Amumu, League of Legends champion
Win Rate
52.6%
Pick Rate
1.9%
Ban Rate
2.6%

Amumu Jungle Build: Items & Boots

Amumu S TierTankSupport
Patch
26.20
Games
3,700
Lane
Jungle
Tier
All Tiers
Last Updated
Oct 17, 2026 UTC
Methodology
Data Methodology

The most-played Patch 26.20 Amumu build is Mercury's Treads, Liandry's Torment, Thornmail, Sunfire Aegis, Randuin's Omen, Abyssal Mask, Oracle Lens: 8.68% of games, 56.6% win rate. Below are the boots, first items, starting items and summoner spells players pick most, each with its own win rate and game count.

Best Amumu Build - Highest Win Rate Items

Top Summoner Spells

  • FlashSmite
    Flash + Smite
    56.7%Win Rate98.7%Pick Rate

Build Stats

56.60%Win Rate
+4.01%WR Diff
8.68%Pick Rate
629Matches

This Amumu build focuses on a balanced mix of offense and defense. Build the core items first for your power spike, then adapt with situational items based on enemy team composition.

The core items for this Amumu build are Liandry's Torment, Thornmail, and Sunfire Aegis. This item combination achieves a 56.6% win rate across 629 matches analyzed.

At full build, Amumu gains a total of 60 AP, 1500 Health, 200 Armor, and 65 MR, giving a strong power profile for magic damage.

Best Amumu Runes

Precision primary rune treePrecision
  • Conqueror
  • Triumph
  • Legend: Haste
  • Last Stand
Resolve secondary rune treeResolve
  • Conditioning
  • Overgrowth
  • Attack Speed
  • Adaptive Force
  • Health Scaling
View full runes

Amumu Abilities

View ability details

Amumu build strength based on the items chosen in the build when compared to all builds across every champion. Strongest in: Physical Resistance, Health, Magic Resistance. Lower in: Gold Efficiency, Physical Damage.

The most popular starting items for Amumu are Mosstomper Seedling, Health Potion, Stealth Ward with a 51.0% win rate and 32.4% pick rate.

These are Amumu's essential core items that you should build in nearly every game. Liandry's Torment (54.1% WR, +1.5% WR diff, 72.7% pick rate) provides 300 Health, 60 AP. Thornmail (52.9% WR, +0.3% WR diff, 42.6% pick rate) provides 75 Armor, 150 Health. Sunfire Aegis (53.1% WR, +0.5% WR diff, 61.6% pick rate) provides 50 Armor, 350 Health. Rush these items first to reach your power spike and maximize your impact.
  • Liandry's Torment S Tier
    Liandry's Torment - 3,000 gold - Amumu core item

    Liandry's Torment

    3,000 3,000
    54.13%Win Rate
    +1.54%WR Diff
    72.70%Pick Rate
  • Thornmail S Tier
    Thornmail - 2,450 gold - Amumu core item

    Thornmail

    2,450 2,450
    52.85%Win Rate
    +0.26%WR Diff
    42.65%Pick Rate
  • Sunfire Aegis S Tier
    Sunfire Aegis - 2,800 gold - Amumu core item

    Sunfire Aegis

    2,800 2,800
    53.09%Win Rate
    +0.50%WR Diff
    61.65%Pick Rate
MetaBot Desktop

Theorycraft Your Next Amumu Build

Test any item combination — even off-meta — against thousands of real Amumu matches. See win rate, KDA, damage, and every item's real impact before you ever lock in.

  • Any item combo — even off-meta
  • Thousands of real matches
  • Win rate by rank & game length
Build Theorycrafter in the MetaBot Desktop app analyzing a custom League of Legends item build

Amumu players complete Mosstomper Seedling first in 64% of games, winning 53.1% of them. The median first item is finished at 0:12 (25th to 75th percentile: 0:06 to 0:18).

First item

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
53.1%64.4%0:122,379
54.4%17.7%0:12653
49.5%17.9%0:12660

First two items

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
63.0%2.6%11:4892
55.9%9.9%11:54347
52.6%40.9%11:421,434

Three-item core

BuildWin RatePick RateDone atGames
65.6%6.7%20:30212
73.9%0.7%20:3623
57.3%6.3%20:48199

Stages keep purchase order, so "A then B" and "B then A" are counted separately. Completion time is the minute the last item of the stage was bought. Boots are tracked separately.

