
- Win Rate
- 48.7%
- Pick Rate
- 37.8%
- KDA
- 2.63
Infernus Build
- Skill Level
- All Skill Levels
- Matches
- 44,347
- Version
- 6860
- Last Updated
- Nov 5, 2026 UTC
- Author
- Dakota Chinnick
- Methodology
- Data Methodology
The Infernus build players actually buy: start with Extended Magazine, Extra Spirit, Rapid Rounds, then Improved Spirit, Spirit Lifesteal, Titanic Magazine, and finish with Superior Duration, Toxic Bullets, Rapid Recharge. Win and pick rates for every item, by stage.
Best Infernus build (Nov 5 Patch)
Nov 5 Patch · 291,782 gamesMost Infernus players open with Extended Magazine and Extra Spirit. Core items, bought in at least half of all games: Extended Magazine, Extra Spirit, Rapid Rounds, and Improved Spirit. Ranked by how often players on this hero buy each item at each shop tier, from 44,347 games.
- Laning800 souls
Extended MagazineWeaponCore49.0%84% pick
Extra SpiritSpiritCore49.1%83% pick
Rapid RoundsWeaponCore49.2%78% pick
Extra ChargeSpirit50.4%32% pick - Mid game1,600 souls
Improved SpiritSpiritCore49.2%96% pick
Spirit LifestealVitalityCore49.6%90% pick
Titanic MagazineWeaponCore49.1%86% pick
Duration ExtenderSpiritCore49.5%80% pick - Late game3,200 souls
Superior DurationSpiritCore50.3%83% pick
Toxic BulletsWeaponCore49.3%80% pick
Rapid RechargeSpirit51.1%36% pick - Luxury6,400 souls
Escalating ExposureSpiritCore52.5%70% pick
Boundless SpiritSpiritCore53.1%55% pick
Win rates are for games where the item was bought. Expensive items show higher win rates partly because they get bought in games that are already going well. Item stats cover the last 7 days of games.
Infernus skill order
494,842 gamesMost Infernus players max Afterburn first (66% of games), then Flame Dash (27%).
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 | |||||||||||||
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 | |||||||||||||
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 | |||||||||||||
| + | T1 | T2 | T3 |
Which ability players max first
The most common order in recent matches. The first 8 points come straight from match data; the rest follow the most common max-first priority. "+" marks the unlock, T1–T3 the upgrade tiers.
Gun, spirit or vitality: which Infernus build wins?
34% of Infernus players finish with a Hybrid build, and it wins 49.2% of games. The Gun build wins most often at 49.9% (33% of games).
- Hybrid 34%
- Gun 33%
- Spirit 27%
- Vitality 6%
Hybrid Infernus build
- Win rate
- 49.2%
- Share of games
- 34%10,876 games
- Avg. souls
- 43,025
Items Hybrid Infernus players finish with, by how often they own them:
Gun Infernus build
- Win rate
- 49.9%
- Share of games
- 33%10,534 games
- Avg. souls
- 40,469
Items Gun Infernus players finish with, by how often they own them:
Spirit Infernus build
- Win rate
- 49.6%
- Share of games
- 27%8,568 games
- Avg. souls
- 39,982
Items Spirit Infernus players finish with, by how often they own them:
Vitality Infernus build
- Win rate
- 48.1%
- Share of games
- 6%1,876 games
- Avg. souls
- 42,072
Items Vitality Infernus players finish with, by how often they own them:
From the final items of 31,854 Infernus games over the last 14 days. A build counts as gun, spirit or vitality when that shop slot holds at least 45% of its souls; anything else is hybrid. Sold items are not counted.
Infernus build planner
Start from the meta build and swap items from the shop. The planner counts your souls, shows your gun / spirit / vitality split and how that build type does for Infernus, and flags pairs that win together and items with a poor record.
Your Infernus build
25,600 souls- Weapon 25%
- Vitality 6%
- Spirit 69%
- Build type
- Spirit
- Meta match
- 100%
Spirit Infernus builds win 49.6% of games and make up 27% of Infernus games.
Shop
Infernus items that win together
Boundless Spirit with Escalating Exposure is the best-winning pair on Infernus: 55.9% over 686,224 games.

Boundless Spirit + Escalating Exposure686,224 games55.9%+6.8 vs Infernus average
Spiritual Overflow + Ricochet560,975 games55.8%+6.8 vs Infernus average
Ricochet + Boundless Spirit526,600 games55.7%+6.6 vs Infernus average
Rapid Recharge + Escalating Exposure419,125 games55.6%+6.5 vs Infernus average
Spirit Rend + Spiritual Overflow395,462 games54.2%+5.1 vs Infernus average
Improved Spirit + Leech410,645 games53.9%+4.8 vs Infernus average
Two items owned together at the end of the game, last 30 days. Late items win more often because games that last long enough to buy them were often already ahead.
Adapt your Infernus build to the enemy
Pick the enemy hero to see which items win most for Infernus in that matchup. It opens on the hardest one, Paige, where Infernus wins 40.7%.
Infernus wins 40.7% against Paige (4,180 games).
