6862.846.75.125,80537,550
51.92%4,6712.857.15.226,36337,127
49.12%4,5522.836.95.327,40336,991
55.34%4,5053.147.45.027,29837,551
55.21%4,3383.077.35.127,14937,531
56.02%4,2703.087.04.826,35737,071
57.14%3,9833.147.45.127,51638,025
55.74%3,8073.157.24.927,11037,030
52.52%3,7973.057.55.229,53438,222
56.40%3,6583.027.45.327,84937,524
49.20%3,5512.826.55.027,23336,917
51.29%3,3692.897.05.226,68936,836
49.80%3,1952.966.85.027,22137,063
56.10%2,9752.967.15.127,08937,196
55.30%2,9043.026.94.926,50737,400
55.55%2,8553.107.15.127,47637,958
51.36%2,8292.956.95.127,91636,675
49.12%2,5712.936.34.725,66536,418
54.60%2,4253.107.04.925,96836,349
47.46%2,3812.886.64.926,47735,898
54.68%2,3063.027.45.329,13837,647
49.73%2,2523.076.74.626,13537,364
59.82%2,2203.127.15.027,51237,985
58.29%2,1653.136.84.726,78537,410
54.54%2,0812.887.25.427,03137,063
57.23%2,0693.076.84.827,12836,821
51.08%2,0462.937.15.129,02636,859
58.95%1,4813.317.14.826,89137,702
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Haze Matchups - FAQ

What is Haze's best matchup in Deadlock?

Haze's best matchup is against The Doorman, achieving a 59.8% win rate. Haze excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Haze's hardest matchup?

Haze's hardest matchup is against Graves, with only a 42.6% win rate. Against this opponent, Haze should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Haze have?

Haze has 31 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 12 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Haze in difficult matchups?

When playing Haze in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Haze's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Haze's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.