Warden
Win Rate
57.9%
Matches
939
KDA
2.90

Warden vs The Doorman vs The Doorman

Skill Level
All Skill Levels
Matches
21,740
Version
6860
Last Updated
Nov 7, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

Warden dominates The Doorman with a commanding 57.9% win rate in Deadlock. Across 939 games, Warden averages 5.4 kills and 2,024 more player damage per match. This favorable matchup allows aggressive play and early fight opportunities.

Warden Matchup Breakdown

Use the dropdown to select an opponent and see a detailed breakdown of how Warden performs against them. You'll get head-to-head win rates, combat stats, net worth comparison, and damage analysis — all based on real ranked Deadlock data.

Compare against an opponent
Warden - 57.9% win rate in this matchup
Warden
57.9% WR
VS
The Doorman vs Warden matchup - 42.1% win rate
The Doorman
42.1% WR

Who Wins the Warden vs The Doorman Matchup?

Warden wins the Warden vs The Doorman matchup
Winner
Warden
Matches: 939
57.9%
Win Rate
42.1%
5.4
Avg Kills
3.7
5.2
Avg Deaths
4.6
9.8
Avg Assists
9.6
36,752
Avg Net Worth
35,851
25,921
Player DMG
23,896
6,584
Objective DMG
2,596
63.5
Last Hits
58.8

Warden vs The Doorman Matchup Summary

The Warden vs The Doorman matchup in Deadlock is a decisive one-sided matchup. Based on 939 recent matches analyzed, Warden wins with a 57.9% win rate compared to The Doorman's 42.1%, giving Warden a 15.9 percentage point advantage. The most significant statistical gap is in objective contribution, where Warden consistently outperforms. Warden has overwhelming statistical superiority in this matchup. The Doorman should avoid direct confrontation, focus entirely on farm and objectives, and wait for team fight scenarios where individual matchup advantages are diluted.

Warden vs The Doorman Combat Analysis

Warden wins combat stats against The Doorman in Deadlock

Warden edges out The Doorman in a competitive combat comparison, winning 3 of 5 metrics with notable advantages in kill production, damage output, objective damage. With only a 3-2 margin based on 939 matches analyzed, this Warden vs The Doorman matchup remains contestable for both sides. The Doorman shouldn't feel outmatched — the statistical gap is narrow enough that individual skill, positioning choices, and in-game decision making can easily swing specific encounters in The Doorman's favor.

KDA Ratio
2.90Warden
2.91The Doorman
The KDA comparison between Warden and The Doorman reveals an exceptionally tight contest, with Warden averaging 2.90 and The Doorman posting 2.91. This razor-thin margin demonstrates that neither hero has a systematic fragging advantage in this matchup. When facing each other in ranked games, success depends almost entirely on individual player mechanics, ability timing, and split-second decision making rather than any inherent hero kit advantage.
Avg Kills
5.4Warden
3.7The Doorman
Warden substantially outfrags The Doorman in this matchup, averaging 5.4 kills compared to 3.7 — a difference of nearly 1.7 eliminations per match. When Warden faces The Doorman, the data clearly shows Warden finding more fragging opportunities and converting them into kills. The Doorman players should recognize this statistical reality and adjust their approach: play more supportively, focus on enabling teammates, and avoid ego-challenging Warden in situations where your team doesn't need you to take that duel.
Avg Deaths
5.2Warden
4.6The Doorman
The Doorman survives longer in this matchup, dying 4.6 times per game compared to Warden's 5.2 deaths. This 0.7 death difference per match means The Doorman is available more often, contributing to late-game scenarios and objective fights more frequently. Warden players should examine their positioning and aggression timing — the data suggests The Doorman's approach to these duels results in better survivability outcomes.
Player DMG
25,921Warden
23,896The Doorman
Warden applies 2,024 more damage per game than The Doorman in this matchup (25,921 vs 23,896). While not overwhelming, this gap compounds meaningfully over a full match: Warden contributes noticeably more chip damage, assists, and near-kills that set up teammates. The Doorman can close this gap through better trading patterns, ensuring their damage leads to actual eliminations rather than just tagging opponents who then escape or get healed.
Objective DMG
6,584Warden
2,596The Doorman
Warden dramatically outperforms The Doorman in objective damage (6,584 vs 2,596). This 3,988 point difference makes Warden a premier objective threat. Warden should look to apply constant pressure on towers and objectives, while The Doorman must focus on creating picks and disrupting Warden's push attempts.

Warden vs The Doorman Economy Analysis

Net Worth
36,752Warden
35,851The Doorman
Last Hits
63.5Warden
58.8The Doorman

Warden generates approximately 901 more souls than The Doorman on average. This moderate economic edge translates to earlier power spikes and item completions, giving Warden a mid-game advantage. Both heroes farm at comparable rates, so lane control will depend on harassment patterns and jungle support rather than inherent farming advantages.