Best items vs Paige
Enduring SpeedSwap in48.0%14% pick
Escalating ExposureIn the core build45.9%40% pick
HealbaneSwap in46.2%32% pick
Spiritual OverflowSwap in45.2%32% pick
Dispel MagicSwap in46.3%14% pick
RicochetSwap in44.9%32% pick
Superior DurationIn the core build44.0%57% pick
Boundless SpiritIn the core build44.2%32% pick
Infernus community builds
All Infernus buildsNo one has published a Infernus build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.
Have a build that works?Publish your item categories, ability order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.
Create your Infernus buildWhat Oracle+ Infernus players build
From 13,204 Infernus games at Oracle rank and above, in the order players buy the items.
High-rank players buy Dispel Magic and Spirit Resilience more than the all-ranks build does.
Infernus build changes this week
Escalating Exposure is the biggest riser on Infernus: bought in 69.7% of games, up 5.8 points.
Bought more
The last 7 days of games compared with the 7 days before. Items need 300 games on each side.
Infernus hidden gems
Items few Infernus players buy that win well above the hero's 49.1% average.
Treat these as situational: a low pick rate often means the item gets bought when the game is already won.
All Infernus items (Nov 5 Patch)
92 items with stats for Infernus. Improved Spirit is bought most, in 96% of games. Filter by slot or sort by win rate, pick rate or cost.
| Item | Games | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.2% | 96.3% | 1,600 | 281,053 | |
| 49.6% | 89.7% | 1,600 | 261,825 | |
| 49.1% | 85.9% | 1,600 | 250,535 | |
| 49.0% | 84.1% | 800 | 245,312 | |
| 50.3% | 83.3% | 3,200 | 242,950 | |
| 49.1% | 83.2% | 800 | 242,739 | |
| 49.5% | 80.3% | 1,600 | 234,161 | |
| 49.3% | 79.8% | 3,200 | 232,758 | |
| 50.2% | 78.2% | 1,600 | 228,169 | |
| 49.2% | 77.9% | 800 | 227,372 | |
| 52.5% | 69.7% | 6,400 | 203,478 | |
| 49.3% | 68.1% | 1,600 | 198,818 | |
| 50.1% | 56.0% | 1,600 | 163,525 | |
| 53.1% | 55.1% | 6,400 | 160,731 | |
| 52.5% | 54.2% | 6,400 | 158,114 | |
| 53.1% | 48.8% | 6,400 | 142,394 | |
| 51.1% | 36.5% | 3,200 | 106,361 | |
| 50.7% | 35.3% | 3,200 | 103,095 | |
| 50.0% | 32.0% | 1,600 | 93,478 | |
| 50.4% | 32.0% | 800 | 93,233 | |
| 50.4% | 26.7% | 1,600 | 77,936 | |
| 50.9% | 24.8% | 3,200 | 72,468 | |
| 48.3% | 23.8% | 800 | 69,538 | |
| 49.1% | 23.7% | 1,600 | 69,263 | |
| 53.3% | 23.7% | 6,400 | 69,254 | |
| 50.5% | 22.7% | 3,200 | 66,175 | |
| 48.6% | 20.5% | 3,200 | 59,768 | |
| 50.1% | 15.9% | 800 | 46,476 | |
| 57.4% | 13.7% | 6,400 | 39,974 | |
| 47.6% | 12.7% | 800 | 36,977 | |
| 49.9% | 11.4% | 800 | 33,258 | |
| 49.4% | 10.0% | 3,200 | 29,054 | |
| 52.6% | 9.6% | 1,600 | 27,905 | |
| 55.9% | 8.8% | 6,400 | 25,643 | |
| 54.6% | 8.3% | 6,400 | 24,195 | |
| 48.4% | 7.9% | 1,600 | 23,102 | |
| 49.8% | 7.8% | 1,600 | 22,886 | |
| 55.4% | 7.7% | 6,400 | 22,464 | |
| 49.3% | 6.9% | 1,600 | 20,068 | |
| 49.6% | 6.8% | 1,600 | 19,952 | |
| 54.5% | 6.8% | 6,400 | 19,881 | |
| 56.1% | 6.5% | 6,400 | 19,028 | |
| 50.9% | 6.4% | 1,600 | 18,684 | |
| 55.7% | 6.3% | 6,400 | 18,398 | |
| 52.5% | 6.2% | 3,200 | 18,162 | |
| 51.2% | 5.6% | 800 | 16,323 | |
| 51.4% | 5.3% | 3,200 | 15,391 | |
| 52.4% | 5.0% | 6,400 | 14,583 | |
| 47.7% | 4.7% | 3,200 | 13,725 | |
| 53.5% | 4.6% | 6,400 | 13,558 | |
| 40.3% | 4.0% | 3,200 | 11,638 | |
| 50.5% | 3.8% | 6,400 | 11,001 | |
| 45.3% | 3.5% | 800 | 10,170 | |
| 45.7% | 3.4% | 3,200 | 9,808 | |
| 48.6% | 3.3% | 3,200 | 9,692 | |
| 51.2% | 3.2% | 3,200 | 9,399 | |
| 47.1% | 3.0% | 800 | 8,665 | |
| 45.2% | 2.8% | 1,600 | 8,144 | |
| 46.9% | 2.7% | 1,600 | 7,896 | |
| 48.0% | 2.6% | 800 | 7,573 | |