Large sampleBased on 3,692 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.

Amumu players max E > Q > W in 68% of games, winning 54.4% of the 2,414 games that followed that order. The grid shows the most common ability at every level.

Skill priorityE - TantrumEQ - Bandage TossQW - DespairW
Level123456789101112131415161718
Q12345
W12345
E12345
R123
  • E > W > Q: 17% of games, 50.7% win rate
  • W > E > Q: 7% of games, 48.8% win rate
Large sampleBased on 3,572 matches. That is a large enough sample for these numbers to be reliable.
Top situational items for Amumu include Randuin's Omen, Abyssal Mask. These can be swapped out depending on the enemy composition and team needs.
  • Randuin's Omen S Tier
    Randuin's Omen - 2,700 gold - Amumu situational item

    Randuin's Omen

    2,700 2,700
    58.11%Win Rate
    +5.52%WR Diff
    7.16%Pick Rate
  • Abyssal Mask S Tier
    Abyssal Mask - 2,650 gold - Amumu situational item

    Abyssal Mask

    2,650 2,650
    57.90%Win Rate
    +5.31%WR Diff
    29.59%Pick Rate
The best boots for Amumu are Mercury's Treads. Adjust based on enemy team comp.
  • Mercury's Treads S Tier
    Mercury's Treads - 1,250 gold - Amumu boots

    Mercury's Treads

    1,250 1,250
    53.37%Win Rate
    +0.78%WR Diff
    32.86%Pick Rate
The recommended trinket for Amumu is Oracle Lens for vision control and map awareness.
  • Oracle Lens S Tier
    Oracle Lens - Amumu trinket for vision control

    Oracle Lens

    0 0
    54.00%Win Rate
    +1.41%WR Diff
    44.24%Pick Rate

Combined statistics from all items in this Amumu build.

  • Total magic resistanceMagic Resistance:65
  • Total movement speedMovement Speed:45
  • Total healthHealth:1500
  • Total ability powerAbility Power:60
  • Total armorArmor:200

Build Comparison

Best WR
Most Played
Alt 1
Amumu magic resistanceMR
90
90
65
Amumu movement speedSpeed
45
45
45
Amumu healthHealth
1500
1500
1500
Amumu ability powerAP
60
60
60
Amumu armorArmor
195
170
200
When facing Amumu's top counters like Rengar, Sylas, Karthus, consider adjusting your situational items to increase survivability and match their damage output. Focus on completing your core damage items before heavily investing in defensive situational items, as Amumu needs sufficient damage to remain a threat in counter matchups. Adapt your final build slots with items like Randuin's Omen or Abyssal Mask based on which counter champions you're facing and their itemization patterns. Monitor enemy builds and adjust accordingly for optimal Amumu performance.
durable frontlinerFirst Power Spike3,000gMosstomper Seedling at 0:12 (median)

This Amumu durable frontliner build is optimized for players looking to maximize their impact in League of Legends. With a 56.6% win rate across 629 matches, this build has proven highly effective in the current meta. The build's key strengths include strong physical damage mitigation and substantial health pool for survivability. This tanky Amumu build works best when your team lacks frontline presence. You can absorb damage and create opportunities for your carries to deal damage. The armor in this build makes it effective against AD-heavy enemy compositions with champions like assassins or marksmen. With a total gold cost of 14,850, this Amumu build scales into the late game. Focus on farming efficiently and reaching your Liandry's Torment, Thornmail, and Sunfire Aegis power spike before taking major fights. For optimal results with this Amumu build, focus on proper itemization timing, positioning in teamfights, and adapting your situational items based on the specific challenges each game presents.

Strengths

  • Strong physical damage mitigation
  • Substantial health pool for survivability

Amumu Jungle Boots, Starting Items & Summoner Spells (Patch 26.20)

3,562 games

Most Amumu Jungle players rush Mosstomper Seedling first (65% of games), finished at a median of 0.2 minutes. Plated Steelcaps are the usual boots (53%). The standard summoner spells are Flash + Smite (99%). The game usually starts with Mosstomper Seedling + Health Potion + Stealth Ward.