Recommended Items for Warden vs The Doorman

Warden build for The Doorman matchup

Warden Build vs The Doorman

This winning build for Warden against The Doorman focuses on maximizing your statistical advantages in this favorable matchup. With a 57.9% win rate against The Doorman, these 7 items help Warden press the advantage and close out games efficiently. Battle Vest, Radiant Regeneration, Monster Rounds, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 26,400 souls The build includes high-value items that scale well into the late game. Farm efficiently and look for opportunities to extend your lead before completing these power spikes.

The Doorman build for Warden matchup

The Doorman Build vs Warden

The Doorman's counter-build against Warden attempts to mitigate the matchup disadvantage through smart itemization. Facing an unfavorable matchup, The Doorman players typically prioritize items that help them survive and scale. Mystic Reverb, Warp Stone, Spirit Burn, and 4 more items, totaling approximately 32,399 souls Knowing The Doorman's likely itemization helps you exploit windows where they're weaker and predict their item timing.

These item builds are optimized for the Warden vs The Doorman matchup based on win rate data from 939 competitive matches. Item choices in Deadlock significantly impact matchup outcomes — the right build can help overcome statistical disadvantages or extend existing advantages. Remember to adapt your build based on game state, team compositions, enemy itemization, and whether you're ahead or behind in souls.

MetaBot Desktop

Build the best team around Warden

Comp Lab scores every pair on your team by real win rate across hundreds of thousands of matches, checks your picks against the enemy roster, and loads proven high-win-rate comps.

  • Six-hero team board
  • Pair synergy win rates
  • Proven high-win comps
Deadlock Comp Lab in MetaBot Desktop

Warden has favorable matchups against 22 heroes and unfavorable matchups against 21 heroes in Deadlock. Warden's strongest matchup is against Sinclair with a 59.5% win rate. The hardest matchup is Paige at 41.1% win rate. Use the table below to find specific matchup details and build recommendations.

Warden matchup win rates and combat stats in Deadlock (Version 6860)
Opponent
Win Rate
Matches
KDA
Kills
Deaths
Player DMG
Net Worth
42.62%3,1352.564.95.123,60135,217
48.64%2,8292.625.45.525,72135,629
43.19%2,7902.414.65.323,26634,990
52.16%2,7822.745.35.225,58235,730
49.13%2,2962.645.15.324,38335,499
52.73%2,2892.595.35.526,30535,995
41.47%2,2332.655.25.325,01335,819
48.52%2,2242.585.65.726,28135,689
48.98%2,2112.705.35.325,98535,276
52.81%2,1912.675.25.224,61035,759
48.29%2,1352.604.95.226,38434,813
48.14%2,0942.675.55.425,60435,878
50.70%2,0142.665.45.526,49435,906
50.50%1,9982.645.25.425,91836,237
47.39%1,9522.625.55.527,66736,099
51.73%1,9062.665.15.325,66236,098
44.81%1,8902.715.25.224,94135,738
56.59%1,8752.845.65.225,77835,895
48.17%1,8292.405.15.623,61835,188
41.07%1,8192.504.95.323,40935,544
53.31%1,7242.925.65.125,51135,962
54.95%1,6962.855.45.225,22835,241
53.40%1,4422.935.55.026,39735,913
46.56%1,4392.735.15.025,24235,720
56.21%1,4342.915.85.225,86036,659
46.61%1,4182.484.85.325,85835,928
53.03%1,3692.765.45.325,44034,734
48.79%1,3262.765.45.227,02536,501
48.54%1,2652.705.35.425,70835,622
53.37%1,2162.625.45.325,25436,204
56.49%1,1862.765.35.225,10435,336
53.58%1,1182.755.55.427,07435,636
46.89%1,1092.484.75.223,79135,343
54.13%1,0903.075.64.926,23136,894
48.51%1,0762.735.25.024,62336,457
46.10%9612.534.95.225,97034,586
52.98%9402.865.25.024,25935,713
57.93%9392.905.45.225,92136,752
44.55%9362.474.65.122,90033,985
53.69%9072.755.25.126,01135,982
57.55%8812.835.45.025,68736,773
53.23%8812.645.35.525,71836,128
59.53%6353.035.44.924,79435,715
🔍

Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.

Report an Issue

Warden Matchups - FAQ

What is Warden's best matchup in Deadlock?

Warden's best matchup is against Sinclair, achieving a 59.5% win rate. Warden excels in this matchup through superior combat stats and favorable ability interactions.

What is Warden's hardest matchup?

Warden's hardest matchup is against Paige, with only a 41.1% win rate. Against this opponent, Warden should focus on team coordination and itemizing defensively.

How many favorable matchups does Warden have?

Warden has 22 favorable matchups (50%+ win rate) and 21 unfavorable matchups in Deadlock. Understanding these matchup dynamics helps you make better hero picks and adapt your playstyle.

How should I play Warden in difficult matchups?

When playing Warden in difficult matchups, prioritize safe farming, positioning, and team coordination. Adjust your item build to compensate for the matchup disadvantage, and look for opportunities to impact fights through abilities rather than direct confrontation.

What stats should I focus on in Warden's matchups?

Key stats to analyze in Warden's matchups include win rate, KDA ratio, average player damage, and net worth difference. High damage matchups favor aggressive play, while low KDA matchups suggest playing more defensively and relying on team support.