| 51.5% | 2.6% | 1,600 | 7,447 | |
| 56.0% | 2.5% | 6,400 | 7,215 | |
| 51.6% | 2.5% | 1,600 | 7,198 | |
| 46.1% | 2.4% | 800 | 7,054 | |
| 46.4% | 2.4% | 800 | 6,938 | |
| 46.3% | 2.3% | 800 | 6,735 | |
| 50.0% | 2.3% | 3,200 | 6,717 | |
| 47.1% | 2.2% | 3,200 | 6,402 | |
| 46.9% | 2.2% | 3,200 | 6,306 | |
| 47.4% | 2.1% | 800 | 6,215 | |
| 53.2% | 2.0% | 6,400 | 5,898 | |
| 52.2% | 2.0% | 800 | 5,825 | |
| 45.8% | 1.9% | 1,600 | 5,629 | |
| 47.7% | 1.9% | 3,200 | 5,570 | |
| 53.1% | 1.9% | 6,400 | 5,559 | |
| 44.4% | 1.9% | 1,600 | 5,553 | |
| 53.3% | 1.9% | 3,200 | 5,506 | |
| 46.3% | 1.8% | 800 | 5,383 | |
| 46.0% | 1.8% | 1,600 | 5,129 | |
| 49.8% | 1.7% | 6,400 | 5,061 | |
| 41.9% | 1.7% | 3,200 | 5,035 | |
| 52.8% | 1.7% | 1,600 | 4,997 | |
| 52.4% | 1.6% | 1,600 | 4,660 | |
| 53.9% | 1.5% | 1,600 | 4,429 | |
| 44.2% | 1.5% | 800 | 4,348 | |
| 46.6% | 1.4% | 3,200 | 4,187 | |
| 49.0% | 1.4% | 3,200 | 4,174 | |
| 51.6% | 1.4% | 6,400 | 4,008 | |
| 57.0% | 1.3% | 6,400 | 3,852 | |
| 56.6% | 1.3% | 6,400 | 3,659 | |
| 48.3% | 1.2% | 800 | 3,413 | |
| 48.5% | 1.1% | 3,200 | 3,291 |
Keep Infernus's top build on screen while you play
MetaBot Desktop's Cheat Sheet lists every Deadlock hero's win and pick rate, top item build, best matchups and counters, and the Second Screen keeps live match data on your other monitor.
- Top build for every hero
- Win & pick rates
- Matchups & counters

Items to avoid on Infernus
Items Infernus players still buy that win at least 3 points less than other items at the same price. Metal Skin wins 40.3%, against 49.9% for Infernus's other 3,200-soul items.
Heroes with Similar Builds to Infernus
Heroes whose builds share at least 7 items with Infernus's. Rates are each hero's own.
Help us maintain accuracy! If you notice incorrect stats, missing data, or any issues, your feedback directly improves the quality of our data for the entire community.
Infernus build FAQ (Nov 5 Patch)
What is the best Infernus build?
The build Infernus players buy most: Extended Magazine, Extra Spirit, Rapid Rounds, and Extra Charge in lane, Improved Spirit, Spirit Lifesteal, Titanic Magazine, and Duration Extender in the mid game, then Superior Duration, Toxic Bullets, Rapid Recharge, Escalating Exposure, and Boundless Spirit late.
What is the best Infernus skill order?
Most Infernus players max Afterburn first (66% of games), then Flame Dash (27%).
What should Infernus buy first?
Most Infernus players open with Extended Magazine (84% pick) and Extra Spirit (83% pick).
What are Infernus's core items?
Items bought in at least 50% of Infernus games: Extended Magazine (49.0%), Extra Spirit (49.1%), Rapid Rounds (49.2%), Improved Spirit (49.2%), Spirit Lifesteal (49.6%), Titanic Magazine (49.1%), Duration Extender (49.5%), Superior Duration (50.3%), Toxic Bullets (49.3%), Escalating Exposure (52.5%), and Boundless Spirit (53.1%).
Which Infernus items are underrated?
Rarely bought but winning well above Infernus's average: Cheat Death (57.0%), Witchmail (56.6%), and Silencer (56.1%). Buy them situationally.
Is gun or spirit Infernus better?
34% of Infernus players finish with a Hybrid build, and it wins 49.2% of games. The Gun build wins most often at 49.9% (33% of games).
What do high-rank Infernus players build?
Oracle+ Infernus players open with Extra Spirit, Extra Regen, and Rapid Rounds, move on to Rapid Recharge, Toxic Bullets, and Dispel Magic and finish with Escalating Exposure, Spiritual Overflow, and Ricochet.
What items should Infernus avoid?
Metal Skin (40.3%), Opening Rounds (45.2%), and Bullet Resilience (45.7%) win the least on Infernus right now compared with other items at the same price.
