
- Win Rate
- 53.2%
- Matches
- 881
- KDA
- 2.64
Warden vs Calico vs Calico
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 21,740
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 7, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
Warden holds a 53.2% win rate advantage over Calico based on 881 Deadlock matches. Warden averages -80 more net worth, translating to earlier item power spikes. Play around your economic advantage to maximize this matchup.
Warden Matchup Breakdown
Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Warden performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.
Who Wins the Warden vs Calico Matchup?

Warden vs Calico Matchup Summary
The Warden vs Calico matchup in Deadlock is a significant statistical advantage. Based on 881 recent matches analyzed, Warden wins with a 53.2% win rate compared to Calico's 46.8%, giving Warden a 6.5 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Warden consistently outperforms. Warden dominates this matchup statistically. Warden can play aggressively and look for solo kills, while Calico should focus on minimizing losses, farming safely, and relying on teammates to even the odds.
Warden vs Calico Combat Analysis
Calico edges out Warden in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in KDA efficiency, kill production, survivability. With only a 3-2 margin based on 881 matches analyzed, this Warden vs Calico matchup remains contestable for both sides. Warden shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in Warden's favor.
Warden vs Calico Economy Analysis
Warden and Calico have nearly identical economic performance in this matchup, generating comparable souls throughout the game. Item timing advantages will come from efficient farming and securing kills rather than inherent hero advantages. Warden secures more last hits (64.5 vs 44.5), while Calico leads in denies (1.8 vs 1.7). These farming dynamics shape the lane equilibrium and gold distribution.
Recommended Items for Warden vs Calico
Warden Build vs Calico







This winning build for Warden against Calico focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 53.2% win rate against Calico, these 7 items help Warden press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Lifestrike, Spellslinger, Healbane, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 35,599 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.
Calico Build vs Warden







Calico's counter-build against Warden attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, Calico players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Escalating Resilience, Indomitable, Compress Cooldown, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 20,800 souls Knowing Calico's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.
These item builds are optimized for the Warden vs Calico matchup based on win rate data from 881 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.
Build the best team around Warden
Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.
- Six-hero team board
- Pair synergy win rates
- Proven high-win comps

Warden has favorable matchups against 22 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 21 heroes in Deadlock. Warden's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 59.5% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 41.1% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.
Opponent | Win Rate | Matches | KDA | Kills | Deaths | Player DMG | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.62% | 3,135 | 2.56 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 23,601 | 35,217 | |
| 48.64% | 2,829 | 2.62 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 25,721 | 35,629 | |
| 43.19% | 2,790 | 2.41 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 23,266 | 34,990 | |
| 52.16% | 2,782 | 2.74 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 25,582 | 35,730 | |
| 49.13% | 2,296 | 2.64 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 24,383 | 35,499 | |
| 52.73% | 2,289 | 2.59 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 26,305 | 35,995 | |
| 41.47% | 2,233 | 2.65 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 25,013 | 35,819 | |
| 48.52% | 2,224 | 2.58 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 26,281 | 35,689 | |
| 48.98% | 2,211 | 2.70 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 25,985 | 35,276 | |
| 52.81% | 2,191 | 2.67 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 24,610 | 35,759 | |
| 48.29% | 2,135 | 2.60 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 26,384 | 34,813 | |
| 48.14% | 2,094 | 2.67 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 25,604 | 35,878 | |
| 50.70% | 2,014 | 2.66 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 26,494 | 35,906 | |
| 50.50% | 1,998 | 2.64 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 25,918 | 36,237 | |
| 47.39% | 1,952 | 2.62 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 27,667 | 36,099 | |
| 51.73% | 1,906 | 2.66 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 25,662 | 36,098 | |
| 44.81% | 1,890 | 2.71 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 24,941 | 35,738 | |
| 56.59% | 1,875 | 2.84 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 25,778 | 35,895 | |
| 48.17% | 1,829 | 2.40 | 5.1 | 5.6 | 23,618 | 35,188 | |
| 41.07% | 1,819 | 2.50 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 23,409 | 35,544 | |
| 53.31% | 1,724 | 2.92 | 5.6 | 5.1 | 25,511 | 35,962 | |
| 54.95% | 1,696 | 2.85 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 25,228 | 35,241 | |
| 53.40% | 1,442 | 2.93 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 26,397 | 35,913 | |
| 46.56% | 1,439 | 2.73 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 25,242 | 35,720 | |
| 56.21% | 1,434 | 2.91 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 25,860 | 36,659 | |
| 46.61% | 1,418 | 2.48 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 25,858 | 35,928 | |
| 53.03% | 1,369 | 2.76 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 25,440 | 34,734 | |
| 48.79% | 1,326 | 2.76 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 27,025 | 36,501 | |
| 48.54% | 1,265 | 2.70 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 25,708 | 35,622 | |
| 53.37% | 1,216 | 2.62 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 25,254 | 36,204 | |
| 56.49% | 1,186 | 2.76 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 25,104 | 35,336 | |
| 53.58% | 1,118 | 2.75 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 27,074 | 35,636 | |
| 46.89% | 1,109 | 2.48 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 23,791 | 35,343 | |
| 54.13% | 1,090 | 3.07 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 26,231 | 36,894 | |
| 48.51% | 1,076 | 2.73 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 24,623 | 36,457 | |
| 46.10% | 961 | 2.53 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 25,970 | 34,586 | |
| 52.98% | 940 | 2.86 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 24,259 | 35,713 | |
| 57.93% | 939 | 2.90 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 25,921 | 36,752 | |
| 44.55% | 936 | 2.47 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 22,900 | 33,985 | |
| 53.69% | 907 | 2.75 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 26,011 | 35,982 | |
| 57.55% | 881 | 2.83 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 25,687 | 36,773 | |
| 53.23% | 881 | 2.64 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 25,718 | 36,128 | |
| 59.53% | 635 | 3.03 | 5.4 | 4.9 | 24,794 | 35,715 | |
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Warden Matchups - FAQ
What is Warden's best matchup in Deadlock?
Warden's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 59.5% win rate. Warden excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.
What is Warden's hardest matchup?
Warden's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 41.1% win rate. Against this opponent, Warden should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.
How many favorable matchups does Warden have?
Warden has 22 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 21 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.
How should I play Warden in difficult matchups?
When playing Warden in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.
What stats should I focus on in Warden's matchups?
Key stats to analyze in Warden's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.