Amumu boots

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Plated SteelcapsPlated SteelcapsMost played53.1%52.0%1,893
Mercury's TreadsMercury's Treads34.1%53.4%1,216
Sorcerer's ShoesSorcerer's Shoes4.4%55.5%155

Amumu starting items

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Mosstomper SeedlingHealth PotionStealth WardMosstomper Seedling + Health Potion + Stealth WardMost played28.6%52.0%1,019
Mosstomper SeedlingHealth PotionMosstomper Seedling + Health Potion14.0%54.1%497
Mosstomper SeedlingMosstomper Seedling12.6%52.5%448
Scorchclaw PupHealth PotionStealth WardScorchclaw Pup + Health Potion + Stealth Ward8.1%54.2%288

Amumu summoner spells

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
FlashSmiteFlash + SmiteMost played98.7%52.5%3,516

Every option is listed with its own pick rate, win rate and game count from ranked games this patch. Options under 40 games are left out.

Amumu First Item and Core Build Timing

Which item Amumu players finish first and which three-item core they build, with the median completion minute and the middle 50% of games — the timing to beat if you want to spike before your opponent.

First completed item

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Mosstomper Seedling Mosstomper Seedling0.2 min
0.1-0.3 min
64.5%53.0%2,298
Scorchclaw Pup Scorchclaw Pup0.2 min
0.1-0.3 min
17.9%49.5%636
Gustwalker Hatchling Gustwalker Hatchling0.2 min
0.1-0.3 min
17.6%53.5%628

Three-item core

ItemsFinishedPlayersWin RateGames
Mosstomper SeedlingLiandry's TormentSunfire Aegis Mosstomper Seedling → Liandry's Torment → Sunfire Aegis20.0 min
18.4-21.8 min
22.6%52.2%716
Mosstomper SeedlingSunfire AegisLiandry's Torment Mosstomper Seedling → Sunfire Aegis → Liandry's Torment20.5 min
19.0-21.9 min
6.7%65.6%212
Mosstomper SeedlingLiandry's TormentAbyssal Mask Mosstomper Seedling → Liandry's Torment → Abyssal Mask20.8 min
19.5-22.1 min
6.3%57.3%199
Gustwalker HatchlingLiandry's TormentSunfire Aegis Gustwalker Hatchling → Liandry's Torment → Sunfire Aegis20.6 min
18.7-22.1 min
4.6%57.1%147

Every Amumu Jungle Item by Win Rate

The completed items Amumu players build most this patch, with the share of games each one appears in and its win rate. Situational items sit low in pick rate for a reason — read the win rate next to the game count.

OptionPlayersWin RateGames
Liandry's TormentLiandry's TormentMost played75.5%54.1%2,689
Sunfire AegisSunfire Aegis64.0%53.1%2,281
ThornmailThornmail44.3%52.9%1,578
Abyssal MaskAbyssal Mask30.7%57.9%1,095
Jak'Sho, The ProteanJak'Sho, The Protean19.1%57.7%679
Kaenic RookernKaenic Rookern11.1%55.3%396
Hollow RadianceHollow Radiance9.6%57.2%341
Frozen HeartFrozen Heart8.3%54.9%295
Randuin's OmenRanduin's Omen7.4%58.1%265
MalignanceMalignance5.3%56.3%190
Unending DespairUnending Despair3.8%62.2%135
Mosstomper SeedlingMosstomper Seedling2.6%37.0%92

Amumu Build Planner

Plan a build

Start from Amumu's most common core and swap items to see the total gold and stats. When your picks contain a three-item core players actually build, its recorded win rate shows up.

Amumu's most-built items
Your build (4/6)
Mosstomper SeedlingLiandry's TormentSunfire AegisPlated Steelcaps
Total gold7,450

This core is in our ranked data: 52.2% win rate over 716 games.

Total stats from items
Ability Power
60
Health
650
Armor
75
Ability Haste
10
Move Speed
45

Amumu community builds

All Amumu builds →

No one has published a Amumu build yet. Share yours and help other players climb.

Have a build that works?Publish your runes, items, skill order and tips. Others can vote on it, and it shows up here.

Create your Amumu build